Talisman Posted August 25, 2009 Share Posted August 25, 2009 Apart from Carry On's and Charlie Chaplin films (you can't beat the old fashioned silent movies), my favourites are films with a spiritual element that make you think and question - films that have a real good story and can be viewed in many different ways. Some of my favourites include American Beauty, Life is Beautiful and What Dreams May Come. Of course there are also the Babylon 5 and Star Trek films - First Contact and Star Trek V (the one about the whales) are my favourites. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nollaig Posted August 25, 2009 Share Posted August 25, 2009 Star Trek Generations is one of my favourite Christmas movies. I'm not sure WHY it's a Christmas movie, since the only obvious Christmassy bit is when Picard is in the Nexus, but either way, it's become a tradition to watch it with my family at Christmas. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted August 26, 2009 Share Posted August 26, 2009 Million Dollar Baby was an excellent film and the acting in it was superb. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ben Posted August 26, 2009 Share Posted August 26, 2009 I would like to say that Gran Turino is one of the best films I have seen in years. Easily one of my all-time favs That's interesting seen as though I was considering watching it just the other day, then decided against it. May reconsider now.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Babe*With*Brains Posted August 30, 2009 Share Posted August 30, 2009 I love Amelie, rocky horror picture show (never fails to make me smile!) and if i'm being entirely honest, a good muppet film =p I'm admitting here and now that i adore 'A Muppet Christmas Carol' oh the shame. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chesilbeach Posted August 30, 2009 Share Posted August 30, 2009 I love Amelie, rocky horror picture show (never fails to make me smile!) and if i'm being entirely honest, a good muppet film =p I'm admitting here and now that i adore 'A Muppet Christmas Carol' oh the shame. I love Amelie too, and there is absolutely no shame in adoring A Muppet Christmas Carol - one of the best Christmas films ever, and I think it's completely wonderful. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peacefield Posted August 30, 2009 Share Posted August 30, 2009 Amelie is one I have yet to see, and I kick myself whenever I notice it mentioned because I still haven't seen it! Speaking of French films, as anyone seen The Horseman on the Roof? I loved that one immensely. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BookJumper Posted August 31, 2009 Share Posted August 31, 2009 I love Amelie, rocky horror picture show (never fails to make me smile!)Seconded. Seeing RHPS at the theatre is an insane experience (and one which I've indulged in 7 times), but alas - no Tim Curry!! I love that man and most of the things he's been in, from the surreal Clue (the only film ever, I believe, to have been based on a boardgame) to the dreadful-but-I-love-it-anyway The Man in the Iron Mask. I think Annie is probably the only thing of his I'll never stomach... not even he could save it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nicola Posted August 31, 2009 Share Posted August 31, 2009 I love Amelie, rocky horror picture show (never fails to make me smile!) I haven't seen Amelie yet but it's on my mental 'must watch' list I also love Rocky Horror Picture Show and saw the sing-along version at the theatre a few years ago. Everyone was dressed up....it was fabulous! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scottishbookworm Posted September 1, 2009 Share Posted September 1, 2009 The ususal suspects with Kevin Spacey Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blithe Posted September 1, 2009 Share Posted September 1, 2009 Some of my faves: Chocolat Gladiator The Corpse Bride Much Ado About Nothing His Girl Friday Shawshank Redemption Wallace and Gromit - The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Beetlejuice Kingdom of Heaven Ghostbusters Grease After the Thin Man Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KW Posted September 2, 2009 Share Posted September 2, 2009 Movie going is a favorite past time of mine as well. All time Favorites: Foul Play The Devil Wears Prada How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days The Sound of Music Rear Window The Parent Trap ( new ) Overboard The Italian Job Bourne 1,2 and 3 Most James Bond Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blithe Posted September 2, 2009 Share Posted September 2, 2009 I forgot about Foul Play. I love that movie - Chevy Chase and Goldie Hawn are comic gold. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chesilbeach Posted September 2, 2009 Share Posted September 2, 2009 Movie going is a favorite past time of mine as well. All time Favorites: Foul Play The Devil Wears Prada How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days The Sound of Music Rear Window The Parent Trap ( new ) Overboard The Italian Job Bourne 1,2 and 3 Most James Bond I love all of those, except Foul Play, which I've never heard of. Will definitely keep an eye out for it, as it sounds like we have similar taste! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BookBee8 Posted September 4, 2009 Share Posted September 4, 2009 Beaches - I've loved that film for so long. Pay It Forward - Always makes me cry, every single time. Back To The Future - Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Adam Posted September 5, 2009 Share Posted September 5, 2009 Pay It Forward - Always makes me cry, every single time. Thats a good flick! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raven Posted September 5, 2009 Share Posted September 5, 2009 ... A Muppet Christmas Carol - one of the best Christmas films ever... After Die Hard! And to all thouse who haven't seen Amelie yet, do so, it's great! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KimmyS Posted September 5, 2009 Share Posted September 5, 2009 Apart from the odd movie here and there I really dislike modern movies (gawd I sound like the old boring fart I am...) All this CGI overload is doing my head in - so I prefer to re watch some old classics. I never get tired of them. That said, my Top 10 do include some CGI enhanced movies - they are not all bad Arsenic And Old Lace Gone With The Wind We Are No Angels The Big Lebowski Kelly's Heroes The Great Escape Reservoir Dogs The Fantastic Four (all of them) Spiderman II Dances With Wolves There are many other movies I enjoy watching but not as often as those Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fi. Posted September 6, 2009 Share Posted September 6, 2009 And to all thouse who haven't seen Amelie yet, do so, it's great! Completely agree, Amelie is in my top 5 best movies ever seen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blithe Posted September 6, 2009 Share Posted September 6, 2009 That said, my Top 10 do include some CGI enhanced movies - they are not all bad Arsenic And Old Lace Gone With The Wind We Are No Angels The Big Lebowski Kelly's Heroes The Great Escape Reservoir Dogs The Fantastic Four (all of them) Spiderman II Dances With Wolves There are many other movies I enjoy watching but not as often as those Arsenic and Old Lace is a great film. I love Cary Grant. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KimmyS Posted September 6, 2009 Share Posted September 6, 2009 I love Cary Grant. Me too - he is funny and good looking, well ok way back then but still *drool* Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Massiniman Posted September 7, 2009 Share Posted September 7, 2009 It's quite hard, um... Keeping Mum is very funny! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Adam Posted September 8, 2009 Share Posted September 8, 2009 I would like to add that the Wayne's World movies are both hilarious and are some of my favorites. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KimmyS Posted September 8, 2009 Share Posted September 8, 2009 I would like to add that the Wayne's World movies are both hilarious and are some of my favorites. Of course!!! How could I forget about them - they are way cool. I also loved the "Bill & Ted" movies Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NovaLee Posted September 11, 2009 Share Posted September 11, 2009 Lets see ~ top 10 faves for me would be .... Pulp Fiction Fight Club Gran Turino Butterfly Effect American History X Shawshank Redemption The Hurricane And because I feel compelled to throw in a couple chick-flicks .... Titanic Where The Heart Is Notebook Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.