More reading time required Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 Better late than never! Read in 2017 January ----------- Fall of Giants - Ken Follett The Catcher in the Rye - J.D Salinger The Girl in the Spider's Web - David Lagercrantz The Fires of Heaven - Robert Jordan February ------------ March -------- The Winter of the World - Ken Follett The Monogram Murders - Sophie Hannah Revival - Stephen King April ------ Finders Keepers - Stephen King Bazaar of Bad Dreams - Stephen King May ------ Edge of Eternity - Ken Follett June ------- July ------ Bones of the Dragon - Margaret Weis & Tracy Hickman Secret of the Dragon - Margaret Weis & Tracy Hickman My Booky Wook 2 - Russell Brand Trigger Warning - Neil Gaiman August ----------- Emma - Jane Austen Lord of Chaos (TWot6) - Robert Jordan Preacher: Gone to Texas - Garth Ennis & Steve Dillon Preacher: Until the End of the World - Garth Ennis & Steve Dillon Preacher: Proud Americans - Garth Ennis & Steve Dillon Preacher: Ancient History - Garth Ennis & Steve Dillon September --------- Preacher: Dixie Fried - Garth Ennis & Steve Dillon Preacher: War in the Sun - Garth Ennis & Steve Dillon Preacher: Salvation - Garth Ennis & Steve Dillon Preacher: All Hell's A-Coming - Garth Ennis & Steve Dillon Preacher: Alamo - Garth Ennis & Steve Dillon November -------- The Long War - Terry Pratchett & Stephen Baxter December --------- Revolution - Russell Brand Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
More reading time required Posted February 15, 2017 Author Share Posted February 15, 2017 My TBR list, alphabetically by author. Amazingly I haven't really added to it over the year, but it hasn't gone down all that much either! Alcott, Louisa May - Little Women (Kindle) Austen, Jane - Pride & Prejudice (Kindle) Austen, Jane - Sense & Sensibility (Kindle) Austen, Jane - Mansfield Park (Kindle) Austen, Jane - Northanger Abbey (Kindle) Barker, Clive - Abarat x 3 Barton, Beverly - The Dying Games (Kindle) Batchelder, Dennis - Soul Identity (Kindle) Beever, Anthony - Stalingrad Bradshaw, John - Cat Sense Bronte, Charlotte - Jane Eyre (Kindle) Bryson, Bill - At Home (Kindle) Burgess, Anthony - A Clockwork Orange (Kindle) Campbell, Ramsey - The House on Nazareth Hill Campbell, Ramsey - The Gruesome Book Campbell, Ramsey - The Height of the Scream Campbell, Ramsey - Alone with the Horrors Campbell, Ramsey - The Hungry Moon Campbell, Ramsey - Ancient Images Campbell, Ramsey - The Nameless Chaucer, Geoffrey - The Canterbury Tales (Kindle) Child, Lee - Jack Reacher series x 12 (Kindle) Ciccone, Derek - Painless (Kindle) Collins, Wilkie - The Moonstone (Kindle) Defoe, Daniel - Moll Flanders (Kindle) Dickens, Charles - Bleak House (Kindle) Dickens, Charles - David Copperfield (Kindle) Dickens, Charles - A Tale of Two Cities (Kindle) Dixon, E - Fairy Tales from the Arabian Nights (Kindle) Donaldson, Stephen - The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant Donaldson, Stephen - The 2nd Chronicles of Thomas Covenant Donaldson, Stephen - The Last Chronicles of Thomas Covenant Eliot, George - The Mill on the Floss (Kindle) Eliot, George - Middlemarch (Kindle) Erikson, Steven - Malazan collection 1 (Kindle) Flaubert, Gustav - Madame Bovary (Kindle) Follett, Ken - The Key to Rebecca (Kindle) Forster, E M - Howards End (Kindle) Gaskell, Elizabeth - Wives & Daughters (Kindle) Gaskell, Elizabeth - North & South (Kindle) Hardy, Thomas - Far From the Madding Crowd (Kindle) Herley, Richard - The Penal Colony (Kindle) Hobb, Robin - Dragon Keeper (Kindle) Hobb, Robin - Dragon Haven (Kindle) Homer - The Odyssey (Kindle) Hoover, Thomas - Life Blood (Kindle) Hoover, Thomas - Syndrome (Kindle) Hugo, Victor - Les Miserables (Kindle) Hume, David - The History of England Vol 1 (Kindle) Jacques, Brian - Redwall saga James, E L - Fifty shades of grey Jordan, Robert - Wheel of Time x 8 Joyce, James - Ulysses (Kindle) Kay, Guy Gavriel - Tigana (Kindle) King, Stephen - Dark Tower x 8 Knowles, James - The Legends of King Arthur (Kindle) Littell, Johnathan - The Kindly Ones Lovecraft, HP - Omnibus 1 Lumley, Brian - Vampire World x 3 Lumley, Brian - Lost Years x 2 Lumley, Brian - E-Branch x 3 Lumley, Brian - Harry Keogh & other Weird Heroes Lumley, Brian - The Touch Mariani, Scott - The Shadow Project (Kindle) McCammon, Robert - Blue World McCammon, Robert - Boy's Life McCammon, Robert - Mystery Walk McCammon, Robert - The Wolf's Hour Melville, Herman - Moby Dick (Kindle) Meyers, Stephanie - Twilight saga x 4 (Kindle) Milton, John - Paradise Lost (Kindle) Mitchell, Margaret - Gone with the Wind (Kindle) Mock, Elizabeth C - Shatter (The children of man) (Kindle) Montgomery, L M - Anne of Green Gables (Kindle) Morris, Stan - Surviving the Fog (Kindle) Newman, Kim - Bad Dreams Newman, Kim - Jago Newman, Kim - Unforgivable Stories Paoline, Christopher - Brinsingr (Kindle) Pepys, Samuel - Diary of Samuel Pepys (Kindle) Pratchett, Terry - The Science of Discworld 1 Pratchett, Terry - The Science of Discworld 2 Pratchett, Terry - The Long Mars Pullman, Phillip - Once upon a Time in the North Richardson, Samuel - Clarissa Harlowe (9 vol) (Kindle) Rothfuss, Patrick - The Name of the Wind (Kindle) Shakespeare, William - Complete Works of Shakespeare (Kindle) Simmons, Dan - Hyperion (Kindle) Smith, Clark Ashton - The Emperor of Dreams Smith, Clark Ashton - Out of Space & Time vol 1 Steinbeck, John - East of Eden (Kindle) Stephenson, Neal - Reamde (Kindle) Tchaikovsky, Adrian - Empire in Black & Gold (Kindle) Thackeray, William - Vanity Fair (Kindle) Tolkien, J R R - The Silmarillion Tolkien, J R R - The Children of Hurin (Kindle) Tolstoy, Leo - Anna Karenina (Kindle) Tzu, Sun - Art of War (Kindle) Various - The Bible (Kindle) Various - LA Noire: The Collected Stories (Kindle) Verne, Jules - A Journey to the Centre of the Earth (Kindle) Verne, Jules - 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (Kindle) Weeks, Brent - Shadow trilogy x 3 (Kindle) Weis, Margaret - Dragonships series x 1 Weis/Hickman - The Second Generation (Kindle) Welsh, Irvine - Ecstasy Welsh, Irvine - Glue Welsh, Irvine - Porno Welsh, Irvine - The Secrets of the Master Chef Welsh, Irvine - Skagboys White, Neil - Fallen Idols (Kindle) Yekov, Kirill - The Last Ringbearer (Kindle) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
More reading time required Posted February 15, 2017 Author Share Posted February 15, 2017 (edited) I've also had this challenge ticking away over the past couple of years, but I've never thought to post it before. Many years ago, there was a BBC poll for the nation's top 100 books. I've combined that list with a few other Facebook "100 books you must read" for something I'm slowly chipping away at in an effort to become more "widely read". AA Milne - Winnie the Pooh Aldous Huxley - Brave New WorldAlexandre Dumas - The Count Of Monte Cristo Alexandre Dumas - The Three MusketeersAlice Sebold - The Lovely Bones Alice Walker - The Color PurpleAnna Sewell - Black Beauty Anthony Burgess - A Clockwork OrangeAntoine De Saint - The Little PrinceAnya Seton - KatherineArthur Golden - Memoirs of a GeishaArthur Ransome - Swallows And AmazonsArundhati Roy - The God Of Small ThingsAS Byatt - PossessionAudrey Niffeneger The Time Traveler’s Wife Bill Bryson - Notes From A Small Island Bram Stoker - Dracula Carlos Ruiz Zafon - The Shadow of the WindCharles Dickens - A Christmas Carol Charles Dickens - A Tale Of Two CitiesCharles Dickens - Bleak HouseCharles Dickens - David CopperfieldCharles Dickens - Oliver Twist Charlotte Bronte - Jane EyreColleen McCollough- The Thorn BirdsCS Lewis - Chronicles of Narnia CS Lewis - The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe Dan Brown - The Da Vinci Code Daphne du Maurier - RebeccaDavid Mitchell - Cloud Atlas Dodie Smith -I Capture The CastleDonna Tartt -The Secret HistoryDouglas Adams - The Hitch Hiker’s Guide to the Galaxy EB White - Charlotte’s WebEmile Zola -GerminalEmily Brontë -Wuthering Heights Enid Blyton - The Faraway Tree Collection Eoin Colfer -Artemis FowlEvelyn Waugh - Brideshead RevisitedF Scott Fitzgerald - The Great Gatsby Frances Hodgson Burnett - The Secret Garden Frank Herbert - Dune Fyodor Dostoyevsky - Crime And Punishment Gabriel Garcia Marquez - Love In The Time Of CholeraGabriel Garcia Marquez - One Hundred Years of SolitudeGeorge Eliot - MiddlemarchGeorge Orwell - Animal Farm George Orwell - Nineteen Eighty Four Gustave Flaubert - Madame BovaryHarper Lee - To Kill a Mockingbird Helen Fielding - Bridget Jones’s Diary Herman Melville - Moby DickIain Banks - The Wasp Factory Ian McEwan - AtonementJack Kerouac - On The RoadJacqueline Wilson - Double ActJacqueline Wilson - Girls In LoveJacqueline Wilson - The Story Of Tracy BeakerJacqueline Wilson - Vicky AngelJames Joyce -UlyssesJane Austen - Emma Jane Austen - Persuasion Jane Austen - Pride and PrejudiceJane Austen - Sense and SensibilityJD Salinger - Catcher in the Rye Jean M Auel - The Clan Of The Cave BearJeffrey Archer - Kane And Abel JK Rowling - Harry Potter series John Fowles - The MagusJohn Irving - A Prayer for Owen MeaneyJohn Kennedy Toole - A Confederacy of DuncesJohn Steinbeck - Of Mice and Men John Steinbeck - The Grapes Of Wrath Joseph Conrad - Heart of DarknessJoseph Heller - Catch-22 JRR Tolkien - The Hobbit JRR Tolkien - The Lord of the Rings Kazuo Ishiguro - The Remains of the DayKen Follett - The Pillars Of The Earth Kenneth Grahame - The Wind in the Willows Khaled Hosseini - The Kite RunnerLeo Tolstoy - Anna KareninaLeo Tolstoy - War and Peace Lewis Carroll - Alice's Adventures In Wonderland LM Montgomery - Anne Of Green GablesLouis de Bernieres - Captain Corelli's MandolinLouis Sachar - HolesLouisa May Alcott - Little WomenMalorie Blackman - Noughts And CrossesMargaret Atwood - The Handmaid’s TaleMargaret Mitchell - Gone With The WindMario Puzo - The GodfatherMark Haddon - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Meg Cabot - The Princess DiariesMervyn Peake - Gormenghast Michelle Magorian - Goodnight Mister TomMitch Alborn - The Five People You Meet In HeavenNevil Shute - A Town Like AlicePatrick Süskind - PerfumePaulo Coelho - The AlchemistPhilip Pullman - His Dark Materials Raymond E Feist - Magician Richard Adams - Watership Down Roald Dahl - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Roald Dahl - Matilda Roald Dahl - The BFG Roald Dahl - The Twits Robert Louis Stevenson - Treasure Island Robert Tressell - The Ragged Trousered PhilanthropistsRohinton Mistry - A Fine BalanceRosamunde Pilcher - The Shell SeekersSalman Rushdie - Midnight's ChildrenSebastian Faulks - BirdsongSir Arthur Conan Doyle - Adventures of Sherlock Holmes Stella Gibbons - Cold Comfort FarmStephen King - The Stand Sylvia Plath - The Bell JarTerry Pratchett - Guards! Guards! Terry Pratchett - Mort Terry Pratchett - Night Watch Terry Pratchett - The Colour Of Magic Terry Pratchett & Neil Gaiman - Good Omens Thackeray - Vanity FairThomas Hardy - Far From The Madding CrowdThomas Hardy - Jude the ObscureThomas Hardy - Tess Of The D'Urbervilles Various - The BibleVictor Hugo - Les MiserablesVikram Seth - A Suitable BoyVladimir Nabokov - LolitaWilkie Collins - The Woman in White William Golding - Lord Of The Flies William Shakespeare - Complete Works of ShakespeareYann Martel - Life of Pi Edited March 16, 2017 by More reading time required Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
More reading time required Posted February 15, 2017 Author Share Posted February 15, 2017 Also, now I've read the last Discworld , I want to do a Discworld re-read from start to finish. The Colour of Magic The Light Fantastic Equal Rites Mort Sourcery Wyrd Sisters Pyramids Guards! Guards! Eric Moving Pictures Reaper Man Witches Abroad Small Gods Lords and Ladies Men at Arms Soul Music Interesting Times Maskerade Feet of Clay Hogfather Jingo The Last Continent Carpe Jugulum The Fifth Elephant The Truth Thief of Time The Last Hero The Amazing Maurice and his Educated Rodents Night Watch The Wee Free Men Monstrous Regiment A Hat Full of Sky Going Postal Thud! Wintersmith Making Money Unseen Academicals I Shall Wear Midnight Snuff Raising Steam The Shepherd's Crown Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
More reading time required Posted February 15, 2017 Author Share Posted February 15, 2017 (edited) Read in 2017 January ---------- The Unmumsy Mum by Sarah Turner Hurrah For Gin by Kate Kirby February ----------- The Shepherd's Crown by Terry Pratchett The Alloy of Law by Brandon Sanderson Swallows & Amazons by Arthur Ransome March -------- The Versions of Us by Laura Barnett Elantris by Brandon Sanderson April ------ Girl on a Train by Paula Hawkins May ----- The Killing 3 by David Hewson Reasons to Stay Alive by Matt Haig Raising Girls by Steve Biddulph June ------- Rage of the Dragon by Margaret Weis & Tracy Hickman End of Watch by Stephen King July ------ Thinking About it Only Makes it Worse by David Mitchell The Gunslinger by Stephen King The Drawing of the Three by Stephen King August ---------- Moranifesto by Caitlin Moran The Waste Lands by Stephen King Doom of the Dragon by Margaret Weis & Tracy Hickman September --------------- Wizard & Glass by Stephen King A Short History of Everything by Bill Bryson October ------------ Fool's Assassin by Robin Hobb November --------------- December -------------- A Crown of Swords (TWoT7) by Robert Jordan Edited December 31, 2017 by More reading time required Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
More reading time required Posted February 15, 2017 Author Share Posted February 15, 2017 Ok, I think that's about it so this post is now open for all. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Little Pixie Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 Hurray ! Happy Reading in 2017 ! I Capture the Castle and Anne of Green Gables are lovely books to have waiting for you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Athena Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 What did you think of The Alloy of Law? Or did you post about it elsewhere and I missed it . I wish you very happy reading in 2017 . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
More reading time required Posted February 15, 2017 Author Share Posted February 15, 2017 What did you think of The Alloy of Law? Or did you post about it elsewhere and I missed it . I wish you very happy reading in 2017 . Ah, I've not actually finished it yet. I should have added something at the end of two of those latter two books, which I've now done. So far so good though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chesilbeach Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 Hope you have a great year of reading ahead of you in 2017! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
More reading time required Posted December 31, 2017 Author Share Posted December 31, 2017 Abysmal reading year, absymal reviewing year! Time to try and rectify that with some mini reviews. Some easier than others as I made some notes at first but then forgot about it later in the year. The Unmumsy Mum by Sarah Turner 5/5 I loved this. I love her blog and this was a must read. It's so funny and rings so true. Hurrah For Gin by Kate Kirby 5/5 Again, another must read blog and a must read book. I was reading this whilst many times going, "yes, yes, yes". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
More reading time required Posted December 31, 2017 Author Share Posted December 31, 2017 (edited) The Shepherd's Crown by Terry Pratchett 5/5 So this was it. The last Discworld. I don't think I've ever read a Discworld book so carefully. I mean, I still read it quick, but I didn't skim through it with my usual speed. Anyway, it was great, but it was witty & amusing rather than riotously funny like his earlier books. I liked the premise of the elf trying to redeem herself, but the whole thing was quite brutal in a way. After the 2nd chapter, I cried. This was based on what happened in the chapter - Spoiler Granny Weatherwax dying , the loss of Terry Pratchett and on what had happened earlier that day IRL - a conversation about us maybe having to make a tough choice about our 11 year old cat who had gone completely incontinent. (A few days later we took him to the vets and found out he had bladder crystals. All this required was a change of diet - he went on the most expensive cat food ever and now has a new lease of life ) I felt better about the book by the time the 'credits rolled' then I felt sad again at the end reading about all the potential stories we'll never get to see. Edited December 31, 2017 by More reading time required Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
More reading time required Posted December 31, 2017 Author Share Posted December 31, 2017 The Alloy of Law by Brandon Sanderson 4/5 I enjoyed it, but it probably didn't help that I forgot all the workings of allomancy and what happned in the Mistborn trilogy. There were some good characters and interesting baddies. Swallows & Amazons by Arthur Ransome 3/5 Enjoyable enough but quite a fluffy and lightweight story. The Versions of Us by Laura Barnett 3/5 A story evolves into three different parallel strands based on a tiny change in the main thread. Very cleverly done. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
More reading time required Posted December 31, 2017 Author Share Posted December 31, 2017 Elantris by Brandon Sanderson 4/5 This was a very interesting premise. I liked the feistiness of the lead woman. Girl on a Train by Paula Hawkins 4/5 I found Rachel very frustrating but it was a story that kept me gripped all the way through. The Killing 3 by David Hewson 3/5 I read this because I missed it when it was on tv and it's still yet to appear on a streaming service. I quite enjoyed it but it was definitely more confusing to keep up with the characters than if it was on tv. I'm not sure if the ending was the same too. The intro seemed to infer it wasn't. I'd still like to see the tv interpretation too. Reasons to Stay Alive by Matt Haig 3/5 As someone who's suffered with ill mental health in the past, I could very much empathise with the feelings he had in this, but as a self-help book, there are not many practical advice of getting better in this. It just seems to happen for him. Raising Girls by Steve Biddulph 3/5 This was a practical book about how to handle the various stages of raising a daughter. There is some reasonable advice in here but by the time Ellie gets to the age that it'd be relevant, I'll have probably forgotten it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
More reading time required Posted December 31, 2017 Author Share Posted December 31, 2017 Rage of the Dragon by Margaret Weis & Tracy Hickman 3/5 Book 3 - not bad End of Watch by Stephen King 2/5 Both enjoyable and disappointing. It all got a bit fantastical which didn't really fit what happened in the first two books. It was pretty sad at the end though. Also, it recapped the stuff that had happened in Mr Mercedes and I was struck down by the scarily similar comparisons to the recent terror attacks - the car driving into crowds and the bomber in a concert full of youths. Thinking About it Only Makes it Worse by David Mitchell 3/5 Some interesting articles in Mitchell's own imitable style. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
More reading time required Posted December 31, 2017 Author Share Posted December 31, 2017 The Gunslinger by Stephen King 3/5 A slow and intriguing start to the series. Still one of the best opening lines to a book series. The Drawing of the Three by Stephen King 4/5 Oh, and this is where it really gets going. Moranifesto by Caitlin Moran 3/5 I can't really remember much about this, but I'm sure I found it funny! The Waste Lands by Stephen King 4/5 Not the best of the series, but I do love the scenes with Blaine. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
More reading time required Posted December 31, 2017 Author Share Posted December 31, 2017 Doom of the Dragon by Margaret Weis & Tracy Hickman 4/5 Decent finish to a fairly good 'quadrilogy' . Wizard & Glass by Stephen King 5/5 This is my favourite of the series. Roland's back story is very moving. A Short History of Everything by Bill Bryson 4/5 It took a while to get through (mainly as I only read it at occasional work lunchtimes) but I found it fascinating. My most favourite thing was the bit about the dandelion plant: The dandelion was long popularly known as the 'pissabed' because of its supposed diuretic properties, and other names in everyday use included 'mare's fart', 'naked ladies', 'twitch-ballock', 'hounds-wee', 'open arse', and 'bum-towel' Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
More reading time required Posted December 31, 2017 Author Share Posted December 31, 2017 Fool's Assassin by Robin Hobb 5/5 Oh how I've missed reading Robin Hobb. It gave me a warm glow inside. I'd stupidly skipped the Rain Wilds series as I'd read a bad review, but I definitely need to go back and sort that out, I think. A Crown of Swords (TWoT7) by Robert Jordan 3/5 It took a while to get going but once I was reading more regularly, I got more into it. I'm starting to lose track of all the characters a bit, but I'm just about managing to follow. I'm looking forward to getting into some new material once I hit the halfway point of book 8! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Athena Posted December 31, 2017 Share Posted December 31, 2017 Wow, that's a lot of mini-reviews!! I'm glad your cat is okay now, it's always difficult when a pet is unwell . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Little Pixie Posted December 31, 2017 Share Posted December 31, 2017 3 hours ago, Athena said: Wow, that's a lot of mini-reviews!! I'm glad your cat is okay now, it's always difficult when a pet is unwell . Is it Mario who was poorly ? Glad he`s on the mend ; echoing, Gaia, it`s so awful when a Furry Family Member is ill. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bobblybear Posted February 26, 2018 Share Posted February 26, 2018 On 12/31/2017 at 1:41 AM, More reading time required said: End of Watch by Stephen King 2/5 Both enjoyable and disappointing. It all got a bit fantastical which didn't really fit what happened in the first two books. It was pretty sad at the end though. Also, it recapped the stuff that had happened in Mr Mercedes and I was struck down by the scarily similar comparisons to the recent terror attacks - the car driving into crowds and the bomber in a concert full of youths. I was so disappointed in End of Watch. The supernatural element just ruined it for me. On 12/31/2017 at 1:42 AM, More reading time required said: Wizard & Glass by Stephen King 5/5 This is my favourite of the series. Roland's back story is very moving. A Short History of Everything by Bill Bryson 4/5 It took a while to get through (mainly as I only read it at occasional work lunchtimes) but I found it fascinating. My most favourite thing was the bit about the dandelion plant: The dandelion was long popularly known as the 'pissabed' because of its supposed diuretic properties, and other names in everyday use included 'mare's fart', 'naked ladies', 'twitch-ballock', 'hounds-wee', 'open arse', and 'bum-towel' Wizard & Glass is my favourite of the series too. I need to give it a re-read this year, I think! I love A Short History of Everything. I read it every couple of years, and always pick up on something new. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Madeleine Posted March 1, 2018 Share Posted March 1, 2018 Those names are fabulous! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.