muggle not Posted December 28, 2012 Share Posted December 28, 2012 1) Fifth Element (I could watch it on an endless repeat and never tire of it.) 2) The Shawshank Redemption 3) Inception 4) The Muppet's Christmas Carroll 5) The Nightmare Before Christmas There are more but Naming them all would take an age. EDIT: Had to add more 6) All of the Lethal Weapons 7) Ghost In The Shell (The first one. I didn't enjoy the second 2 films) 8) Anchorman 9) O' Brother Where Art Thou 10) The Lord Of the Rings Trilogy I recommended this movie to Poppy but she didn't pay any attention to me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pontalba Posted December 28, 2012 Share Posted December 28, 2012 I loved Inception and Memento. An all-time favorite was the original 1950 version of The Day the Earth Stood Still with the luscious Michael Rennie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tiger Posted January 30, 2013 Share Posted January 30, 2013 Shaun of the Dead All of the Harry Potters Love Actually Woman in Black Nightmare Before Christmas I used to love Free Willy, but then about a year ago I started looking into the effects of keeping killer whales in captivity for a project, and I haven't been able to finish watching it because I've dissolved into tears every time and end up looking like I've just sniffed a hundred onions! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peahen Posted February 19, 2013 Share Posted February 19, 2013 I have a few favourites: Frankie and Johnnie (Pacino) Life is Wonderful Max and Mary Ghost World Saw - 1 through to 6 Silence of the Lambs/ Red Dragon/ Hannibal Rising Taken The Fifth Element Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JKHolmes Posted February 22, 2013 Share Posted February 22, 2013 In no particular order, (because i'm lazy) - Sleepy hollow Pans labyrinth Spirited away The Matrix (and the Animatrix) The alien and predator series Resident Evil series Hot fuzz Little Big soldier Logans Run Ultra violet Final Fantasy: Advent children Final Fantasy: Spirits within Silent Hill Lord of the rings trilogy War of the worlds (Tom Cruise remake) I'm sure there's more, but my head hurts from thinking too hard now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
emelee Posted February 23, 2013 Share Posted February 23, 2013 In no particular order;The GodfatherCitizen KaneIce AgeThe Lion king Oceans Eleven (original and remake)And then there were noneSlumdog MillionaireDr Strangelove - or how I stopped worrying and love the bombCasino RoyaleMr and Mrs SmithLove ActuallyI am SamTowering InfernoSevenKramer vs KramerBabelThe da Vinci code Goodfellas Dumb & DumberGone with the wind Plus some Swedish films. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard The Ref Posted February 25, 2013 Share Posted February 25, 2013 Goodfellas Pulp Fuction Reservoir Dogs Mystic River Kick Ass Leon Primal Fear Scent of a Woman Rain Man A Few Good Men I think that is my top 10 but could change at a moments notice. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rachel56789 Posted October 6, 2013 Share Posted October 6, 2013 The Lord of the Rings trilogy The Adjustment Bureau The Breakfast Club Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
geordie9 Posted October 14, 2013 Share Posted October 14, 2013 my top 3 films are George Romeros Dawn Of The Dead George Romeros Day Of The Dead Tom Savinis Night Of The Living Dead '91 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marie H Posted October 14, 2013 Share Posted October 14, 2013 Psycho and Some Like It Hot are my favourite films. Two very different themes, but then someone pointed out to me that both have men cross-dressing in them.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kylie Posted October 15, 2013 Share Posted October 15, 2013 my top 3 films are George Romeros Dawn Of The Dead George Romeros Day Of The Dead Tom Savinis Night Of The Living Dead '91 Aw, but what about Romero's original The Night of the Living Dead?! I haven't seen the sequels yet, but I love the original. Especially the ending. Psycho and Some Like It Hot are my favourite films. Two very different themes, but then someone pointed out to me that both have men cross-dressing in them.... Haha! I wouldn't have picked that theme. I love Psycho too. Chillingly brilliant. Have you seen the new(ish) show called Bates Motel, which is sort of based on Psycho? It's a really good show (in my opinion). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marie H Posted October 15, 2013 Share Posted October 15, 2013 Aw, but what about Romero's original The Night of the Living Dead?! I haven't seen the sequels yet, but I love the original. Especially the ending. Haha! I wouldn't have picked that theme. I love Psycho too. Chillingly brilliant. Have you seen the new(ish) show called Bates Motel, which is sort of based on Psycho? It's a really good show (in my opinion). Yep, Psycho has that wonderful chilliness about it. I haven't seen Bates Motel, but it looks good from TV reviews - it has a Twin Peak-ness, and I loved Twin Peaks . TP hardly gets repeated, but it really should shown more often. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ruth Posted November 7, 2013 Share Posted November 7, 2013 I'm adding Amazing Grace (2006) to my list. It is the story of how William Wilberforce struggled for years to get anti-slavery laws passed in England, despite stiff opposition. It made me cry, but at the same time it was wonderfully uplifting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.