CrazyBlade Posted February 2, 2010 Share Posted February 2, 2010 Love all of those films, particularly Fight Club, it's such a dark conjuration and perfectly captures the essence of Palahniuk's acid-tongue This film bought Norton's acting quality to my attention and showed the versatility of Pitt, brilliantly executed scenes from the novel too. I think Palahniuk preferred how the film actually streamlined the plot and made some areas more effective, which is a great compliment for the author to give to the director. Totally. There's something, erm, efficient about the movie. Driven might be a better word, possibly. And the scene with Norton and his boss in his office?? Best scene of a movie. Ever. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rawr Posted February 2, 2010 Share Posted February 2, 2010 Haha that is definitely a classic scene, the look on Norton's face is hilarious The film and novel are very driven with no nonsense, I like how he writes like that too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nicola Posted February 2, 2010 Share Posted February 2, 2010 Totally. There's something, erm, efficient about the movie. Driven might be a better word, possibly. And the scene with Norton and his boss in his office?? Best scene of a movie. Ever. That's such an amazing scene (and movie ) I think this movie marks the point when I first started to think that Brad Pitt was actually a pretty good actor. He plays Tyler Durden exactly how I'd imagined him to be. He's also pretty menacing when we discover that he's a figment of the imagination and returns with a shaved head .....scary stuff! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Echo Posted February 3, 2010 Share Posted February 3, 2010 Hmmm...my favorite films of all time? That's a hard one. Here's at least a partial list: Amelie Tonari no Totoro Spirited Away Chakushin Ari Rinne The Lord of the Rings trilogy New Waterford Girl Sleepy Hollow Center Stage Finding Neverland Sense and Sensibility A Bout de Souffle Signs Hitman Bleach Movie: The Diamond Dust Rebellion Wristcutters: A Love Story The Jane Austen Book Club Alice in Wonderland Coming to America Ghostbusters (I and II) Breakfast at Tiffany's That's all I can think of right now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ilona Posted February 6, 2010 Share Posted February 6, 2010 (edited) Harold and Maude (one of the most charming and beautiful films I have ever seen - it never fails to make me feel better about life) Casablanca (a brilliantly structured story, full of wonderful characters, good humor, and some scenes with such emotion - I've never seen anything like that anthem scene) Amedeus (such a passionate film, with beautiful acting and a superb story-line; and can't argue with Hulce's incredible laugh ) Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (pure, brilliant deadpan - I never knew Kubrick of all people could ever make me laugh so hard) American Beauty (the more I see Spacey, the more I grow to respect him - his was an amazing performance in a truly beautiful movie) Citizen Kane (fascinating in its story, character study, and images - truly a piece cinematic genius) Bent (no film has ever made me feel as devastated as this one has - I feel this fact deserves a lot of credit; an odd film, but a very human one, for lack of a better word - one that doesn't sugar coat the story but instead allows it to flow naturally) Brazil (Gilliam's imagery is one to be reckoned with - even the buildings of this film seemed to be living, breathing creatures; I love how, while the story is set in a dystopia, it doesn't follow a character hopelessly going against the system and failing [like so many others], but instead a man on his own private adventure that happens to be set in a dystopian world) Edited February 16, 2010 by Ilona Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AbielleRose Posted February 7, 2010 Share Posted February 7, 2010 Ferris Bueller's Day Off is CLASSIC! "Bueller? Bueller?" Another fantastic film that I wish more people have heard of is one called At The End of the Spear. It is a heartbreaking true story of missionaries in a very remote jungle in Ecuador trying to make contact with a very violent tribe. The story is so powerful and eye opening. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Univerze Posted March 19, 2010 Share Posted March 19, 2010 Okay I have only seen it once now, but I have to say it. AVATAR! I loved it, every minute of it. Seriously, such an amazing film. Really my thing, fantasy and sci-fi mixed. Who cares that they don't go into the science, it was finished and immediately I wanted to watch it again and I can't get it out of my head. I think this one's going to be amongst my favourites. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Karsa Orlong Posted March 19, 2010 Share Posted March 19, 2010 The Star Wars Saga - I cannot begin to describe how important these films are to me. I had a copy of the first one, A New Hope, on VHS when I was a kid. I watched it so much that the sound went in the middle. I still continued watching it, able to remember all the soundtrack. Aliens - Ridley Scott's Alien is a great piece of sci-fi horror, but for full on action its outdone by James Cameron's Aliens. The special effects, the script, and the performances are all fantastic and come together so well. I'd go along with those as well. Also for me, LA Confidential. It's one of those films which I went to see on a whim and came out of the cinema wishing it hadn't finished. I was totally caught up in the whole experience of it. Brilliant acting, brilliant story and a brilliant adaptation of a brilliant book. Quite how Titanic managed to win the Oscar for Best Film in the same year this came out is beyond me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eck Posted March 19, 2010 Share Posted March 19, 2010 Here's some of my favourite films. The Elephant Man.David Lynch's black and white Master piece totaly blew me away the first time I saw it. Hankys at the ready. Wild at Heart.(Not the dreadful ITV programme.) Another film by David Lynch. A violent romantic road movie with a great soundtrack.( The book by Barry Gifford is also well worth a read.) City of lost Children. A wonderful french fantasy from the makers of delicatessen. Cinema Parediso. A poignant italian coming of age drama set in 50's Sicily. If you dont shed a tear by the end you're not humon imo. Nikkita. A french thriller oozes style. Jacobs Ladder. A scary psychological horror. And most films made by Sergio Leone Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coffin Nail Posted March 19, 2010 Share Posted March 19, 2010 So glad this thread got bumped up despite the massive quandry it's causing me. It's like 'Daddy or chips?'.... Dogma. I bought my son a Silent Bob bobblehead for Christmas. The film nerd gene has been passed from mother to son. Goodfellas/Casino/Raging Bull/Taxi Driver/Bringing Out the Dead. In fact, I don't think Scorsese has ever made a movie I didn't like. Has anybody ever seen Italianamerican? Where he interviews his parents?? It's lovely. Barton Fink/Fargo/The Man that Wasn't There/Blood Simple....same goes for the Coens. Double Indemnity Kind Hearts and Coronets Bowling for Columbine Borat Annie Hall/Radio Days Crash Singing in the Rain Shawshank Redemption The Pianist Cinema Paradiso Seven Silence of the Lambs Trainspotting Wizard of Oz Usual Suspects Sin City Apocalypse Now The Godfather1+2 JFK Nil by Mouth Twelve Angry Men To Kill A Mockingbird Colour Purple Life of Brian I think that's more than enough to be going on with. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eck Posted March 19, 2010 Share Posted March 19, 2010 So glad this thread got bumped up despite the massive quandry it's causing me. It's like 'Daddy or chips?'.... Dogma. I bought my son a Silent Bob bobblehead for Christmas. The film nerd gene has been passed from mother to son. Goodfellas/Casino/Raging Bull/Taxi Driver/Bringing Out the Dead. In fact, I don't think Scorsese has ever made a movie I didn't like. Has anybody ever seen Italianamerican? Where he interviews his parents?? It's lovely. Barton Fink/Fargo/The Man that Wasn't There/Blood Simple....same goes for the Coens. Double Indemnity Kind Hearts and Coronets Bowling for Columbine Borat Annie Hall/Radio Days Crash Singing in the Rain Shawshank Redemption The Pianist Cinema Paradiso Seven Silence of the Lambs Trainspotting Wizard of Oz Usual Suspects Sin City Apocalypse Now The Godfather1+2 JFK Nil by Mouth Twelve Angry Men To Kill A Mockingbird Colour Purple Life of Brian I think that's more than enough to be going on with. Loved those! How the hell did I forgett to mention the Coens in my list!(facepalm) O Brother is one of my favourites of theirs, just love the soundtrack. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peacefield Posted March 19, 2010 Share Posted March 19, 2010 Love the Coens! Most definitely two of my faves. Here's my list again from last year... Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Bottle Rocket Jaws Buffalo 66 American Movie Fargo Close Encounters of the Third Kind Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Magnolia Snatch Apartment for Peggy Memento Horseman on the Roof Stand By Me The Big Lebowski Rear Window Zodiac Bullitt LA Confidential Donnie Darko Stranger Than Fiction Much Ado About Nothing Dazed and Confused All the Presidents Men The Mission Lars and the Real Girl Grosse Pointe Blank Smoke Signals Run Lola Run Waiting for Guffman Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eck Posted March 19, 2010 Share Posted March 19, 2010 Love the Coens! Most definitely two of my faves. Here's my list again from last year... Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Bottle Rocket Jaws Buffalo 66 American Movie Fargo Close Encounters of the Third Kind Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Magnolia Snatch Apartment for Peggy Memento Horseman on the Roof Stand By Me The Big Lebowski Rear Window Zodiac Bullitt LA Confidential Donnie Darko Stranger Than Fiction Much Ado About Nothing Dazed and Confused All the Presidents Men The Mission Lars and the Real Girl Grosse Pointe Blank Smoke Signals Run Lola Run Waiting for Guffman The Soundtrack to Grosse pointe blank is cracking, the movie is pretty fine too. I loved the whole premise of Run Lola run and the leading lady is simply beautiful. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peacefield Posted March 19, 2010 Share Posted March 19, 2010 Yeah Grosse Pointe Blank had an excellent soundtrack, Eck! It's one you can listen to over and over and not get tired. I loved the movie too, it's got so many good lines in it . I loved Run Lola Run too, it was a completely original idea and such a nice change from some of the movies coming out these days. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chrysalis_stage Posted March 20, 2010 Share Posted March 20, 2010 There are soooo many good films we could be here forever listing them for different reasons but some that stand out and come to mind atm and that I haven't seen mentioned already, as this would be a really long post if I repeated ones I liked are: House of Flying Daggers - stunning! Wuthering Heights - (with Ralph Fienes - don't care that loads of people hate it) House of 1000 corpses & Devils Rejects Into the Wild Sherlock Holmes - (recently came out) Beowulf Lost Boys 1 & 2 Leon Apocalypto Silent Hill 300 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Johnny Carson Whit Posted March 20, 2010 Share Posted March 20, 2010 House of 1000 corpses & Devils Rejects I love Rob Zombies films, they are the amongst only a few recent(ish) ones made that stick out in my mind as favourites; maybe that is helped a little by his lovely wife Sheri It seems to have taken quite a bit of flack but I thoroughly enjoyed his take on Halloween too. I haven't seen the 2nd yet. "Gimme a B Gimme an A Gimme a B Gimme a Y What's that spell? What's that spell!?! " Brilliant! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chrysalis_stage Posted March 20, 2010 Share Posted March 20, 2010 I love Rob Zombies films, they are the amongst only a few recent(ish) ones made that stick out in my mind as favourites; maybe that is helped a little by his lovely wife Sheri It seems to have taken quite a bit of flack but I thoroughly enjoyed his take on Halloween too. I haven't seen the 2nd yet. "Gimme a B Gimme an A Gimme a B Gimme a Y What's that spell? What's that spell!?! " Brilliant! I love Rob Zombie too and Sheri is lovely I saw Halloween at the cinema and it entertained me although the people I was with were not impressed much and picked it to pieces, esp. one bit where the body was held up with a small knife that they thought wouldn't have been long enough to go through the body into the wall and hold the body up anyway...silly things like that I had to walk home alone after...I did walk a little faster than usual. I didn't know there was a second one out tbh I must go watch! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Univerze Posted March 20, 2010 Share Posted March 20, 2010 City of lost Children. A wonderful french fantasy from the makers of delicatessen. Aww, it's good then? Honestly, I have had this film for months now, I bought it for about 3 euros, couldn't not buy it, but haven't gotten around to watching it yet. Is like some books on my TBR list hee hee. And you guys love films like, the House of 1000 Corpses? Haven't seen it yet, but I have heard friends of mine hate it and think it's overrated. I don't know if I'll ever watch it though, torture and cannibalism I never really like in films. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chrysalis_stage Posted March 20, 2010 Share Posted March 20, 2010 (edited) Aww, it's good then? Honestly, I have had this film for months now, I bought it for about 3 euros, couldn't not buy it, but haven't gotten around to watching it yet. Is like some books on my TBR list hee hee. And you guys love films like, the House of 1000 Corpses? Haven't seen it yet, but I have heard friends of mine hate it and think it's overrated. I don't know if I'll ever watch it though, torture and cannibalism I never really like in films. I've seen City of Lost Children and would recommend it! Edited March 30, 2010 by chrysalis_stage Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Johnny Carson Whit Posted March 20, 2010 Share Posted March 20, 2010 And you guys love films like, the House of 1000 Corpses? Haven't seen it yet, but I have heard friends of mine hate it and think it's overrated. I don't know if I'll ever watch it though, torture and cannibalism I never really like in films. To me they reminded me of the old school horrors you used to get in the 80's like Nightmare on Elm St etc. what I would call 'proper horror films' no special effects, no CGI just plain old in your face gruesome horror. And of course, Sherri Moon who is one of the most beautlful women on earth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eck Posted March 20, 2010 Share Posted March 20, 2010 Yeah Grosse Pointe Blank had an excellent soundtrack, Eck! It's one you can listen to over and over and not get tired. I loved the movie too, it's got so many good lines in it . I loved Run Lola Run too, it was a completely original idea and such a nice change from some of the movies coming out these days. I might be wrong here but I think the Simpsons did a parody of Run Lola Run, the one were Lisa build Lingue the language robot. Funny as hell. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pickle Posted March 20, 2010 Share Posted March 20, 2010 I have seen City of Lost Children and really liked it but i did prefer delicatessen. I would like to add in Women on the Verge of Nervous Breakdown and High Heels both brilliantly funny as well as House of Flying Daggers and Hero for sheer beautiful cinematography Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eck Posted March 20, 2010 Share Posted March 20, 2010 Aww, it's good then? Honestly, I have had this film for months now, I bought it for about 3 euros, couldn't not buy it, but haven't gotten around to watching it yet. Is like some books on my TBR list hee hee. And you guys love films like, the House of 1000 Corpses? Haven't seen it yet, but I have heard friends of mine hate it and think it's overrated. I don't know if I'll ever watch it though, torture and cannibalism I never really like in films. I think you would enjoy it, it's dark, funny, charming, a little disconcerting and very original. Let me know what you think of it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eck Posted March 20, 2010 Share Posted March 20, 2010 I have seen City of Lost Children and really liked it but i did prefer delicatessen. I would like to add in Women on the Verge of Nervous Breakdown and High Heels both brilliantly funny as well as House of Flying Daggers and Hero for sheer beautiful cinematography Delicatessen is a great Movie too, a wee bit more twisted perhaps but great nonetheless. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chrysalis_stage Posted March 20, 2010 Share Posted March 20, 2010 I have Delicatessen on dvd but for some reason not watched to the end, as I fell asleep, must do if you guys reckon its great. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.