KAY Posted November 3, 2006 Share Posted November 3, 2006 It's taken a while for me to be able to narrow it down to 5 but in no particular order: 1) Catcher in the Rye. 2)The Giants House ( by Elizabeth Mc Cracken) 3) The jamacia Inn ( Daphine Du Maurier) 4) Through the narrow gate. Karen Armstrong) 5) The handmaids Tale ( Margaret Atwood) The other two i wanted on that list were "Rebecca" br Daphine Du Maurier and "Shadows of the wind" but they missed it by a whisker. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Liz Posted November 3, 2006 Share Posted November 3, 2006 Ooooooo......tough one. In the mood I'm in at the moment, my top five are..... Animal Farm ~ George Orwell Nineteen Eighty-Four ~ George Orwell The Picture of Dorian Gray ~ Oscar Wilde Moving Pictures ~ Terry Pratchett Ginger Geezer: The Life of Vivian Stanshall ~ L. Randall & C. Welch Come tomorrow morning, though, and this list would have changed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted November 3, 2006 Share Posted November 3, 2006 Ooh, it's a toughie that one! Lets see, in no particular order... The Stand by Stephen King Winnie the Pooh by A A Milne Good Omens by Terry Pratchett & Neil Gaiman The Sacred Art of Stealing by Christopher Brookmyre The Chronicles of Narnia by C S Lewis (I know that's seven books, but my copy is an omnibus edition - LOL!) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michelle Posted November 3, 2006 Share Posted November 3, 2006 We tried to compile a forum 'top 10' a while back, by asking people for their personal top 10. Most found it really difficult.. and the final range was extensive! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Liz Posted November 3, 2006 Share Posted November 3, 2006 The Chronicles of Narnia by C S Lewis (I know that's seven books, but my copy is an omnibus edition - LOL!) Ooooo....Clever thinking, that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrstrecool Posted November 10, 2006 Share Posted November 10, 2006 This is really hard, I've been thinking long and hard about this. I THINK my top 5 is: 1. Travelling Light-Katrina Kittle 2. Ophelia's Revenge-Rebecca Reisert 3. Little Women-Louisa M. Alcott 4. If Only It Were True-Marc Levy 5. The Thorn Birds-Colleen McCullough I'm sure I'll change my mind as soon as I've hit Submit Reply!! That's my top 5 today! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tiger Posted November 10, 2006 Share Posted November 10, 2006 Soul Eater- Michelle Paver Spirit Walker- Michelle Paver Ingo- Helen Dunmore Tide Knot- Helen Dunmore Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire- J.K. Rowling Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted November 10, 2006 Share Posted November 10, 2006 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire- J.K. Rowling Tjhis is my fave HP book so far, Tiger - I loved it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Icecream Posted November 10, 2006 Share Posted November 10, 2006 Tjhis is my fave HP book so far, Tiger - I loved it! What about 'The Half Blood Prince'? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted November 11, 2006 Share Posted November 11, 2006 I loved them all, but Goblet just pipped then all for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weave Posted November 11, 2006 Share Posted November 11, 2006 Hello, Oh this is a toughie.... 1. Weaveworld by Clive Barker 2. The Dark Tower - The Wolves of Calla by Stephen King 3. Little Big Man by Thomas Berger 4. Harry Potter and The Prison of Azkaban by J K Rowling Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
~V~ Posted November 11, 2006 Share Posted November 11, 2006 in no particular order (and subject to change): Mr God, This is Anna by Fynn The Eight by Katherine Neville The Time Traveller's Wife by Audrey Niffeneger Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden Good Omens by Terry Pratchett & Neil Gaiman (i'm with Kell on this one) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sugar Posted November 11, 2006 Share Posted November 11, 2006 Very tough. I have a top 10, but I'm not sure which make the cut for the top 5! Possibly: Sophie's World - Jostein Gaarder Birdsong - Sebastian Faulkes The Eyre Affair - Jasper Fforde Ink Heart - Cornelia Funke The Bell Jar - Sylvia Plath I might change my mind though! There are so many...... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lilywhite Posted November 12, 2006 Share Posted November 12, 2006 Right now, the first 5 favs I can think of are.... Rebecca ~ Daphne Du Maurier Memoirs of a Geisha ~ Arthur Golden My Sisters Keeper ~ Jodi Picoult Eragon ~ Christopher Paolini Stuart: A Life Backwards ~ Alexander Masters This is in no particular order and there are more, but I could only think of this off the top of my head. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KW Posted November 12, 2006 Share Posted November 12, 2006 I love reading lists like this. So telling. Memoirs of a Geisha Honest Illusions Fighting Reuben Wolfe Wages of Sin Chesapeake Blue KW Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Snowflake Posted November 14, 2006 Share Posted November 14, 2006 Ummmm.....top five books (non classics) at the moment are: 1. Haweswater by Sarah Hall 2. The Discovery of Chocolate by James Runcie 3. Distant Music by Lee Langley 4. Music and Silence by Rose Tremain 5. Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KAY Posted January 22, 2007 Author Share Posted January 22, 2007 i agree with sophies world but bell jar was depressing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Purple Poppy Posted January 23, 2007 Share Posted January 23, 2007 I find lists like this really difficult. The ones that spring to mind, are(and they will probably change tomorrow)...in no particular order A Traveller in Time - Alison Uttley Cold Comfort Farm - Stella Gibbons If Nobody Speaks of Remarkable Things - Jon McGregor The Woodlanders - Thomas Hardy The Woman in White - Wilki Collins Pp Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
samgrosser Posted January 24, 2007 Share Posted January 24, 2007 Right now, the first 5 favs I can think of are.... Very well put. My first 5 right now are: A Farewell to Arms, Ernest Hemingway (that one is always top of the list) The English Patient, Michael Ondaatje Lord of the Rings Tess of the d'Urbervilles, Thomas Hardy Atonement, Ian McEwan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weave Posted January 24, 2007 Share Posted January 24, 2007 All great choices everyone Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Polka Dot Rock Posted January 24, 2007 Share Posted January 24, 2007 I've gone on 're-reading' factor... Jane Eyre - Charlotte Bronte Wuthering Heights - Emily BronteAnimal Farm - George OrwellAfter You'd Gone - Maggie O'FarrellMaus - Art Speigelman* *yes PP, that again, lol! I would also like to mention Matilda, Lolita, Brideshead Revisited, On Beauty, The Handmaid's Tale, Wise Children, Dracula and Nervous Conditions... Sorry! But I think those five above would do most nicely Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Polka Dot Rock Posted January 24, 2007 Share Posted January 24, 2007 The Bell Jar - Sylvia Plath Aw, I love The Bell Jar - that's also a favourite. I read it when I was 13 and really enjoyed it, but when I read it again at 20 it really freaked me out as I was relating to it! I know a lot of people find it depressing, but I find it truthful and quite inspiring. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Purple Poppy Posted January 24, 2007 Share Posted January 24, 2007 Well done Amy...a sly plug! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rosie Posted January 24, 2007 Share Posted January 24, 2007 Hmm.... this is difficult but these five are among my all time favourites A Month In The Country - J L Carr To The Lighthouse - Virginia Woolf Possession - A. S. Byatt North & South - Elizabeth Gaskell The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro I could add a lot more:) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Purple Poppy Posted January 24, 2007 Share Posted January 24, 2007 I haven't read North and South yet. But I have always loved Cranford (which I re-read a few weeks ago). Some folk say its better than Cranford. What do you think? Presumably you do too as its one of your top picks! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.