Coffin Nail Posted March 20, 2010 Share Posted March 20, 2010 Delicatessen....another forgotten gem. Some more on my list; The Big Sleep Maltese Falcon African Queen Spartacus The Committments The Crying Game How to get Ahead in Advertising Withnail and ! Kill Bill (both volumes) The Apartment Some Like it Hot Shallow Grave Quiz Show Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eck Posted March 20, 2010 Share Posted March 20, 2010 I've thought about this some more at work today. La Strada. A Felini classic with Anthony Quinn at his best playing the brutish circus Strongman. Life is Beautiful. Another tear jerker. Let the right one in. An amazing swedish take on the vampire story. Angel Heart. Mickey Rouke and Robert DeNiro star in a great thriller with the mother of all twists. The Bicycle thief. Why are Italian film so bloody sad? One flew over the Cukoos nest. Totaly different from the book but still a cracking movie. Little big Man. The book is great too. I'll probably think of some more lol. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stephanie2008 Posted March 21, 2010 Share Posted March 21, 2010 Some of my favourites: Some Like It Hot Pirates of the Caribbean One True Thing Death Becomes Her Cruel Intentions Girl Interrupted Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street The Hole American Beauty Green Mile Sleepy Hollow Clue Stranger Than Fiction Juno Thelma and Louise One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest Finding Neverland To name but a few...I could go on Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lynn Posted March 21, 2010 Share Posted March 21, 2010 Some of my fave films The Descent Let The Right One In Stardust Things We Lost In The Fire What Lies Beneath Lord of The Rings Trilogy 21 Grams Eden Lake Gothika Se7en District 9 I am Sam Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vladd Posted March 24, 2010 Share Posted March 24, 2010 Off the top of my head and in no particular order Casablanca The Maltese Falcon The Third Man The Big Sleep The Great Escape Dog Soldiers The Lord Of The Rings Films The Godfather 1 & 2 I try to forget 3 Apocalypse Now The Road To Perdition Gettysburg Yojimbo 2001 Hell in the Pacific Southern Comfort - Although after you have seen it once you really can't see it again as the tension is gone. The Wickerman - Edward Woodward version not the remake Apollo 13 Blues Brothers and many many more Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cookie Posted March 24, 2010 Share Posted March 24, 2010 I really loved Beauty and the Beast as a child and still do. Off the top of my head: Stardust Zombie Land Dirty Dancing About A Boy Lord of the Rings Poltergiest Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brida Posted March 28, 2010 Share Posted March 28, 2010 (edited) Snatch Dirty dancing The Piano Four weddings and a funeral (I know,I know...) Out of Africa The horse whisperer Juno ^^Some of the movies I enjoy(ed) watching.There's more I can't think of at the moment. Edited March 29, 2010 by Brida Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dimitra Posted March 28, 2010 Share Posted March 28, 2010 Here's the ones that come in mind: Atonement The Piano Pride & Prejudice (2005) The Dark Knight Lord Of The Rings Trilogy Star Wars (all of 'em!) The Godfather Apocalypse Now The Graduate On The Waterfront Kill Bill (500) Days Of Summer-maybe a little early for this one, but it really stayed with me. Fanny & Alexander Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
poppy Posted March 29, 2010 Share Posted March 29, 2010 Dimitra, I don't think I've ever seen anyone else mention The Piano. It's one of my favourite films ever. Rather uneasy and brooding but exquisitely beautiful I thought. Anna Paquin as the little girl was delightful, as was Holly Hunter. Harvey Keitel and Sam Neill also excellent. Loved this music which Ada played on her piano Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dimitra Posted March 29, 2010 Share Posted March 29, 2010 Michael Nyman's soundtrack is my favorite ever! I think a few others mentioned the film, too. I just love everything about it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Talisman Posted March 29, 2010 Share Posted March 29, 2010 American Beauty has to be one of my favourites - there are just so many layers to this film and every time I see it, I see something that I missed. Others will no doubt have their own opinions, but for me it a film about the different masks that people wear and what hides beneath them - nothing in the film is what it seems. There is a very profound message in there somewhere. The soundtrack isn't bad either ! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DanC_84 Posted March 29, 2010 Share Posted March 29, 2010 American Beauty has to be one of my favourites - there are just so many layers to this film and every time I see it, I see something that I missed. Others will no doubt have their own opinions, but for me it a film about the different masks that people wear and what hides beneath them - nothing in the film is what it seems. There is a very profound message in there somewhere. The soundtrack isn't bad either ! Yeah I loved American Beauty. I've seen it several times, one of my favourites. Just a great portrayal of life in American suburbia I think. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dimitra Posted March 30, 2010 Share Posted March 30, 2010 May I also add: High Fidelity Finding Nemo Sleeping Beauty Lion King Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hey_books Posted July 17, 2010 Share Posted July 17, 2010 eehm i have a lot of favourite films, but NOW AND THEN makes it to my top ten Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BookJumper Posted July 18, 2010 Share Posted July 18, 2010 Yeah I loved American Beauty. I've seen it several times, one of my favourites. Just a great portrayal of life in American suburbia I think.I never got to see the end of this my high school class was shown the first half by an R.E. teacher who got his course movie recommendations from his children, only to be routinely scandalised by their suggestions. Picture the scene: 'Girls, I am so sorry.' 'Huh?' 'To be showing you something like this, so inappropriate, I'll stop it immediately.' 'But we like it, we want to know how it ends!' 'You don't have to say that...' :roll:! May I also add: High Fidelity Finding Nemo Sleeping Beauty Lion King Agreed on all counts ! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
my-sweetheart-is-drunk Posted July 31, 2010 Share Posted July 31, 2010 I love films so I have a lot of favourites The Matrix The Adventures of Priscilla Queen of the Desert Silence of the Lambs Dogma Mallrats Love Actually La Haine The Brotherhood of the Wolf Dobermann Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Irreversible The Orphanage Malena Edward Scissorhands Taxi Driver My Life Without Me Sunshine Cleaning Rear Window Vertigo The Sandlot (Kids) A Few Good Men Twelve Monkeys Blow Meet the Parents Rushmore The Royal Tenenbaums The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou The Curious Case of Bejamin Button Sleaping Beauty Robin Hood (Disney) Lion King Playing by Heart It's A Wonderful Life Wizard of Oz Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Sympathy for Mr Veangence Save the Green Planet Jurassic Park Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nollaig Posted July 31, 2010 Share Posted July 31, 2010 I added a few more to my list on page 4. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nursenblack Posted August 8, 2010 Share Posted August 8, 2010 Some of my favorites that I can watch again and again: Gone With the Wind Pride and Predjudice (2005 version) Groundhog Day You've Got Mail Sense and Sensibility (1999) Little Women Pretty In Pink Little Miss Sunshine Harry Potter (all) Bridget Jones's Diary Heathers The Good Girl The Neverending Story The Secret Garden(1993) and so many more.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hey_books Posted August 14, 2010 Share Posted August 14, 2010 INCEPTION !!! too good to be real, I must be dreaming Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ruth Posted August 15, 2010 Share Posted August 15, 2010 (edited) Oooohhh, this is a subject that needs some serious consideration. My top 5 probably goes like this: 1. The Big Lebowski 2. Edward Scissorhands 3. Brokeback Mountain 4. Fearless (the Jeff Bridges film, NOT the Jet Li film) 5. Frankie and Johnny 6. 21 Grams Other films I love: Before Sunrise and Before Sunset, Just Like Heaven, Don Juan de Marco, Swimming with Sharks, Starman. Edited August 15, 2010 by Ruth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
labellevie Posted December 31, 2010 Share Posted December 31, 2010 (edited) First 20 I can think of: Nikita (my number 1) Leon Infernal Affairs Trilogy Akira Moon Warriors A Chinese Ghost Story Heat One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest While the Cat’s Away Dog Day Afternoon Young And Dangerous The Keys To The House Betty Blue Dream Life Of Angels Carrie The Nightshift Belleville Rendez-vous Withnail And I 48 Hours Ghost Edited December 31, 2010 by labellevie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kelmaria Posted January 1, 2011 Share Posted January 1, 2011 my favourites are mainly 80's ones. the outsiders the lost boys neverending story the breakfast club pretty in pink etc Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LaurenBeth Posted January 3, 2011 Share Posted January 3, 2011 Donnie Darko, Moulin Rouge, Across the Universe, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Harry Potter Movies, Scott Pilgrim VS The World, Garden Stae, The Virgin Suicides, Cruel Intentions, Spirited Away, Ponyo. Probably more, I love movies!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peacefield Posted January 3, 2011 Share Posted January 3, 2011 Love, love, LOVE Hedwig, LaurenBeth! Excellent choice . I don't think I had Stranger Than Fiction on my original list when I posted many moons ago (I'm too lazy to check ), so I thought I better come by and add it now. I watched it again recently and was reminded just how much I loved it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LaurenBeth Posted January 3, 2011 Share Posted January 3, 2011 aww awesome! I've never met someone who has heard of it before, let alone love it! I'm a bit Michael Pitt fan I think hes amazing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.