paun Posted August 7, 2011 Share Posted August 7, 2011 My number 1 tv show is dangerous Roads on History channel. I really love Lisa and also man with blue hair. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ben Posted August 7, 2011 Share Posted August 7, 2011 I'd have to say How I Met Your Mother has it just has everything I enjoy from my television; laughter, wit, and loveable characters. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sadya Posted August 8, 2011 Share Posted August 8, 2011 At the moment that's Downton Abbey. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Samsiren Posted August 10, 2011 Share Posted August 10, 2011 Buffy has to be my alltime favorite show, closly followed by Twin Peaks, stargate SG1, firefly... oh how the list goes on, but Buffy sits proudly at the tip top!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nollaig Posted August 10, 2011 Share Posted August 10, 2011 There are a number of shows I love, I hate to choose one. How I Met Your Mother, Doctor Who, Merlin, Lie To Me, classics like the first season of Roswell and of course Buffy and Angel. The one I usually put foward for this question however, simply due to it being underrated, is Joan Of Arcadia. Without a doubt one of the most awesome shows made in years. Naturally, that meant it got cancelled after two seasons. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mazzie Posted August 10, 2011 Share Posted August 10, 2011 Currently I follow Bones. It's awesome show about forensic anthropology and how it help FBI solve unsolved murders. However, my all time favorites are The X-Files, 3rd Rock From Sun, Star Trek Voyager, My Name is Earl, and Pushing Daisies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sadya Posted August 10, 2011 Share Posted August 10, 2011 I'd like to add 'Graham Norton Show', that's a favorite too, though they don't air the newest episodes on Dutch tv. We have BBC here though so perhaps we'll be able to watch new episodes too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Samsiren Posted August 10, 2011 Share Posted August 10, 2011 There are a number of shows I love, I hate to choose one. How I Met Your Mother, Doctor Who, Merlin, Lie To Me, classics like the first season of Roswell and of course Buffy and Angel. The one I usually put foward for this question however, simply due to it being underrated, is Joan Of Arcadia. Without a doubt one of the most awesome shows made in years. Naturally, that meant it got cancelled after two seasons. Of course Roswell! haha, love that show. And Joan of Arcadia is a classic! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
paun Posted August 11, 2011 Author Share Posted August 11, 2011 I also love third rock from sun and xfiles. But really really hate how I met your mother. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
emmylou Posted August 11, 2011 Share Posted August 11, 2011 I have only recently discovered How I Met Your Mother, I thought nothing could over take my love of Friends but I am rapidly becoming obsessed with it! I think my favourite show of all time was Dawsons Creek, I so loved it! Ever since I have always watched those American teen dramas and I am full of them now, Gossip Girl, The Vampire Diaries, Glee, One Tree Hill. I hate it when you start to watch a show and it gets cancelled, I really get invested in the characters and I hate it when there is no resolution! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ben Posted August 11, 2011 Share Posted August 11, 2011 I also love third rock from sun and xfiles. But really really hate how I met your mother. Surely not?! I must ask the reasoning behind the hate; I think it's fantastic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Karsa Orlong Posted August 11, 2011 Share Posted August 11, 2011 The Wire and The Shield are my two favourites. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kylie Posted August 15, 2011 Share Posted August 15, 2011 Gilmore Girls is my number one show, followed by (in no particular order) Scrubs, That 70s Show, Roswell and Buffy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
paun Posted August 16, 2011 Author Share Posted August 16, 2011 I hate show about how I Met your Mother too much because it seems hard to believe. I cannot believe that the one man I don't know name but he has many ladies. I cannot believe this he seem like ladyboy. Ladies and girls here watch show with me and all say same same, no lady want man like this. Very week and act like small girl. maybe American lady like guyman like this but I cannot believe myself. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Samsiren Posted August 16, 2011 Share Posted August 16, 2011 Gilmore Girls is my number one show, followed by (in no particular order) Scrubs, That 70s Show, Roswell and Buffy. YESSSS, you and me, we're on the same page! haha! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kylie Posted August 19, 2011 Share Posted August 19, 2011 Great stuff! Have you visited our Gilmore Girls thread yet? There are a few big GG fans here, and we're slowly converting more. We even have a Rory Gilmore reading thread, where we occasionally choose a book from the list of books that Rory read (or that were featured on the show). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frankie Posted August 19, 2011 Share Posted August 19, 2011 Gilmore Girls, for sure. But that's a very old, never-ending love of mine. The last show I've completely fallen in love is The Fabulous Beekman Boys! (It has only slightly to do with the fact that Josh kind of reminds me of Augusten Burroughs.) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chrissy Posted August 19, 2011 Share Posted August 19, 2011 I am a huge Joss Whedon fan, and therefore love/d 'Buffy The Vampire Slayer', 'Angel', 'Firefly' and the film 'Serenity'. I have really got into Doctor Who this year, as well as Torchwood. Aside from these Science Fiction and Fantasy favourites, I love 'University Challenge', 'Only Connect' and 'Pointless', all quiz shows. My absolute total favourite is 'The Big Bang Theory'. It is so beautifully scripted, with a fabulous balance between pathos and humour. It istruly wonderful television. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kidsmum Posted August 19, 2011 Share Posted August 19, 2011 My absolute never miss favourite programme at the moment is Dexter but I also like The Big Bang Theory & Britain & Irelands Next Top Model which I watch with my 12 yr old daughter. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Karsa Orlong Posted August 19, 2011 Share Posted August 19, 2011 (edited) I am a huge Joss Whedon fan, and therefore love/d 'Buffy The Vampire Slayer', 'Angel', 'Firefly' and the film 'Serenity'. Aw, Firefly. I get very sad when people mention that show. 'Out of Gas' is one of my favourite episodes of any tv series My absolute total favourite is 'The Big Bang Theory'. It is so beautifully scripted, with a fabulous balance between pathos and humour. It istruly wonderful television. It is! Edit: I watched this one the other night, cracked me up Sheldon plays dirty Edited August 19, 2011 by Karsa Orlong Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chrissy Posted August 19, 2011 Share Posted August 19, 2011 Those two clips are great! Thank you. I'd also rate 'Out Of gas' as one of my favourite episodes, even thinking about it makes me feel all warm and fuzzy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
green Posted August 19, 2011 Share Posted August 19, 2011 Current shows I'm really enjoying are The Hour,In Treatment,Single-Handed & Shooting Stars. My two favourite all-time shows are Robin Of Sherwood & Hill Street Blues. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weave Posted August 19, 2011 Share Posted August 19, 2011 The Big Bang Theory and Supernatural Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KindleWorm Posted August 19, 2011 Share Posted August 19, 2011 Hmmm... thinks my top TV shows are a little different to others on here! These would be in my top 10 (some are a bit retro, I know); Red Dwarf (the earlier series) Lost (pants ending though!) House M.D. Spaced (possibly my favourite) The I.T. Crowd Blackadder French & Saunders Black Books X-Files Jeeves & Wooster I'm sure there are others... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chrissy Posted August 19, 2011 Share Posted August 19, 2011 Hill Street Blues. Oh yes, the supreme king of cop shows. The Big Bang Theory I hear ya sister! Spaced (possibly my favourite) Blackadder How could I have forgotten Spaced? Fan-blooming-tastic! And one should never leave Slack Bladder off any list! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.