muggle not Posted January 15, 2023 Share Posted January 15, 2023 (edited) 1. The Passenger (book 1 of a 2 book series) - Cormac McCarthy - 5/5 - Exceptional writing by McCarthy 2. Stella Maris (book 2 of the 2 book series) - Cormac McCarthy- 4.5/5 - entire book takes place in a mental institution with the dialogue between a person that committed herself and a Doctor at the Institution. It is necessary to read book 1 of the series to fully understand the meaning of some of the dialogue. Edited January 16, 2023 by muggle not 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted January 16, 2023 Author Share Posted January 16, 2023 (edited) 3. The 6:20 Man - David Baldacci - 4/5 - Pretty good read. Many changes in direction in the story as to the guilty party. I am just starting to read Fairy Tale by Stephen King. it is over 600 pages long on my kindle and I am sure it will slow me down on my reading. Edited January 16, 2023 by muggle not Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
France Posted January 16, 2023 Share Posted January 16, 2023 I'll be interested to read your opinion of Fairy Tale. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted January 29, 2023 Author Share Posted January 29, 2023 4. Fairy Tale - Stephen King - 4/5 - I enjoyed this book. It was a little different from King's other books and I would really classify it as a true Fairy Tale. I believe that Stephen King enjoyed writing this book. If I were to describe the book it would probably take away from your actual reading of the book. I will say though that approx. the first 100 pages is about a young 12 yr old boy growing to 17 yrs old and the growing pains it brings as he loses his mother. The whole time you are reading the first 100 pages though you know and keep anticipating for the proverbial "stuff to hit the fan"., and it does. Again, I enjoyed the story and Stephen King's writing. Recommend the book. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hayley Posted January 29, 2023 Share Posted January 29, 2023 18 minutes ago, muggle not said: 4. Fairy Tale - Stephen King - 4/5 I've been trying not to buy any more books until I get through my existing stack a bit, but every time I see this book mentioned I'm a little bit more tempted to buy it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted January 29, 2023 Author Share Posted January 29, 2023 36 minutes ago, Hayley said: I've been trying not to buy any more books until I get through my existing stack a bit, but every time I see this book mentioned I'm a little bit more tempted to buy it! If you enjoy Stephen King and if you enjoy Fairy Tales then this book is for you. 🙂 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
France Posted January 29, 2023 Share Posted January 29, 2023 1 hour ago, muggle not said: 4. Fairy Tale - Stephen King - 4/5 - I enjoyed this book. It was a little different from King's other books and I would really classify it as a true Fairy Tale. I believe that Stephen King enjoyed writing this book. If I were to describe the book it would probably take away from your actual reading of the book. I will say though that approx. the first 100 pages is about a young 12 yr old boy growing to 17 yrs old and the growing pains it brings as he loses his mother. The whole time you are reading the first 100 pages though you know and keep anticipating for the proverbial "stuff to hit the fan"., and it does. Again, I enjoyed the story and Stephen King's writing. Recommend the book. Oh good! I thought it sounded interesting when I first heard about it. I'll have to wait until it comes out in paperback though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted February 5, 2023 Author Share Posted February 5, 2023 5. Sparring Partners (a Novella) - John Grisham - 3.5/5 - My year has started off very good with 2 books by Cormac McCarthy and one by Stephen King, also one by David Baldacci. My recent book read by John Grisham wasn't nearly as good. It consisted of 3 stories of which one was fairly good but the other two not so much. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted February 19, 2023 Author Share Posted February 19, 2023 6. Ridgeline - Michael Punke - 4/5 - A good Historical Fiction of the American Indian in the 1860's and their fight to retain their land. it all builds up to the defeat of Captain Fetterman and his soldiers at the hands of the Lakota, Cheyenne, and Arapaho tribes in a spectacular battle near Fort Kearney in 1866. The story is told from both sides, the American Indian and the U.S. Soldiers. I really enjoyed learning more about Chief Red Cloud and Crazy Horse, both were great warriors. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted February 21, 2023 Author Share Posted February 21, 2023 7. Fair Land, Fair Land - A.B. Guthrie - 4.5/5 - A.B. Guthrie is recognized as the greatest writer of "Westerns". He won a Pulitzer Prize in 1950 for his book The Way West which was the 2nd book in his Big Sky series. His first book The Big Sky and 2nd The Way West were the two best books in the series. Fair Land, Fair Land was written in 1982, thirty some years after he won the Pulitzer in 1950. This was a re-read for me and I found it to be at least as enjoyable to read the 2nd time around. The story took place in the time period 1845 - 1870. The following is one paragraph from the book to give you an idea of his writing: Higgins cast his eye around. The ripples of the river ran red, catching the beams of a sun soon to set. Eastward the valley flowed yellow and warm until the far banks rose to benchlands. The mountains were darkening, black purple as the sun slid behind them. For once no wind blew, not even a breeze, and the campfire smoke lifted lazy and straight. A fish jumped in the stream. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted February 27, 2023 Author Share Posted February 27, 2023 8. Master Humphrey's Clock - Charles Dickens - 4.5 /5 - What can I say. It was written by Charles Dickens. I just love all writing by Charles Dickens. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted March 5, 2023 Author Share Posted March 5, 2023 (edited) 9. InterWorld - Neil Gaiman and Michael Reaves - 4/5 - An enjoyable read . It is definitely a YA though. I was not too thrilled at the beginning of the book but the further I got the more I liked it. This is the "Authors Note" at the beginning of the book : This is a work of fiction. Still given an infinite number of possible worlds, it must be true on one of them. And if a story set in an infinite number of possible universes is true in one of them, then it must be true in all of them. So maybe it’s not as fictional as we think. Edited March 5, 2023 by muggle not Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hayley Posted March 6, 2023 Share Posted March 6, 2023 On 3/5/2023 at 9:50 PM, muggle not said: InterWorld - Neil Gaiman and Michael Reaves I immediately added this to my wish list 😄 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted March 9, 2023 Author Share Posted March 9, 2023 (edited) 10. The Silver Dream (book 2 of the InterWorld Trilogy) - Neil Gaiman, Michael Reaves, Mallory Reaves - 4/5 - This is book 2 of the Trilogy. Book 1 could be read as a standalone but book 2 and 3 should only be read after reading book 1. After reading book 1 though i believe everyone would WANT to read the remaining 2 books.. I think I enjoyed The Silver Dream even more than the first book. A new character was added who I really like. I read book 2 book in 3 days and enjoyed it so much that I am now 31% into the 3rd book in the series (another new character has been added), Eternity's Wheel. I find it hard to put the books down once I start reading them. Joey and his helpers are trying to save "all the Earths" from being destroyed by the bad guys. Edited March 9, 2023 by muggle not Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted March 12, 2023 Author Share Posted March 12, 2023 11. Eternity's Wheel (Book 3 of the InterWorld Trilogy)- Neil Gaiman, Michael Reaves, Mallory Reaves - 4/5 - Loved all 3 books of the Trilogy. Love Neil Gaimon's writing From Amazon about the Trilogy Joey Harker isn't a hero. In fact, he's the kind of guy who gets lost in his own house. And one day Joey gets really lost. He walks straight out of his world and into another dimension. Joey's walk between the worlds makes him prey to two terrible forces: armies of magic and science who will do anything to harness his power to travel between dimensions. When he sees the evil those forces are capable of, Joey makes the only possible choice. He joins an army of his own, an army of versions of himself from different dimensions who all share his amazing power and who are all determined to fight to save the worlds. Master storyteller Neil Gaiman and Emmy Award-winning science-fiction writer Michael Reaves team up to create a dazzling tale of magic, science, honor, and the destiny of one very special boy and all the others like him. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chrissy Posted March 12, 2023 Share Posted March 12, 2023 Stephen King's Fairy Tale has gone onto my wish list, and I have just bought the Interworld trilogy. Thank you for your reviews muggle not. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted March 21, 2023 Author Share Posted March 21, 2023 12. Foxglove Summer Book5 - River of London series) - Ben Aaronovitch - 3.5/5 - Enjoyable read but not as good as the others in the Series. I am now starting World of Curiosities by Louise Penny. I had this book on hold forever at the Library and it finally came available. The Library has 18 kindle copies and a ton of people waiting in line to get the book. 🙂 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted May 22, 2023 Author Share Posted May 22, 2023 13. A World of Curiosities (Chief Inspector Gamache series - book 18) - Louise Penny - $.5/5 - Good writing and a great story. Louise penny continues to be a writer that I never get tired of. I have read all 18 of her books on Inspector Gamache. 14. Girl, Forgotten - Karin Slaughter - 3.5 - I enjoy most of Karin Slaughter's book and read all that she writes, but, this was not one of her best IMHO. I am now starting to read book 4 (Empty Smiles) of Arden's Small Spaces series. I believe that this is the last book in the series. I haven't been reading much lately but maybe I can get back in the groove soon. 😀 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
poppy Posted May 23, 2023 Share Posted May 23, 2023 11 hours ago, muggle not said: 13. A World of Curiosities (Chief Inspector Gamache series - book 18) - Louise Penny - $.5/5 - Good writing and a great story. Louise penny continues to be a writer that I never get tired of. I have read all 18 of her books on Inspector Gamache. Good going, Muggle! I think I've only read three, but certainly worth reading more. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted May 25, 2023 Author Share Posted May 25, 2023 14. Empty Smiles *book 4 of 4 in the Small Spaces Series) - Katherine Arden - 4/5 - probably the best book in the series. I enjoyed it. The ending though left open the possibly of the evil Smiling Man to return. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lunababymoonchild Posted May 25, 2023 Share Posted May 25, 2023 1 hour ago, muggle not said: 14. Empty Smiles *book 4 of 4 in the Small Spaces Series) - Katherine Arden - 4/5 - probably the best book in the series. I enjoyed it. The ending though left open the possibly of the evil Smiling Man to return. Yes, I think so too, Muggle Not 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted June 30, 2023 Author Share Posted June 30, 2023 15. Once Upon a Tome - Oliver Darkshire - 3.5 - A story about the misadventures of a Rare Bookseller in London. I enjoyed the book "somewhat" but it wasn't really my cup of tea. I would not recommend the book either way as I believe some would really like it. There were parts that were pretty comical. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted July 23, 2023 Author Share Posted July 23, 2023 16. The Boys from Biloxi - John Grisham - 4/5 -Pretty good read. Biloxi, Mississippi at the time was the seafood capitol of the world. Basic story is about 2 boys who were friends growing up in Biloxi. One becomes a district attorney, and one becomes a kingpin of gambling houses and houses of prostitution. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted July 24, 2023 Author Share Posted July 24, 2023 17. Trackers - Charles Frazier - 4/5 - Story takes place during / right after the depression in the 20's / 30's. Story was ok but the ending kinda fizzled a little. Maybe I was expecting too much from Charles Frazier as his debut book Cold Mountain in 1997 was fabulous and stayed on the New York Times best seller list for 63 straight weeks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted July 31, 2023 Author Share Posted July 31, 2023 18. Long Shadows - David Baldacci - 4/5 - Enjoyable reading. A book by Baldacci in the Memory Man Series. A number of murders takes place in Florida including one of a Federal Judge and the FBI assigns the Memory Man (Amos Decker) and his new partner to solve the case. As usual with this series there are surprises along the way and the killer is unknown until the end of the book. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.