leah86 Posted May 6, 2009 Share Posted May 6, 2009 I love films so.. JFK The Bodyguard The Green Mile Cinema Paradiso Ghost The Santa Clause (Big kid alert!) Toy Story Beaches Dogma Weekend at Bernie's Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peacefield Posted May 6, 2009 Share Posted May 6, 2009 I actually have only seen the first, i just haven't got around to watching the others, i guess cause everyone was hyping up Jack Sparrow again so i was like 'i'll pass until all that's died down' so i really should watch! The first and second ones are great, but I agree with Miss about the third one, so your best bet is to avoid it, imo. Here are a couple more I forgot to add to my list: Smoke Signals Run Lola Run Being John Malkovich Psycho Party Girl Waiting for Guffman Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucybird Posted May 6, 2009 Share Posted May 6, 2009 I love films so.. JFK The Bodyguard The Green Mile Cinema Paradiso Ghost The Santa Clause (Big kid alert!) Toy Story Beaches Dogma Weekend at Bernie's Dogma is great, I love God! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
leah86 Posted May 6, 2009 Share Posted May 6, 2009 Yay,I love Dogma,and think Ben Affleck and especially Matt Damon are great in this,two actors that I normally don't like. Also Alanis Morrissette as God is great and oh,love Alan Rickman too!! Most people I know who have seen this film hated it so glad to hear a fellow fan! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weave Posted May 6, 2009 Author Share Posted May 6, 2009 Another few ~ Dogma Dark City 300 Land of the Dead Grave of the Fireflies Howl's Moving Castle Finding Nemo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
leah86 Posted May 6, 2009 Share Posted May 6, 2009 Another few ~ Dogma Dark City 300 Land of the Dead Grave of the Fireflies Howl's Moving Castle Finding Nemo Yay another Dogma fan:D Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weave Posted May 6, 2009 Author Share Posted May 6, 2009 Yay another Dogma fan:D I just noticed you liked it too Leah ~ yay! I love Dogma, Ben Affleck and Matt Damon are really good in it, they seem to be really enjoying themselves playing the parts Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joe Posted May 6, 2009 Share Posted May 6, 2009 It depends what mood I am in but my all time favourite films are Truly Madly Deeply Taxi Driver While you were sleeping Sense and Sensibility Blade Runner Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kikee Posted January 26, 2010 Share Posted January 26, 2010 Man where do I start. Ok lets see my Favourites are: Blade series Leathal Weapon series Bevely Hills Cop series Beaches Shrek series Good Morning Vietnam Interveiw with a Vampire Germlins 1 & 2 Moulin Rouge Cocktail Top Gun However my all time favourites are: Gone with the Wind Dangerous Minds Two Brothers Man from Snowy River 1 & 2 American Werewolf in Paris And any Hugh Jackman movie like Xman series, Sordfish, Van Helsing, Kate & Loepold. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Univerze Posted January 26, 2010 Share Posted January 26, 2010 Oh dear. I have many, many favourites.. and which are my most favourite depends on the mood I am in, but let me give you the list I always list when people ask me about my fav films. I warn you, there's many. Boondock Saints, Alien 1-3, The Last Mimzy, What Dreams May Come, From Hell, Harry Potter series, Lord of the Rings trilogy, Jane Eyre (2006), Perfume: The story of a Murderer, The Langoliers, Hornblower, Master and Commander, Stardust, Ginger Snaps 1-3, Memoirs of a Geisha, Moulin Rouge, Mirror Mask, Interview with the Vampire, Neverending Story, Legend, Slither, The Omen series, Hellraiser series, Mists of Avalon, Dracula, Serenity, The Stand, Dune, Children of Dune, Dogma, The Seventh Sign, Like Minds, The Exorcist, Pitch Black, Hellboy, Hellboy 2: The Golden Army, Edward Scissorhands, Sleepy Hollow, Neverwas, Underworld (1&2), Donnie Darko, The Prophecy 1-3, Alien vs Predator 2: Requiem, Dead Poet Society. And yes, I too, am a Dogma fan. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Book Fiend Posted January 28, 2010 Share Posted January 28, 2010 I have quite an eclectic taste in films, but I tend to like things that are a bit quirky and interesting. As I'm learning Spanish I've been watching a lot of Spanish and South American films, and I think they are so much better than Hollywood films! Anyway, a few of my favourites are: Amores Perros A fantastic Mexican film, probably my favourite film of all time The Motorcycle Diaries Sin City Incredibly violent, but also visually amazing Donnie Darko I have seen this 3 times and I have no idea what it's all about! The Shawshank Redemption The Hole This film gave me the scariest nightmares I've ever had, but it's really clever Pulp Fiction The Lord of the Rings Trilogy The Matrix Dirty Dancing Because I am a girl! I'm sure there's more but I can't think of them at the minute. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raven Posted January 28, 2010 Share Posted January 28, 2010 I thought I posted in this thread last year, but looking back it doesn't look as though I did (was there another favourite films thread at some point?!). Never mind, my film CV looks a little, well actually a lot, like this: 12:01, A Night to Remember, Akira, Aliens, Amelie, Apollo 13, Back to the Future, Bladerunner, Clash of the Titans, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Cowboy Bebop, Donnie Darko, Enigma, Fargo, Fever Pitch, High Fidelity, Jaws, LA Confidential, Local Hero, M*A*S*H, North by Northwest, Pleasantville, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Rear Window, Sahara, Sideways, Sink the Bismarck!, Sneakers, Spirited Away, Star Trek, Star Trek: The Motion Picture, The Addams Family, The Dark Crystal, The Day the Earth Caught Fire, The Day The Earth Stood Still, The Dish, The Life of Brian, The Lord of the Rings Trilogy, The Matrix, The Original Star Wars Trilogy, The Truman Show, To Catch a Thief, Tron, War of the Worlds (1953), When Worlds Collide, Zulu. Oh, and another one for Dogma! (And Spaced). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nollaig Posted January 28, 2010 Share Posted January 28, 2010 (edited) I too thought I posted in such a thread, but it seems not to have been this one. This is by no means a complete list, it's just whatever springs to mind thrown into four rough categories: Indie/arty/philosophical/musical/generally quirky & awesome films: Lost In Translation, Elizabethtown, Closer, Smoke Signals, Little Miss Sunshine, Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind, Donnie Darko, Dead Poets Society, American Beauty, The Terminal, Dogma, Forrest Gump, The Rocky Horror Picture Show, Sweeney Todd, The Truman Show, Ghost World, What's Eating Gilbert Grape? Disney/kids/family/christmas films: Shrek, The Lion King, The Fox & The Hound, Beauty & The Beast, Dragonheart, Groundhog Day, Trading Places, The Land Before Time, Balto, Jurassic Park, The Polar Express, Joshua, The Iron Giant. Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror/Thriller: The Matrix Trilogy, Cube, Primer, K-Pax, Star Trek:Generations, The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, Lord Of The Rings Trilogy, The Ring, End Of Days, Stigmata, Premonition, The Game, In Bruges, Knowing, Cloverfield, Primal Fear, Derailed. Girly films: Harvey, The Shop Around The Corner, It's A Wonderful Life, Bridget Jones' Diary, You've Got Mail, Serendipity, 10 Things I Hate About You, My Best Friend's Wedding, Here On Earth, Sliding Doors, He's Just Not That Into You, Mean Girls, Love Actually. I will also watch anything with: Jude Law, Nicolas Cage, Rupert Everett, Colin Firth, Jake Gyllenhall, Heath Ledger, Jim Carey, Tom Hanks, Natalie Portman, Kirsten Dunst, Drew Barrymore, Cameron Diaz, Julia Roberts, Thora Birch, Scarlett Johannson or Meg Ryan. Edited July 31, 2010 by Nollaig Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kylie Posted January 28, 2010 Share Posted January 28, 2010 The Day the Earth Caught Fire You have a lot of awesome movies there, Raven. This one caught my eye because I never hear anyone talk about it and I love it too! It's very underrated, I think. I rewatched it recently with my ex and he really enjoyed it too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raven Posted January 28, 2010 Share Posted January 28, 2010 You have a lot of awesome movies there, Raven. This one caught my eye because I never hear anyone talk about it and I love it too! It's very underrated, I think. I rewatched it recently with my ex and he really enjoyed it too. It's a great film, very atmospheric! (I do like a good B-Movie, and some bad ones as well!). Nolliag, I think you may have Trading Places in the wrong category! (unless you are talking about a different Trading Places to the Eddie "Potty-Mouth" Murphy film!). Another to add to my list: Ghostbusters. Not sure how I forgot that! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nollaig Posted January 28, 2010 Share Posted January 28, 2010 Nollaig* And, no, Trading Places is a typical Chrismas family movie in my family (as in, a funny, heartwarming movie set at Christmas time) and has been since I was quite young. It's possibly not the best place for it, but, it's the best of the four in my view. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ned Posted January 28, 2010 Share Posted January 28, 2010 I would say Trading Places is a christmassy film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raven Posted January 28, 2010 Share Posted January 28, 2010 But it has swears . . . and norks . . . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ned Posted January 28, 2010 Share Posted January 28, 2010 But it has swears . . . and norks . . . You should come to a christmas party with my family Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nollaig Posted January 28, 2010 Share Posted January 28, 2010 Yeah I wasn't a child to be influenced by what I watched on tv. But even if that were the case, 'family films' to me don't have to imply a PG or U rating - 12 or even 15 is sufficient. But that is just me, I know that's not how Sky rates them, for example, which is perfectly fine. But to me, Trading Places is the kinda movie I've always sat with my family to watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Univerze Posted January 29, 2010 Share Posted January 29, 2010 Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind, The Matrix Trilogy, K-Pax Oh now I love these too, Matrix, don't know why I didn't put it in my list, cause I enjoy watching them. And I adore K-Pax, great film, and I love Kevin Spacey.. great actor. There's just one genre (pretty much) that I don't do.. even though I am a girl. I hate romantic comedies. Gag me with a spoon please. Yuck. Rather watch a good sci-fi or horror anyday. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ethan Posted January 29, 2010 Share Posted January 29, 2010 Contempt Bringing Up Baby Vertigo Seven Women Twin Peaks - Episode 14 The Mother and the 'lady of the night' The Apartment Late Spring The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant Barton Fink That list makes me feel like an old fogie, which, as a matter of fact, I might be. Here's my top ten from the 00's compiled from a list of 50 submitted to criterionforum.org's decade review. What Time Is It There Mulholland Drive Woman On The Beach Before Sunset Songs From The Second Floor Lost In Translation Werkmeister Harmonies The Man Who Wasn't There Noriko's Dinner Table Femme Fatale Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nollaig Posted January 29, 2010 Share Posted January 29, 2010 Oh now I love these too, Matrix, don't know why I didn't put it in my list, cause I enjoy watching them. And I adore K-Pax, great film, and I love Kevin Spacey.. great actor. There's just one genre (pretty much) that I don't do.. even though I am a girl. I hate romantic comedies. Gag me with a spoon please. Yuck. Rather watch a good sci-fi or horror anyday. K-Pax is so underrated. Have you read the book? I haven't, but I'd like to. And yes, Kevin Spacey is great - he makes American Beauty fantastic. I would be inclined to say I don't like girly movies, and while most of them don't appeal to me, some do make me laugh and cry and go 'awwww' so I can't really deny liking those! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CrazyBlade Posted February 2, 2010 Share Posted February 2, 2010 Ooh, this could be fun thinking about. Ok, here I go... The Star Wars Saga - I cannot begin to describe how important these films are to me. I had a copy of the first one, A New Hope, on VHS when I was a kid. I watched it so much that the sound went in the middle. I still continued watching it, able to remember all the soundtrack. Se7en - An amazing movie, with great performances from Brad Pitt and Morgan Freeman. So visually impressive. And Kevin Spacey is stunning as well, him sat in the back of the car rocking excitedly is just unbelievably disturbing. Aliens - Ridley Scott's Alien is a great piece of sci-fi horror, but for full on action its outdone by James Cameron's Aliens. The special effects, the script, and the performances are all fantastic and come together so well. The Matrix - probably the best sci-fi film ever made. Stunning special effects, a great storyline, and (shock horror!) an actual good performance from Keanu Reeves!! Epic for that alone Fight Club - I'm a big fan of David Fincher's directional talent, even back to Alien3. This is his crowning achievement, adapted from Chuck Palahniuk's wonderful book. Brad Pitt is wonderful, but the performance of Edward Norton's is out of this world. Criminally underrated, and passed over by the Oscars disgracefully. The Dark Knight - comic book masterpiece. Following on from Batman Begins, this took the genre to a whole new level. Masterful direction from Christopher Nolan, and a performance of his career from the late Heath Ledger. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rawr Posted February 2, 2010 Share Posted February 2, 2010 Love all of those films, particularly Fight Club, it's such a dark conjuration and perfectly captures the essence of Palahniuk's acid-tongue This film bought Norton's acting quality to my attention and showed the versatility of Pitt, brilliantly executed scenes from the novel too. I think Palahniuk preferred how the film actually streamlined the plot and made some areas more effective, which is a great compliment for the author to give to the director. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.