woolf woolf Posted May 4, 2015 Share Posted May 4, 2015 A list more drafted by what I haven't read than by any personal taste. Crime and Punishment - Fyodor Dostoevsky To the Lighthouse - Virginia Woolf The Sorrows of Young Werther - Johann von GoetheDear Life - Alice Munro The Grapes of Wrath - John SteinbeckWuthering Heights - Emily Brontë The Personal History of David Copperfield - Charles Dickens Metamorphosis - Franz KafkaDubliners - James JoyceIf This Is a Man - Primo Levi Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Janet Posted May 7, 2015 Share Posted May 7, 2015 This is so difficult so I'm just going to post off the top of my head. If I did it again tomorrow it would probably be a bit different. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier Tess of the D'Urbervilles by Thomas Hardy (sorry, Sari! ) A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens On the Beach by Nevil Shute The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood Cider with Rosie by Laurie Lee The War of the Worlds by H G Wells Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll Othello by William Shakespeare Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
willoyd Posted May 7, 2015 Share Posted May 7, 2015 (edited) As others have already said: oh so difficult! The first five were easy, but choosing the next five was so much harder. I can't believe, for instance, that there's no room for Middlemarch, The Canterbury Tales, Far From The Madding Crowd or War and Peace (I like my books chunky!). But here goes: the list is restricted to fiction (I've promised myself a separate non-fiction top 10), and I've left out childhood books. A Month in the Country - JL Carr (my number one book) Sense and Sensibility - Jane Austen Bleak House - Charles Dickens To The Lighthouse - Virginia Woolf Aubrey-Maturin series - Patrick O'Brian To Kill A Mockingbird - Harper Lee Wolf Hall - Hilary Mantel This Thing of Darkness - Harry Thompson A Suitable Boy - Vikram Seth The Sea Road - Margaret Elphinstone Later edit: I really can't see how I can leave out Middlemarch, so it will have to come in and replace A Suitable Boy. Edited January 14, 2020 by willoyd Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frankie Posted May 8, 2015 Share Posted May 8, 2015 wow you don't realize how many books are your favourite until you have to choose... Ain't that the truth! This is so difficult so I'm just going to post off the top of my head. If I did it again tomorrow it would probably be a bit different. Tess of the D'Urbervilles by Thomas Hardy (sorry, Sari! ) *huffing and a-puffing*... :lol: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
willoyd Posted May 8, 2015 Share Posted May 8, 2015 (edited) Having done a fiction top 10, I thought (hope it's OK) I'd add a non-fiction list. In most book groups, non-fiction doesn't really get the exposure I reckon it deserves, especially given the huge range it covers. Having chosen my top ten, it seems to pretty closely reflect those genres I tend to focus on, although I'm surprised there's no science in there (there were some very near misses). Anyway, these are my top 10, in no particular order, other than that the first book has been my favourite for a while now: A History of the Countryside - Oliver Rackham Crow Country - Mark Cocker Virginia Woolf - Hermione Lee Touching the Void - Joe Simpson Chasing the Monsoon - Alexander Frater Wellington, the Years of the Sword - Elizabeth Longford The Pursuit of Glory - Tim Blanning A Voyage for Madmen - Peter Bourne Everest - Walt Unsworth Letters to Alice on First Reading Jane Austen - Fay Weldon Edited May 8, 2015 by willoyd Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chesilbeach Posted May 10, 2015 Share Posted May 10, 2015 As others have already said: oh so difficult! The first five were easy, but choosing the next five was so much harder. I can't believe, for instance, that there's no room for Middlemarch, The Canterbury Tales, Far From The Madding Crowd or War and Peace (I like my books chunky!). But here goes: the list is restricted to fiction (I've promised myself a separate non-fiction top 10), and I've left out childhood books. A Month in the Country - JL Carr (my number one book) Sense and Sensibility - Jane Austen Bleak House - Charles Dickens To The Lighthouse - Virginia Woolf Aubrey-Maturin series - Patrick O'Brian To Kill A Mockingbird - Harper Lee Wolf Hall - Hilary Mantel This Thing of Darkness - Harry Thompson A Suitable Boy - Vikram Seth The Sea Road - Margaret Elphinstone How could I have forgotten A Suitable Boy? Maybe I need to revise my list I like the idea of a second list for non-fiction - I could move my non-fiction off to a separate list and fit it in. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Athena Posted May 11, 2015 Share Posted May 11, 2015 (edited) I might make a non-fiction top 10 too, I haven't got one, but I do have a list of favourite non-fiction works that I'd pick from. It's a good idea, Willoyd. It's true non-fiction usually doesn't get as much attention as fictional works. EDIT: Well, here's a quick one, but now I have to go for an appointment.: Gunilla Gerland - Een Echt Mens (A Real Person in English, I'm not sure of the original Swedish? title) John Grogan - Marley & Me: Life and Love with the World's Worst Dog Dave Nasser and Lynne Barrett-Lee - Giant George: Life with the World's Biggest Dog Anne Frank - Het Achterhuis Martine Delfos - Een Vreemde Wereld Thea Beckman and Others - Het Schrijversboek Paul Arnoldussen - Die Van Hiernaast En Van De Overkant: Over Engelse Drop, Straf En Beesten In Europa Various Authors - Waanzinnig om te Weten series (Horrible Histories, Horrible Science...) Ian Ford - A Field Guide to Earthlings: An Autistic/Asperger View of Neurotypical Behavior Stan Spencer - The Diet Dropout’s Guide to Natural Weight Loss: Find Your Easiest Path to Naturally Thin Edited May 11, 2015 by Athena Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weave Posted May 12, 2015 Share Posted May 12, 2015 Great lists everyone Here is my list (in no particular order) ~ 1. The Wolves of Mercy Falls series by Maggie Stiefvater (I have still to read 'Sinner') 2. To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee 3. The Sound of Waves by Yukio Mishima 4. Let the Let Right One In by John Ajvide Lindqvist 5. Sunshine by Robin McKinley 6. The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami 7. The Stand by Stephen King 8. The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson 9. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman 10. The MaddAddam Trilogy by Margaret Atwood Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted May 12, 2015 Share Posted May 12, 2015 Great lists everyone Here is my list (in no particular order) ~ 1. The Wolves of Mercy Falls series by Maggie Stiefvater (I have still to read 'Sinner') 2. To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee 3. The Sound of Waves by Yukio Mishima 4. Let the Let Right One In by John Ajvide Lindqvist 5. Sunshine by Robin McKinley 6. The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami 7. The Stand by Stephen King 8. The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson 9. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman 10. The MaddAddam Trilogy by Margaret Atwood Wow, I see that you have The Graveyard Book on your list. That is my favorite book by Neil Gaiman. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Anna Begins Posted May 12, 2015 Share Posted May 12, 2015 (edited) Great lists everyone Here is my list (in no particular order) ~ 1. The Wolves of Mercy Falls series by Maggie Stiefvater (I have still to read 'Sinner') 2. To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee 3. The Sound of Waves by Yukio Mishima 4. Let the Let Right One In by John Ajvide Lindqvist 5. Sunshine by Robin McKinley 6. The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami 7. The Stand by Stephen King 8. The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson 9. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman 10. The MaddAddam Trilogy by Margaret Atwood Great list! I'm glad you liked the 100 Year Old Man! Edited May 12, 2015 by Anna Begins Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weave Posted May 18, 2015 Share Posted May 18, 2015 Wow, I see that you have The Graveyard Book on your list. That is my favorite book by Neil Gaiman. Thanks muggle, I have read it so many times, its just a great story, keep meaning to invest in the graphic novel. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weave Posted May 18, 2015 Share Posted May 18, 2015 Great list! I'm glad you liked the 100 Year Old Man! I did, its a great story, I will no doubt read it again and again Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nursenblack Posted May 19, 2015 Share Posted May 19, 2015 I've cheated a bit and slipped a couple of series in. If that's not allowed I'll restrict it to the first book in each series, which I've written in, and book 3 of HP below) Most of these are subject to change, so ask me again in 6 months time! Lord of the Rings - JRR Tolkien Different Seasons - Stephen King Life of Pi - Yann Martel The Kite Runner - Khaled Hosseini Saga of the exiles (Book 1: The Many-coloured Land) - Julian May Pride & Predjudice - Jane Austen Jane Eyre - Charlotte Bronte It - Stephen King The Wind in the willows - Kenneth Graham Harry potter series - (...and the Prisoner of Azkaban) JK Rowling I love your eclectic list. It spans time and genres! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nursenblack Posted May 19, 2015 Share Posted May 19, 2015 (edited) I love looking at all the lists and seeing what books have inspired and engrossed this group of diverse readers. For me, for now, it is these: Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith The Member of the Wedding by Carson McCullers Harry Potter series by J. K. Rowling Dandelion Wine by Ray Bradbury Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury Bloodroot by by Amy Greene A Certain Slant of Light by Laura Whitcomb Anne of Green Gables series by L.M. Montgomery I would also add: The Little House series by Laura Ingalls Wilder, the first two books of the Delirium trilogy by Lauren Oliver, Before I Fall by Lauren Oliver, and Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn Edited May 19, 2015 by nursenblack Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weave Posted May 19, 2015 Share Posted May 19, 2015 I love looking at all the lists and seeing what books have inspired and engrossed this group of diverse readers. For me, for now, it is these: Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith The Member of the Wedding by Carson McCullers Harry Potter series by J. K. Rowling Dandelion Wine by Ray Bradbury Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury Bloodroot by by Amy Greene A Certain Slant of Light by Laura Whitcomb Anne of Green Gables series by L.M. Montgomery I would also add: The Little House series by Laura Ingalls Wilder, the first two books of the Delirium trilogy by Lauren Oliver, Before I Fall by Lauren Oliver, and Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn Great list nursenblack, I have a copy of 'Dandelion Wine' which I have still to read, I am going to dig it out Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ethan Posted May 19, 2015 Share Posted May 19, 2015 (edited) I have so many favorites, I'd have a difficult time narrowing it down to a hundred. Here's some, English language only, in no particular order.... Portrait of a Lady - Henry JamesThe French Lieutenant's Woman - John FowlesWe Have Always Lived in the Castle - Shirley JacksonEndless Love - Scott SpencerPale Fire - Vladimir NabokovThe Sheltering Sky - Paul BowlesFortunes of War - Olivia ManningPierre; or, The Ambiguities - Herman MelvilleThe Little Friend - Donna TarttThe Girls of Slender Means - Muriel Spark . Edited May 19, 2015 by ethan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nursenblack Posted May 19, 2015 Share Posted May 19, 2015 I have so many favorites, I'd have a difficult time narrowing it down to a hundred. Here's some, English language only, in no particular order.... Portrait of a Lady - Henry James The French Lieutenant's Woman - John Fowles We Have Always Lived in the Castle - Shirley Jackson Endless Love - Scott Spencer Pale Fire - Vladimir Nabokov The Sheltering Sky - Paul Bowles Fortunes of War - Olivia Manning Pierre; or, The Ambiguities - Herman Melville The Little Friend - Donna Tartt The Girls of Slender Means - Muriel Spark . Oh, I forgot about We Have Always Lived in the Castle. I loved it. I need to reread that this summer. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chesilbeach Posted May 21, 2015 Share Posted May 21, 2015 I would also add: The Little House series by Laura Ingalls Wilder, the first two books of the Delirium trilogy by Lauren Oliver, Before I Fall by Lauren Oliver, and Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn I'm not sure if we can allow this … it's a top 10, not top 14! Only kidding, it's so difficult to narrow it down, isn't it?! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nursenblack Posted May 21, 2015 Share Posted May 21, 2015 I'm not sure if we can allow this … it's a top 10, not top 14! Only kidding, it's so difficult to narrow it down, isn't it?! Yep, totally cheated! That's how I roll! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vodkafan Posted May 23, 2015 Share Posted May 23, 2015 This was very tough, but here is my stab at it: Pride And Prejudice - Jane Austen The Blue World - Jack Vance The Lyonesse Trilogy - Jack Vance Girl Meets Boy - Ali Smith A Suitable Boy - Vikram Seth Jonathon Strange And Mr Norrell - Suzanna Clarke The Odd Women - George Gissing The Nether World - George Gissing The Millenium Trilogy - Steg Larsson The Crimson Petal And The White - Michel Faber I couldn't do it without slipping two trilogies in there.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chesilbeach Posted May 26, 2015 Share Posted May 26, 2015 Dead chuffed to see Girl Meets Boy on your list, James. If I was putting my list in order of favourites, this one would be right at the very top. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Inver Posted May 26, 2015 Share Posted May 26, 2015 (edited) Ok....I will attempt, in no particular order of preference....and these are but a few that I felt were worthy of putting on my list. No doubt there are a good few more titles and authors not listed here...eg Jodi Picoult, Maggie O'Farrell, Maeve Binchy, Kate Atkinson. The books listed are probably there because after reading they stayed in my mind/heart for a good while for one reason or another. To Kill A Mockingbird ~ Harper Lee Chocolate ~ Joanne Harris The Red Tent ~ Anita Diamant Still Alice ~ Lisa Genova Harry Potter series ~ J K Rowling The Midwife's Confession ~ Diane Chamberlain Tuesdays with Morrie ~ Mitch Albom Birdsong ~ Sebastian Faulks Emotional Geology ~ Linda Gillard The Shell Seekers ~ Rosamunde Pilcher Edited May 26, 2015 by Inver Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Athena Posted May 27, 2015 Share Posted May 27, 2015 I loved The Midwife's Confession, so great to see it on your list. I have Chocolate, Still Alive and The Shell Seekers on my TBR so it's very promising that they are on your top 10 list . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alicedrinkwater Posted July 11, 2015 Share Posted July 11, 2015 This will be difficult, but I'll try to give my list, in no particular order except for the first one. Little, Big - John Crowley Rebecca - Daphne Du Maurier Possession - A.S. Byatt Winter's Tale - Mark Helprin Peace - Gene Wolfe The Brothers Karamazov - Fyodor Dostoevsky Lolita - Vladimir Nabokov E Pluribus Unicorn - Theodore Sturgeon (these are short stories, do they count?) The Last Unicorn - Peter S. Beagle The Forgotten Beasts of Eld - Patricia McKillip The Thomas Covenant Series - Stephen R. Donaldson (this is a 10 book series, I'm counting it as one book) Uh, oh. That's 11 and I could still name more, but I'll stop here. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mistress Gwynn Posted July 15, 2015 Share Posted July 15, 2015 Oh, heck - this is worse than the 10 favourite authors. In no particular order, then: Beloved - Toni Morrison One Hundred Years of Solitude - Gabriel Garcia Marquez (although Love in the Time of Cholera runs it a close second) The Trial - Franz Kafka Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen Jude the Obscure - Thomas Hardy Silas Marner - George Eliot The Persian Boy - Mary Renault The Narrow Road to the Deep North - Richard Flanagan Wolf Hall - Hilary Mantel (and Bring Up the Bodies, but I'll count it as one, as they are the first two of a trilogy) Crime and Punishment - Fyodor Dostoevsky Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.