pontalba Posted May 29, 2015 Share Posted May 29, 2015 In no particular order...... 2046 Inception Memento Gone With the Wind Lolita Coherence All About Eve Jane Eyre (original with Orson Welles, or the Timothy Dalton version) The Aviator The Magnificent Seven Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bobblybear Posted May 31, 2015 Share Posted May 31, 2015 Oh my, this is difficult. No doubt this list will change: Fight Club Aliens Contact A Room With A View The Fisher King Goodfellas The Silence of the Lambs American History X Collateral Heat Honorable Mentions: Twelve Monkeys Dead Poets' Society Love Actually Pleasantville The Shawshank Redemption American Beauty Donnie Darko Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chaliepud Posted May 31, 2015 Share Posted May 31, 2015 Oh yes, Silence of the Lambs..amazing film, still scares me every time I watch it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Echo Posted June 18, 2015 Share Posted June 18, 2015 OK, here goes... 1. Amelie 2. Spirited Away 3. LOTR (all three) 4. My Neighbor Totoro 5. The Hobbit (all three) 6. Howl's Moving Castle 7. Chakushin Ari (Japan, One Missed Call) 8. The Birdcage 9. The Nightmare Before Christmas 10. A Christmas Story Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Athena Posted June 18, 2015 Share Posted June 18, 2015 OK, here goes... You've listed quite a few that I really like too (nrs. 1, 2, 4, 6). I've never seen The Nightmare Before Christmas fully (only a few minutes of it), I hope to find the DVD some time or on TV, so I can finally see it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marie H Posted June 18, 2015 Share Posted June 18, 2015 (edited) Some like It Hot. Psycho. Etre Et Avoir Fanny and Alexander. Star Wars (the original one, natch). Carry on up the Khyber. To kill a Mockingbird Inherit the Wind. Once upon a time in the West (1968) Now, Voyager Edited June 18, 2015 by Marie H Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chesilbeach Posted June 18, 2015 Author Share Posted June 18, 2015 Wow, someone else who loves Etre et Avoir!!! I adore that film, but I don't know many people who've seen it. I'm so glad to see it in your top 10, Marie. I'm hoping to see Some Like It Hot at the cinema in a couple of weeks. The local(ish) art house cinema is showing a James Dean and Marilyn Monroe season, and this one is on soon. I've only ever seen it at home on the television. I also love Now, Voyager - although unusually, I saw it first at the cinema. I can't remember why, but the multiplex was doing a whole series of old films, and my other half said I had to see it, so we went for my birthday, and it was fabulous. Has been one of my favourites ever since. Great selection of films, Marie … I approve! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raven Posted June 18, 2015 Share Posted June 18, 2015 I'm hoping to see Some Like It Hot at the cinema in a couple of weeks. I saw that in my local Cineworld a few years back, it's very good on the big screen (and small, for that matter...). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marie H Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 Wow, someone else who loves Etre et Avoir!!! I adore that film, but I don't know many people who've seen it. I'm so glad to see it in your top 10, Marie. Oh that's great!! You are this second person I've found who has seen Etre et Avoir!! And it's such a shame that so few people have seen this documentary, as it is so good!! It's also disappointing that I haven't seen it on the television, since I first saw it on the BBC. I did buy the DVD, and watches occasionally, at it always makes me smile when I see it. George Lopez was such a wonderful teacher . I'm hoping to see Some Like It Hot at the cinema in a couple of weeks. The local(ish) art house cinema is showing a James Dean and Marilyn Monroe season, and this one is on soon. I've only ever seen it at home on the television. Some Like It Hot is my absolute favourite film - I love it to bits, and never get tired of watching it. In fact, most of my films are oldies, and most are black and white - I think I was born the wrong time in the mid-60s, I should've been much earlier than that . I love Betty Davis, and Paul Henreid was so handsome, and with Claude Rains, Now, Voyager is such a classic . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BSchultz19 Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 This is tough because I'm not that into movies (I have a terribly short attention span when it comes to movies), so I might not even get to 10. But here goes nothing. 1. Captain America: Winter Soldier 2. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 3. Talledega Nights 4. Step Brothers 5. Thor 6. The Lucky One Gosh I don't even know. These are the only movies that I've even seen more than once. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Athena Posted June 20, 2015 Share Posted June 20, 2015 I would love to see Ferris Bueller's Day Off again! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vodkafan Posted June 20, 2015 Share Posted June 20, 2015 The Good The Bad And The Ugly Fight Club 12 Monkeys Last Of The Mohicans Blade Runner The Fifth Element Pleasantville Dark City True Grit (remake) Enemy At The Gates Other runners-up that will always be in my collection: Silent Running Dark Star Apocalypto Platoon Cross Of Iron Glory Journey To The Centre Of The Earth (original) Zathura Pulp Fiction Resident Evil Mad Max 2 The Road Warrior Quatermass And The Pit Fantastic Voyage Sleepy Hollow Lagaan Conan (original) Total Recall (original) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alicedrinkwater Posted July 31, 2015 Share Posted July 31, 2015 1. The Tree of Life 2. The Shawshank Redemption 3. Rebecca 4. 2001: A Space Odyssey 5. A.I. 6. Pursuit of Happyness 7. You've Got Mail 8. Planet of the Apes 9. It Happened One Night 10. West Side Story I haven't seen 12 Monkeys, but I have heard great things about it, so I need to see it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raven Posted August 1, 2015 Share Posted August 1, 2015 2. Ferris Bueller's Day Off I still maintain that this is every 15 year olds favourite film (and there is nothing wrong with being 15 years old at heart. Or five in my case . . . ). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nollaig Posted August 2, 2015 Share Posted August 2, 2015 I still maintain that this is every 15 year olds favourite film (and there is nothing wrong with being 15 years old at heart. Or five in my case . . . ). Never actually seen it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lau_Lou Posted June 27, 2016 Share Posted June 27, 2016 1) Some Like It Hot 1959 My favourite of all time and will always have the number one spot. The rest are in no particular order but are films I love 2) Pretty Woman 1990 3) Stepmom 1998 4) Father of the Bride 1991 5) Grease 1978 6) Bringing Up Baby 1938 7) Nine To Five 1980 8) Goodbye Mr Chips 1939 9) My Man Godfrey 1936 10) Monkey Business 1952 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
willoyd Posted June 29, 2016 Share Posted June 29, 2016 (edited) Wow, someone else who loves Etre et Avoir!!! I adore that film, but I don't know many people who've seen it. I'm so glad to see it in your top 10, Marie. Oh that's great!! You are this second person I've found who has seen Etre et Avoir!! And it's such a shame that so few people have seen this documentary, as it is so good!! I'm at one with you both on Etre et Avoir - an all-time favourite film. Like others, I really, really struggled to whittle down to a 10, but here goes, in very roughly descending order (more like a top 5 and a second 5): Amelie - French, humour and Tautou - a winning combination. Sense and Sensibility - the best Austen interpretation to date for me, although Love and Friendship comes close. Emma Thompson is brilliant, both as actress and scriptwriter. The Hours - another winning combination: Streep, Moore and Kidman on form, Woolf and Glass to boot. Top Hat - Astaire and Rogers are another must, and I could watch and listen to this almost every day Etre et Avoir - wonderful fly on the wall documentary, a French masterpiece Philadelphia Story - must have Hepburn, with the added bonus of Grant and Stewart; suits all three perfectly Local Hero - the first of two quintessentially British films, this being the 'Scottish one'. And the music... A Month in the Country - whilst this is the 'English one', with a young Firth and Brannagh Master and Commander - my son says it should be Gladiator, but I'm a sucker for Napoleonic and the sea Waterloo - what was that about the Napoleonic era? Maybe not a conventional film great, but what an amazing technical achievement, and suprisingly accurate historically. Eminently rewatchable. Bubbling under: Apollo 13 Women on the Edge of a Nervous Breakdown (or any one of half a dozen Almodovar films) Lawrence of Arabia Love and Friendship A Very Long Engagement MASH Edited June 29, 2016 by willoyd Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raven Posted June 29, 2016 Share Posted June 29, 2016 (edited) Local Hero the first of two quintessentially British films, this one being the 'Scottish one'. Ah, bugger it! I meant to say cheerio. Edited June 29, 2016 by Raven Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
poppy Posted June 29, 2016 Share Posted June 29, 2016 (edited) Back in 2009 we had a similar thread for listing our favourite films. Back then mine were ... poppy, on 03 May 2009 - 10:33 AM, said: Gone With the WindDr ZhivagoOut of AfricaThe English PatientShrekThe Shawshank RedemptionLove ActuallyJapanese StoryShadowlandsThe PianoV for VendettaThe God's Must Be CrazyCrocodile DundeeForrest GumpShineHoward's End I wouldn't leave out any of them but would add a few more that I've thoroughly enjoyed since ... O Brother Where Art Thou The Book of Eli District 9 The Hundred Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared Boy The King's Speech Pirates of the Caribbean Inglourious Basterds Edited June 29, 2016 by poppy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marie H Posted June 30, 2016 Share Posted June 30, 2016 I'm at one with you both on Etre et Avoir - an all-time favourite film. Yay, another fan of Etre et Avoir! :-) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrCat Posted July 7, 2016 Share Posted July 7, 2016 I don't really have a favourite list since it always changes if I see a good movie but I will try and write down, probably in a random order, some of my top 10 fav movies. 1. Harakiri - 1962 . 2. 2001 A Space Odyssey - 1968 3. The Seventh Seal - 1957 4. Sympathy for Lady Vengeance - 2005 5. Love Exposure - 2008 6. City of God - 2002 7. Lawrence of Arabia - 1962 8. Metropolis - 1927 9. Melancholia - 2011 10. Monty Python and the Holy Grail - 1975 Would also add : Monty Python - Life of Brian Trainspotting Oldboy Pan's Labyrinth Breathless Au Revoir Les Enfants Funny Games And many many more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spoileddogma Posted July 14, 2016 Share Posted July 14, 2016 I like all the Jason Bourne series. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KevinMcCabe Posted June 5, 2019 Share Posted June 5, 2019 Here we go. This is my list. 1 Forrest Gump. 2 The Godfather. 3 The Dark Knight. 4 The Shawshank Redemption. 5 Star Wars: Episode V 6 Pulp Fiction. 7 The Lord of the Rings. 8 Back to the Future 9 Cinema Paradiso 10 Home Alone Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.