Mexicola Posted November 6, 2010 Author Share Posted November 6, 2010 (edited) November 33. The Girl Who Played With Fire, Stieg Larsson (2009) Started - 02.11.2010 Finished - 06.11.2010. Rating - 5/5 34. Dissolution, C. J. Sansom (2003) Started - 07.11.2010 Finished - 12.11.2010. Rating - 4/5 35. The Girl Who Kicked The Hornets' Nest, Stieg Larsson (2009) Started - 14.11.2010 Finished - 19.11.2010. Rating - 5/5 36. Frenchman's Creek, Daphne Du Maurier (1941) Started - 22.11.2010 Finished - 27.11.2010. Rating - 3.5/5 37. Mansfield Park, Jane Austen (1814) Started - 28.11.2010 Finished - 21.12.2010. Rating - 4/5 Books Acquired 47. The Last Dickens, Matthew Pearl Edited December 21, 2010 by Mexicola Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucybird Posted November 6, 2010 Share Posted November 6, 2010 I think his son had them published Laura. I think I heard he finished one of them too...but not sure. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mexicola Posted December 8, 2010 Author Share Posted December 8, 2010 (edited) December 38. A Christmas Carol, Charles Dickens (1843) Started - 21.12.2010. Finished - 27.12.2010. Rating - 4.5/5 39. Moab is My Washpot, Stephen Fry (1997) Started - 27.12.2010 Finished - 01.01.2011. Rating - 4/5. Books Acquired 48. The Children's Book, A. S. Byatt 49. When We Were Orphans, Kazuo Ishiguro 50. The Night Watch, Sarah Waters 51. The Fry Chronicles, Stephen Fry 52. The Snowman, Jo Nesbo 53. The Winter Ghosts, Kate Mosse 54. A Week in December, Sebastian Faulks 55. Sovereign, C. J. Sansom 56. Dark Fire, C. J. Sansom 57. Robin Ince's Bad Book Club, Robin Ince Edited January 2, 2011 by Mexicola Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mexicola Posted December 31, 2010 Author Share Posted December 31, 2010 (edited) So to sum up, I've read a total of 39 books this year. Fewer that I would have liked. After starting a new job in late February, my reading frequency decreased and time that would usually have been spent turning pages was replaced with work and sleep! Still, nevermind quantity, the quality of the books I've read this year has been exceptional. There were classics such as Jayne Eyre and The Picture of Dorian Gray read for the first time and now which boast favourable positions on my all time favourites list. The Count of Monte Cristo deserves a special mention. It took me over two months to finish but was well worthy of my time and an incredible tale and overall reading experience. My other favourite reads of the year include A Small Island, Rebecca and The Millenium Trilogy. I'm quite sure that yet another bounty of good reads await me in 2011, my TBR pile is looking very alluring if I may say so myself (And with 57 new books acquired this year, I'd better hurry up and get started on them!) Here is the final list of Mexicola's reads of 2010: 1. The Historian, Elizabeth Kostova (2005) 2. Remarkable Creatures, Tracy Chevalier (2009) 3. The Picture of Dorian Gray, Oscar Wilde (1891) 4. Winston Churchill, War Leader, Bill Price (2009) 5. Small Island, Andrea Levy (2004) 6. The Shadow of the Wind, Carlos Ruiz Zafon (2004) 7. Macbeth, William Shakespeare 8. Jane Eyre, Charlotte Bronte (1847) 9. The Dinosaur Hunters, Deborah Cadbury (2000) 10. The Eyre Affair, Jasper Fforde (2001) 11. Lost in a Good Book, Jasper Fforde (2002) 12. My Cousin Rachel, Daphne Du Maurier (1951) 13. The Passion, Jeanette Winterson (1987) 14. The Winter King, Bernard Cornwell (1995) 15. Jamaica Inn, Daphne Du Maurier (1936) 16. City of Thieves, David Benioff (2008) 17. Great Expectations, Charles Dickens (1861) 18. Geisha of Gion, Mineko Iwasaki (2002) 19. Northanger Abbey, Jane Austen (1817) 20. Rebecca, Daphne Du Maurier (1938) 21. Shutter Island, Dennis Lehane (2003) 22. The Count of Monte Cristo, Alexandre Dumas (1844) 23. The Loving Spirit, Daphne Du Maurier (1931) 24. The Dante Club, Matthew Pearl (2004) 25. The Behaviour of Moths, Poppy Adams (2008) 26. Vlad: The Last Confession, C.C. Humphreys (2009) 27. Darkly Dreaming Dexter, Jeff Lindsay (2004) 28. The Angel's Game, Carlos Ruiz Zafon (2009) 29. The Passion of Artemisia, Susan Vreeland (2002) 30. Dearly Devoted Dexter, Jeff Lindsay (2005) 31. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Stieg Larsson (2008) 32. The Secret History, Donna Tartt (1992) 33. The Girl Who Played With Fire, Stieg Larsson (2009) 34. Dissolution, C. J. Sansom (2003) 35. The Girl Who Kicked The Hornets’ Nest, Stieg Larsson (2009) 36. Frenchman's Creek, Daphne Du Maurier (1941) 37. Mansfield Park, Jane Austen (1814) 38. A Christmas Carol, Charles Dickens (1843) 39. Moab is my Washpot, Stephen Fry (1997) Edited December 31, 2010 by Mexicola Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.