Weave Posted July 27, 2008 Share Posted July 27, 2008 Batman Begins Chicken Little Dirty Dancing Hellraiser Highlander Howl's Moving Castle Little Big Man Lord of the Rings (the whole series) Night of the Hunter Night Watch (Nochnoy dozor) Poltergeist Road to Perdition Shrek 1 and 2 Spirited Away The 40 Year Old Virgin The Fifth Element The Green Mile The Shawshank Redemption Wallace and Gromit (The Curse of the Wererabbit) X-men Zodiac Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
happyanddandy Posted July 27, 2008 Share Posted July 27, 2008 Muriel's Wedding Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kylie Posted July 28, 2008 Share Posted July 28, 2008 http://www.amazon.co.uk/Bell-Book-Candle-James-Stewart/dp/B00006AFIH/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=dvd&qid=1216840445&sr=8-1 t'intertubes to the rescue! Thanks Beef I might hold off a bit longer in hopes it will be released in Australia. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
supergran71 Posted October 20, 2008 Share Posted October 20, 2008 (edited) I thought there was a thread for this, but I cant find it so I am starting another one. I wanted to say that "Beaches" with Bette Midler is a real favourite of mine. I have just been listening to the song she recorded related to this film "Did you ever know that your my hero" what a great song, what a great film. Edited October 20, 2008 by Michelle it was only a few pages in - merged Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stephanie2008 Posted October 20, 2008 Share Posted October 20, 2008 Wow. That's one of my faourites too. One of only a few films I would give 10/10. Others include: *Pirates of the Caribbean - all 3. I love Johnny Depp and this is utter heaven. *Girl Interrupted - don't know why I love it but I do. *Finding Neverland - again with Johnny Depp. *Clue - a must see for everyone. *One True Thing - I'm a big big big fan of Meryl Streep. *World Trade Centre - I thought it was very tastefully done. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raven Posted October 20, 2008 Share Posted October 20, 2008 I'm currently trying to work out a list of my top ten films for a poll on another web site. I've whittled my choices down to the following, but I'm still trying to work out the exact order: Amelie Blade Runner Sideways Close Encounters of the Third Kind The Matrix Raiders of the Lost Ark Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back Jaws Spirited Away Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bookwormmum Posted October 20, 2008 Share Posted October 20, 2008 Empire Records Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind The Wedding Singer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jo-Bridge Posted October 20, 2008 Share Posted October 20, 2008 LA Confidential The Godfather Silence Of the lambs Singing in The rain Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raven Posted October 20, 2008 Share Posted October 20, 2008 Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind Good film, I must watch it again some time. LA Confidential The Godfather Silence Of the lambs Singing in The rain LA Confidential: Organised crime and guns The Godfather: Organised crime and guns Silence Of the lambs: Serial killers ahoy! Singing in The rain: Gene Kelly I can see a pattern there! In all seriousness though, I do like LA Confidential, a brilliantly conceived and realised film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jo-Bridge Posted October 22, 2008 Share Posted October 22, 2008 LA Confidential: Organised crime and guns The Godfather: Organised crime and guns Silence Of the lambs: Serial killers ahoy! Singing in The rain: Gene Kelly I can see a pattern there! In all seriousness though, I do like LA Confidential, a brilliantly conceived and realised film. My favourite tv programs are Dexter, CSI and Criminal Minds. Even more of a pattern!!! I like High School musical though so i cant be that "dark" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tiger Posted October 22, 2008 Share Posted October 22, 2008 Love Life of Brian. But I think I must be the only person of my age to hate things like High School Musical and Camp Rock and Hannah Montanna... *shivers* Also I love the new-ish St Trinians- we watched it on one of the last days of the school year last year, not knowing what to expect, and we were all hooked! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pipread Posted October 22, 2008 Share Posted October 22, 2008 The Holy Grail, The Life of Brian & The Lord of The Rings films. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kylie Posted October 24, 2008 Share Posted October 24, 2008 I wanted to say that "Beaches" with Bette Midler is a real favourite of mine. *Girl Interrupted - don't know why I love it but I do. Two movie I can watch over and over again and never get sick of them. In fact, I seem to recall watching Girl, Interrupted 3 times in one week. I think I hired it, and was so impressed that I bought it and then it was on TV And The Shawshank Redemption is another one that stands up to repeated viewings. I could go on but I won't - I'm pretty sure I've posted all of this elsewhere. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ruth Posted October 24, 2008 Share Posted October 24, 2008 I thought I had posted on this thread, but I can't find my post, so apologies if I am repeating myself! My favourites are: Brokeback Mountain Before Sunrise / Before Sunset Edward Scissorhands The Big Lebowski Fearless Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Purple Princess Posted October 24, 2008 Share Posted October 24, 2008 A few movies that came to mind just now are: The Notebook The Prince of Egypt The Butterfly Effect American Pie The Shawshank Redemption Lord of the Rings Independence Day A very random list! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Charm Posted October 24, 2008 Share Posted October 24, 2008 I can't think of all my favourites at this moment so I'll just post a few! lol Pulp Fiction American Werewolf in London Highlander Silence of the Lambs Goodfellas Usual Suspects Sixth Sense Hannibal Dog Soldiers As Good As It Gets Somethings Gotta Give Now I could think of loads more but it would take up too much room! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bonnie banks Posted October 24, 2008 Share Posted October 24, 2008 lord of the rings [only watch the extended versions now] local hero [a wee gem of a film, beautiful scenery and mark knoffler music, mmmm] as good as it gets uncle buck anything with steve martin this is a great forum! now I`ve got a TBW list and a huge TBR list Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Owen Posted October 24, 2008 Share Posted October 24, 2008 Seven Return of the Jedi From dusk till dawn Airplane Loaded Weapon Naked Gun films Saw Cabin Fever Highlander Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fluffyblue Posted November 3, 2008 Share Posted November 3, 2008 Some of my favourite films are: Breakfast at Tiffanys Withnail and I Bad News, More Bad News and Mr Jolly Lives Next Door - The Comic Strip Rear Window Shakespeare in Love Doctor Zhivago The Big Blue High Fidelity I could go on, and on, and on... I love books and films SO much. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amanda Posted November 5, 2008 Share Posted November 5, 2008 Elizabethtown The Jerk Roman Holiday Anything Hitchcock Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Vince Posted November 9, 2008 Share Posted November 9, 2008 overall fav Sexy Beast then in no particular order Blazing Sadles Love, Honour & Obay Scrooged Black Hawk Down Saving Private Ryan We Were Soldiers Scum Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raingirl Posted November 20, 2008 Share Posted November 20, 2008 Ice Cold In Alex Whistle Down The Wind Brief Encounter Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
William Posted November 20, 2008 Share Posted November 20, 2008 The Notebook A Walk To Remember Die Hard (all 4) The Butterfly Effect Chicken Run Mockingbird, Don't Sing Forrest Gump The Green Mile Love Actually Ice Age The Lion King Minority Report Toy Story Napoleon Dynamite 12 Angry Men Braveheart Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ernie Posted December 13, 2008 Share Posted December 13, 2008 (edited) Ghost The Long Kiss Goodnight Cast Away Spiderman (all 3) Mrs Doubtfire Timecop The Bodyguard Trapeze The Music Box Whisky Galore The Time Machine (1960s version) Somewhere In Time If you like 'The Shawshank Redemption' then I recommend 'Bangkok Hilton' starring Nicole Kidman. my favourite movie list at IMDB Edited December 13, 2008 by Ernie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rach.at.the.disco Posted December 14, 2008 Share Posted December 14, 2008 Amelie The Hours The Notebook The Virgin Suicides Pride and Prejudice Atonement Interview With The Vampire A La Folie...Pas Du Tout The Jane Austen Book Club Romeo and Juliet Harry Potter - any of them Chocolat Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind Two Days In Paris Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.