Ben Posted January 6, 2012 Share Posted January 6, 2012 (edited) Right folks, I need some help. For a long time I've realised that my lack of film knowledge is appalling - it's been pointed out many times. 'How can you possibly not know who that is?!', 'How have you never seen that, I'm disappointed', etc. You get the picture. Anyway, that's where my fellow BCFers are hopefully going to come to my help. I'm on the look out for a number of awesome films that I should have probably seen, that I never have. If anyone can recommend any tv series' I might enjoy too, that'd be awesome. I suppose I'll need to give you the sort of things I'm interested in. When it comes to film, I mainly enjoy horror/thriller/comedy, but really I'm open to trying anything as I've not seen enough to make any sensible judgements about what my 'favourite' genre is. Some films I've seen in the past and enjoyed include The Shawshank Redemption, Fight Club, Trainspotting, The Truman Show and The King's Speech. Off the top of my head I can't think of many more, even though there's probably some I've forgotten, but yeah. As for tv series', I enjoy Doctor Who, How I Met Your Mother, Gilmore Girls, and Heroes. Right, not sure if this is enough to be going on with, but feel free to ask me any questions to get a better idea for recommendations. I appreciate this muchly guys - let's see if I can finally get a better film education. 2012 Films Watched (Pitiful attempt thus far..) 1. American Psycho. 8/10. 2. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo. 8/10. 3. The Beach. 6/10. 4. Green Street. 7/10. 5. American Pie. 7/10. 6. Reservoir Dogs. 9/10. 7. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas. 6/10. Edited February 10, 2012 by Ben Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted January 6, 2012 Share Posted January 6, 2012 Films you must, must, MUST see (if you haven't already) include (but are not limited to): The Godfather Trilogy 300 LA Confidential Memento Amadeus Goodfellas Casino Fargo The Big Lebowski One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Bladerunner (Director's cut) Dangerous Liaisons His Girl Friday Dog Day Afternoon Withnail and I Rebel Without A Cause American Graffiti The Usual Suspects The Rocky Horror Picture Show The Back to the Future trilogy Vertigo Badlands This Is Spinal Tap The Life of Brian Monty Python and the Holy Grail Bunraku The Graduate Nosferatu To Kill A Mockingbird Philadelphia There you go - 30 movies from many different genres (well, 34 if you separate the trilogies I inluded). I adore them all and would heartily recommend all of them to anyone who enjoys movies. Some of them are criticall acclaimed, others are just favourites of mine that I love to share, and the rest are those that fall in between. I could list hundreds, but I hit 30 and thought I'd let you catch you breath. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ben Posted January 7, 2012 Author Share Posted January 7, 2012 (edited) There you go - 30 movies from many different genres (well, 34 if you separate the trilogies I inluded). I adore them all and would heartily recommend all of them to anyone who enjoys movies. Some of them are criticall acclaimed, others are just favourites of mine that I love to share, and the rest are those that fall in between. I could list hundreds, but I hit 30 and thought I'd let you catch you breath. If any list illustrated my point made in the original post about how bad my film knowledge is, this is it. I've seen a grand total of one of those films, and that's One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, and that's because I watched that while in a psychology lesson at school. Massively appreciate you taking the time to recommend these to me Kell, looks like I've happily got a lot to be going with, and that's before everyone else has got started yet. Edited January 7, 2012 by Ben Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hayley Posted January 7, 2012 Share Posted January 7, 2012 I'd love to help but I'm rubbish with films! I haven't heard of most of the ones on your list Kell! I do love The Gilmore Girls though, and Shawshank redemption maybe I should take some advice from this thread too... Have you seen The Green Mile? that's another good King one And the Lord of the Rings films (obviously). The only series I follow is Big Bang Theory which is really good and really funny (in my opinion anyway!) um... I think that's about all I can think of at the moment Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted January 7, 2012 Share Posted January 7, 2012 @ Ben - only seen one??? *shakes head in dispair* Everyone should be made to watch all these films around their 18th birthday when they'll be able to start appreciating them. @ Hayley - get watching! There are some cracking films on that list. I'm already making additional lists in my head to add to this one. Can you tell I love movies? I now insist that anybody who hasn't seen at least five of the films from this list does not speak to me until they have! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ben Posted January 7, 2012 Author Share Posted January 7, 2012 I'd love to help but I'm rubbish with films! I haven't heard of most of the ones on your list Kell! I do love The Gilmore Girls though, and Shawshank redemption maybe I should take some advice from this thread too... I've never seen The Green Mile - I'll add it to the list. I have seen the Lord of the Rings films (I probably wouldn't forgive myself otherwise). As for The Big Bang Theory my friend raves about it and I think I will actually check it out sometime. Thanks for the recommendations Hayley, feel free to hang around and take advice from people. I'm already making additional lists in my head to add to this one. Can you tell I love movies? I now insist that anybody who hasn't seen at least five of the films from this list does not speak to me until they have! *Goes to reply to Kell's post then realises I haven't seen five films from the list.* Sadly, yes, only one - I wasn't exaggerating when I said my film knowledge was lacking. I love the fact you're already making addition lists, I'm going to have loads to be getting on with. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michelle Posted January 7, 2012 Share Posted January 7, 2012 Phew, I've seen about 8, so at least Kell will still speak to me! I think I'd add Alien, 2001: A Space Odessy, The Sixth Sense, Se7en and Twelve Monkeys... you can see where my film interests lie! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ben Posted January 7, 2012 Author Share Posted January 7, 2012 Phew, I've seen about 8, so at least Kell will still speak to me! I think I'd add Alien, 2001: A Space Odessy, The Sixth Sense, Se7en and Twelve Monkeys... you can see where my film interests lie! Se7en is one of those films I've been meaning to watch for a while - it looks great and I've got it on DVD so there's no excuse! I'll add the others to the list too, thanks Michelle. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hyzenthlay Posted January 7, 2012 Share Posted January 7, 2012 Watch some of David Lynch's stuff! So weird/creepy, but so great. Mulholland Drive is my favourite:) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chaliepud Posted January 7, 2012 Share Posted January 7, 2012 Would definitely go along with Se7en and Sixth Sense, plus I'll add Silence of the Lambs, Edward Scissorhands, Heathers, Forrest Gump, Platoon, Saving Private Ryan, Die Hard, million Dollar Baby and absolutely ANYTHING with John Candy in it, my faces being Cool Runnings and Uncle Buck. Good luck Ben, don't forget to do some reading in between all those films!!! :-) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michelle Posted January 7, 2012 Share Posted January 7, 2012 Ooh yes, Silence of the Lambs! Cool Runnings is also a brill film. Ben, it looks as if you have many busy hours ahead of you! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hayley Posted January 7, 2012 Share Posted January 7, 2012 I'd like to add 'The Truman Show' and 'Yes Man' to my recommendations. I know some people don't like Jim Carrey but I think he's really funny and The Truman Show is really quite clever too (also I second charliepud's 'Forrest Gump' recommendation - even though the film makes me cry ) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ben Posted January 7, 2012 Author Share Posted January 7, 2012 (edited) Out of the rest of these recommendations I've seen The Truman Show, Saving Private Ryan and the first Die Hard. Ben, it looks as if you have many busy hours ahead of you! Certainly does, thanks guys. Edited January 7, 2012 by Ben Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Karsa Orlong Posted January 8, 2012 Share Posted January 8, 2012 LA Confidential is a must, I'd say. I'd also highly recommend No Country for Old Men and Zodiac. Do you like older films, Ben? Have you seen classics like Ben-Hur? The Exorcist or The Omen? For tv series, The Wire - it's nothing like the series you mention but, for my money, it's the best tv series ever made. Also The Shield and - if you haven't seen it - The X-Files. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ben Posted January 8, 2012 Author Share Posted January 8, 2012 Hey, I don't mind older films as long as they're enjoyable - I'm quite sure there's a bunch (read: almost all) of classics I've not seen. Out of your recommendations I've not seen a thing. I've heard good things from The Wire though - and thanks for the rest of the recommendations. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted January 8, 2012 Share Posted January 8, 2012 Phew, I've seen about 8, so at least Kell will still speak to me! I think I'd add Alien, 2001: A Space Odessy, The Sixth Sense, Se7en and Twelve Monkeys... you can see where my film interests lie! Would definitely go along with Se7en and Sixth Sense, plus I'll add Silence of the Lambs, Edward Scissorhands, Heathers, Forrest Gump, Platoon, Saving Private Ryan, Die Hard, million Dollar Baby and absolutely ANYTHING with John Candy in it, my faces being Cool Runnings and Uncle Buck. Good luck Ben, don't forget to do some reading in between all those films!!! :-) I'd like to add 'The Truman Show' and 'Yes Man' to my recommendations. I know some people don't like Jim Carrey but I think he's really funny and The Truman Show is really quite clever too (also I second charliepud's 'Forrest Gump' recommendation - even though the film makes me cry ) LA Confidential is a must, I'd say. I'd also highly recommend No Country for Old Men and Zodiac. Do you like older films, Ben? Have you seen classics like Ben-Hur? The Exorcist or The Omen? For tv series, The Wire - it's nothing like the series you mention but, for my money, it's the best tv series ever made. Also The Shield and - if you haven't seen it - The X-Files. Well. look at that - loads of the films I was putting on my second list are there. The ones I was about to add that have already been mentioned are: Alien and Aliens (not bothered about Alien 3) The Sixth Sense Twelve Monkeys Se7en Heathers (pitch black comedy - one of my favourites!) Platoon Die Hard, Die Harder and Die Hard With a Vengeance The Truman Show The Exorcist The Omen And to that I would also like to add: Rosemary's Baby The Wicker Man The Fifth Element Falling Down A Clockwork Orange Reservoir Dogs Once Upon a Time in America Full Metal Jacket The Bridge On the River Kwai Kundun The Elephant Man The Great Escape Jaws Close Encounters of the Third Kind The King's Speech Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid The Princess Bride Now I must insist on five from these combined lists as well, before anyone talks to me again! (I've made it easier by including another one or two that I know you've seen, so it won't be too long before we can talk again - LOL!) And yes, that was another 30 films. At this rate you'll be watching films till your 190. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ben Posted January 8, 2012 Author Share Posted January 8, 2012 (edited) Four from the second lot of 30 films Kell posted there. Drat, guys. (Note: I never specifically directed my post in response to Kell's at all there - so I'm playing by the rules). This is such a good list to be working with. I'll get cracking with it on the 17/18th of this month when exams are done, and I think I'll probably use this thread as a place to put some thoughts when I watch each one. Will probably take me a fair while to get though though, like Kell said. Edited January 8, 2012 by Ben Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Karsa Orlong Posted January 9, 2012 Share Posted January 9, 2012 Can I add a couple more then?? Try some of these foreign language films (make sure it's not the US remakes ...): Seven Samurai Pan's Labyrinth Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon House of Flying Daggers Infernal Affairs Ring Also, while I think of it, don't forget Lawrence of Arabia and Spartacus ... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Janet Posted January 9, 2012 Share Posted January 9, 2012 The Back to the Future trilogy The Life of Brian Monty Python and the Holy Grail The Sixth Sense Se7en The Exorcist The Omen The Great Escape The King's Speech The Princess Bride Now I must insist on five from these combined lists as well, before anyone talks to me again! These are the films I've seen from your lists, Kell. I think you should try a few musicals in your education! The Sound of Music (really!) Grease (definitely if you already haven't - but definitely not Grease 2!) For starters! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Karsa Orlong Posted January 9, 2012 Share Posted January 9, 2012 (edited) And West Side Story! Edit: Ooh and it would be remiss of me not to mention some of the sf greats, like the originals of Planet of the Apes (not the awful Tim Burton version!), Invasion of the Body Snatchers, The Day the Earth Stood Still ... Edited January 9, 2012 by Karsa Orlong Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michelle Posted January 9, 2012 Share Posted January 9, 2012 Ben, are you beginning to wish you'd never asked!? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
~Andrea~ Posted January 9, 2012 Share Posted January 9, 2012 I'd second The Truman Show - one of my all-time faves. And also add "The Time Bandits" and "Being John Malkovich" (I do like the quirky ) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pickle Posted January 9, 2012 Share Posted January 9, 2012 Can I add a couple more then?? Try some of these foreign language films (make sure it's not the US remakes ...): Seven Samurai Pan's Labyrinth Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon House of Flying Daggers Infernal Affairs Ring Also, while I think of it, don't forget Lawrence of Arabia and Spartacus ... I am going to second all of these and add in the excellent French Film, Brotherhood of the Wolf and some of early Almodovar's films, Women on the Verge and High Heels for their twisted comedy value. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
anisia Posted January 9, 2012 Share Posted January 9, 2012 While I can't offer recommendations, as I'm in a similar position, I have to THANK YOU for starting this thread Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ben Posted January 9, 2012 Author Share Posted January 9, 2012 (edited) I've seen Grease - love it! Sound of Music I've tried to watch but couldn't really get into. Thanks for some more recommendations you guys, I'm going to be busy. Ben, are you beginning to wish you'd never asked!? Haha, not quite but you've all certainly given me quite a list. Edited January 9, 2012 by Ben Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.