Echo Posted July 16, 2015 Share Posted July 16, 2015 Here are my Top 10 Books: The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien Persuasion by Jane Austen Shirley by Charlotte Bronte The Enchanted April by Elizabeth von Arnim And the Band Played On by Randy Shilts The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath The Wind Up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami Vanity Fair by William Makepeace Thackeray Faerie Tale by Raymond E. Feist Sophie's World by Jostein Gaarder Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Athena Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 I loved Sophie's World! (in Dutch: De Wereld van Sofie). It was such a great book, and it was also educational. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
willoyd Posted July 18, 2015 Share Posted July 18, 2015 (edited) One of the things I love about this sort of thread, is how I can go down someone's list, going "Yes, yes, yes...." and then coming across a book that you either simply don't know, or, on occasions, even hate. Equally, one can be going down a list completely disagreeing with every book, and then come across one that you both share a love for. Just goes to show how diverse reading and reading tastes are - which, of course, is one of the absolute joys of reading. I'm really enjoying this thread, with loads to follow up! (FWIW, Echo's list is a classic for what I mean: I didn't get on with Sophie's World at all, but absolutely loved Vanity Fair, Persuasion, and Lord of the Rings. Haven't read Shirley yet - must do! The Enchanted April has been on my radar for sometime after a friend recommended it to me, and have never heard of Faerie Tale or Randy Shilts - must investigate! A really fascinating list - thank you for sharing). Edited July 18, 2015 by willoyd Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frankie Posted July 18, 2015 Share Posted July 18, 2015 Very true, willoyd! If you detect 3-4 novels that you've also enjoyed, you begin to expect to like the rest of the books on the list, if you've read them. And then you are floored when they've listed a dud Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hhhamilton Posted October 28, 2015 Share Posted October 28, 2015 Good day readers! I am new to the forum and excited to share favourite book list with my classmates. I am learning to be a part of a forum in my computer class and would like to ask a question: If you were on a desert island, which book would you hope was with you..... thanks for all your responses... ps.... Mine would be: The Outlander by Diana Gabaldon.... Helen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hhhamilton Posted October 28, 2015 Share Posted October 28, 2015 Good day readers! I am new to the forum and excited to share favourite book list with my classmates. I am learning to be a part of a forum in my computer class and would like to ask a question: If you were on a desert island, which book would you hope was with you..... thanks for all your responses... ps.... Mine would be: The Outlander by Diana Gabaldon.... Helen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chesilbeach Posted October 28, 2015 Share Posted October 28, 2015 Hi Helen, welcome to the forum. We welcome new members as the more people to chat to about books, the better , but please can you read our forum rules, as we don't allow new members to join to ask for help with homework, dissertations etc. You can also have a look at this board for our guidelines and FAQ. Hope to see you join in with discussions around the forum, and as a starting point there are a few fans of Outlander here so you might like to have a look at the Diana Gabaldon thread. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thatdifficultfirstnovel Posted October 28, 2015 Share Posted October 28, 2015 I might as well throw my hat in the ring on this one: BFG - Roald Dahl Brave New World - Aldous Huxley 1984 - George Orwell A Sense of an Ending - Julian Barnes Norwegian Wood - Haruki Murakami Life of Pi - Yann Martel The Hitchiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole Aged 13 3/4 - Sue Townsend Platform - Michel Houellebecq A Clash of Kings - George R.R. Martin A nod to various books that have entranced me for one reason or another over the years. A non-fiction version: Seabiscuit - Lauren Hillenbrand The Dirt - Tommy Lee/Motley Crue Being Mortal - Atul Gawande Do No Harm - Henry Marsh A Life Too Short: The Tragedy of Robert Enke -Ronald Reng Have a Nice Day! - Mick Foley How I Escaped My Certain Fate - Stewart Lee Freakonomics - Steven D Levitt American Caesars - Nigel Hamilton Moneyball - Michael Lewis Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Madeleine Posted October 30, 2015 Share Posted October 30, 2015 Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte Far from the Madding Crowd by Thomas Hardy Interview with the Vampire by Anne Rice Girl with a Pearl Earring by Tracy Chevalier Jamaica Inn by Daphne du Maurier The American Boy by Andrew Taylor The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett To kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee The Other Boleyn Girl by Philippa Gregory Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier (not in any particular order) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cherac Posted November 10, 2015 Share Posted November 10, 2015 (edited) all my suggested top books can be found here Edited November 10, 2015 by chesilbeach Link removed Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chesilbeach Posted November 10, 2015 Share Posted November 10, 2015 all my suggested top books can be found here Hi cherac. I've removed the address of your website from your first post, because as a new member, you will not be able to post links initially (please see our Forum Rules for more information about what links can be posted). We'd love to discuss your top 10 books with you, but please post the list here so that we can see them in the forum. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lara Posted November 26, 2015 Share Posted November 26, 2015 As of now: -A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith -Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe -Animal Farm by George Orwell -The Harry Potter series by J.K. Rowling -Naked by David Sedaris -The Reason I Jump by Naoki Higashida -The Birchbark House series by Louise Erdich (favorites from when I was a kid ) -The Death of A Salesman by Arthur Miller (technically a play, but I read it *like a book* for AP Literature in school, so I count it as a book) -Candide by Voltaire -War and Peace by Leo Tolstoy That was hard! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dtrpath27 Posted May 19, 2016 Share Posted May 19, 2016 Okay, I did manage to do it, but only by dividing it into children's lit and current top ten lists. (Only a little bit of cheating!) Children's Literature Little House in the Big Woods The Secret Garden The Voyage of the Dawn Treader The Crazy Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler Tom Sawyer The Borrowers The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe The Diary of Anne Frank Little Men The Collected Works of the Brothers Grimm Current Top Ten Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde Malice by Higashino Keigo Life and Death in Shanghai by Nien Cheng The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood A Brave New World by Aldous Huxley The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley The Dark Age by Jason Gurley (short story) Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card The Humans by Matt Haig Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sazza Posted June 16, 2016 Share Posted June 16, 2016 Oh wow this is hard emmm here it goes, in no particular order; Harry Potter series - JK Rowling His Dark Materials - Philip Pullman Narnia series - CS Lewis Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen Millennium series - Steig Larsson PS I Love You - Cecilia Ahern Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Roald Dahl Mr Maybe - Jane Green Me Before You - JoJo Moyes Billy & Me - Giovanna Fletcher Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
therealapollo Posted June 22, 2016 Share Posted June 22, 2016 the lord of the rings - jrr tolkienharry potter - jk rowlingto kill a mocking bird - harper leethe surangama sutrathe ultimate hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy - douglas adamstruth vs illusion - joy suthirukkural pearls of inspirationmy name is red - orhan pamukthe prodigal daughter - jeffery archerto the lighthouse - virginia woolf i find below two amazing too.. elon musk - ashlee vancehow to develop a brilliant memory - dominic o'brien Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
therealapollo Posted June 22, 2016 Share Posted June 22, 2016 oh i forgot to add JRD Tata: Letters - this 2 volume set has a compilation of letters between a great entreprenuer and his son who eventually succeeded him. I would place this above The surangama Sutra in my list above. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
davidh219 Posted July 2, 2016 Share Posted July 2, 2016 Yeah, I'm not going to think too much about this one because it's not something I can really answer; it's just too hard to choose. This is just off the top of my head in no particular order like you said, and I'll probably forget something major. The 13 Clocks by James Thurber The Old Man and the Sea by Hemingway The Time Machine by H.G. Wells The King of Attolia by Megan Whalen Turner The Dresden Files series by Jim Butcher The Sandman series by Neil Gaiman The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman Alphabet of Thorn by Patricia A. McKillip A Night in the Lonesome October by Roger Zelazny The Mistborn series by Brandon Sanderson I'm already questioning myself so much, but whatever, let's go with it. I wish I could fit 12 Angry Men on there, but it's a play so let's just say it doesn't count. Although I put a graphic novel series on there so clearly I have no consistency, lol. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Bibliophagus Beagle Posted September 6, 2016 Share Posted September 6, 2016 So hard to do, but I'll try. In no particular order: The Jungle Book (I or II) - Kipling. The Count of Monte Cristo - Dumas. Animal Farm - Orwell. 1984 - Orwell. Les Miserables - Hugo. IT - King. The Lord of the Rings - Tolkein. Any book by Pratchett, but, especially, one of my beloved (almost read-to-bits) Discworld novels. Frankenstein - Shelley. David Copperfield - Dickens. They are the books which come to mind, but they'll no doubt change hourly, daily, monthly and yearly. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Onion Budgie Posted September 7, 2016 Share Posted September 7, 2016 However did I miss this topic? Here's my Top 10, in no particular order: Other Voices, Other Rooms -- Truman Capote Maurice -- E.M. Forster Underfoot in Show Business -- Helene Hanff The Complete Sherlock Holmes -- Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Perfume: The Story of a Murderer -- Patrick Suskind Skin Lane -- Neil Bartlett The Picture of Dorian Gray -- Oscar Wilde Dracula -- Bram Stoker Naked Lunch -- William S. Burroughs Buster Keaton Remembered -- Eleanor Keaton Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VictorC4C Posted September 8, 2016 Share Posted September 8, 2016 It is hard to rank them! 1- The God Father - Mario Puzzo 2- The Count of Monte Cristo - Alexandre Dumas 3- Harry Potter serieas - JK 4- The Maverick - Ricardo Semler 5- The seven day weeked - Ricardo Semler 6- The Three Mosketeers - Alexandre Dumas 7- The Picture of Dorian Gray - Oscar Wilde 8- The Happiness Hypotesis - Jonathan Haidt 9- Delivering Happiness - Tony Hsieh 10- The four hours work week - Tim Feriz I read as much ficton as non-fiction, I like to keep the balance =) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Atiya Aryan Posted February 11, 2017 Share Posted February 11, 2017 I have more than ten books that I actually love. Heaps More. Just thinking on top of my head: 1)To Kill A Mocking Bird - Harper Lee 2)Jane Eyre - Charlotte Bronte 3)The Professor - Charlotte Bronte 3)The Tenant of Wildfell Hall - Anne Bronte 4)The Messenger - Markus Zusak 5)The Complete Sherlock Homes - Sir Arthur Conan Doyle 6)Journey To The Center of The Earth - Jules Verne 7)The Complete Novels of Jane Austen - Jane Austen 8)Life of Pi - Yann Martel 9)The Alchemist - Paulo Coelho 10) The Prisoner of Birth - Jeffrey Archer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shell Posted March 6, 2017 Share Posted March 6, 2017 oopphhh! This is pretty difficult indeed. My top few restaurants change pretty regularly but here it is for now: 1) Astragal - Albertine Sarrazin 2) Stoner - John Williams 3) Tropic of Capricorn - Henry Miller 4) Cooked - Michael Pollan 5) Hunger - Knut Hamsen 6) Kafka on the Shore - Haruki Murakhami 7) The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams 8) The Sound and the Fury - William Faulkner 9) Mother Tongue - Emine Sevgi Ozdamar 10) A Sense of Direction - Gideon Lewis Kraus Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Louise56 Posted March 16, 2017 Share Posted March 16, 2017 Three Men In A Boat by Jerome K. Jerome 1066 And All That by W.C. Sellar and R.J. Yeatman The General Danced at Dawn by George macdonald Fraser Recollections of Three Reigns by Frederick Ponsonby Excellent Women by Barbara Pym Jane and Prudence by Barbara Pym Queen Victoria Was Amused by Alan Hardy The Talisman Ring by Georgette Heyer The Code of the Woosters by P.G. Wodehouse An Autobiography by Agatha Christie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kath_Os Posted July 2, 2017 Share Posted July 2, 2017 My Top 10 books includes: "Fayroll" - Andrey Vasyliev "The messenger" - Markus Zusak "The book thief" - Markus Zusak "The gray house" - Mariam Petrosyan "The minds of Billy Milligan" - Daniel Keys "Geborgtes Leben" - Erich Maria Remark "The Great Getsby" - F. Scott. Fitzgerald. "The Shadow of the wind" - Carlos Ruiz Zafon. "The two captains" - Veniamin Kaverin. "My life and Work" - Henry Ford. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Iain C Smith Posted January 29, 2018 Share Posted January 29, 2018 My Top 10 books would be: 1. The Clowns of God by Morris West 2. The Moon's a Balloon/Bring on the Empty Horses by David Niven 3. Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson 4. The Morse Novels by Colin Dexter 5. Child 44 by Tom Rob smith 6. The DCI Daley Novels by Denzil Meyrick 7. The End of the World Running Club by Adrian Walker 8. One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Kesey ( the first adult book I read 1). 9.The Shardrake Novels by C J Samsom 10. Lord of the Flies by William Golding Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.