Kell Posted December 16, 2010 Share Posted December 16, 2010 2006 reading (124 books + 21 short stories) 2007 reading (127 books) 2008 reading (58 books) 2009 reading (52 books) 2010 reading (58 books) I'm once again aiming for 52 books - one for every week of the year. I'm also taking part in the "What's in a Name?" Reading Challenge, reading 6 books with different requirements. Perhpas this year I'll also finally get round to reading the Revolution Series by Simon Scarrow.. JANUARY TO JUNE READING JULY TO DECEMBER READING READING CHALLENGES: What's in a Name? Simon Scarrow's Revolution series Wish List MOUNT TBR: Dan Abnet - Triumff: Her Majesty's Hero Alma Alexander – The Embers of Heaven Kelley Armstrong (and others) – Dates From Hell Jane Austen - Sense and Sensibility Mikkel Birkegaard – The Library of Shadows Anne Bronte – Agnes Grey Margaret Cezair-Thomon - The Pirate's Daughter Raymond Chandler - The Big Sleep Bernard Cornwell - Stonehenge Daniel Defoe – Moll Flanders Daniel Defoe – Robinson Crusoe Charles Dickens – Tale of Two Cities Charles Dickens – Bleak House Charles Dickens – Oliver Twist Alexandre Dumas – The Count of Monte Cristo Michel Faber – The Crimson Petal and the White Anne Frank – Anne Frank’s Diary Thomas Hardy – Jude the Obscure Thomas Hardy – The Mayor of Casterbridge Thomas Hardy – Tess of the D’Urbervilles Robert Harris - Pompeii Katherine Howe – The Lost Book of Salem Victor Hugo – The Hunchback of Notre-Dame Victor Hugo – Les Miserables Vol.1 Victor Hugo – Les Miserables Vol 2 Kazuo Ishiguro – When We Were Orphans Raymond Khoury – The Last Templar Barbara Kingslover – The Poisonwood Bible D H Lawrence – Women in Love Doris Lessing - The Golden Notebook Hilary Mantel – Wolf Hall Valerio Massimo Manfredi – The Last Legion Colum McCann - Zoli Herman Melville – Moby Dick Michelle Richmond – No-One You Know M J Rose – The Reincarnationist Simon Scarrow – Young Bloods (Revolution 1) Simon Scarrow – The Generals (Revolution 2) Simon Scarrow – Fire and Sword (Revolution 3) Robert Silverberg - Roma Eterna John Steinbeck – East of Eden Charles Stross - The Atrocity Archives Colm Toibin - Brooklyn William Thackeray – Vanity Fair Leo Tolstoy – Anna Karenina Lew Wallace – Ben Hur Evelyn Waugh - Brideshead Revisited Ben H Winters - Sense and Sensibility and Sea Monsters P G Wodehouse – Thank You, Jeeves Thomas Wolfe – The Bonfire of the Vanities Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted December 16, 2010 Author Share Posted December 16, 2010 RATINGS: 1/5 Dire – don’t waste your time 2/5 OK, but nothing to write home about 3/5 Very good – well worth a read 4/5 Excellent 5/5 Superb – read it immediately! Green = Finished Blue = Acquired, but not read Red = Not yet acquired ______________________________________________________________________ WHAT'S IN A NAME? READING CHALLENGE - COMPLETED The What’s in a Name? reading challenge originated with a young blogger named Annie, who hosted it for two years. The host of What’s in a Name 4 in 2011 is Beth Fish. Follow the LINK to sign up for the challenge. How It Works Between January 1 and December 31, 2011, read one book in each of the following categories: 1. A book with a number in the title 2. A book with jewelry or a gem in the title 3. A book with a size in the title 4. A book with travel or movement in the title 5. A book with evil in the title 6. A book with a life stage in the title Other Things to Know * Books may be any form (audio, print, e-book). * Books may overlap other challenges. * Books may not overlap categories; you need a different book for each category. * Creativity for matching the categories is not only allowed but encouraged. * You do not have to make a list of books before hand. * You do not have to read through the categories in any particular order. My Possible Choices: 1. A book with a number in the title: COMPLETED * Julia Golding – Cat O’ Nine Tails (Cat Royal 4) - 4/5 2. A book with jewelry or a gem in the title: COMPLETED * Philip Pullman - Ruby in the Smoke - 3/5 * Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell – Return of the Emerald Skull (Barnaby Grimes 2) - 3/5 * G.P. Taylor – Mariah Mundi and the Ghost Diamonds (Mariah Mundy 2) - 2/5 * Julia Golding - The Diamond of Drury Lane (Cat Royal 1) - 3/5 3. A book with a size in the title: COMPLETED * Frances Hodgson Burnet - A Little Princess - 5/5 4. A book with travel or movement in the title: COMPLETED * Richard Castle – Heat Wave - 3/5 * Seth Grahame-Smith - Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter - 4/5 * Alex Scarrow – TimeRiders - 3/5 5. A book with evil in the title: COMPLETED * Audrey Niffenegger – Her Fearful Symmetry - 2/5 * J. M. DeMatteis and Mike Ploog - Abadazad: The Puppet, the Professor and the Prophet (Book 3) - 2/5 * Cornelia Funke - Inkdeath - ABANDONED * Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell - Barnaby Grimes 1: Curse of the Night Wolf - 3/5 6. A book with a life stage in the title: COMPLETED * Philippa Gregory – The Favoured Child - 3/5 * Jeanne Kalogridis – The Borgia Bride - 4/5 _________________________________________________________________ SIMON SCARROW'S REVOLUTION SERIES CHALLENGE 1. Young Bloods (2006) Europe in the late eighteenth century was a tumultuous place, with war and rebellions breaking out on many fronts. Young Arthur Wesley (later Wellington) and Napoleon Bonaparte grow up worlds apart yet immersed from youth in a culture where a military career is a natural choice for men of ambition. While Wellington is blooded in Ireland and Flanders, Napoleon is caught up in the dramas of the French Revolution and war with Prussia, Britain and Holland. None of this is enough to distract Wellington from his pursuit of Kitty Pakenham or Napoleon from his future bride, Josephine, for these men throw themselves into all aspects of life as enthusiastically as they rush to battle. A wonderful, multi-layered introduction to an epic series. 2. The Generals (2007) The second in this epic quartet of novels focusing on two giants of European history, Wellington and Napoleon It's 1796 as THE GENERALS opens, and both Arthur Wellesly (later Wellington) and Napoleon Bonaparte are making their mark as men of military genius. Wellesley, as commander of the 33rd Regiment of Foot, is sent to India, where his skill and bravery make a remarkable impression on his superiors. Napoleon's role as commander of the Army of Italy leads to success in battle and rapid political progress. By 1804, Napoleon has established himself as Emperor, and has his sights set on conquering all of Europe. The time has come for Wellesly to stand against Napoleon in the confrontation that lies ahead. 3. Fire and Sword (2009) The third in this epic quartet of novels focusing on two giants of European history, Wellington and Napoleon. In the early years of the nineteenth century, Arthur Wellesley (elevated to Viscount Wellington in the course of the novel) and Napoleon Bonaparte are well-established as men of military genius. Wellesley has returned from India, where his skill and bravery made a remarkable impression on his superiors. He faces trials and tribulations on the political scene before becoming embroiled militarily in Copenhagen, then Portugal and finally Spain. Napoleon, established as Emperor, is cementing his control on Europe, intending finally to crush his hated foe across the Channel: Britain. The time is fast approaching when Wellington and Napoleon will come face to face in confrontation and only one man can emerge victorious... 4. The Fields of Death (2010) It's 1810, and both Viscount Wellington and Emperor Napoleon have made great names for themselves as outstanding military commanders. Wellington expands his achievements and enjoys further fame during his years in Spain but knows his most challenging test will be to face Napoleon's mighty army. But when Wellington invades France in 1814 he gains a swift and certain victory. He indulges in a spell of self-congratulation at Vienna -- until news comes of Napoleon's triumphant return. Napoleon, ambitious as ever, embarks on a Russian campaign which ends in disaster and is then defeated at Leipzig in the biggest battle ever fought in Europe. With Napoleon's power waning at long last, Wellington must seize the opportunity to crush the tyrant once and for all -- and so the two giants face each other for the final time, at Waterloo... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted December 16, 2010 Author Share Posted December 16, 2010 Scored out = acquired bold = About to buy WISH LIST: Kelley Armstrong - The Reckoning (DP 3) Kelley Armstrong - The Gathering (DR 1) Kelley Armstrong - Spellbound (WotOW 12) Kelley Armstrong - Angelic (novella) Kelley Armstrong - Counterfeit Magic (novella) Kelley Armstrong - Tales of the Otherworld (collection) Jane Austen - Emma and the Werewolves Jane Austen - Mansfield Park and Mummies David Baddiel - The Death of Eli Gold brian Michael Bendis - Castle: Deadly Storm Christopher Brookmyre - Where the Bodies are Buried Truman Capote - Breakfast at Tiffany's (Bill Amberg Classics Collection) Richard Castle - Heat Wave (Nikki Heat 1) Richard Castle - Naked Heat (Nikki Heat 2) Richard Castle - Heat Rises (Nikki Heat 3) Ben Elton - Meltdown Sherri Browning Erwin & Charlotte Bronte - Jane Slayre Cornelia Funke - Inkheart Philippa Gregory - The Red Queen (CW 2) Philippa Gregory - The Lady of the Rivers (CW 3) Joanne Harris - Sleep Pale Sister Joanne Harris - Blueeyedboy Susan Hill - Howards End is on the Landing Steve Hockensmith - Pride and Prejudice and Zombies: Dawn of the Dreadfuls Jackie Kessler - Hunger (Horsemen of the Apocalypse 1) Jackie Kessler - Rage (Horsemen of the Apocalypse 2) Stuart MacBride - Shatter the Bones (LMcR 7) Lynn Messina - Little Vampire Women Haydn Middleton - The King's Evil (Mordred Cycle 1) Haydn Middleton - The Queen's Captive (Mordred Cycle 2) (re-read) Haydn Middleton - The Knight's Revenge (Mordred Cycle 3) Frank Miller - 300 (illustrated novel) Alan Moore - The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (illustrated novel) Marie Phillips - Gods Behaving Badly Terry Pratchett - I Shall Wear Midnight (TA 4) Terry Pratchett - Snuff (DW39) Terry Pratchett - Once More* With Footnotes Alex Scarrow - Time Riders Simon Scarrow - The Legion (Romans 10) Simon Scarrow - The Fields of Death (Revolution 4) Simon Scarrow - Gladiator: Fight For Freedom (Gladiator 1 - YA) John Steinbeck - The Acts of King Arthur and His Knights Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell - Wyrmeweald Matt Thorne - Cherry Peter Van Greenaway - The Medusa Touch T H White - The Once and Future King Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted December 16, 2010 Author Share Posted December 16, 2010 RATINGS: 1/5 Dire - don't waste your time 2/5 OK, but nothing to write home about 3/5 Very good - well worth a read 4/5 Excellent 5/5 Superb - read it immediately! KEY: SS - Simon Scarrow Revolutions Series W? - What's in a Name Reading Challenge RC - Reading Circle blue - currently reading red - abandoned green - 5/5 __________________________________________________________________ FINISHED IN JANUARY: 5 1. Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons - Watchmen (RC) - 4/5 2. Daniel Keyes - Flowers For Algernon (RC) - 4/5 3. Caro Ramsay - Absolution - 3/5 4. Jane Austen - Persuasion - 3/5 5. Richard Castle - Heat Wave (Nikki Heat 1) (W?) - 3/5 FINISHED IN FEBRUARY: 5 6. Stuart MacBride - Shatter the Bones (Logan McRae 7) - 4/5 7. Seth Grahame-Smith - Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter (W?) - 4/5 8. Richard Laymon - No Sanctuary - 1/5 9. Richard Castle - Naked Heat (Nikki Heat 2) - 3/5 10. Terry Pratchett - I Shall Wear Midnight (Tiffany Aching 4) - 4/5 FINISHED IN MARCH: 6 11. Kelley Armstrong - The Reckoning (DP3) - 3/5 12. Emma Donoghue - Room - 5/5 13. Sophie McKenzie - The Medusa Project: The Set-Up - 3/5 14. Alan Hutcheson - Boomerang (FOR REVIEW) - 2/5 15. Sherri Browning Erwin & Charlotte Bronte - Jane Slayre - 3/5 16. Jean Teule - Monsieur Montespan (FOR REVIEW) - 3/5 FINISHED IN APRIL: 8 17. Ben Elton - Meltdown - 3/5 18. Cornelia Funke - Inkheart - 5/5 19. Philippa Gregory - The Red Queen - 4/5 20. Cornelia Funke - Inkspell (Inkheart 2) - 4/5 21. Tove Jansson - Finn Family Moomintroll - 4/5 22. Philippa Gregory - The Favoured Child (Wideacre 2) (W?) - 3/5 23. Jean Plaidy - The King's Secret Matter - 2/5 24. Tracy Chevalier - The Lady and the Unicorn - 3/5 FINISHED IN MAY: 8 Cornelia Funke - Inkdeath (Inkheart 3)- ABANDONED 25. Jeanne Kalogridis - The Borgia Bride (W?) - 4/5 26. Eoin Colfer - Plugged (FOR REVIEW) - 3/5 27. Philip Pullman - The Ruby in the Smoke (W?) - 3/5 28. Frances Hodgson Burnett - A Little Princess (W?) - 5/5 29. Audrey Niffenegger - Her Fearful Symmetry (W?) - 2/5 30. Frances Hodgson Burnett - The Secret Garden - 5/5 31. J. M. DeMatteis and Mike Ploog - Abadazad: The Puppet, the Professor and the Prophet (Book 3) (W?) - 2/5 32. Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell - Barnaby Grimes 1: Curse of the Night Wolf (W?) - 3/5 FINISHED IN JUNE: 9 33. Julia Golding - The Diamond of Drury Lane (W?) - 3/5 34. Alex Scarrow - TimeRiders (W?) - 3/5 35. Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell – Return of the Emerald Skull (Barnaby Grimes 2) (W?) - 3/5 36. Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell – Legion of the Dead (Barnaby Grimes 3)(W?) - 3/5 37. Simon Scarrow - The Legion - 4/5 38. Julia Golding - Cat Among the Pigeons (Cat Royal 2) - 4/5 39. Malinda Lo - Ash - 4/5 40. Philip Pullman - The Shadow in the North (Sally Lockhart 2) - 3/5 41. G. P. Taylor - The Ghost Diamonds (Mariah Mundi 2) - 2/5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted December 16, 2010 Author Share Posted December 16, 2010 Aim: 52 books in 2011 Finished so far: 90 / 52Abandoned: 6 RATINGS: 1/5 Dire - don't waste your time 2/5 OK, but nothing to write home about 3/5 Very good - well worth a read 4/5 Excellent 5/5 Superb - read it immediately! KEY: SS - Simon Scarrow Revolutions Series W? - What's in a Name Reading Challenge RC - Reading Circle blue - currently reading red - abandoned __________________________________________________________________ FINISHED IN JULY: 7 42. Maria V Snyder – Magic Study (Study 2) - 3/5 43. Barbara Ewing – The Mesmerist - 3/5 44. Julia Golding - Den of Thieves (Cat Royal 3) - 3/5 45. Philip Pullman - The Tiger in the Well (Sally Lockhart 3) - 3/5 46. Cody Young - American Smile (FOR REVIEW) - 4/5 47. Douglas Carlton Abrams - The Lost Diary of Don Juan - 3/5 48. James Long - Ferney - 5/5 FINISHED IN AUGUST: 6 49. F E Higgins – The Black Book of Secrets (Sinister City 1) - 3/5 50. Julia Golding - Cat O' Nine Tails (Cat Royal 4) - 4/5 51. Philip Pullman - The Tin Princess (Sally Lockhart 4) - 3/5 52. Douglas Jackson - Caligula (Transworld Book Group) - 4/5 Kevin Crossley-Holland – The Seeing Stone (Arthur Trilogy 1) - ABANDONED 53. Nicholas Sparks - The Notebook - 4/5 54. Alex Scarrow - Day of the Predator (TimeRiders 2) - 3/5 FINISHED IN SEPTEMBER: 9 55. Lee Carroll - Black Swan Rising (Transworld Book Group) - 3/5 56. Steven A. Roman - Blood Feud (The Saga of Pandora Zwieback Book 1) (FOR REVIEW) - 4/5 57. John Boyne - Crippen (Transworld Book Group) - 5/5 58. Stephenie Meyer - The Short Second Life of Bree Tanner - 2/5 59. Julia Golding - Black Heart of Jamaica (Cat Royal 5) - 3/5 60. Kevin Brookes – iBoy - 4/5 61. S Lee – A Spy in the House (The Agency 1) - 3/5 62. Steven Preece - Wasted Resource (FOR REVIEW) - 2/5 63. Lauren Kate – Fallen (Fallen 1) - 3/5 Michael Cordy – The Colour of Death - ABANDONED FINISHED IN OCTOBER: 9 64. Elizabeth Chadwick – Shadows and Strongholds - 4/5 65. Alyson Noël – Evermore (Immortals 1) - 3/5 66. Kelley Armstrong – Spellbound (WotOW 12) - 3/5 67. Alyson Noël – Blue Moon (Immortals 2) - 2/5 68. Titania Hardy – The House of the Wind (FOR REVIEW)) - 2/5 69. Alyson Noël – Shadowland (Immortals 3) - 3/5 70. Philippa Gregory - The Lady of the Rivers (Cousins' War 3) - 3/5 71. Stephen Cole – Wounded (Wereling Trilogy 1) - 3/5 72. Stephen Cole - Prey (Wereling Trilogy 2) - 3/5 FINISHED IN NOVEMBER: 8 73. Stephen Cole – Resurrection (Wereling Trilogy 3) - 3/5 Various - Dates From Hell (Compilation of novellas) - ABANDONED 74. Sarah Singleton – Century - 3/5 75. Julia Golding - Cat's Cradle (Cat Royal 6) - 3/5 76. Chris Riddell - Ottoline and the Yellow Cat (Ottoline 1) - 4/5 77. Chris Riddell - Ottoline Goes to School (Ottoline 2) - 4/5 78. Erin Morgenstern – The Night Circus - 4/5 79. Maria V Snyder - Fire Study (Study 3) - 3/5 80. Sarwat Chadda – Devil’s Kiss - 4/5 FINISHED IN DECEMBER: 10 81. Melissa Marr – Wicked Lovely (Wicked Lovely 1) - 2/5 82. Sarah Singleton - The Poison Garden - 3/5 83. Maureen Johnson – The Name of the Star - 4/5 84. Julia Golding - The MIddle Passage (Cat Royal novella) (Kindle e-book) - 3/5 85. Michael Mullins - 8 (Kindle e-book) - 4/5 Muriel Marbery – The Elegance of the Hedgehog - ABANDONED (temporarily) 86. Bettie Sharpe - Ember (Kindle e-book) - 5/5 87. Cody Young - Scandal at the Farmhouse (Kindle e-book) - 4/5 88. Brian McGillowy - The Stolen Child (Kindle e-book) - 2/5 89. Amanda Hocking - Hollowland (Hollows 1) (Kindle e-book) - 3/5 90. Amanda Grange - Darcy's Diary (Kindle e-book) - 4/5 Sarah Singleton - Heretic Philippa Gregory - The Women of the Cousins' War Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted January 28, 2011 Author Share Posted January 28, 2011 January Book Round-Up My goal this year is to finish 52 books – one for each week of the year, so for January I realistically had to finish 4 books and start a fifth one, which I managed to do, despite not seeming to have much time spare for reading! BOOKS FINISHED: 1. Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons - Watchmen (RC) - 4/5 I pretty much guessed I would enjoy this graphic novel which was chosen for the January Reading Circle, despite not really getting into the film when I saw it a few years ago. I loved the clean lines of the artwork and the clarity of writing. 2. Daniel Keyes - Flowers For Algernon (RC) - 4/5 I thought I’d get a head start on February’s Reading Circle choice. I read the short story version of this novel when I was in school and loved it. This extended version was every bit as good as I remembered – poignant and moving. I look forward to discussing it next month. 3. Caro Ramsay - Absolution - 3/5 This was actually a gift from Christmas 2009 that I seemingly took forever to get round to reading. I’m glad I did though, as it’s a very good read and a strong debut novel. It did something that most crime novels don’t any more-it surprised me… Well worth picking up if you're a fan of crime fiction. 4. Jane Austen - Persuasion - 3/5 It’s only taken me, oh, about eight months to finish this novel! In the meantime I watched the BBC adaptation of it and, although I found it a little dull to watch, the story engaged me enough to persuade me to keep on with the novel, despite finding it incredibly dull to read. I persevered and got there in the end. I would have awarded only two stars if not for Wentworth’s letter which merited an extra star! It has now replaced Emma as my least favourite of Austen’s novels (I still have Sense and Sensibility to read), but I’m glad I read it and it was still better than some others I’ve finished in the past! 5. Richard Castle - Heat Wave - 3/5 In the TV show Castle, we see a writer tagging along with NYPD's finest homocide team.The result is a novel called Heat Wave. This is that novel. It's not a long book, it's not a brilliantly written book, but it's a whole lot of fun to read, especially if you're a fan of the show.It even has an "author picture" of Nathan Fillion on the back cover and the bio and dedication are both written in character. It kept me engaged and kept me guessing, so I'll definitely get hold of the sequel. BOOKS STARTED (carrying over to February): Alan Hutcheson - Boomerang (FOR REVIEW) Richard Laymon - No Sanctuary Stuart MacBride - Shatter the Bones (Logan McRae #7) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted February 4, 2011 Author Share Posted February 4, 2011 Just heard tell of a new Discworld novel by Terry Pratchett coming out this October... and it stars Vimes - yay! Snuff by Terry Pratchett (Discworld 39) According to the writer of the best selling crime novel ever to have been published in the city of Ankh-Morpork, it is a truth universally acknowledged that a policeman taking a holiday would barely have had time to open his suitcase before he finds his first corpse. And Commander Sam Vimes of the Ankh-Morpork City Watch is on holiday in the pleasant and innocent countryside, but not for him a mere body in the wardrobe, but many, many bodies and an ancient crime more terrible than murder. He is out of his jurisdiction, out of his depth, out of bacon sandwiches, occasionally snookered and occasionally out of his mind, but not out of guile. Where there is a crime there must be a finding, there must be a chase and there must be a punishment. They say that in the end all sins are forgiven. But not quite all... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
I'mRose Posted February 4, 2011 Share Posted February 4, 2011 Love your lists, you are so organized! Looking forward to hearing what you think of I am number four if you decided to read it. I just saw the trailer for the movie and it looks intriguing. I also think I might have to add Watchmen to my TBR list. It's my boyfriends book but I've seen a couple of people here reading and praising it. I seriously doubt that my list will ever get shorter. I've never read any of the discworld books, do you recommend to read them in order? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted February 4, 2011 Author Share Posted February 4, 2011 I've never read any of the discworld books, do you recommend to read them in order? If you read them in publication order, you can be sure you won't miss out on any story arcs, BUT the first couple of books are not the best by a long shot (in my opinion). You might like to start at the beginning of one of the subsets and get into them that way. If you decide to do that, you'll find THIS extremely useful. My favourite subsets are (in order): Watch Industrial Revolution Witches Death Ancient Civiliations Rincewind (my least favourite by far) I count the Young Adult novels ar separate, but they do also tie in with the others as is shown on the chart in the link. But anyway, to go back to your original question, I do recommend reading them in order, but it's up to you which method you choose. Oh, and Snuff will be a Watch book and will come after Thud and its companion book, Where's My Cow? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
I'mRose Posted February 4, 2011 Share Posted February 4, 2011 If you read them in publication order, you can be sure you won't miss out on any story arcs, BUT the first couple of books are not the best by a long shot (in my opinion). You might like to start at the beginning of one of the subsets and get into them that way. If you decide to do that, you'll find THIS extremely useful. My favourite subsets are (in order): Watch Industrial Revolution Witches Death Ancient Civiliations Rincewind (my least favourite by far) I count the Young Adult novels ar separate, but they do also tie in with the others as is shown on the chart in the link. But anyway, to go back to your original question, I do recommend reading them in order, but it's up to you which method you choose. Oh, and Snuff will be a Watch book and will come after Thud and its companion book, Where's My Cow? Thank you, love that overview! I think I'll add the first couple of books to my wish list! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pickle Posted February 4, 2011 Share Posted February 4, 2011 I have just finished a re-read of the Watch series this year and am so looking forward to Snuff Vimes is my hero Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted February 5, 2011 Author Share Posted February 5, 2011 Have been very naughty and ordered 4 new books from Amazon. Well, I HAD to! The story goes like this... My laptop is packing in, so I need a new computer. Have now ordered a PC and will probably never buy a cr@ptop again as this one (and hubby's one that he had before he went back to a PC) has been nothing but bother from day one. So, I also needed to order a new keyboard. Remembered I have a £5 vouvher waiting to be used at Amazon. Look at Amazon and find a very nice keyboard for a lot less than I had anticipated. So, of course, I thought to myself, "As long as I'm on Amazon and buying something, I might as well get a new book too. After all, I've just saved a fiver off the price of the much cheaper than expected keyboard!" Of course, I couldn't just stop at one, so on top of the much-needed keyboard, I also have winging their way to me: Kelley Armstrong - The Reckoning (Darkest Powers 3) - paperback Richard Castle - Naked Heat (Nikki Heat 2) - hardback Sherri Browning Erwin & Charlotte Bronte - Jane Slayre - paperback Terry Pratchett - I Shall Wear Midnight (Tiffany Aching 4) - hardback Now I just have to keep it quiet from hubby or he'll go spare! I should go and confess. "Forgive me Head Librarian, for I have sinned!" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted March 1, 2011 Author Share Posted March 1, 2011 February Book Round-Up So, in January, I finished five books, and in February I finished five more – well on track to hitting my target of 52 this year. If I can continue to finish five each month, I’ll overshoot and reach 60 – hurrah! BOOKS FINISHED: 6. Stuart MacBride - Shatter the Bones (Logan McRae 7) - 4/5 MacBride just keeps getting better and better! Although I managed to work out part of it (I pride myself on usually being able to do this – I’m very observant!), it still managed to surprise me, which is exactly what I want from crime thrillers. This latest installment taps into the reality TV/talent show phenomenon and is really quite gruesome in parts, but never gratuitously so. Love it! 7. Seth Grahame-Smith - Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter - 4/5 A completely brilliant read! A wonderful combination of fact and fiction, so cleverly woven you’d be forgiven for believing it to be the complete truth. Heartily recommended for fans of mash-ups, alternative histories, biographies, horrors and comedies – it surely cannot fail to impress if you enjoy any of those! I absolutely loved it and was genuinely sorry to come to the end. It’s very cleverly done and written in such a way that you could almost believe every word of it is true… 8. Richard Laymon - No Sanctuary - 1/5 In short, this novel is utter rubbish – a completely pointless collection of gore and sexual perversion with little real flow and, for me, zero enjoyment. It also ended very abruptly and without any real climax. I read a lot of Laymon as a teen, but grew out of them pretty quickly. This is one of the worst of his I’ve read. 9. Richard Castle - Naked Heat (Nikki Heat 2) - 3/5 Like its prequel, this will never be considered high literature, but it’s certainly a lot of fun and manages to keep one guessing most of the time. It’s a really quick read that doesn’t take up much brain action, but it’s highly enjoyable fare and a must for fans of Castle. Oh, and there’s a third installment due out later this year – yippee! 10. Terry Pratchett – I Shall Wear Midnight (Tiffany Aching 4) – 4/5 Oh, Mr. Pratchett, how I do love your books! The Witches are some of my favourite characters, and Tiffany Aching is a wonderful part of that set. This is her fourth outing and it just keeps getting better and better. I love that Tiffany is growing up and that we also get to see something of what happened to a character introduced to us very early in the Discworld series… BOOKS STARTED (carrying over to March): Alan Hutcheson - Boomerang (FOR REVIEW) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted March 31, 2011 Author Share Posted March 31, 2011 March Book Round-Up As I was fairly busy this month, I’m surprised at how much reading I got done during March! Of course, it helped that I had one of my favourite authors (Kelley Armstrong) scheduled, so I as looking forward to that, but I also discovered a new author whose novel ended up rating at full marks! Two books which I reviewed for publishers were also included, as well as one I picked up for a bargain while out shopping… BOOKS FINISHED: 11. Kelley Armstrong – The Reckoning (Darkest Powers 3) - 3/5 Despite the fact that it’s been quite a while since I read the first two books in this trilogy, I found it didn’t matter as within moments of starting this novel, everything came flooding back to me and I knew exactly what was happening. I’m glad Armstrong doesn’t just give a straight recap (like a “previously, on Darkest Powers…”) as I prefer just to get on with the story, and enough is alluded to in the natural progression of things to do without. Although there was a satisfying conclusion (and Armstrong has said it really is a trilogy of THREE – no Douglas Addams-ing here!) there was still just enough left dangling that, should Armstrong change her mind, things could be continued further down the line. 12. Emma Donoghue – Room - 5/5 Oh. My. Gods! It’s rare I come across such a wholly engrossing novel as this – I literally couldn’t put it down and read late into the night till I was so tired I was falling asleep and physically unable to continue – I still fought the exhaustion and tried to continue! It’s so beautifully written – utterly claustrophobic and poignant. The twist of having the tale told by a five-year-old boy who believes Room (which is 11-square-feet) is the entire world is very clever, and the way things unfold make is refreshing when told from his perspective. I honestly cannot recommend this novel highly enough, and in the wake of such cases as Franz Polzer holding his own daughter captive for 24 years, it’s terrifyingly real. Read it. Read it right now! 13. Sophie McKenzie – The Medusa Project: The Set-Up - 3/5 A fairly decent start to the Medusa Project series. It’s a little predictable at times, and the characters (both teenagers and adults) come across as being more than a little naïve most of the time, but it’s still a pretty good read that will appeal to the younger end of the teen spectrum (I think it would be most enjoyable to the 12-to-15 age bracket). I found the main characters to be somewhat lacking in depth, but perhaps that will be built upon as the series progresses. Despite its flaws, I think I’ll most likely pick up the other books at the library eventually. 14. Alan Hutcheson – Boomerang - 2/5 REVIEWED FOR PUBLISHER It took me quite a while to get through this novel, largely because I had to keep going back and re-reading sections in an attempt to make more sense of what was happening. It jumps around a lot, from continent to continent, and from character to character, never really giving a good grounding with any one person or place, so there’s no real depth. It doesn’t quite seem to know what it wants to be – does it want to be comedy or serious? It veers between the two without anchoring on either – not quite funny enough to be a comedy, but not quite serious enough to be otherwise. With all the jumping around, I quite literally lost the plot, and I found having so many characters (none of whom were employed to their full potential, or given enough oomph and personality to grab me fully) rather jarring. It’s a shame, because I think the story had a lot of potential – it just wasn’t given a chance to really shine. 15. Charlotte Bronte & Sherri Browning Erwin – Jane Slayre - 3/5 With each mash-up novel I read, my love of this subversive genre grows! I loved Jane Eyre, so really enjoyed this irreverent retelling which stuck surprisingly closely to the original, with the addition of a supernatural element that slipped, almost seamlessly, into the plot. If you’ve never tried the classic/horror mash-up genre, this might be a good place to start. Of course, you’ll get far more out of it if you’ve read the original version without the vampires, zombies and werewolves, but even someone who’s never read Jane Eyre could enjoy this for what it is – a jolly good romp! 16. Jean Teulé – Monsieur Montespan - 3/5 REVIEWED FOR PUBLISHER Based on the true story of the husband of the most celebrated mistress of Louis XIII, this is a rip-roaring romp through the reign of the Sun King. I found it difficult to feel sorry for the plight of the cuckolded husband, despite the fact that he raised such a scandal over the affair between the King and his wife, which most men of that time would have taken as a compliment and accepted the many honours, titles and money that would bring. Although I didn’t find sympathy for him, I did find I respected this much-maligned figure and his stance over his position. It’s a well-researched and well-written novel that is both engaging and entertaining, with more than a little titillation between its covers as the exploits of Madame de Montespan, both with Louis XIIII and her husband before him, are described with passion and humour. It’s well worth a read if you’re a fan of historical fiction with a little French flair. BOOKS STARTED (carrying over to April): Ben Elton – Meltdown I’m not very far into this one yet and so far it seems to be jumping around an awful lot – perhaps a bit too much for my liking – but I’m hoping it will all pull together in Elton’s trademark style and be an enjoyable read. This one deals with the economic downturn, so it’s very topical, and if any writer can write a really good satirical novel on that subject, it surely has to be Ben Elton! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted May 1, 2011 Author Share Posted May 1, 2011 April Book Round-Up By some strange fluke, I've managed to finish no fewer than EIGHT books this month, and several of them were really chunky ones of well over 500 pages, so I think I must have discovered some strange and previously undiscovered talent for time dilation, as I seem to have managed to squeeze twice as much reading time into a single month! BOOKS FINISHED: 17. Ben Elton – Meltdown – 3/5 The plotting seems rather erratic at times – rather a jumble of back-and-forth through different times – but it does all come together quite neatly in the end. It’s not as clever, funny, or even as god as some of Elton’s other works, but it’s still a pretty good read and worth it if you’re a fan of his dry wit and satire. Don’t expect to be blown away by Meltdown, but take it at face value and enjoy it for what it is – a look at how far one can fall, how quickly it can happen, and how one copes (or doesn’t) with the aftermath. 18. Cornelia Funke – Inkheart (Inkworld 1) – 5/5 It’s seldom that I am so successfully transported directly into the heart of a book, but Inkheart must have a kind of magic about it, because that’s exactly what happened. I was absolutely right there in the thick of things with Meggie and Mo, and Dustfinger is one of my favourite characters ever! The writing is sublime and the characters really do come off the page as though read out by Silvertongue himself. And what a story! Really, just go and read it, if you haven’t already. Or, if you’ve read it, go back and read it again! Philippa Gregory - The Red Queen (Cousins’ War 2) - 4/5 Having read The White Queen last year, it was wonderful to discover the other side of the story. Although I found Margaret absolutely impossible to like, I did feel sorry for her at times, and also in awe of her sheer ambition (tempered, always, by piety, of course!) and courage. Time and again, she pits herself against those in power in order to bring her own son to the throne of England, showing immense strength in the body of a woman who would, at best, have been seen merely as a stepping stone to money and social position by potential husbands. The story is interesting and Gregory’s writing is very engaging. 20. Cornelia Funke - Inkspell (Inkworld 2) - 4/5 I loved this sequel almost as much as the first book in the series. It’s a fair bit longer than Inkheart (which is well over 500 pages), making this a hefty tome, but its well worth picking it up (even if you do sprain your back doing so!) as not a single page, nay, not a single word, is wasted. Funke weaves words in a spellbinding way to create a story that is so special and alive; you could almost believe it’s true! 21. Tove Jansson - Finn Family Moomintroll - 4/5 I picked this up to read to Xander on a long bus journey and he lapped it up! He loved it so much we had to get hold of the original Moomins TV show I used to watch as a child and guess what? He loves that too! This is actually the second Moomins book, but it can be read without previously having read Comet in Moominland (which, incidentally, I plan to get hold of as soon as possible!). It’s a magical fantasy with adorable creatures and exciting adventures following through a whole year with the Moomin family and will capture the hearts of children of all ages from one to 100! 22. Philippa Gregory - The Favoured Child (Wideacre 2) – 3/5 Another cheapie – I got this one for £1 in Asda a while back. I read Wideacre (the first in the trilogy) in 2007, but it was memorable enough that I was able to pick the sequel up and carry on as though I’d had no lengthy break in between. This wasn’t quite as good as Wideacre, and I found it rather predictable in places, but it was still rather an entertaining read and I may well find myself getting hold of the third novel (Meridon) at some point to wrap everything up. 23. Jean Plaidy – The King’s Secret Matter – 2/5 I’d only ever read one other novel by Jean Plaidy (The Lady in the Tower) and I loved it, but this one was a little disappointing by comparison, which is a shame, because it follows the story of Queen Katharine of Aragon as King Henry VIII tires of her and tries to divorce her. It just wasn’t as engaging as I’d hoped and I found it a little plodding with lots of repetition, and rather a slog to reach the end. The story is there, I just think it could have been handled better. 24. Tracy Chevalier – The Lady and the Unicorn – 3/5 I found this fictionalised account of how a very famous set of tapestries came into being engaging and believable. The characters were warm and I could identify with them all as the project completely changed the lives of each of them. I will certainly be trying more of Chevalier’s work – possibly Girl with a Pearl Earring, as it’s awakened an interest in me of stories based around works of art… BOOKS STARTED (carrying over to May): Cornelia Funke – Inkdeath (Inkworld 3) I have to confess, I’m not enjoying this one even half as much as the other two, possibly because the action is transferred almost entirely into the book with very little happening in the “real world”. I’m not even certain whether or not I’m going to finish this one. I’ll perhaps give it another couple of chapters, and see how I feel after that… Jeanne Kalogridis – The Borgia Bride I started this one because Inkdeath was too chunky to cart around in my handbag, and I’ve found myself more drawn to this one and actively avoiding returning to the other, as I’m enjoying this one a lot more. The characters and setting are both rather fascinating. PRIORITY FOR MAY: Eoin Colfer – Plugged I’ve been sent Colfer’s latest novel for review, so I’ll be starting this one as soon as I’ve finished The Borgia Bride. I love the Artemis Fowl books, so I’m looking forward to this! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kylie Posted May 1, 2011 Share Posted May 1, 2011 BOOKS FINISHED: 17. Ben Elton – Meltdown – 3/5 The plotting seems rather erratic at times – rather a jumble of back-and-forth through different times – but it does all come together quite neatly in the end. It’s not as clever, funny, or even as god as some of Elton’s other works, but it’s still a pretty good read and worth it if you’re a fan of his dry wit and satire. Don’t expect to be blown away by Meltdown, but take it at face value and enjoy it for what it is – a look at how far one can fall, how quickly it can happen, and how one copes (or doesn’t) with the aftermath. 18. Cornelia Funke – Inkheart (Inkworld 1) – 5/5 It’s seldom that I am so successfully transported directly into the heart of a book, but Inkheart must have a kind of magic about it, because that’s exactly what happened. I was absolutely right there in the thick of things with Meggie and Mo, and Dustfinger is one of my favourite characters ever! The writing is sublime and the characters really do come off the page as though read out by Silvertongue himself. And what a story! Really, just go and read it, if you haven’t already. Or, if you’ve read it, go back and read it again! 20. Cornelia Funke - Inkspell (Inkworld 2) - 4/5 I loved this sequel almost as much as the first book in the series. It’s a fair bit longer than Inkheart (which is well over 500 pages), making this a hefty tome, but its well worth picking it up (even if you do sprain your back doing so!) as not a single page, nay, not a single word, is wasted. Funke weaves words in a spellbinding way to create a story that is so special and alive; you could almost believe it’s true! 21. Tove Jansson - Finn Family Moomintroll - 4/5 I picked this up to read to Xander on a long bus journey and he lapped it up! He loved it so much we had to get hold of the original Moomins TV show I used to watch as a child and guess what? He loves that too! This is actually the second Moomins book, but it can be read without previously having read Comet in Moominland (which, incidentally, I plan to get hold of as soon as possible!). It’s a magical fantasy with adorable creatures and exciting adventures following through a whole year with the Moomin family and will capture the hearts of children of all ages from one to 100! Great reviews Kell! I particularly enjoyed the above reviews because I have these on my TBR pile. Now tell the truth: are you using Xan as an excuse to buy more Moomin books and to watch the TV show again? BOOKS STARTED (carrying over to May): Cornelia Funke – Inkdeath (Inkworld 3) I have to confess, I’m not enjoying this one even half as much as the other two, possibly because the action is transferred almost entirely into the book with very little happening in the “real world”. I’m not even certain whether or not I’m going to finish this one. I’ll perhaps give it another couple of chapters, and see how I feel after that… Uh oh! From such glowing reviews to this? I think I've read bad reviews about the third book elsewhere on the forum as well and, to be honest, it's kind of putting me off getting into the series. I don't want to face that disappointment if the first two books are so good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted May 2, 2011 Author Share Posted May 2, 2011 I am, indeed, planning on more Moomin books - for Xan, of course. And yes, we now have the original Moomins TV show and Xan loves it every bit as much as we did when we were kids. And, truth be told, it's still awesome now! I'm in two minds about whether or not I'll finish Inkdeath. I've not abandoned ANY books so far this year, and that's a record I'd kind of like to keep, and I really enjoyed the other two, so I keep hoping it will get better, but at the same time, I'm really not enjoying it even half as much as the others and it's due back at the library on 4th May. Do I bother renewing the stamp for a book I'm not enjoying? If I owned it, I'd be more inclined to continue, as I wouldn't have a time limit on it, but as it's a library book, I think I'm more inclined to give it up as a bad job, despite that meaning I won't know for sure how the story ends, as there are so many more books out there I want to read... ETA: Have just made the executive decision to dump Inkdeath, and I know it must be the right decision, because I feel relieved, so that's that! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted May 4, 2011 Author Share Posted May 4, 2011 W... W... W... Wednesdays * What are you currently reading? * What did you recently finish reading? * What do you think you’ll read next? What are you currently reading? Jeanne Kalogridis – The Borgia Bride I’m about three-quarters of the way through this one and I’m loving it! The Borgia family were notorious and seeing them through the eyes of Sancha de Aragon (who married the youngest Borgia son, Jofre), is absolutely fascinating and the writing is incredibly vivid (see my Teaser Tuesday for an example!). It won’t be long before I’m finished this one! What did you recently finish reading? Cornelia Funke – Inkdeath (Inkworld 3) In the end, I actually had to abandon this one unfinished (so it’s not really a “recently finished” but more a “recently abandoned”). It had to be returned to the library by today and I really wasn’t enjoying it, so I decided to cut my losses and move on to something else. It’s a shame, because I really enjoyed the first and second books. What do you think you’ll read next? Eoin Colfer – Plugged I’ve been sent this one for review, so I need to get to it next. I love the Artemis Fowl series, so I’m hopeful this will be just as good! Philip Pullman – The Ruby in the Smoke I picked this one up from the library for my What’s in a Name Challenge. I’ve never read any other novels by Pullman, so I’m not quite sure what to expect. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted May 20, 2011 Author Share Posted May 20, 2011 W... W... W... Wednesdays * What are you currently reading? * What did you recently finish reading? * What do you think you’ll read next? My answers: What are you currently reading? Frances Hodgson Burnet – The Secret Garden After enjoying A Little Princess so much, I thought I’d continue (it’s an omnibus edition of two novels) and read The Secret Garden as well. I hope I enjoy it as much! Audrey Niffenegger – Her Fearful Symmetry It's not living up to The Time Traveler's Wife, but it's interesting enough to keep me reading. What did you recently finish reading? Frances Hodgson Burnet – A Little Princess I needed a paperback to pop into my handbag and chose this one as it fit into my What’s in a Name? challenge. I am SO glad I did – it’s a real 5/5 book! I actually cried at parts of it and was completely swept away by the tale. Jeanne Kalogridis – The Borgia Bride I absolutely loved this one and will be getting hold of other novels by this author as soon as possible. The characters are engaging, the story is filled with intrigue, and the writing is wonderful. A must-read for fans of historical fiction – especially if you like your fiction based firmly on fact! Eoin Colfer – Plugged I felt this new, more adult offering wasn’t quite as finely honed as Colfer’s Artemis Fowl series, but there’s definitely potential for a whole new series here. McEvoy is a likeable character and I desperately wanted him to succeed – I wouldn’t mind seeing him again in another story. (Full review HERE.) Philip Pullman – The Ruby in the Smoke I chose this as part of my What’s in a Name? Challenge and I’m glad I did. (See yesterday’s Teaser Tuesday post for more.) What do you think you’ll read next? Simon Scarrow – The Legion As I know there’s an eleventh installment to this series coming later this year, I’d better get my skates on and read number ten before then! I adore this series and I’ve been gasping to get a bit of Roman action, so I think this will fit the bill nicely. As soon as I finish my current hardback (Her Fearful Symmetry), this is next on my list… Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted May 20, 2011 Author Share Posted May 20, 2011 Booking Through Thursday (From 12th May) Do you read books “meant” for other age groups? Adult books when you were a child; Young-Adult books now that you’re grown; Picture books just for kicks … You know … books not “meant” for you. Or do you pretty much stick to what’s written for people your age? I’ll read pretty much anything that catches my attention, and if that means I read young adult and children’s books from time to time, then so be it. An example of books meant for younger audiences that I read this year alone would be: * Kelley Armstrong – The Reckoning (Darkest Powers 3) - 3/5 * Frances Hodgson Burnett – A Little Princess - 5/5 * Cornelia Funke – Inkheart (Inkworld 1) - 5/5 * Cornelia Funke – Inkspell (Inkworld 2) - 4/5 * Cornelia Funke – Inkdeath (Inkworld 3) – ABANDONED * Tove Jansson – Finn Family Moomintroll - 4/5 * Terry Pratchett – I Shall Wear Midnight - 4/5 * Philip Pullman – The Ruby in the Smoke - 3/5 I’m also currently reading The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnet. More often than not, I find that there are brilliant stories and excellent writing to be found aimed at the youth market, and through my son, Xander (who is 2 1/2 years old), I’m rediscovering some delights aimed at very young children as well as reading him some stories that are perhaps aimed above his age-group, but he loves hearing someone tell him any story. I shall continue to read books of any genre and any age market I fancy and I warrant I will enjoy many more than I don’t. (From 19th May) In contrast to last week’s question–What do you think of censoring books BECAUSE of their intended age? Say, books too “old” for your kids to read? I think that if a book is well written and the author has intended a book for a specific age range, then he or she will censor themselves, to a point, to make sure it is appropriate for that age group. Different children will be more ready for some things than others at different ages. I had a reading age far above my actual age from being very young, but I don’t think I or my parents ever had a problem with inappropriate material. If I had questions about anything, I could always ask them and they would always answer me as honestly as they could. Books that are supposedly aimed at a younger market but which contain inappropriate material for that age group are, in my opinion, the product of a sloppy writer who couldn’t be bothered making it age-appropriate. Being challenging is one thing, but aiming a book at the 8-12-year-old market but then peppering it with swearing, drinking, drug use and sex would be incredibly inappropriate. Yes, by all means reference things tactfully and in a way they can understand, so they can arm themselves against peer pressure (backed up by parents), but you can’t have characters effing and blinding all over the place and have very graphic descriptions of violence and sex. If a book has those things in it and has been placed in the children’s section of the bookstore or library has been woefully mis-classified! An example of an inappropriate placement would be the time I picked up a copy of Maia by Richard Adams in our school library. I was about 14 or 15 years old at the time. It’s the story of a 15-year-old girl who is sold to become a sex slave and is filled with vivid descriptions of sexual acts, both heterosexual and lesbian. I thought at the time it was pretty unusual to find such a book in a school library and if it were picked up by my mid-teenaged child at school, I’d be a bit worried at what kind of thing my kid was reading. Of course, as an adult, I love the book – it’s a wonderful story and very well-written. From a personal point of view, I was mostly pretty good at deciding for myself what I was ready to read and if I found something uncomfortable, then I wouldn’t read it, but then I suspect I was quite mature in that outlook and many children would continue reading, finding themselves confused and perhaps scared. I do feel it’s the job of parents to help their own children see what kind of things they are ready to read and to encourage open discussion of issues in the books they are reading. If the parent can read it beforehand (fore-warned is fore-armed, after all), so much the better. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Easy Reader Posted May 20, 2011 Share Posted May 20, 2011 Jeanne Kalogridis – The Borgia Bride I’m about three-quarters of the way through this one and I’m loving it! The Borgia family were notorious and seeing them through the eyes of Sancha de Aragon (who married the youngest Borgia son, Jofre), is absolutely fascinating and the writing is incredibly vivid (see my Teaser Tuesday for an example!). It won’t be long before I’m finished this one! An excellent book I couldn't put it down not even the creepy bits at the beginning Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted May 20, 2011 Author Share Posted May 20, 2011 Just got a £5 Amazon voucher, so I have spent it on TimeRiders by Alex Scarrow, because I already have the second book in the series (TimeRiders: Day of the Predator) on my shelf, waiting to be read. I love knowing there'll be a new book arriving in the next week or so, even if I DO already have loads of unread books already waiting for me to get round to reading them - LOL! An excellent book I couldn't put it down not even the creepy bits at the beginning Me too - I found myself reading in bed far later than I'd intended, even though I was completely knackered and needed to sleep - LOL! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bobblybear Posted May 21, 2011 Share Posted May 21, 2011 Audrey Niffenegger – Her Fearful Symmetry It's not living up to The Time Traveler's Wife, but it's interesting enough to keep me reading. I was a bit hesitant to read this, as it got very mixed reviews on Amazon, but when I did read it I was very pleasantly surprised. I don't know how far into it you are, but as I recall I found it very disturbing towards the end. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted May 21, 2011 Author Share Posted May 21, 2011 I was a bit hesitant to read this, as it got very mixed reviews on Amazon, but when I did read it I was very pleasantly surprised. I don't know how far into it you are, but as I recall I found it very disturbing towards the end. Finished it now, but found it very predictable and underwhelming. Maybe I just had overly high expectations after loving The Time Traveler's Wife. I did really like martin though - he was absolutely fascinating. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bobblybear Posted May 22, 2011 Share Posted May 22, 2011 Aww, that's a shame. I'm always a bit nervous reading a new book by an author who's work I have enjoyed previously. Worried I will be disappointed. I remember enjoying The Time Traveller's Wife, and plan on re-reading it again at some point. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts