Weave Posted May 2, 2009 Author Share Posted May 2, 2009 Spaced was, indeed, one of the greatest tv programmes. It so suited our generation! Now that's comfort telly... Very much so, I love the episode when they go to rave and Daisy and the rest of people waiting are all dancing in the queue to hand in their coats That was very random I know.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Charm Posted May 2, 2009 Share Posted May 2, 2009 I've just worked out that OH means Other Half! How slow am I? Keep up Mac Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
poppy Posted May 2, 2009 Share Posted May 2, 2009 Gone With the Wind Dr Zhivago Out of Africa The English Patient Shrek The Shawshank Redemption Love Actually Japanese Story Shadowlands The Piano V for Vendetta The God's Must Be Crazy Crocodile Dundee Forrest Gump Shine Howard's End Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ceinwenn Posted May 3, 2009 Share Posted May 3, 2009 My choices are pretty classic (ie: old!), for the most part. Navy Seals All 3 of the Back to the Future movies Doc Hollywood The Secret of my Success Plane, Trains & Automobiles Canadian Bacon Cool Runnings The Great Outdoors Fools Rush In Three to Tango The Whole Nine Yards Goonies Stand by Me Four Weddings & a Funeral Two Weeks Notice Sliding Doors (Love love love John Hannah!) In her Shoes Ever After Never Been Kissed 10 Things I Hate About You 27 Dresses The Bucket List The Hanibal Lecter Movies What Dreams May Come Wild Strawberries The Hunt for Red October Les Miserables (the version with Jean-Paul Belmondo) and many many more! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucybird Posted May 3, 2009 Share Posted May 3, 2009 I like Four Weddings and a Funeral but it would be so much better if Andi McDowel wasn't so wooden Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pontalba Posted May 3, 2009 Share Posted May 3, 2009 Poppy, I cried like a baby most of the way through Shadowlands. I don't know if I could watch it again, but I loved it. The Day the Earth Stood Still [original 1951 version] Gone With the Wind Lolita [James Mason version] Dark Victory [bette Davis version] First 2 Alien Rear Window The Great Escape Men in Black Enemy of the State Quantum of Solace The French Connection That's all I can think of off the top of my head. Prolly more later. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
poppy Posted May 3, 2009 Share Posted May 3, 2009 (edited) Poppy, I cried like a baby most of the way through Shadowlands. I don't know if I could watch it again, but I loved it. Oh I know Pont, it was soooooooo sad But I found the story of C.S.Lewis's life so fascinating. The fact that he was a confirmed bachelor, then fell in love with a lively divorcee later in life, was lovely. Very sad they had such a short time together. Ceinwenn, your list reminded me again of Trains, Planes and Automobiles and Cool Runnings. I loved those too. John Candy was great, such a sad loss. Edited May 3, 2009 by poppy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MissWhitlock Posted May 3, 2009 Share Posted May 3, 2009 Hmmmmmmmmmmmm, I would have to choose: Amelie Chocolat Atonement The Virgin Suicides A La Folie...Pas Du Tout Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind Sleepy Hollow Edward Scissorhands Two Days In Paris Pride And Prejudice Finding Neverland Harry Potter - all of them Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street The Notebook Miss Potter Wow, you really like Johnny Depp. I haven't seen Sleepy Hollow OR Edward Scissorhands yet, I shall soon though.. but I have seen Sweeney Todd and thought it was one work of genius. The songs were just AWESOME. I shall move on to my list now Lord of the Rings Phantom of the Opera Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants Pirates of the Caribbean V for Vendetta ...er...I can't think of anymore right now. But I have a lot of fave movies! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sedge Posted May 3, 2009 Share Posted May 3, 2009 I have a theory that all the best films begin with 'G': Ghostbusters Goonies Gremlins Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucybird Posted May 3, 2009 Share Posted May 3, 2009 Hmmmmmmmmmmmm, I would have to choose: Amelie Chocolat Atonement The Virgin Suicides A La Folie...Pas Du Tout Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind Sleepy Hollow Edward Scissorhands Two Days In Paris Pride And Prejudice Finding Neverland Harry Potter - all of them Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street The Notebook Miss Potter Have you read Chocolat? It's one of my favourite books and IMO the film is a bad adaption (although not a bad film when not compared to the book) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chrissy Posted May 3, 2009 Share Posted May 3, 2009 I miss Spaced Spaced was, indeed, one of the greatest tv programmes. It so suited our generation! Now that's comfort telly... I recently bought three copies of all Spaced! one for me, one for my son, and one for my brother. A deeply brilliant series! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucybird Posted May 3, 2009 Share Posted May 3, 2009 I just remembered Music and Lyrics, that's a great film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rawr Posted May 3, 2009 Share Posted May 3, 2009 Reservoir Dogs is brilliant Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ophelia Posted May 3, 2009 Share Posted May 3, 2009 Babette's Feast Withnail and I The Apartment Shadowlands Casablanca One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest Sunset Boulevard The Searchers LA Confidential Brief Encounter Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scarlette Posted May 3, 2009 Share Posted May 3, 2009 I am such a horrid Johnny Depp/Tim Burton fangirl, so give me anything with either one of them involved and it will be my favourite film for eternity. I was slightly upset by The Hand that Rocks the Cradle, I cried like a baby when I watched Finding Nemo, and I think that Interview With the Vampire is possibly the best vampire film ever made. And that is my film preferences in a nut shell. Or a popcorn puff, for that matter. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peacefield Posted May 3, 2009 Share Posted May 3, 2009 Oooooh excellent threadage, Paula! I have many, many faves, so here are mine in no particular order. I'll probably think of more later and come back to add. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Bottle Rocket Jaws Buffalo 66 American Movie Fargo Close Encounters of the Third Kind Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Magnolia Snatch Apartment for Peggy Memento Horseman on the Roof Stand By Me The Big Lebowski Rear Window Zodiac Bullitt LA Confidential Donnie Darko Stranger Than Fiction Much Ado About Nothing Dazed and Confused All the Presidents Men The Mission Lars and the Real Girl Grosse Pointe Blank Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weave Posted May 3, 2009 Author Share Posted May 3, 2009 I love 'The Big Lebowski' 'Yeah, well. The Dude abides.' Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Genevieve Posted May 3, 2009 Share Posted May 3, 2009 Me, I love so much the Lord of the Rings movies, even if they are not much like the books. Casablanca Anna Karenina I too cried much at Finding Nemo, especially for little Dorey. The Princess bride The Maltese Falcon Dial M for Murder and millions more, but I am too tired oui, to write them down. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wilde Lily Posted May 3, 2009 Share Posted May 3, 2009 I'm sure I'm leaving some out, but off of the top of my head: Laura All About Eve Lost in Translation Marie Antoinette The Full Monty Roman Holiday Brief Encounter The Enchanted Cottage The Postman Always Rings Twice A Christmas Carol A Christmas Story Mr. Mom Sabrina E.T. Sunset Boulevard The Celebration (Festen) White Heat Babette's Feast Mildred Pierce Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weave Posted May 4, 2009 Author Share Posted May 4, 2009 I watched one of my favourites last night, 'The Wedding Singer', I know it is quite a sad part but I love the 'love stinks' song/scene Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MissWhitlock Posted May 4, 2009 Share Posted May 4, 2009 I cry like a baby in sad Disney movies. haven't seen Bambi though, tis a crime. But, I did cry in Brother Bear (not the second one though, that was ****), Piglet's big movie and alot more. rofl, I LOOOVE Disney movies Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Suzanna Addison Posted May 4, 2009 Share Posted May 4, 2009 My favourite films that I can think of now: Robin Hood: Prince of Theives - Any villain that wants to call of christmas is a hero to me! Schindlers List: Nobody under the age of fifteen should watch this - this film is all the more poignant for being true. Pirates of the Carribbean trilogy - Yes, the more recent that will appear on my list, I adore these films with great passion and its six hours of Johnny Depp ... and the last one was brilliant and the best - I can't wait to see if they continue the story. And how they would without The Turners! Casablanca - A classic that any decent filmwatcher should have in their collection. But have a box of tissues handy! Arsenic and Old Lace - Cary Grant's finest. A horror spoof starring Peter Lorre. Watch it and you won't regret it! Almost anything by Walt Disney. I can't think of more though I probably will later. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MDR124 Posted May 4, 2009 Share Posted May 4, 2009 There must be a list of my favourite films in some other thread. I'll fetch it eventually. Recently (yesterday) one film has entered my preference list broking into it with all is horror, sadness and romance. It's Let the right one in by Tomas Alfredson. Absolutely great. One of the best vampire films I've ever seen. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MissWhitlock Posted May 4, 2009 Share Posted May 4, 2009 Pirates of the Carribbean trilogy - Yes, the more recent that will appear on my list, I adore these films with great passion and its six hours of Johnny Depp ... and the last one was brilliant and the best - I can't wait to see if they continue the story. And how they would without The Turners! They ARE, aren't they? They're doing a fourth one, The Fountain of Youth. Not too sure though. I think the third one was the worst one, it was too long and over the top. I liked the second one better. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rawr Posted May 6, 2009 Share Posted May 6, 2009 I actually have only seen the first, i just haven't got around to watching the others, i guess cause everyone was hyping up Jack Sparrow again so i was like 'i'll pass until all that's died down' so i really should watch! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.