Kylie Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 Can you believe we're nearly halfway through the year already?! Crikey! That means it must be time to roll out this annual thread... What are the best books you've read so far? Have there been any clunkers? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kylie Posted June 24, 2015 Author Share Posted June 24, 2015 The only book I've awarded 10/10 so far is Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier. It was a real stand-out! Half a dozen others also really hit the mark for me (9/10), including the second and third books in Stieg Larsson's Millennium trilogy, The Humans by Matt Haig, Ripley Under Ground by Patricia Highsmith and The Psychopath Test by Jon Ronson. The lowest-ranked book for me so far is Haruki Murakami's Underground. Fascinating subject matter, but very poorly delivered. I rated it 6/10. All told, I've had a pretty good reading year so far! I'm looking forward to seeing everyone else's replies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Anna Begins Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 Sand Part One: The Belt of the Buried Gods by Hugh Howey was one of the best short stories I've read outside of Shirley Jackson's, along with Andy Weir's collection. Also Burial Rights by Hannah Kent was so great, as was my first Jodi Picoult, Plain Truth. And I didn't like The Giver. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chesilbeach Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 I've given top marks to three books so far: The Curate's Wife by E. H. Young Northanger Abbey by Val McDermid Walking Home by Clare Balding and although I've given up on a couple, the one I've least enjoyed was: Perfect by Rachel Joyce Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Karsa Orlong Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 My favourites so far this year have been all ten of the Patrick O'Brians I've read since the turn of the year, every one of them wonderful - though, if I had to pick just one, it would be The Reverse of the Medal. Then there was Carter Beats the Devil, which was just a joy to read, and The City and the City by China Mieville. Clunkers? Deathstalker by Simon R Green. Dreadful. Appalling. Dire. Unforgiveable. Stinky. Never. Again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
poppyshake Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 Then there was Carter Beats the Devil, which was just a joy to read. Oh go on .. rub it in!! I've given a lot of top marks this year .. not unusual for me .. I'm very generous (or undiscerning .. in other words! ) I won't list all my favourites but the real standouts were .. Miss Mapp - E.F. Benson Queen Lucia - E.F. Benson The Hours - Michael Cunningham The Mangle Street Murders - M.R.C. Kasasian The Winter Queen - Boris Akunin The 13 1/2 Lives of Captain Bluebear - Walter Moers Diving Belles - Lucy Wood Murder Most Unladylike - Robin Stevens The Red Notebook - Antoine Laurain Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress - Dai Sijie East of Eden - John Steinbeck Campari for Breakfast - Sara Crowe A Month in the Country - J.L. Carr Hippy Dinners - Abbie Ross I really didn't enjoy Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn but the book that came closest to being abandoned was Eminent Victorians by Lytton Strachey. A cure for insomnia .. if ever there was one Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 The best so far this year: To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee The Humans - Matt Haig Unbroken - Laura Hillenbrand Oliver Twist - Charles Dickens Tortilla Flat - John Steinbeck The Murder of Roger Ackroyd - Agatha Christie David Copperfield by Charles Dickens The worst by far this year: Breakfast of Champions – Kurt Vonnegut Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ian Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 I've read five books so far this year that I gave five out of five for; The three musketeers - Dumas The Cuckoo's Calling - Robert Galbraith (J.K.Rowling) Revival - Stephen King The Casual Vacancy - J.K.Rowling Kidnapped - R.L Stevenson There were a number of books that I rated 3 out of 5, but of them, one stands out as a nearly didn't bother finishing; The Girl on the train - Paula Hawkins Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nollaig Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 Oooh ooh ooh fun topic, okay. Well I've read 62 books so far this year, and a lot of them were great, so I'm being strict with my favourites but I'm including quite a few honourable mentions. Favourites: To Rise Again At A Decent Hour - Joshua Ferris Penpal - Dathan Auerbach Magic 2.0: Off To Be The Wizard - Scott Meyer The Last Days Of Rabbit Hayes - Anna McPartlin Where the Trains Turn - Pasi Iimari Jaaskelainen Honourable Mentions: Sleepless - Lou Morgan The Monstrumologist - Rick Yancey The Sense of an Ending - Julian Barnes Bird Box - Josh Malerman The Martian - Andy Weir Can Anybody Help Me? - Sinead Crowley The Girl On The Train - Paula Hawkins Burial Rites - Hannah Kent Least Favourite: A Day at the Office - Matt Dunn (didn't even finish it) Dishonourable Mentions: The Sky Is Everywhere - Jandy Nelson Perfect Ruin - Lauren DeStefano (so badly written... but I still enjoyed it XD) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chaliepud Posted June 26, 2015 Share Posted June 26, 2015 The BEST so far, and all 5/5's. The Nightingale - Kristin Hannah The Last Days of Rabbit Hayes - Anna McPartlin Johnny Got HIs Gun - Dalton Trumbo Academy Street - Mary Costello The Moonfield - Judith Allnatt (Funnily enough three of those are based in wartime, definitely one of my favourite eras) The WORST so far. Cruel Summer - James Dawson The Coldest Girl in Coldtown - Holly Black The 5th Wave - Rick Yancey (Interestingly, all YA reads, I think it would take something special to peak my interest in this genre now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frankie Posted June 26, 2015 Share Posted June 26, 2015 (edited) The ones I've given 5/5 this year, in chronological order: She's Come Undone by Wally Lamb The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion (re-read) The Rosie Effect by Graeme Simsion My Fat, Mad Teenage Diary by Rae Earl My Madder Fatter Diary by Rae Earl A Tap on the Window by Linwood Barclay There's a Boy in the Girls' Bathroom by Louis Sachar The Boy Who Lost His Face by Louis Sachar Holes by Louis Sachar The Man Who Watched Women by Michael Hjorth & Hans Rosenfeldt Disclaimer by Renee Knight And the 1/5 rated books: Chasing the Dead by Tim Weaver His Other Life by Beth Thomas Edited June 29, 2015 by frankie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nursenblack Posted June 26, 2015 Share Posted June 26, 2015 The ones I've given 5/5 this year, in chronological order: She's Come Undone by Wally Lamb The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion (re-read) The Rosie Effect by Graeme Simsion My Fat, Mad Teenage Diary by Rae Earl My Madder Fatter Diary by Rae Earl A Tap on the Window by Linwood Barclay There's a Boy in the Girls' Bathroom by Louis Sachar The Boy Who Lost His Face by Louis Sachar Holes by Louis Sachar The Man Who Watched Women by Michael Hjorth & Hans Rosenfeldt And the 1/5 rated books: Chasing the Dead by Tim Weaver His Other Life by Beth Thomas I've had She's Come Undone on my bookshelf for awhile. I really need to get to it soon. I've heard a lot about The Rosie Project on here, so I should definitely try to get a copy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frankie Posted June 26, 2015 Share Posted June 26, 2015 I've had She's Come Undone on my bookshelf for awhile. I really need to get to it soon. I've heard a lot about The Rosie Project on here, so I should definitely try to get a copy. Obviously I'm going to recommend you read both of the books as I've listed them as a few of my 5/5 reads this year, but I also know that other people have loved the books, too, so there! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nursenblack Posted June 26, 2015 Share Posted June 26, 2015 This year, the books I have rated 5/5 are Wreckage by Emily Bleeker and Little Bee by Chris Cleave. I've liked a lot of books this year, but these were the only two that wowed me. I'm very sparing with my 5 stars. The lowest ratings (1/5 and 2/5) go to these four : Heart of the Matter by Emily Giffin (1/5)- Even the cameo of some favorite character's from another Giffin's novels couldn't save this one from bird cage liner status. The Burglar on the Prowl by Lawerence Block (2/5), Sailing to Capri by Elizabeth Adler(2/5), The Bridge by Karen Kingsbury (2/5). These were all books that were picks in my physical book club. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Athena Posted June 28, 2015 Share Posted June 28, 2015 Best of 2015 so far: John Flanagan - Ranger's Apprentice 1: The Ruins of Gorlan Peter F. Hamilton - The Void Trilogy 1: The Dreaming Void Brandon Sanderson - Alcatraz series Brandon Sanderson - Elantris Jodi Picoult - Perfect Match Anne Frank - Het Achterhuis: Dagboekbrieven 12 Juni 1942 - 1 Augustus 1944 H. G. Wells - The War of the Worlds Scott Meyer - Magic 2.0 3: An Unwelcome Quest A. C. Baantjer and Simon de Waal - De Waal & Baantjer 10: Een Tien met een Griffel Diane Chamberlain - The Silent Sister Matt Haig - The Humans Marie Lu - Legend 3: Champion Martine Delfos - Een Vreemde Wereld (re-read) Various Geronimo Stilton books Worst of 2015 so far: Tony Atwood, Temple Grandin and Others - Meisjes en Vrouwen met Asperger (Asperger's and Girls) Thea Stilton - Het Leven op Topford 1: Liefde in de Schijnwerpers Louise Rennison - The Misadventures of Tallulah Casey 1: Withering Tights Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Anna Begins Posted June 29, 2015 Share Posted June 29, 2015 Best of 2015 so far: Marie Lu - Legend 3: Champion I think it was better than the first and worth slogging through number two for Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frankie Posted June 29, 2015 Share Posted June 29, 2015 I have to add Disclaimer by Renee Knight to my list! A really great debut! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alicedrinkwater Posted July 18, 2015 Share Posted July 18, 2015 Best reads so far this year: At the Back of the North Wind by George MacDonald Frenchman's Creek by Daphne DuMaurier The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke Worst reads: Gravity's Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon Ulysses by James Joyce (I flipped through it, tried to read some pages out loud with an Irish accent, thought it was amusing but not worth the time it would take to read. I'm too old for this and have too many other things to get done!) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bobblybear Posted November 29, 2015 Share Posted November 29, 2015 Nearing the end of the year now ( ), so I thought I'd add mine to the list. I've just read through my scores on my reviews, and in retrospect I swear I enjoyed some of the 5/6 more than some of the 5.5/6. So, I won't go by the scores I gave them, but how I feel about them now. So the winners are: The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle - Haruki Murakami The Shock of the Fall - Nathan Flier Station Eleven - Emily St. John Mandel The Mangle Street Murders - M.R.C Kasasian Only Ever Yours - Louise O'Neill The Dinosaur Hunters - Deborah Cadbury And the losers: No One Gets Out Alive - Adam Nevill Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason - Helen Fielding Z2134 - Sean Platt and David Wright Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Athena Posted November 30, 2015 Share Posted November 30, 2015 I loved The Shock of the Fall, BB . Time to amend my own list (add to it): Best of 2015 so far (not in order): John Flanagan - Ranger's Apprentice series Brandon Sanderson - Alcatraz series Brandon Sanderson - Elantris Brandon Sanderson - Mistborn 1-3 Holly Black and Cassandra Clare - Magisterium 1: De Ijzerproef (Magisterium 1: The Iron Trial) Peter F. Hamilton - The Void Trilogy series Andy Weir - The Martian Walter Moers - Zamonië 4: De Stad van de Dromende Boeken (Zamonien 4: Die Stadt der Träumenden Bücher) Jodi Picoult - Perfect Match Ken Follett - The Pillars of the Earth series H. G. Wells - The War of the Worlds Scott Meyer - Magic 2.0 3: An Unwelcome Quest A. C. Baantjer and Simon de Waal - De Waal & Baantjer 10: Een Tien met een Griffel Diane Chamberlain - The Silent Sister Matt Haig - The Humans Marie Lu - Legend series Various Geronimo Stilton and Thea Stilton books (not the Het Leven of Topford series, I didn't like those (see below)) Paul van Loon - De Griezelbus series Martine Delfos - Een Vreemde Wereld (re-read) Anne Frank - Het Achterhuis: Dagboekbrieven 12 Juni 1942 - 1 Augustus 1944 Worst of 2015 so far (books I did finish): Tony Atwood, Temple Grandin and Others - Meisjes en Vrouwen met Asperger (Asperger's and Girls) Thea Stilton - Het Leven op Topford series Louise Rennison - The Misadventures of Tallulah Casey 1: Withering Tights Herman Koch - Geachte Heer M. Abandoned books this year (books I didn't like enough to finish): Various Authors - Stories on the Go: 101 Very Short Stories by 101 Authors (~11%) Jenny Colgan - Operation Sunshine (~30%) Jeremy Strong - Cows, Chickens, Aliens And ... Orang-utans?! 3: Batpants! (library copy was falling apart) Rory Growler - Me & My Monsters 4: Monster School! (read about ~50%, wasn't in the mood enough to read it) Andy Stanton (ill. David Tazzyman) - Mr. Gum 7: Mr Gum and the Cherry Tree (read ~10 pages, wasn't in the mood but might be fun another time) Terry Pratchett - Discworld 23: Carpe Jugulum (I read about 40% but I wasn't enjoying it.) Peter van Olmen - De Kleine Odessa 2: Het Geheim van Lode A. (I read ~100 out of 564 pages but wasn't enjoying it. I couldn't feel for the characters. It might be better if I read book 1 in the series first, I might give it a go at some point if I find it at the library. The series does have a lot of nice elements, such as books, writing and writers.) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nollaig Posted November 30, 2015 Share Posted November 30, 2015 My top fifteen so far this year (may change in December, who knows!) There were other 5* and 4.5* books I chose not to include here, because this is favourites, not necessarily the best! To Rise Again At A Decent Hour - Joshua Ferris (5*)The Girl On The Train by Paula Hawkins (5*)Magic 2.0: Off To Be The Wizard - Scott Meyer (5*)The Last Days Of Rabbit Hayes - Anna McPartlin (5*)The Monstrumologist - Rick Yancey (5*) Fly By Night - Frances Hardinge (5*)Longbourn - Jo Baker (5*)The Rabbit Back Literature Society - Pasi Ilmari Jaaskelainen (5*)Burial Rites - Hannah Kent (4.5*) Mind Games - Teri Terry (4.5*)Penpal - Dathan Auerbach (4.5*)Everything I Never Told You - Celeste Ng (4.5*) The Martian - Andy Weir (4.5*) Dark Matter - Michelle Paver (4*) Bird Box - Josh Malerman (4*) Worst: A Day at the Office - Matt Dunn (didn't finish)Hold Me Close, Necromancer - Lish McBride (didn't finish)The Peculiar Life of a Lonely Postman – Denis Theriault (2*)The Sky Is Everywhere – Jandy Nelson (2.5*)Perfect Ruin – Lauren DeStefano (2.5*) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Madeleine Posted November 30, 2015 Share Posted November 30, 2015 (edited) My favourites so far this year is The Devil in the Marshalsea by Antonia Hodgson, and The Legacy of Elizabeth Pringle by Kirsty Wark; my least favourites are the one I've just finished, A Place In the Hills by Michelle Paver, which I almost gave up on - hard to believe it was written by the same author who wrote Dark Matter, which was my favourite book a couple of years ago; let's just say she's improved a lot! Other no-no's were: Prince Lestat by Anne Rice - sheer boredom and I skipped quite a lot of it A Dance with Dragons by George R R Martin - book 5 of Game of Thrones, and after the first 4 books which I've loved, a huge disappointment, boring with lots of talk and not much happening, could easily have been edited into one book. Edited November 30, 2015 by Madeleine Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Anna Begins Posted November 30, 2015 Share Posted November 30, 2015 (edited) Burial Rites - Hannah Kent (4.5*) I liked this one too (I think its even in my response on page 1)... I got the recommendation from your review Great read, thanks! Edit: This year, Phillip K. Dick's A Scanner Darkly entered my all time favorites list. Edited November 30, 2015 by Anna Begins Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.