Readwine Posted January 6, 2011 Share Posted January 6, 2011 (edited) In 2009, I challenged myself to read 52 books during the year; I only made it to 44. In 2010, I made it to 47. Still, I am proud of myself of that accomplishment. This is the most books I've ever read in a year (notwithstanding the years in university) and I owe it to the motivation BCF provides. Thank you. For 2011, I am reasserting that challenge: 1. The Sherlockian by Graham Moore 8/10 2. Major Pettigrew's Last Stand by Helen Simonson 7.5/10 3. A Study in Scarlet by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle 8/10 4. The Bonesetter's Wife by Amy Tan 9/10 5. Past Reason Hated by Peter Robinson 8/10 6. Fall of Giants by Ken Follett 9/10 7. Chasing the Devil by Tim Butcher 8.5/10 8. Heartstone by C.J. Sansom 9.5/10 9. A Red Herring Without Mustard by Alan Bradley 9.5/10 10. First Grave on the Right by Darynda Jones 9/10 11. Final Account by Peter Robinson 8/10 12. Caveat Emptor by Roth Downie 6/10 13. A Morbid Taste for Bones by Ellis Peters 6/10 14. Innocent Graves by Peter Robinson 8/10 15. Moloka'I by Alan Brennert 9.5/10 16. Pope Joan by Donna Woolfolk Cross 8.5/10 17. Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry 10/10 18. Blood at the Root by Peter Robinson 7.5/10 19. In a Dry Season by Peter Robinson 7/10 20. Cold is the Grave by Peter Robinson 8/10 21. The Case of the Missing Servant by Tarquin Hall 8/10 22. The Last Queen-Juana La Loca by C.W. Gortner 8/10 23. The Case of the Man Who Died Laughing by Tarquin Hall 8/10 24. Aftermath by Peter Robinson 8/10 25. Close to Home by Peter Robinson 8.5/10 26. The Paris Wife by Paula McLain 8.5/10 27. Parrot and Olivier in America by Peter Carey (could not finish it - Ugggh) 28. A Discovery of Witches by Deborah Harkness 6/10 29. Ireland by Franck Delaney (could not finish it - Ugggh) 30. The Crimson Petal and the White by Michel Faber 9/10 31. All the Colors of Darkness by Peter Robinson 8.5/10 32. Friend of the Devil by Peter Robinson 9/10 33. Dr. Margaret's Sea Chest by Waheed Rabbani 7/10 34. True History of the Kelly Gang by Peter Carey 8.5/10 35. Strange Affair by Peter Robinson 8/10 36. Bad Boy by Peter Robinson 8.5/10 37. Only Time Will Tell by Jeffrey Archer 8/10 38. The Janus Stone by Elly Griffiths 8/10 39. The House at Sea's End by Elly Griffiths 8/10 40. Agatha Raisin and the Quiche of Death by M.C. Beaton 7.5/10 41. Agatha Raisin and the Vicoius Vet by M.C. Beaton 7.5/10 42. The Quickening Maze by Adam Foulds 6/10 43. I am Half Sick of Shadows by Alan Bradley 8.5/10 44. Star of the Sea by Joseph O'Connor 8.5/10 45. Christine Falls by Benjamin Black 7.5/10 46. The Whistling Season by Ivan Doig 8.5/10 47. Galore by Michael Crummey 7/10 48. Second Grave on the Left by Darynda Jones Edited December 19, 2011 by Readwine Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
madcow Posted January 6, 2011 Share Posted January 6, 2011 Good luck Readwine, if I make it to double figures I'll be more than pleased lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kylie Posted January 6, 2011 Share Posted January 6, 2011 Wow, you're already off to a flying start Readwine! I really enjoyed A Study in Scarlet too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Readwine Posted July 2, 2011 Author Share Posted July 2, 2011 I have been so busy at work these last year, I have very neglectful of my challenge and browsing BCF. Though I am a little behind in my challenge, I can only excuse it by the length of the books I am trying to read through the Inspector Banks series of Peter Robinson, which are a quick and entertaining read for the most part (except for In a Dry Season). One very good surprise was Darynda Jones' First Grave from the Right. A mixture of mystery novel with vampires. Usually, I do not read much about vampires and talking dead people, but this book I really enjoyed. It is light hearted and fun. I would recommended it, and I will read its sequel, Second Grave on the Left (love the titles) Another adventure on reading for me was reading Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry. Again, westerns are not my genre of choice but I very much enjoyed this big book; specifically, the character of Gus. Another good surprise was Moloka'I by Alan Brennert. It is the life story of a young girl from Hawaii beginning at the turn of the century who is sent to the leper colonies of Hawaii. Very good historical novel and very moving. Good read as well was Fall of Giants by Ken Follett. Gives you a perpective of WWII from various points of views. Made me want to read the sequel. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.