Liz Posted August 10, 2007 Share Posted August 10, 2007 Wasn't The Adventures Of Baron Munchausen simply a wonderful and brilliant film? Come on over to my place and we can watch it twice, I'll buy the popcorn. Maybe we can dance half-way through the film and feel years younger.... Sounds like a plan! I completely agree with you - it is a fantastic film and, I think, a beautiful film to watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
beef Posted August 10, 2007 Share Posted August 10, 2007 My favourites are: American History X http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120586/ Clerks http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0109445/ To Kill A Mocking Bird http://www.imdb.com/find?s=all&q=to+kill+a+mocking+bird Hannibal (all of them) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0091474/ http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0367959/ http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0212985/ I am a big film fan so i have ended this here as i could go on forever Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nero041001 Posted November 10, 2007 Share Posted November 10, 2007 Mine are Lotr extended trilogy sin city starwars aliens quad friday 13th lot tris Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Adam Posted November 10, 2007 Share Posted November 10, 2007 Ladder 49 Backdraft Stranger Then Fiction Godfather Part 1,2,3 Scarface Anything with Will Ferrell Anything with John Candy Anything with action in it Anything that is funny Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest ii Posted November 10, 2007 Share Posted November 10, 2007 Anything with Will FerrellAnything with John Candy Anything with action in it Anything that is funny Man, you're easy! Are you sure we're related? *grin* Some of mine: Good Night and Good Luck The Interpreter Dogma Memoirs of a Geisha (so so beautiful movie, the scenery is amazing!) Slap Shot (the Hanson brothers! And the opening, where the French-Canadian goalie demonstrates the penalties... priceless!) Syriana Shall We Dance (it's a feel-good movie) Gentlemen Prefer Blondes M*A*S*H (the golf-joke!) Anything and everything by the Marx Brothers. Especially A Night In Opera and Duck Soup. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weave Posted November 10, 2007 Share Posted November 10, 2007 All the X-men movies The Shawshank Redemption The Green Mile Road to Perdition The Fifth Element Dirty Dancing Little Big Man Night of the Hunter Night Watch (Nochnoy dozor) Hellraiser Howl's Moving Castle Spirited Away Wallace and Gromit (The Curse of the Wererabbit) Lord of the Rings (the whole series) Poltergeist Shrek 1 and 2 Brazil Twelve Monkeys:D Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Talisman Posted November 10, 2007 Share Posted November 10, 2007 So many I don't know where to start ! The Colour Purple What Dreams May Come What the Bleep American Beauty Life is Beautiful Gladiator All the Babylon 5 movies (American sci fi series) Star Trek Voyage Home Star Trek First Contact Star Wars When the Whales Came Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Roland Butter Posted November 11, 2007 Share Posted November 11, 2007 Fargo, for an absolutely brilliant performance by Frances McDormand. The Big Easy, for a great New Orleans soundtrack (the first time I typed that it came out as The Big Essay, which would be something quite different ) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
supergran71 Posted November 11, 2007 Share Posted November 11, 2007 Calamity Jane, Carousel and Gone th the Wind. I know I am showing my age:blush: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tiger Posted November 11, 2007 Share Posted November 11, 2007 Jurassic Park Free Willy Gremlinz All of the Harry Potters Ice Age 2 Ice Age Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Laramie Posted November 11, 2007 Share Posted November 11, 2007 I no particular order... Harry Potter Black Beauty The Horse Whisperer Straight From The Heart (I only recently saw this. It was made in 2002, at least the version I saw cuz I got the impression from imdb that there's several versions - has anybody else seen it? I LOVE it! ) Spirit, Stallion Of The Cimarron The Holiday Just My Luck errr.....I can't think of any more Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Adam Posted November 11, 2007 Share Posted November 11, 2007 Man, you're easy! Are you sure we're related? *grin* Slap Shot (the Hanson brothers! And the opening, where the French-Canadian goalie demonstrates the penalties... priceless!) LOL, I am starting to wonder if we are Slap Shot is a great movie, I forgot about that one. I split a gut laughing at it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angel Posted November 11, 2007 Share Posted November 11, 2007 DWMG wrote The Horse Whisperer One of my favourites - both book and film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
poppy Posted November 12, 2007 Share Posted November 12, 2007 Fargo, for an absolutely brilliant performance by Frances McDormand. Oh yes, wasn't she good? I really rather enjoyed the black humour of that movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted November 12, 2007 Share Posted November 12, 2007 Some of the movies that I have enjoyed over the years, in no particular order, are: Singing in The Rain The Great Escape Stalag 17 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Shane High Noon Lawrence of Arabia It's a Wonderful Life Saving Private Ryan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
carm Posted November 12, 2007 Share Posted November 12, 2007 let's see.... in no particular order---pride of the yankees; field of dreams; while you were sleeping; arthur; the quiet man; shrek; happy feet; steel magnolias;.... that's about all i can remember for now.....carm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Child.of.God.1989 Posted December 1, 2007 Share Posted December 1, 2007 Looking at the title of this thread, it's funny that no one even tried to name one all-time favorite movie. Decisions like that are so difficult, with all the good material out there! Here are my top... few:tong:: The Lord of the Rings series, particularly The Return of the King because you are very attached to all the characters by then The Mummy with Brendan Fraiser and Rachel Weisz (if I'm watching it with my brother and/or cousins) Tommy Boy (as you can see, my taste in movies is very developed and somber) Beauty and the Beast Pride and Prejudice with Keira Knightley - how moving! Wow! I've only seen the first half of the BBC one, which is possibly even better. Maytime (I love the Jeanette Macdonald-Nelson Eddy movies! San Francisco was pretty good, too:D) Rat Race The Phantom of the Opera - wouldn't it be wild to be sixteen like the girl who played Christine was, working at an opera house and being asked to audition there for your favorite musical?? Manipulative characters like the Phantom get under my skin, but the songs are beautiful. Napoleon Dynamite - if you were in high school when this came out, or if you were in high school in the eighties, you either loved or were slightly put off by this movie. Did it receive any notice at all in Britain? Toy Story - my brother and I used to have this, the first of the great Disney-Pixar movies, memorized Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tiger Posted December 2, 2007 Share Posted December 2, 2007 ....Saving Private Ryan My English teacher showed my class some of this on the Friday before Poppy Day. It was quite good, what we saw of it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
missmellow Posted January 8, 2008 Share Posted January 8, 2008 hmmm most of them are chick flicks In no particular order:] Mean Girls - i love high school/college based movies, and Lindsay Lohan + Rachel McAdams are great actresses. Hot Chick - it stars both of my fav actors!!! Rachel McAdams and ROB SCHNEIDER!! WOO!! John Tucker Must Die - another high school comedy. The actor who played John Tucker IS SOOOOO CUTE!!! Scary Movie series - I love parodies, these movies are hilarious! And i love the actress who plays Cindy (forgot her name, how embarassing) American Pie 1-3 - Hilarious. I thought the extra American Pies (Band Camp, Beta House, etc) were pretty bad though. I love Stiffler !! haha he's a classic! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jordan Posted June 21, 2008 Share Posted June 21, 2008 Yeah, you don't have to pick just the one, unless you really want to. For me it's far too hard. So i just have a few favourite films. Brick Shawshank Redemption Assassination of Jesse James by the coward Robert Ford Da Vinci Code Children of Men Into the Wild Walk The Line Zodiac Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted June 21, 2008 Share Posted June 21, 2008 There are a handful that spring immediately to mind for me: Amadeus Dangerous Liaisons Stand By Me Bell, Book and Candle His Girl Friday Arsenic and Old Lace Bringing Up Baby Clue The Great Escape Equilibrium Swordfish Ferris Beuller's Day Off 300 There are others I love and can watch over and over again, but these are the "main contenders" as it were. If I had to pick just a handful of films to watch till the end of time, I'd pick from these and be very happy! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shelbel Posted June 21, 2008 Share Posted June 21, 2008 Yeah, you don't have to pick just the one, unless you really want to. For me it's far too hard. So i just have a few favourite films. Brick Shawshank Redemption Assassination of Jesse James by the coward Robert Ford Da Vinci Code Children of Men Into the Wild Walk The Line Zodiac "Into the Wild" would have to be the best film I've seen this year. Sean Penn is amazing, the cinematography is breath taking, and the soundtrack by Eddie Vedder is wonderful. Enjoyed it so much that I read the book and purchased the soundtrack. Also enjoyed Walk the Line, Shawhank Redemption. I've not seen the Assassination of Jesse James by the coward Robert Ford, but was wondering if that was the film Nick Cave did the soundtrack for. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jordan Posted June 21, 2008 Share Posted June 21, 2008 Into the Wild is an amazing film. I saw it and straight awa went out and bought the DVD. Just a brilliant film. Emilie Hirsch really established himself as a great promising actor in the difficult role. It was superbly shot showing the great outdoors and the surrounding that the really Christopher McCandless came into contact with. Yes, Nick Cave and Warren Ellis did the soundtrack for the Assassination of Jesse James by the coward Robert Ford. It's a phenomenally good soundtrack. The only reason it didn't get nominated, or even win, an oscar was because the Academy have a stupid rule where things that are co-wrote by two people arn't accepted. Even though they've changed that to suit the Coen's. Not complaining about Joel and Ethan, they're fantastic, i'm a fan. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amanda Posted June 22, 2008 Share Posted June 22, 2008 Jordan: Re: Into the Wild. Funny. I loved the movie, too: went right out and bought the book! It was a great one! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amanda Posted June 22, 2008 Share Posted June 22, 2008 One of my favorite movies is Elizabethtown. It contains a "deep beautiful melancholy" layer to it, that I particularly appreciate. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.