Ok I have finally totted up what I have read since I last posted on my own thread. So I have posted these here and reviewed a few not in any great depth but with a passing comment either scathing or loving .
Its been a busy reading time and not all have been good but some have been marvellous.
84. The Iron King – Julie Kagwa
the start of a new series, it got mixed reviews so initially I was a little hmmm about whether to get it, then I realised it was the end of the month I had nothing to read and this was cheap. Actually I found myself it enjoying it it is a YA book has a fairly traditional synopsis, girl in school unpopular a bit of an oddity finds she is in fact the daughter of the Oberon and the Elves she has to venture into this unknown world when her half brother is kidnapped and a changeling is left in his place- so it also has elements of Labyrinth. I will read the next few in the series it is supposed to get better as the story develops.
85. The Steampunk Detective – Darrell Pitt
A freebie but a goodie, this one a nod towards Sherlock Holmes meets the League of Extraordinary Gentlemen.
86. The Drowning – Camilla Lackberg
One of my favourite Swedish crime writers and very much overlooked with the popularity of Nesbo and Larsson but still with the irritating sticker of being the next Stieg Larsson. I won’t say too much about this book mainly because although its a stand alone story the development of the characters are key – and it ends on a horrible cliff hanger which I now really want to know what happens.
87. The Parasol Protectorate – Timeless – Gail Carriger
loved this whole series. see below I ended up reading them all one after the other very different but funny too.
88. The Parasol Protectorate – Heartless Gail Carriger
89. The Parasol Protectorate – Blameless Gail Carriger
90. Everlasting Bad Boys – Various
a variety of short stories vampires and werewolves part of a whole load I read in the last couple of months when I was going through a slump.
91. The Last Werewolf – Glen Duncan
Weird slightly odd book, much darker no romance more of a horror story about a man who is the last werewolf in the world and the various people who are trying to kill or take him for their own use.
92. Entangled – Cat Clarke
93. The Third Pig Detective Agency – Bob Burke
possibly trying to hard to be Jasper Fforde the idea is similar not as well executed but ok.
94. Alphas mate – Caryn Moya Block
rubbish utter rubbish really bad even for the type of book.
95. Crystals Gardens – Jayne Anne Krentz
pure escapism of one of my favourite romantic authors no need to engage brain but enjoy the ride.
96. Sweet Dreams – Dana Marie Bell
ok shape shifter novel part of a series not awful but I was in a slump
97.Outsourced – Saul Tapper
Short Zombie novel. Odd!
98. Bear Necessities – Dana Marie Bell
see above
99. The Lake – Stephen F Galloway
Ghostly story parts of the story worked but parts were irritating the main character just didn’t work for me.
100. An Alphas Path – Carrie Ann Ryan
Terrible just finished it because I had it.
101. The Mane Squeeze - Shelley Laurenston
series of shape shifter novels ok nit the best but not bad either.
102. The Vampire Kiss – Cynthia Eden
yes I read lots by here vampires and other creatures of the night great romantic passionate and pure escapism.
103. The Mane Event – Shelley Laureston
series of shape shifter novels ok nit the best but not bad either
104. Angel of Darkness - Cynthia Eden
yes I read lots by here vampires and other creatures of the night great romantic passionate and pure escapism
105. When he was bad - Cynthia Eden & Shelley Laureston
see above
106. Midnights Master - Cynthia Eden
see above
107. TICK TOCK RUN – H Elliston
awful but at least I didn’t pay for it.
108. Never Cry Wolf - Cynthia Eden
109. Belong to the Night – Various
110. Eternal Flame - Cynthia Eden
111. Hotter after Midnight - Cynthia Eden
112. Bound in Darkness - Cynthia Eden
113. Bound by Blood - Cynthia Eden
114. Bound in Sin - Cynthia Eden
115. Dorothy the Darker side of OZ – Scott Stanford & Stephen Trumble
great dark and macabre reworking of the original story.
117. Waiting Game – Jayne Anne Krentz
118. The Parasol Protectorate – Changeless – Gail Carriger
119. Parasol Protectorate – Soulless – Gail Carriger
120. Making Money – Terry Pratchett
funny escapism
121. White Cat – Holly Black
At first I was unsure about this book it seemed to start in the middle of a story but gradually I grew to like t and even read the second book (below) Cassel realises his memories have been mixed with and as the only non curse worker in his family he is unsure what is real and what isn’t in his past. Will definitely read the next in the trilogy.
22. Red Glove – Holly Black
see above
123. Killed at the Whim of a Hat – Colin Cotterill
Great whimsical detective series, this one doesn’t feature Dr Siri but is still set on Thailand.
124. Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children – Ransom Riggs
Loved it odd brilliant and beautiful. I loved the photographs throughout the book.
125. Kind of Cruel – Sophie Hannah
Psychological book a little long winded as you knew how it was going to end or at least who the baddie was by the mid point of the book.