dtrpath27 Posted May 3, 2014 Share Posted May 3, 2014 So what's your top ten movie list? I watch movies to laugh and escape so my list probably seems rather light. I do like challenging, thought-provoking movies, but I'm generally not inclined to watch them again and again. All of the movies on my list are ones I could set on a loop and still have fun watching. So in no particular order, here's my top ten list: The Princess Bride Ramen Girl The Breakfast Club My Fair Lady Star Wars (The original. I'm not messing around with this CGI Jar Jar Binks nonsense.) When Harry Met Sally Space Camp (Don't judge ) Drop Dead Gorgeous Idiocracy Stranger Than Fiction Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pontalba Posted May 3, 2014 Share Posted May 3, 2014 Hmmmm, difficult question. For escape movies, I usually like "action", with lots of racing cars, chase scenes and the like. There is my favorite chase scene from one of the Bond films...Diamonds Are Forever. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Iuh2L-_yf3M Ya have to watch 'till the end, that is the best. Not one of my favorite films though. Must think on it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eleonora Posted May 3, 2014 Share Posted May 3, 2014 Mmhhh, it's not so easy, but let's try. I usually watch movies that make me think or that make me cry.. so, in no specific order, here we go.. Good Night, and Good Luck I am Sam Dead Man Walking The Legend of the Pianist on the Ocean Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Pulp Fiction (ok, this one does not make me think nor cry, but I love Tarantino) Dead Poet Society Schindler's List Back to the Future The Ghostbusters .. I like to laugh too, you know Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
emelee Posted May 3, 2014 Share Posted May 3, 2014 (edited) I have not yet seen all movies that I wish to see that are on the IMDB top 250. So of course, my top 10 list is often changing. But right now, I'd say it looks like this My favorite none-Swedish movies: Ice Age Casino Royale Love Actually Ocean's 11 (1960s version and 2001 version) Mr and Mrs Smith Christmas vacation Naked gun Amelie from Montmartre Monty Python and the holy grail Pink Panther (Peter Sellers) IMO, the best none-Swedish movies I've seen: Dr Strangelove Citizen Kane Babel Slumdog millionaire The Godfather Seven I am Sam Kramer vs Kramer Schindler's list The Lion king Favorite Swedish movies:Änglagång (House of Angels 1 & 2) Sällskapsresan (The Charter trip)Jägarna (The Hunters) Jönssonligan (The Johnson gang) Sunes sommar (Sune's summer) Lasermannen (The Laser man) Män som hatar kvinnor (The girl with the dragon tattoo) Vi hade i alla fall tur med vädret (We were at least lucky with the weather) En sång för Martin (A song for Martin) Fu--ing Åmål (Show me love) As I often say: the movies that I think are brilliant may not always be my favorites. Edited May 3, 2014 by emelee Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kreader Posted May 3, 2014 Share Posted May 3, 2014 Hmmm, this is tricky Forest Gump Dirty Dancing Matilda The Little Mermaid The Lion King (both the film and the musical) The Matrix The Lady Killers (both the old version and the new version) The Never Ending Story Walace and Gromit Shrek Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dtrpath27 Posted May 3, 2014 Author Share Posted May 3, 2014 Hmmmm, difficult question. For escape movies, I usually like "action", with lots of racing cars, chase scenes and the like. There is my favorite chase scene from one of the Bond films...Diamonds Are Forever. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Iuh2L-_yf3M Ya have to watch 'till the end, that is the best. Not one of my favorite films though. Must think on it. I love me some Bond! Mmhhh, it's not so easy, but let's try. I usually watch movies that make me think or that make me cry.. so, in no specific order, here we go.. Good Night, and Good Luck I am Sam Dead Man Walking The Legend of the Pianist on the Ocean Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Pulp Fiction (ok, this one does not make me think nor cry, but I love Tarantino) Dead Poet Society Schindler's List Back to the Future The Ghostbusters .. I like to laugh too, you know I love Dead Poets Society and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. Back to the Future is great. I also love the movie Timer. Blast. This is difficult. As I often say: the movies that I think are brilliant may not always be my favorites. I completely agree with that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
geordie9 Posted May 3, 2014 Share Posted May 3, 2014 Dawn Of The Dead (1978) Day Of The Dead (1985) Night Of The Living Dead (1990) A Nightmare On Elm Street Series (all of them) 28 Days Later (2002) Halloween Series (all of them) Friday the 13th (all of them) Dumb & Dumber (1994) Casino (1995) Goodfellas (1990) I could go on and on really Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Anna Begins Posted May 4, 2014 Share Posted May 4, 2014 I'd have to agree with Eternal Sunshine for mine as well. Star Wars V (1980) Moulin Rouge (2001) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) American History X (Edward Norton, 1998) The Score (Edward Norton, 2001) Italian Job (2003) The Corpse Bride (2005) Singing In the Rain (1952) Into the Wild (2007, Sean Penn directs Emile Hirsch) Fight Club (1999) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vodkafan Posted May 6, 2014 Share Posted May 6, 2014 You seriously expect me to cut in down to 10 ?? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vodkafan Posted May 6, 2014 Share Posted May 6, 2014 (edited) OK here goes: Blade Runner Journey To The Centre Of The Earth (1959 James Mason version) The Good The Bad And The Ugly Kung Fu Hustle Conan The Barbarian (Arnold version) Total Recall (Arnold version) Strictly Ballroom Platoon Get Carter (Michael Caine original) Muriel's Wedding edit: I just realised that there is one Chinese, two Australian, one Spanish , one British and five American movies in my 10 Edited May 8, 2014 by vodkafan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pontalba Posted May 6, 2014 Share Posted May 6, 2014 Casino Royale - 2006 version Lolita - either version although I do favor the James Mason, because I favor James Mason. Star Wars - the original trilogy South Pacific - the original version Shadow of A Doubt - Joseph Cotton and Teresa Wright Memento Inception 2046 In the Mood for Love The Day the Earth Stood Still - the original (1950) FAR superior to another version that I won't mention. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pontalba Posted May 6, 2014 Share Posted May 6, 2014 Oh! I have to add at least one.....The Grandmaster. Fabulous. Cinematography. Just fabulous! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raven Posted May 6, 2014 Share Posted May 6, 2014 You seriously expect me to cut in down to 10 ?? I was thinking that as well. Lets see . . . Sideways Pleasantville Spirited Away (although this is interchangeable with Princess Mononoke, depending on my mood). Blade Runner Close Encounters of the Third Kind Jaws Stardust The Dark Knight The Matrix Amelie But ask me again tomorrow and the list will probably be different again . . . (where's The Lord of the Rings, Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back, Forbidden Planet, 2001: A Space Odyssey, various Star Trek films etc. etc.) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weave Posted May 6, 2014 Share Posted May 6, 2014 1. My Neighbour Totoro 2. The Cat Returns 3. Spirited Away 4. Minority Report 5. The Princess Bride 6. Eagle vs Shark 7. Mary and Max 8. Jaws 9. Brazil 10. Dawn of the Dead (1978) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Karsa Orlong Posted May 7, 2014 Share Posted May 7, 2014 (edited) Aliens LA Confidential Star Wars (the original) Planet of the Apes (1968) Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) Ben-Hur The Thing Tremors Jaws Raiders of the Lost Ark The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) The Searchers Some Like It Hot Okay, that's 13 Edited May 7, 2014 by Karsa Orlong Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dtrpath27 Posted May 7, 2014 Author Share Posted May 7, 2014 Okay, adding Pleasantville and amending Star Wars to include the entire trilogy. Including my earlier amendments of Dead Poets Society, Eternal Sunshine and Timer, that brings it to sixteen, but the Star Wars trilogy is actually one, which was included in my original list, which makes it fourteen, which is the exact same thing as ten. (Ten plus four, but we'll ignore that.) New math. It works. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ruth Posted May 7, 2014 Share Posted May 7, 2014 Oh my, there are LOADS I love! After some considerable thought, here are my top ten (in no particular order) Amazing Grace Singin' in the Rain Monkey Business (the Cary Grant/Ginger Rogers film, not the Marx Brothers one) Barefoot in the Park The Big Lebowski Sunset Blvd. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes Mona Lisa Smile A Midsummer Nights Dream (the 1999 version with Stanley Tucci, Kevin Kline and Dominic West) Heaven Knows Mr Allison Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Anna Begins Posted May 7, 2014 Share Posted May 7, 2014 but the Star Wars trilogy is actually one Memento That's a great one! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vodkafan Posted May 7, 2014 Share Posted May 7, 2014 Okay, adding Pleasantville and amending Star Wars to include the entire trilogy. Including my earlier amendments of Dead Poets Society, Eternal Sunshine and Timer, that brings it to sixteen, but the Star Wars trilogy is actually one, which was included in my original list, which makes it fourteen, which is the exact same thing as ten. (Ten plus four, but we'll ignore that.) New math. It works. Ah, I have to disagree dtr. Because when you look at a trilogy as individual films there is always one that you like better than the others; so you must be hard with yourself and make that one your choice, even if it not the first one in the series. That's why I chose Mad Max 2 . It was overall a much better film than the first film. In the same way Aliens is a better film than Alien. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raven Posted May 7, 2014 Share Posted May 7, 2014 In the same way Aliens is a better film than Alien. For some. Personally I agree, but I know someone who thinks that filmmaking peaked with Alien and it has ALL been downhill since then. He is clearly crazy, but that is another story . . . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sod Posted May 8, 2014 Share Posted May 8, 2014 In no particular order apart from the first; Withnail & I The Rocky Horror Picture Show This Is England Harvey Mystic River Fight Club Snatch O Brother Where Art Thou ? Ghost Dog Grosse Pointe Blank Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Karsa Orlong Posted May 8, 2014 Share Posted May 8, 2014 I forgot Seven Samurai and The Great Escape Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vodkafan Posted May 8, 2014 Share Posted May 8, 2014 I forgot Raising Arizona. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted May 8, 2014 Share Posted May 8, 2014 In no particular order, some of my favorites: Singing In The Rain Lawrence of Arabia The Searchers Unforgiven It’s A Wonderful Life Doctor Zhivago One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest Mash American Graffiti The Last picture Show Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kylie Posted May 8, 2014 Share Posted May 8, 2014 I couldn't restrict it to just 10, and I'm probably forgetting some! In no particular order: The Shawshenk Redemption The Sound of Music Girl, Interrupted Alice in Wonderland Bonnie and Clyde The Third Man Gone with the Wind The Philadelphia Story Pleasantville Young Frankenstein Hair Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory The Time Machine (1960) Dead Poets Society Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.