muggle not Posted February 15, 2020 Share Posted February 15, 2020 Outlander – Diana Gabaldon – 3/5 – I know this was a hit but just isn’t my style. Sword of Kings - Bernard Cornwell – 3.5/5 – enjoyable as usual with his books Small Spaces – Katherine Arden – 3/5 – enjoyable for a middle age kids book The Old Curiosity Shop – Charles Dickens – 4/5 good read but noe one of his better books The Last Widow – Karin Slaughter – 3.5/5 – another good read but not her best Dead Voices – Katherine Arden – 3/5 – Another book for middle age kids. Scary but probably not quite as good as Small Spaces. This will be a series that Arden will keep on writing. It involves 3 kids, Ollie, Cody, and Brian, and they are involved with ghosts and/or a bad person that is nicknamed Smiley. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Athena Posted February 16, 2020 Share Posted February 16, 2020 I hope you get some nicer reads soon, there's a lot of 3's and 3.5's in your post! Which isn't bad.. but some more 4's and 5's would be even more enjoyable . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted February 16, 2020 Author Share Posted February 16, 2020 7 hours ago, Athena said: I hope you get some nicer reads soon, there's a lot of 3's and 3.5's in your post! Which isn't bad.. but some more 4's and 5's would be even more enjoyable . You are correct, I haven't had a really, really good book this year so far. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
willoyd Posted February 16, 2020 Share Posted February 16, 2020 22 hours ago, muggle not said: The Old Curiosity Shop – Charles Dickens – 4/5 good read but noe one of his better books It's certainly the weakest that I've read so far. Rated it 3/6, whereas most Dickens I've read has had at least a 5 (Bleak House, David Copperfield full out sixes). I enjoyed the thread that followed Kit, Quilp was a pretty good villain, and there were some enjoyably Dickensian characters, but I found Little Nell and Grandfather such hard work. Dickens is just hopeless with young women - over-sentimental slush - and to have her at the heart of the book put all the problems at the centre of the novel. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted February 16, 2020 Author Share Posted February 16, 2020 1 hour ago, willoyd said: It's certainly the weakest that I've read so far. Rated it 3/6, whereas most Dickens I've read has had at least a 5 (Bleak House, David Copperfield full out sixes). I enjoyed the thread that followed Kit, Quilp was a pretty good villain, and there were some enjoyably Dickensian characters, but I found Little Nell and Grandfather such hard work. Dickens is just hopeless with young women - over-sentimental slush - and to have her at the heart of the book put all the problems at the centre of the novel. You pretty much put it in words for me. Dickens writing was good except the storyline left me wanting as I found it hard to get interested in much of the book. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted March 24, 2020 Author Share Posted March 24, 2020 8. A Minute to Midnight - David Baldacci - 4 - This is the second book in a new series by Baldacci and I like the main character, a female in the FBI. 7. The Guardian - John Grisham - 3.5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted March 28, 2020 Author Share Posted March 28, 2020 9. Once Upon A River - Diane Setterfield - 4/5 - I thoroughly enjoyed this book. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted April 14, 2020 Author Share Posted April 14, 2020 10. The Institute - Stephen King - 4/5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted June 9, 2020 Author Share Posted June 9, 2020 11. Witch Is When It all Began - Adele Abbott - 3.5 12. Walk The Wire - David Baldacci - 4/5 13. The Nature of the Beast (A Chief Inspector Gamache Book) - Louise Penny - 4/5- good read. book 11 of the series 14. A Great Reckoning (A Chief Inspector Gamache book) - Louise Penny - 4/5 - another good read 15. The preacher (A Mountain Man book) - William J. Johnstone - 3/5 - ok read Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Athena Posted June 15, 2020 Share Posted June 15, 2020 Hi Muggle, I hope you are doing okay! I haven't read any of your recently read books, but I thought I'd say hi . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted June 16, 2020 Author Share Posted June 16, 2020 On 6/15/2020 at 8:58 AM, Athena said: Hi Muggle, I hope you are doing okay! I haven't read any of your recently read books, but I thought I'd say hi . Thank you. How has you reading year been? Mine has been ok but not fantastic.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Athena Posted June 18, 2020 Share Posted June 18, 2020 On 16/06/2020 at 4:49 PM, muggle not said: Thank you. How has you reading year been? Mine has been ok but not fantastic.. Awww. Mine has been reasonably nice. Though because of having bought a house and moving over the summer, I'm spending less time reading than I used to, and more time doing up the house and packing things. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted July 16, 2020 Author Share Posted July 16, 2020 16. Witch Is When Life Got Complicated - Adele Abbott - 3/5 17. Kingdom of the Blind - Louise Penny - 4/5 18. A Better Man - Louise Penny - 4/5 - This was book 15 of the series and I have now read all of them. Obviously, I enjoy the writing of Louise Penny and look forward to her next book. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted July 31, 2020 Author Share Posted July 31, 2020 (edited) 19. Last of the Name - Rosanne Parry - 4/5 - a young sister and her brother immigrate to the U.S. during the time of the U.S. Civil war. Story of how difficult it was for immigrants to survive in those times. Good read. 20. A Wolf Called Wander - Rosanne Parry 4/5- A story of a wolf written from a wolf's perspective. The wolf describes his life in the wild and the journeys he takes. Based somewhat on the travels of an actual wolf that was tracked for a period of approx. 10 years. Truly enjoyable reading. Edited September 7, 2020 by muggle not Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted August 29, 2020 Author Share Posted August 29, 2020 (edited) 21. Camino Winds - John Grisham - 4/5 Edited September 7, 2020 by muggle not Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Athena Posted September 3, 2020 Share Posted September 3, 2020 Hi Muggle Not! Are you now rating books out of 10 instead of 5? Your last 3 books were all 4 / 10, that's not a high rating , I hope your next read will be more enjoyable! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted September 7, 2020 Author Share Posted September 7, 2020 On 9/3/2020 at 7:36 AM, Athena said: Hi Muggle Not! Are you now rating books out of 10 instead of 5? Your last 3 books were all 4 / 10, that's not a high rating , I hope your next read will be more enjoyable! Thanks Athena. Old age must be getting to me. I have corrected the ratings. 22. If It Bleeds - Stephen King - 4.5/5 - The writing was excellent and I would rate it a 5. The stories just a little less with a 4.5. This book consisted of 4 short stories, but not too short. I really liked the story "Mr. Harrington's Phone" as well as the Holly Gibney story. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted September 27, 2020 Author Share Posted September 27, 2020 23. A Private Cathredal - James Lee Burke - A Dave Robicheaux novel - 4/5 - Pretty good story and very good writing. Burke's writing has improved 100% from his first books, and the writing back then was pretty good. 24. All The Devils Are Here - Louise Penny - 4/5 - Good book of the Inspector Gamache series. this time though it takes place in Paris as opposed to most other books that are in Three Pines, Canada. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.