frankie Posted June 16, 2014 Share Posted June 16, 2014 Which albums are your most favorite ones of all time? The ones you always go back to to listen again. If listing the ten best albums is too difficult, try listing top 20. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frankie Posted June 16, 2014 Author Share Posted June 16, 2014 (edited) My most favorite albums are (I'll come back to add others if I can't make the top 10 now), in order of remembering: 1. Pearl Jam - Ten 2. Fair to Midland - Arrows & Anchors 3. Anathema - Judgement 4. Black Star - Black Star 5. The Posies - Amazing Disgrace 6. System of a Down - System of a Down OR Steal This Album OR Toxicity (I cannot choose!) 7. The Cranberries - No Need to Argue 8. Nerve End - Axis OR This State of War 9. Lamb - Best Kept Secrets 10. Placebo - Meds Edited June 16, 2014 by frankie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Anna Begins Posted June 16, 2014 Share Posted June 16, 2014 (edited) Ok, I'll do Top 20. I always think, " If I were stranded on a deserted island..." 1. Fleetwood Mac- Rumors 2. Alice in Chains- Jar of Flies 3. Counting Crows- Recovering the Satellites 4. Counting Crows- August and Everything After 5. Counting Crows- Across A Wire Live (yes, all THREE of these must be here!) 6. U2- Joshua Tree or Achtung Baby 7 Mazzy Star- She Hangs Brightly 8. Bright Eyes- I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning 9. Amy Winehouse- Back to Black 10. Cypress Hill (Pretty much anything) 11. Kings of Leon- Only by the Night 12. Matchbox 20- Yourself or Someone Like You 13. 2Pac- All Eyez on Me 14. Rage Against the Machine- Renegades or The Battle for Los Angeles 15. Johnny Cash- The Legend of Johnny Cash 16. Snow Patrol- Final Straw 17. Coldplay- A Rush of Blood to the Head 18. Toad the Wet Sprocket- Fear 19. Sofia Coppala's soundtrack to Marie Antoinette 20. David Bowie (pretty much anything- even the 80's parts lol) Edited June 17, 2014 by Anna Begins Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
poppyshake Posted June 16, 2014 Share Posted June 16, 2014 In no particular order .. top twenty .. will try to highlight top ten in red 1. The Kick Inside - Kate Bush 2. Hounds of Love - Kate Bush 3. Innervisions - Stevie Wonder 4. Parallel Lines - Blondie 5. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles 6. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust & the Spiders From Mars - David Bowie 7. Absolution - Muse 8. Black Holes and Revelations - Muse 9. Exodus - Bob Marley 10. Frank - Amy Winehouse 11. The Human Menagerie - Cockney Rebel 12. Bring it On - Gomez 13. Grace - Jeff Buckley 14. Blue - Joni Mitchell 15. Whoa Nelly! - Nelly Furtado 16. These Streets - Paolo Nutini 17. Bridge Over Troubled Water - Simon & Garfunkel 18. OK Computer - Radiohead 19. Mary Ann Meets the Grave Diggers - Regina Spektor 20. Nothing Like the Sun - Sting Nothing remotely recent Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weave Posted June 16, 2014 Share Posted June 16, 2014 Great topic Frankie 1. The Black Keys ~ Brothers 2. Dan Auerbach ~ Keep It Hid 3. Metallica ~ Master of Puppets 4. Muse ~ Origins of Symmetry 5. The Kings of Leon ~ Youth and Young Manhood 6. Best of Bowie ~ David Bowie (I know its not a proper album but its has all of my favourite songs on it) 7. Biffy Clyro ~ Only Revolutions 8. Talk Talk ~ Spirit of Eden 9. Jeff Wayne's The War of the Worlds 10. The Black Keys ~ El Camino Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Athena Posted June 17, 2014 Share Posted June 17, 2014 I would have to give this some thought! I don't listen to much music these days . It'd be a mixture of 90s (pop and eurodance) music and gothic metal / power metal. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sod Posted June 18, 2014 Share Posted June 18, 2014 Difficult to choose but here goes; (apart from London Calling they are in any order dependent upon my mood) London Calling - The Clash Green - REM Zeitgeist - Levellers A Song is a City - Eskimo Joe Stanley Road - Paul Weller High Land, Hard Rain - Aztec Camera Sleeps With Angels - Neil Young and Crazy Horse Sandinista - The Clash Kaya - Bob Marley and The Wailers Revolver - The Beatles Fans - Malcolm McLaren A Weapon Called The Word - Levellers My Head Is An Animal - Of Monsters and Men 1 Giant Leap - 1 Giant Leap Crash - The Dave Matthews Band American Idiot - Green Day Wildwood - Paul Weller Life's a Riot With Spy Vs Spy - Billy Bragg God Shuffled His Feet - Crash Test Dummies Anything by Kirsty MacColl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
geordie9 Posted June 18, 2014 Share Posted June 18, 2014 Eminem - The Slim Shady EP Eminem - Marshall Mathers LP Eminem - The Eminem Show Eminem - Encore Eminem - Relapse Eminem - Recovery Eminem - Marshall Mathers 2 Hopsin - Raw Hopsin - Knock Madness Dr Dre - 2001 Jeff Waynes War of the Worlds Dawn of the Dead soundtrack Day of the Dead soundtrack Dusk Till Dawn soundtrack Moby - Play Pulp Fiction soundtrack Reservoir Dogs soundtrack The Lost Boys soundtrack Travis - The Man Who Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
emelee Posted June 22, 2014 Share Posted June 22, 2014 Not listing any "best of..." albums, cause that's not fair. Such a list would look different. 1. Lana Del Rey - Born to die, the Paradise Edition 2. Florence + the machine - Ceremonials 3. Loreen - Heal 4. Evanescence - Fallen 5. Amanda Jenssen - Killing my darlings 6. Laleh - Sjung 7. Destiny's child - Survivor 8. Katie Melua - Piece by piece 9. Savage garden - Savage garden 10. Roxette - Joyride 11. Amy Winehouse - Back to black 12. Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence 13. Lykke Li - Wounded rhymes 14. Kelly Clarkson - Breakaway 15. Hole - Celebrity skin 16. Cher - Living proof 17. Rihanna - Good girl gone bad 18. Darin - Lovekiller 19. Rebecca & Fiona - I love you, man 20. Bryan Adams - Reckless Bonus: Robyn - Body Talk (part 1, 2 and 3) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frankie Posted June 22, 2014 Author Share Posted June 22, 2014 It's not so serious, I also listed one Best of -album, the one by Lamb I didn't know it was a Best of when I first listened to it, though. It was just some album the mp3-player I bought from my friend had on. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
emelee Posted June 22, 2014 Share Posted June 22, 2014 A best of Queen album and a best of REM album would make my list, as would a best of Bruce Springsteen etc etc. The reason why I think it isn't fair to compare best of albums to regular albums with new music is because some artists have very long careers behind them, with many years of great songs to choose among. Newer artists aren't there yet. So I prefer to make a difference between best of albums and albums featuring only new material. By the way, I forgot Adele´s 21 album on my list. Opsie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Athena Posted June 23, 2014 Share Posted June 23, 2014 (edited) In no particular order: Savage Garden - Savage Garden Savage Garden - Affirmation Epica - Consign to Oblivion Epica - The Divine Conspiracy Epica - Design Your Universe Edenbridge - Shine Dragonforce - The Power Within Dragonforce - Ultra Beatdown Nightwish - Dark Passion Play Within Temptation - The Unforgiving Evanescence - Fallen Leaves' Eyes - Njord Freedom Call - Stairway to Fairyland Freedom Call - Crystal Empire Spice Girls - Spice Spice Girls - Spice World Various Artists - Now Dance Hits 96 Volume 4 Various Artists - Now Dance Hits 96 Jaaroverzicht Various Artists - Now Dance Hits 95 Volume 2 2Unlimited - Hits Unlimited (I think this is the one I had but I'm not 100% sure) Solid Harmonie - Solid Harmonie That's what I can remember right now, I don't have access to my music collection atm so I might've forgot some old favourites. EDIT: I do also quite like Queen's music but I listed only albums I own. Edited June 23, 2014 by Athena Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hibernaldream Posted June 24, 2014 Share Posted June 24, 2014 Oh boy. Let's see if this is even possible. In no particular order, except Therion is my #1 for sure. It's mostly metal, except KMFDM (which is industrial). Therion - Secret of the Runes Skeletonwitch - Forever Abomination Be'lakor - Of Breath and Bone Arcana - As Bright as a Thousand Suns KMFDM - Symbols The Monolith Deathcult - Triumvirate Windir - 1184 Tristania - Beyond the Veil Dawn - Slaughtersun (Crown of the Triarchy) Thorns - Thorns Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hibernaldream Posted June 24, 2014 Share Posted June 24, 2014 In no particular order: Savage Garden - Savage Garden Savage Garden - Affirmation Epica - Consign to Oblivion Epica - The Divine Conspiracy Epica - Design Your Universe Edenbridge - Shine Dragonforce - The Power Within Dragonforce - Ultra Beatdown Nightwish - Dark Passion Play Within Temptation - The Unforgiving Evanescence - Fallen Leaves' Eyes - Njord Freedom Call - Stairway to Fairyland Freedom Call - Crystal Empire Spice Girls - Spice Spice Girls - Spice World Various Artists - Now Dance Hits 96 Volume 4 Various Artists - Now Dance Hits 96 Jaaroverzicht Various Artists - Now Dance Hits 95 Volume 2 2Unlimited - Hits Unlimited (I think this is the one I had but I'm not 100% sure) Solid Harmonie - Solid Harmonie That's what I can remember right now, I don't have access to my music collection atm so I might've forgot some old favourites. EDIT: I do also quite like Queen's music but I listed only albums I own. I love that you have Spice Girls and Savage Garden along with Epica and Dragonforce. That Savage Garden album was the first one I ever purchased, and it's still one of my favorites (but no longer in the top ten, maybe top 30). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ian Posted June 24, 2014 Share Posted June 24, 2014 In no particular order... ACDC - highway to hell Black Sabbath - Paranoid Iron Maiden - The number of the beast Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin 1 Soundgarden - Superunknown Kings X - Gretchen goes to nebraska Megadeth - Rust in peace Metallica - Master of puppets The Beatles - Sergeant Pepper Nirvana - inutero Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frankie Posted June 24, 2014 Author Share Posted June 24, 2014 Ok, I'll do Top 20. I always think, " If I were stranded on a deserted island..." 2. Alice in Chains- Jar of Flies Oooh, Alice in Chains! Coincidentally, I'm going to be a verry, verry lucky girl: I'm going to be seeing Alice in Chains within a month, they are coming to play at Ilosaarirock, in Finland. Totally Epic! Have you seen them play? 3. Counting Crows- Recovering the Satellites 4. Counting Crows- August and Everything After 5. Counting Crows- Across A Wire Live (yes, all THREE of these must be here!) I should really, really try and listen to Counting Crows. I remember liking one of their songs that was a big hit in the 90s, I even recorded it on a cassette ( ) but can't remember which one it was... 15. Hole - Celebrity skin Do you like all of Hole's albums? I think I've only heard one or two of their songs... I love their song called Violet. Amazing. I think I should try and listen to their other songs... Nightwish - Dark Passion Play Wohoo, a Finnish band! I wasn't expecting this... 2Unlimited - Hits Unlimited (I think this is the one I had but I'm not 100% sure) 2Unlimited is EPIC!!! Nirvana - inutero I didn't know you were a Nirvana fan I saw you also had an album by Soundgarden on your list, do you generally like grunge? I think you and I have a rather similar taste in music, what with Korn, too Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
emelee Posted June 24, 2014 Share Posted June 24, 2014 Do you like all of Hole's albums? I think I've only heard one or two of their songs... I love their song called Violet. Amazing. I think I should try and listen to their other songs... Kind of. But Celebrity skin is IMO the definite best of them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frankie Posted June 24, 2014 Author Share Posted June 24, 2014 (edited) Kind of. But Celebrity skin is IMO the definite best of them. Ah yes, now it came to me, it's the album with the other song I remember by Hole (called Celebrity Skin, duh (I didn't remember which song it was )). I think I might give the album a go soon Edited June 24, 2014 by frankie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
emelee Posted June 24, 2014 Share Posted June 24, 2014 Adele's 21 wasn't the only one I forgot. Garbage's Version 2.0 is a terrific album as well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Karsa Orlong Posted June 27, 2014 Share Posted June 27, 2014 Permanent Waves - Rush Moving Pictures - Rush Signals - Rush Hemispheres - Rush Power Windows - Rush The Number of the Beast - Iron Maiden Operation Mindcrime - Queensryche Bridge Over Troubled Water - Simon & Garfunkel Out of the Blue - The Electric Light Orchestra Powerage - AC/DC Surfacing - Sarah McLachlan The Quantum Enigma - Epica Making Movies - Dire Straits Night - Gazpacho Blackwater Park - Opeth Crystal Planet - Joe Satriani The Raven That Refused To Sing - Steven Wilson Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Athena Posted June 27, 2014 Share Posted June 27, 2014 Someone's a big Rush fan . Woohoo for someone else who likes Epica! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
poppy Posted June 28, 2014 Share Posted June 28, 2014 All mixed up Private Investigations ~ Dire straits Dark Side of the Moon ~ Pink Floyd Another Brick In the Wall ~ Pink Floyd Goodbye Yellow Brick Road ~ Elton John Live in Australia ~ Elton John Blue ~ Joni Mitchell Miles of Aisles ~ Joni Mitchell Union ~ Toni Childs Tea For the Tillerman ~ Cat StevensNaturally ~ JJ CaleSongs of Leonard Cohen ~ Leonard CohenThe Essential Bob Dylan ~ Bob Dylan Harvest ~ Neil Young Once In A Lifetime ~ Talking Heads True Colours ~ Split Enz Mothership ~ Led ZeppelinLight Grenades ~ IncubusOnly By the Night ~ Kings of Leon Draw the Line ~ David Gray Foundling ~ David Gray and three more that won't fit Sigh No More ~ Mumford and Sons We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank ~ Modest MouseHats Off To the Bull ~ Chevelle Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.