Ha ha Yeah I nearly did, glad my boos has gone home sick as I am supposed to be working but I did work thorugh my whole lunches last week..
right so I have done ia again here we go....just cut and paste...
14. Deathstalker Coda – Simon R Green.
Every time I read a book by Green I remember why I like them so much. They are witty and horrific at the same time and excellent examples of the space opera genre. In this book which appears to be the final part of the Deathstalker series although there are offshoots the deposed king Douglas is fighting for his life and his world isolated in the thieves and murders compound The Rookery on home planet. His deposer is becoming increasingly unstable and committing more and more horrific acts of murder and butchery in his desire for world and universal domination. Faced with the threat from Douglas and the threat from ‘The Terror’ slowly encroaching from the edges of the universe his final battle looks increasingly like he wants to go out in a blaze of destruction. At the same time Lewis Deathstalker has emerged from the madness maze changed to something more than human, he and his 3 companions have managed to resurrect his ancestor Owen Deathstalker and they are fighting to get back to the home world to support Douglas. Owen Deathstalker though has plans of his own he leaves the company and so changed he can now travel th9ugh time he seeks his one time love an companion Hazel D’Ark though the past in a bid to stop the inevitable destruction of the universe.
Great space opera at its best.
15. Artemis Fowl and the Lost World – Eoin Colfer
Brilliant witty and funny I know its written for kids but I love this series I haven’t read all of them but I think this is the 4th in the series. Artemis has successfully managed to predict the arrival of the demons a lost race of the ‘people’ but before he can grab the demon he encounters a nemesis he could never predict in the form of another precocious and intelligent 12 year old Minerva. She whisks the demon away and is set on exposing the ‘people’ the to world. Artemis must try and stop her with the help of Holly and Foaly and of course Butler he tries to save the day and rescue the ‘Lost Colony ‘ from inevitable destruction.
16. Nowhere to Run – C J Box.
I like the Joe Pickett series of books, in this one Joe is coming to the end of a one year posting in exile far from his family after he upset the governor and his boss. Just before his year is up though he treks into the Sierra Madre’s to investigate claims of illegal hunting and butchery, he encounters’ the Grim Brothers and just manages to escape with his life. C J Box manages to explain to a non resident of the US like me the shear weird bureaucracy of the governmental system to me and all its corruption and political shenanigans which occur on a regular basis. The only problem I have with it all is the ongoing story in which the local sheriff is a massive enemy of Pickett and although he is in hospital with obviously non self inflicted injuries the sheriff is dismissive of him. The reason being an old grudge and the sheriff is incompetent now what I don’t understand is that a law enforcer is elected and can serve a term in office despite not having any experience which to me as someone who has never encountered in my real life anyone beyond politicians who are elected (and I include local politics ) to me its ripe for corruption even though I know that the police force in this country is not perfect by any means surely this is ripe for corruption.
Anyhoo it’s a good book.
17 – 20 Agatha Raisin omnibus (The Quiche of Death, The Potted Gardener, The Vicious Vet & The Walkers of Dembley) – M C Beaton
I love Agatha Raisin and will read the rest of this series over the next year I hope. I like that Agatha on retiring to the country encounters life in a village to be so completely different to what she is used to that she feels the need to compete in everything to gain popularity. Socially awkward she is determined that by hook or by crook she will be No1 (mostly she tries to cheat though mostly she is unsuccessful with hilarious results) at the same time she is drawn to her neighbour who lives in fear of her brashness and very obvious stalking of him. You at times feel sorry for Agatha though she would be the last person to feel sorry for herself (at least for very long) on the way she becomes embroiled in murder and tries to play Miss Marple. Great!
21. The lost Art of World Domination – Derek Landy
A short story featuring Skulduggery Pleasant an offshoot to the main series. In this one Skulduggery wakes to find himself locked up in a dungeon prisoner to a man who believes he is Skulduggery’s arch nemesis, suffice to say Skulduggery disagrees and hilarious one liners and banter ensues.
22 The Mammoth Book of New Sherlock Holmes Adventures - Mike Ashley
This is a tribute to the original works of Conan Doyle and its not to bad I have read quite a lot of these type of books and this is a good example of the work. In this various authors take a case each and write it in the Doyle style. It of course starts with the premise that Holmes was a real character and that Watsons papers have subsequently come to light hidden for so many years. I liked nearly all the stories, the titles of which are taken from the original books when Watson mentions one of Holmes’s cases in passing…eg it was just after the adventure of the Man with the Hair Lip that the Speckled Band came to light. The only problem I have is that each story feels the need to demonstrate Holmes powers of observation by doing his parlour trick of interpreting each of his customers with the usual ‘ I see you have come down on the 8.30 from Exeter’ and you have a ‘sister in a lunatic asylum’ etc.. and far to much of ‘the games a foot’ the stories themselves though where by and large pretty good though.
woo hoo success!!!