Guest ii Posted February 4, 2009 Share Posted February 4, 2009 I like smart men. And of course the young athletes. So I'm doomed for infidelity, I'm afraid. *laughs* Michelle's going to kill me now... *goes off to start her own thread* Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crotalus_p Posted February 4, 2009 Share Posted February 4, 2009 AAAAAAAAAAA there are soo many here are just a few The War Zone ~Tim Roth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin Jacobs Posted February 5, 2009 Share Posted February 5, 2009 I found Stand by Me so boring (The film) Nothing really happens. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
paperplane Posted February 6, 2009 Share Posted February 6, 2009 - North by Northwest - To Catch a Theif - Princess Mononoke (Pretty much all Studio Ghibli movies) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rawr Posted February 6, 2009 Share Posted February 6, 2009 - Princess Mononoke (Pretty much all Studio Ghibli movies) I have a couple of them, off the top of my head i think: - Kiki's Delivery Service - Spirited Away - Howl's Moving Castle They're all fun xD The other week i watched this one where a really psychotic looking cat which never stopped grinning, was an actual bus x_x And this giant bear thing that went crazy when it was given an umbrella. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fionen Posted March 16, 2009 Share Posted March 16, 2009 I love too many movies but these three are above the rest: About a Boy Gattaca Someone Like You The other week i watched this one where a really psychotic looking cat which never stopped grinning, was an actual bus x_x And this giant bear thing that went crazy when it was given an umbrella. My Neighbor Totoro! I loved that movie. I agree, Hayao Miyazaki movies are awesome. My favorites are Spirited Away and Princess Mononoke. Miyazaki had an apprentice who made an animated film called Whisper of the Heart. It's worth watching. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chrissi Posted March 16, 2009 Share Posted March 16, 2009 I love so many... Narnia History Boys Easy Virtue Little Women Bridget Jones Stardust ... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
naivion Posted March 17, 2009 Share Posted March 17, 2009 (edited) Well the films I love are a collection. lol I like all Jim Carey films especaly Ace Ventura Pet Detective also, I Robot, I Am Legend, Hancock, Meet Dave, The Lord Of The Rings trilogy and Star Wars. There are a lot more I can't name them all. Edited March 18, 2009 by Echo fixed capitals and punctuation Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wilde Lily Posted March 17, 2009 Share Posted March 17, 2009 I'm a real film buff, and watch at least three movies every week Some of the movies I like. Some of them I love.These are the latter: Brief Encounter Laura Roman Holiday Lost in Translation All About Eve Marie Antoinette (the contemporary version) Mildred Pierce Sunset Blvd. White Heat The Postman Always Rings Twice Sorry Wrong Number The Night of The Hunter The Enchanted Cottage Sabrina The Full Monty E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial The Celebration The Godfather, parts 1 & 2. Raise the Red Lantern Rope Rear Window Das Boot 2001: A Space Odyssey American Graffiti Donnie Darko When Harry met Sally The Long, Long Trailer The Exorcist Nosferatu Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rawr Posted March 18, 2009 Share Posted March 18, 2009 I Am Legend I thought this was a great film until when he meets the woman and kid, i thought it was absolutely brilliant and suspenseful and unexpected until that transition. It shows what a great actor Will Smith is, and the dog too! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MDR124 Posted March 18, 2009 Share Posted March 18, 2009 Here are some of my favourites: films which have make me laugh, cry, desperate or dream, which have helped me out of a bad period or that have just struck me. There are a lot which are not mentioned. The Godfather (only I and II) The Usual Suspects A Bronx Tale Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless mind (Kate Winslet should have won the oscar for this) Before Sunrise (more than the other) Before Sunset Edward Scissorhands Forrest Gump Cast Away ("Wilsoooon!", three hours and he's alone with a ball, isn't he a great actor? ) Star Wars Dead Poet's Society ("O captain, my captain", what do I need to say more ?) When Harry Met Sally (you never get tired of this romantic comedy) Tim Burton's Batmans (creepy Danny Elfman music) The dark knight Young Frankenstein Monty Python's Life of Brian Wallace and Gromit (all) The Nightmare Before Christmas Twelve Monkeys X-man the last stand (all three were good but that's the one I prefer) The Fifth Element The Green Mile What Dreams May Come Life is Beautiful (La vita Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raven Posted March 18, 2009 Share Posted March 18, 2009 Miyazaki had an apprentice who made an animated film called Whisper of the Heart. It's worth watching. Sadly, he was killed shortly after making that film, as I recall. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
busy91 Posted March 18, 2009 Share Posted March 18, 2009 I'll try to narrow this down. The Color Purple It's A Wonderful Life Random Harvest (1942) My Man Godfrey (1936) Elizabeth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ali558 Posted March 18, 2009 Share Posted March 18, 2009 I love films and have just treated myself to an Unlimited Card for Cineworld so I'll be watching lots more now. In no particular order.... Lord of the Rings (All 3) To Kill a Mocking Bird A Big Country (Love Gregory Peck) Master and Commander Gladiator The Godfather (1 and 2) Goodfellas Mrs Brown (Made for TV I think) James Bond films starring Sean Connery, Pierce Brosnan and especially Daniel Craig The Quiet Man True Grit The Green Mile Philadelphia Cast Away Big Forest Gump Saving Private Ryan Schindler's List Rob Roy Braveheart Dances With Wolves Ace Ventura Pet Detective The Mask Me, Myself and Irene Jerry McGuire (Show Me the Money!!!) Born on the 4th July Sense and Sensibility Emma Peter's Friends 4 Weddings and a Funeral Love Actually About a Boy Bridget Jones' Diary I'm sure there's lost more ..... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nollaig Posted March 18, 2009 Share Posted March 18, 2009 Dances With Wolves is an amazing movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chrysalis_stage Posted March 18, 2009 Share Posted March 18, 2009 Dances With Wolves is an amazing movie. Ooo I agree........Kevin Costner is a legend! Last time I watched the video I watched it like a series, stopping and starting so that I could absorb it more over a couple of days....(very sad) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fionen Posted March 18, 2009 Share Posted March 18, 2009 Sadly, he was killed shortly after making that film, as I recall. Yes. All the more reason to watch Whisper of the Heart. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nollaig Posted March 18, 2009 Share Posted March 18, 2009 Has anyone mentioned The Terminal? I love that movie. I watch it regularly. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lexiepiper Posted March 18, 2009 Share Posted March 18, 2009 Ohh yes, I do love this film, the first time I saw it I expected it to be pants, but Michael and I both loved it (Michael's a hard fella to please so it must be good) I should get it on DVD actually, I doubt it's expensive Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nollaig Posted March 18, 2009 Share Posted March 18, 2009 I think it's a work of art in the same way that Lost In Translation is. Both are indirect commentaries on life, and theres nothing more I love in a movie than an intellectual interpretation of life. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lexiepiper Posted March 18, 2009 Share Posted March 18, 2009 Tom Hanks is fabulous, he really is a very good actor Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nollaig Posted March 18, 2009 Share Posted March 18, 2009 He's brilliant, I don't like his earlier work, but he is great. I love You've Got Mail. I want to randomly meet a guy (who owns a bookstore chain) online and then end up dating him. Sleepless in Seattle is also awesome - I love Meg Ryan too, I have to admit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rawr Posted March 18, 2009 Share Posted March 18, 2009 I actually love that film too. I think Tom Hanks is an amazing actor, he's so versatile too. Saving Private Ryan and Castaway are such moving pieces of work. He's a true great. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lexiepiper Posted March 18, 2009 Share Posted March 18, 2009 Well I hope you manage to meet your guy Yeah I love SPR Great film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nollaig Posted March 18, 2009 Share Posted March 18, 2009 Castaway is also superb. There's nearly always some little metaphor in his more serious movies. I love the crossroads at the end o Castaway. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.