Purple Princess Posted February 25, 2008 Share Posted February 25, 2008 I'm really liking Lost at the moment, just three episodes into the new season and i'm completely hooked! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
roddglenn Posted February 26, 2008 Share Posted February 26, 2008 I'm only watching Ashes to Ashes and Jericho at the moment regularly on TV. Both absolutely brilliant. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sedge Posted February 26, 2008 Share Posted February 26, 2008 Has anybody caught The Last Enemy on BBC1 on Sundays? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kenny Posted March 26, 2008 Share Posted March 26, 2008 What is your favourite TV series? It can be new or old. Mine would probably be Furturama or Friends. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
~V~ Posted March 26, 2008 Share Posted March 26, 2008 Twin Peaks or The Mole Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kylie Posted March 26, 2008 Share Posted March 26, 2008 If I had to choose one very favourite show, it would probably be Gilmore Girls. Other favourites include: That 70s Show Roswell Scrubs Firefly Buffy the Vampire Slayer Russell Coight's All Aussie Adventures And British comedies such as: Extras The Office Fawlty Towers Ab Fab I never realised I was so big on comedies! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
March Posted March 27, 2008 Share Posted March 27, 2008 All three Crime Scene Investigation:mrgreen: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Echo Posted March 27, 2008 Share Posted March 27, 2008 Mine are: Midsomer Murders Scrubs Family Guy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted March 27, 2008 Share Posted March 27, 2008 I'm reluctant to mention my favourites, because I every time I do, they get cancelled! I don't watch much TV but the shows I love are: Firefly (cancelled) Farscape (cancelled) Dead Like Me (cancelled) Boomtown (cancelled) Desperate Housewives CCI: Crime Scene Investigation NCIS JAG (now finished) The Unit I'm up to date with all the American scheduling of these programmes, so at the moment, the only thing I have with "new" episodes for me to watch is JAG, as we came to that late and we're only just into season 4 now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Janet Posted March 27, 2008 Share Posted March 27, 2008 New Tricks Life on Mars Ashes to Ashes Cold Feet Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lilywhite Posted March 27, 2008 Share Posted March 27, 2008 E.R - I just lurve it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
supergran71 Posted March 27, 2008 Share Posted March 27, 2008 New TricksLife on Mars Ashes to Ashes Cold Feet Ditto Janet, we come from the same mould obviously Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Janet Posted March 27, 2008 Share Posted March 27, 2008 I always knew you had excellent taste! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michelle Posted March 27, 2008 Share Posted March 27, 2008 We have a previous thread like this, but if you're asking me to choose just one.. it's tough.. but.. Lost Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Inver Posted March 27, 2008 Share Posted March 27, 2008 All the usual hospital ones ER, Casualty etc. Desperate Housewives Cold Feet CSI series Sharpe Loads more probably. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nici Posted March 27, 2008 Share Posted March 27, 2008 E.R - I just lurve it Yep me too! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted March 27, 2008 Share Posted March 27, 2008 Doctor Who, Torchwood and QI. And anything starring the lovverly Gene Hunt. Even Janet's avatar. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Karen1 Posted March 27, 2008 Share Posted March 27, 2008 My favourites are (in no particular order) - Lost Grey's Anatomy Heroes Alias Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
beef Posted March 28, 2008 Share Posted March 28, 2008 if i had to pick just one i would choose the wire but im a huge tv addict and other favourites include: Red Dwarf OZ Dead Like me Fawlty towers Rab C Nesbitt Jericho Jackass Bottom Never mind the buzzcocks (before the new host) peep show Still Game Trailer Park Boys Thin Blue Line The shield heroes blackadder beavis and butthead life Family guy Simpsons [not the later series] Futurama My name is earl Married With Children Friends skins 30 days ..theres more but the length of this is starting to depress me! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kenny Posted March 28, 2008 Share Posted March 28, 2008 I forgot about Scubs (its so funny!). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Janet Posted March 28, 2008 Share Posted March 28, 2008 Doctor Who, Torchwood and QI. And anything starring the lovverly Gene Hunt. Even Janet's avatar. Hehe! He is rather lovely! I like Phil Glenister as well as Gene Hunt! I totally forgot about QI so good call (love Stephen Fry too!). I also forgot the wonderful Top Gear. James May is (to me) absolutely 'mwah'. I know I'm probably unusual in having him as a crush (everyone always prefers Hammond) but I think he's lovely. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nox Posted March 28, 2008 Share Posted March 28, 2008 House M.D. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Talisman Posted March 28, 2008 Share Posted March 28, 2008 Only Fools and Horses is my favourite, hands down. I also though like EastEnders Casualty Desperate Housewives Ugly Betty Brothers and Sisters Doctor Who and of course Babylon Five Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mia Posted March 28, 2008 Share Posted March 28, 2008 Loads, past and present: Buffy Angel Firefly (finally seen all eps on DVD today - excellent!) American Gothic The Prisoner The 4400 Alias Heroes Dark Angel Life on Mars Lost (but haven't seen the current series. ) Doctor Who Torchwood (sometimes!) Ugly Betty QI Fawlty Towers Blackadder The Young Ones Futurama I'm sure I've forgotten more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RedAlligator Posted March 29, 2008 Share Posted March 29, 2008 My faves are: Heroes Lost Brothers & Sisters Grey's Anatomy Top Chef Coronation Street Gordon's Kitchen Nightmares We dont get much in the of English programmes in NZ unfortunately but we did get Life on Mars and loved it. We havent got the second series yet. Am praying the second one makes its way here. Consequently we havent got Ashes to Ashes here yet either! But oldies I love are: Only Fools & Horses Blackadder The Office Did anyone ever watch a programme called North Square - it was on BBC2 about 8 years ago now and was absolutely brilliant. Rupert Penry Jones and Phil Davis were in it and was about barristers in Leeds. Dont know many people who saw it but it was great. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.