Right I have left this far to long as usual so a quick round up here
225 - Always Angel - Heather Killough Walden
Dam you charm for gettingv me into another series (shaking fists) but this is a mere taster to what promises to be a good series featuring angels and their mates (sounds corny but what the hell) will look forward to the series as it develops this one doesn't really finish but I think she published just to get us all looking forward to a new book.
226 - Must Love Hell Hounds - Various
I was in need of a pick me up over the weekend so I thought I would give some of my fave authors a go on some of their compilations as you may have guessed it was a read hwich used few of my brain cells but kept me going. though the short story by Charlainne Harris was by far the weakest of the lot, maybe if she isn't writing about soookie this isn't really her genre.
227 - The Cornerstone - Nick Spalding
suprisingly I actually enjoyed this is was witty and well written a bit silly, teenage boy wanders into a library the only way a teenage boy can.... bored 9 I have never been a teenage boy but I can visualise) finds a mysterious message in a book and is transpoted into a world where books and words form magic. This is not in depth in any way but its lightheareted and engaging I might look out more by the same author.
228 - Taken by Midnight - Lara Adrian
There was an Amazon sale on which is why up to the last two books they were all under £2 on the kindle, otherwise I kinda want her to finish the series already they are so very samey, it has gotten better since she climed out from under the shadow of J R Ward but still no way near as good. This one starts straight after the last one and features Jenna traumatised by her encounter with the ancient she is recovering with the brotherhood and though human starts to develop strange powers. sigh 2 more to go I think then she might have gotten the hint and finished.
229 - Wicked Appetite - Janet Evanovich
Love her love her work not as good as Stephanie Plum but funny light hearted and engaging Features iesel who does appear in some of the Plum book.
230 - Blood Domination (Blood destiny 4) - Connie Suttle
Great series starts with one of the reviews below won't give too much away as this is part 4 but I will be getting the next one. This probably the weakest so far ut still worth a read.
231 - Dragon Bound Elder Races book 1 - Thea Harrison
This has been appearing in my you will like this list on Amazon for ages so I thought I would give it a go, like it but its not cheap to get into another series, shapeshifters etc romance nothing heavy but pleasant.
232 - Silver Shark - illona Andrews
more sci fi than some of her others, this story is however a romance it ends very quickly thoughy the premise is good. Psychers have waged war on a distant planet for ages and finally one side wins, the losers who are psychers are automatically put to death, though a grade 1 psycher Claire manages to escape and is sent off world to another planet with the rest of the refugees suddenly she is transported into a world where she has more freedom but cannot use her psychic ability for fear or deportation and death. Great and cheap easy reading.
233 - Shades of Grey - L M Pruitt
Thankfully under £1 as its tring so hard to be part of the massive genre, the witticisms try to hard, the kick ass heroine just isn't she fallsin and out of love easily and the main villain is a bit pantomimey for someone who supposedly was raised on the street the main character Judd is a bit to wimpy and annoying.
234 - Blood Sense - Connie Suttle
see above will not do anything in depth.
235 - Blood Passage - Connie Suttle
see above will not do anything in depth.
236 - Blood Wager - Connie Suttle
This is the first in the series (see above for the next 3) and its great I love it, Lissa is turned into a vampire as a bet between two vampires and is thrown into a world where she has rules and regs to follow is suddenly stronger and younger but vulnerable at the same time. She is witty without it being too clever and she develops her skills she comes into conflict with other vampires and their rules.
237 - Jenny Pox (the Paranormals book 1 ) - J L Bryan
This started well obviously written for the teenage market Jenny Box is interesting all her life she has been able to make people ill or even kill them with her touch. growing up in a small town this has made her unpopular and wierd altjough not everyone knows of this power, her arch enemy is the popular cheerleader girl (of course) but then it gets wierd and slightly rubbish tries suddenly to bring in mythology then has a horrible ending. very dissapointing and rubbish.
238 - Graveyard Games - Sheri Leigh
ok book was free so not really going to be that great girl comes home to twin brothrs death his friends are acting oddly series of murders she decides to investigate a but boring really.
239 - Invisible (Ivy Mallone Mystery series 1 ) - Lorena Mc Courtney
this wasn't too bad really Ivy is an elderly lady whose best friend dies and she suddenly realises she is invisible o society so when a series of mysterious events start to occur she uses her status to gently investigate her way. However its good but I won't continue to read any more as with the subtelty of a brick the author throws god down your neck whch frankly I just find boring.
240 - The fashion Police (Amber Fox Mystery) - Sibel Hodge
Terrible terrible terrible and can I say again terrible, I mean the story was not that bad and if you had never read anything by Janet Evanovich you would probably find it mildly amusimg but in fact its plagerism to the highest degree. Set in the Uk which is the main difference, Amber Fox is an ex policewoman who is kicked of the force by an arch rival (read Joyce from JE) she has a boyfriend (Joe Morelli) another man intersted who is kick ass (Ranger) she develops a side kick who is incompetent (Lula) she has a fondness for bad food esp doughnuts big hair and make up and shoes....seriously this is just a bad copy.
241 - Darkness Unbound - Keri Arthur
haven't read anything by Ker Arthur for ages but like her work this is the start of a new series,
Thats it I am tired sure there might be some more but too tired to scour book shelves and I still have a few more on the go at the moment but trying to save money......dam you Charm and Amazon