Sugar Posted December 22, 2019 Share Posted December 22, 2019 57. A Gift from Bob by James Bowen 56. Down and Out in Paris and London by George Orwell ** 55. The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult (A) **** 54. Now You See Her by Heidi Perks **** 53. Mad Blood Stirring by Simon Mayo **** 52. The Deathless Girls by Kiran Millwood Hargrave **** 51. Me Before You by Jojo Moyes **** 50. The Secret Language of Cats by Susanne Schötz ** 49. The Fountains of Silence by Ruta Sepetys **** 48. Toffee by Sarah Crossan ***** 47. The Fallout by Sadie Jones *** 46. Cloud Boy by Marcia Williams **** 45. Life: an exploded diagram by Mal Peet *** 44. H is for Hawk by Helen MacDonald **** 43. A Place Called Perfect by Helena Duggan *** 42. The Hand that First Held Mine by Maggie O’Farrell **** 41. The Mortal Coil by Emily Suveda **** 40. The Island by Victoria Hislop **** 39. Becoming Dinah by Kit de Waal *** 38. The Girl Under the Olive Tree by Leah Fleming **** 37. Landmarks by Robert Macfarlane (A) *** 36. Where the River Runs Gold by Sita Brahmachari *** 35. The Lido Guide by Janet Wilkinson ***** 34. Top Secret Twenty-One by Janet Evanovich *** 33. Wedding Night by Sophie Kinsella *** 32. Being Miss Nobody by Tamsin Winter **** 31. The Lido by Libby Page **** 30. Dangerous Water by Anne Allen ** 29. The World According to Bob by James Bowen **** 28. The Almost Moon by Alice Sebald ** 27. The Song of the Quarkbeast by Jasper Fforde (A) *** 26. The Boy who Flew by Fleur Hancock **** 25. Takedown Twenty by Janet Evanovich *** 24. The Tattooist of Auschwitz by Heather Morris (A) *** 23. My Brother’s Name is Jessica by John Boyne *** 22. A Song for the Dying by Stuart MacBride **** 21. The Middler by Kirsty Applebaum ***** 20. Boy meets Hamster by Birdie Milano ***** 19. Rosie Loves Jack by Mel Darbon ***** 18. You against Me by Jenny Downham **** 17. Mini Shopaholic by Sophie Kinsella *** 16. The Woman who Died a lot by Jasper Fforde (A) **** 15. Felicia’s Journey by William Trevor *** 14. Notorious Nineteen by Janet Evanovich **** 13. The Terrible Thing that happened to Barnaby Brocket by John Boyne ** 12. The Casual Vacancy by J K Rowling (A) *** 11. A Street cat named Bob by James Bowen *** 10. The Death and Life of Charlie St Cloud by Ben Sherwood **** 9. Explosive Eighteen by Janet Evanovich *** 8. The Word is Murder by Anthony Horowitz **** 7. Eleanor Olliphant is Absolutely Fine by Gail Honeyman (A) ***** 6. A Whisper of Horses by Zillah Bethell **** 5. Smokin’ Seventeen by Janet Evanovich *** 4. Antigona and Me by Kate Claunchy **** 3. Once in a Lifetime by Cathy Kelly *** 2. The Girl who Saved Christmas by Matt Haig (A) *** 1. Angel Fever by LA Weatherly **** (A) = Audiobook Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sugar Posted December 23, 2019 Author Share Posted December 23, 2019 (edited) The TBR shelf 2019 Physical Shelf 1) Tender Morsals - Margot Lanagan 2) A Prayer for Owen Meaney - John Irving 3) You are Not like Other Mothers - Angelika Schrobsdorff 4) Shadow of the Wind - Carlos Ruiz Zafon 5) Snow Flower and the Secret Fan - Lisa See 6) The God of Small Things - Arundhati Roy 7) Sushi for Beginners - Marianne Keyes 8) The Secret Scripture - Sebastian Barry 9) The Sealed Letter - Emma Donoghue 10) Under the Paw - Tom Cox 11) Monsters - Sharon Dogar 12) The House of Silk - Anthony Horowitz 13) The Family Fang - Kevin Wilson 14) Shopaholic to the Rescue - Sophie Kinsella 15) I let you go - Claire Mackintosh 16) The Behaviour of Moths - Poppy Adams 17) Bel Canto - Ann Patchett 18) The Uninvited Guests - Sadie Jones 19) Notes from an Exhibition - Patrick Gale 20) Three Things about Elsie - Joanna Cannon 21) A Place in the Country - Rob Stuart 22) Girl, Stop Apologizing - Rachel Hollis 23) Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep - Philip K Dick 24) The Girl on the Train - Paula Hawkins 25) The Pilates Body - Brooke Siler 26) After You - Jojo Moyes 27) Life to the Limit - Jenson Button 28) The Olive Readers - Christine Aziz 29) Pride and Prejudice and Zombies - Jane Austen and Seth Grahame-Smith 30) The Return - Victoria Hislop Kindle 1) Fahrenheit 451 - Ray Bradbury 2) Sea - Sarah Driver 3) The House with Chicken Legs - Sophie Anderson 4) The Night Circus - Erin Morgenstern 5) Elizabeth is Missing - Emma Healsy 6) Long time no see - Hannah Lowe 7) The Zookeeper’s Wife - Diane Ackerman 8) Night Train to Lisbon - Pascal Mercier 9) The French Lieutenant’s Woman - John Fowles 10) Sleepyhead - Mark Billingham 11) The Ragged Troysered Philanthropists - Robert Tressell 12) The Vine Witch - Luanne G Smith 13) Caribbee - Thomas Hoover 14) Testament ifYouth - Vera Brittain I’m thrilled to learn that all the books that were on my 2006 list have all gone! Although we moved house in 2009 and I am fairly sure some of these have been on the shelf since we unpacked... 🤦♀️ Edited December 23, 2019 by Sugar Update Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.