Peacefield Posted January 3, 2011 Share Posted January 3, 2011 Pitt did an excellent job, LaurenBeth! I love John Cameron Mitchell too - plus the whole film is just hilarious . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nero Posted January 6, 2011 Share Posted January 6, 2011 (edited) I like foreign films so they are included: 1. La Haine 2. Fight Club 3. Leap Year 4. City of god 5. The departed 6. Big daddy 7. Rec 8. I am legend 9. Inception 10.Avatar Edited January 6, 2011 by Nero Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
seraphy Posted April 6, 2011 Share Posted April 6, 2011 I like Caribbean Pirates series and some catastrophic movies~ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shirley Posted April 7, 2011 Share Posted April 7, 2011 I like so many films, but if I have to narrow it down I like anything that makes me laugh. Failing that I like John Wayne films and anything with Cary Grant in it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amesy Posted April 7, 2011 Share Posted April 7, 2011 (edited) 1) Fifth Element (I could watch it on an endless repeat and never tire of it.) 2) The Shawshank Redemption 3) Inception 4) The Muppet's Christmas Carroll 5) The Nightmare Before Christmas There are more but Naming them all would take an age. EDIT: Had to add more 6) All of the Lethal Weapons 7) Ghost In The Shell (The first one. I didn't enjoy the second 2 films) 8) Anchorman 9) O' Brother Where Art Thou 10) The Lord Of the Rings Trilogy Edited April 7, 2011 by Amesy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ToniLianne Posted April 11, 2011 Share Posted April 11, 2011 (edited) This is hard, but if I had to chose my favourites I would probably say: Nightmare before Christmas The Lion King Psycho Clockwork Orange Soldier Blue Twilight (all of them) Harry Potter (all of them) 10 Things I Hate About You The Birds Dracula Dirty Dancing One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest Mamma Mia Toy Story 3 And many more, plus there's still so many films I haven't yet seen!! Edited April 11, 2011 by ToniLianne Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kurtz Posted April 16, 2011 Share Posted April 16, 2011 The French Connection City of Ghosts Apocalypse Now King Kong Ong Bak Apocalypto The Seven-Ups Sorcerer Fighting Seabees Magnificent 7 Papillon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Habeebi Posted April 16, 2011 Share Posted April 16, 2011 My favorite film of all time has to be HG Wells' The Time Machine. The original of course!! The newer one with Samantha Mumba is absolutley awful! I watch this film every few months and it is always watched by me and my dad at Christmas every year. I love it to bits. Other top fav flicks include Labyrinth - also watched far too often Legend - def a childhood fav - a 15 year old tom cruise mmm! Beetlejuice - I went as beetlejuice to a fancy dress once Lord of the Ring - proper epicness National Velvet and International velvet - for the horseyness in me and Rebecca! Love this film and even named my own horse Maxim de Winter (Max for short!) Contact - if anyone hasn't seen this film watch it, it truely is amazing Sunshine and...the Silver Brumby - more a horsey childhood favorite but haven't seen in in yonks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michel Ponting Posted October 1, 2011 Share Posted October 1, 2011 My favorite movie is Fright Night.I am a big fan of this show. All the character in this movie are mind blowing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dawnbirduk Posted October 1, 2011 Share Posted October 1, 2011 I guess I would have to say Armagageddon, Bruce Willis at his best and most gorgeous, characters wonderful, music sensational Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vodkafan Posted October 1, 2011 Share Posted October 1, 2011 I've thought about this some more at work today. Life is Beautiful. Another tear jerker. Incredible film Eck -Tragic yet funny and uplifting all at the same time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weave Posted October 1, 2011 Author Share Posted October 1, 2011 I think I posted before, apologies for repeating myself ~ My Neighbour Totoro The Cat Returns Brazil Eagle vs Shark (a new addition to my list) The Nightmare Before Christmas The Corpse Bride Dawn of the Dead 28 days later District 9 Zombieland Life is Beautiful The Ladykillers (1955 version) Arsenic and Old Lace Bram Stoker's Dracula The Stand (technically a mini series) The Shawshank Redemption Donnie Darko Dark City Highlander Pitch Black Some like it hot There is more but I can't think of them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Abcinthia Posted October 6, 2011 Share Posted October 6, 2011 Donnie Darko [Rec] The Crow Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Being John Malkovich The Machinist Memento One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest Pan's Labyrinth Howl's Moving Castle Spirited Away Labyrinth Wizard of Oz Who Framed Roger Rabbit? Zoolander Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ruth Posted October 6, 2011 Share Posted October 6, 2011 (edited) Loads! I've seen some great films lately...I tend to like old movies too. My favourites are Singin' In The Rain Roman Holiday Funny Face The Pirate To Catch A Thief Anchors Aweigh The Big Lebowski The African Queen Edward Scissorhands Monkey Business (the Cary Grant one, not the Marx Brothers one) Barefoot In The Park Edited October 19, 2011 by Ruth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
busy91 Posted October 17, 2011 Share Posted October 17, 2011 I generally like most movies, so these are the movies I would give 5 stars too. The Color Purple It's a Wonderful Life Carrie (1976) I can honestly say I watch these movies as much as possible. I've seen each of them no less than 10 times. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gavin28 Posted February 8, 2012 Share Posted February 8, 2012 Osamu Tezuka's metropolis. Monsters. Before sunset. Kiss kiss bang bang. Repo the genetic opera Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Timmo Posted February 8, 2012 Share Posted February 8, 2012 Shaun of the Dead has probably got to be my favourite. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sofia Posted February 8, 2012 Share Posted February 8, 2012 Shaun of the Dead has probably got to be my favourite. I still havent gotten around to watching that and I've had the dvd for like 2 years now Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Timmo Posted February 9, 2012 Share Posted February 9, 2012 I still havent gotten around to watching that and I've had the dvd for like 2 years now You should watch it immediately or be banned from the forum until you have watched it haha Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sofia Posted February 9, 2012 Share Posted February 9, 2012 You should watch it immediately or be banned from the forum until you have watched it haha nooooooooo!!! lol I'll watch it very soon....ish Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yoghurt Posted February 9, 2012 Share Posted February 9, 2012 My favourite changes all the time, but it's currently a tie between Inception and Scott Pilgrim Vs The World. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
willoyd Posted February 16, 2012 Share Posted February 16, 2012 (edited) My favourite films top 10 would be: Amelie The Hours Master and Commander Sense and Sensibility A Very Long Engagement A Month in the Country Henry V (Lawrence Olivier version) Singing in the Rain Women on the Edge of a Nervous Breakdown Top Hat bubbling up underneath but not quite there is a slightly longer list (in no particular order), most that I've seen of Pedro Almodovar pretty much anything by Fred and Ginger Amadeus The English Patient LA Confidential All The President's Men Apollo 13 Waterloo The Fifth Element The Philadelphia Story He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not Lawrence of Arabia The Pink Panther Charade How To Steal A Million The Maltese Falcon The Big Sleep and more.... Edited February 16, 2012 by willoyd Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christian Friborg Posted November 19, 2012 Share Posted November 19, 2012 Into The Wild - Sean Penn. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bianca Posted November 23, 2012 Share Posted November 23, 2012 My favourite films have to be: Shaun of The Dead Ghost Dirty Dancing Grease The Green Mile The Lost Boys Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brian Posted December 28, 2012 Share Posted December 28, 2012 Cool Runnings, directed by Jon Turteltaub Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.