Louiseog Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 (edited) Here Goes! In 2008 I want to read the books that appear here I've started organising too! In red are the ones I have read, bold the most recent; green tried; purple I own I am going to give the ones I read a mark out of 10 on here and then review (although I am not very good) those ones I really liked/or thought strongly about) I'm Not Scared by Niccolo Ammaniti Dreams of Water by Nada Awar Jarrar 5/10 Lint by Steve Aylett Ishq and Mushq by Priya Basil 7/10 The Ghost at the Table by Suzanne Berne (CD) 5/10 Needle in the Blood by Sarah Bower 3/10 The Brief History of the Dead Kevin Brockmeier The Delivery Room by Sylvia Brownrigg 6/10 Upstate by Kalisha Buckhanon 9/10 So He Takes the Dog by Jonathan Buckley The Family Tree by Carole Cadwalladr 8/10 Footprints in the Sand by Sarah Challis In a Good Light by Clare Chambers 9/10 Incendiary by Chris Cleave 9/10 The House of Sleep by Jonathan Coe Red Leaves by Thomas H Cook The Coroner's Lunch by Colin Cotterill 9/10 A Sunday in the Pool in Kigali by Gill Courtemanche 8/10 Wolves Eat Dogs by Martin Cruz Smith The Glass Books of the Dream Eaters by GW Dahlquist 3/10 The Mathematics of Love by Emma Darwin The Red Men by Matthew de Abatuia Before I Die by Jenny Downham 9/10 Ruso and the Disappearing Dancing Girls by RS Downie House of Orphans by Helen Dunmore 5/10 Tatty by Christine Dwyer Hickey The Raft by Arabella Edge Gathering the Water by Robert Edric 3/10 Under the Skin by Michael Faber Bitter Sweets by Roopa Farooki Happiness by Will Ferguson Adept by Robert Finn Hunting and Gathering by Anna Galvada By the Tide of Humber by Daphne Glazer Playing with the Moon by Eliza Graham 7/10 Elephant by David Grant 5/10 Satisfaction by Gillian Greenwood The Confessions of Max Tivoli by Andrew Sean Greet The Faces of Angels by Lucretia Grindle 6/10 Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen 8/10 Measuring Time by Helon Habila 8/10 The Solitude of Thomas Cave by Georgina Harding One Big Damn Puzzler by John Harding A Small Part of Me by Noelle Harrison Eventide by Kent Haruf The Ghost Writer by John Harwood 8/10 Afterlands by Steven Heighton The World to Come by Dara Horn Gods in Alabama by Joshilyn Jackson The Time of Dying by Reina James My Dirty Little Book of Stolen Time by Liz Jensen Wintering by Derek Johns Tombstoning by Doug Johnstone (listened 4/10 too much drinking) The Earthquake Bird by Susanna Jones The Water Clock by Jim Kelly 7/10 Transmission by Hari Kunzru A Matter of Death and Life by Andrey Kurkov Magic for Beginners by Kelly Link The Secrets of the Chess Machine by Robert Lohr 7/10 The Stornoway Way by Kevin Macneil The Flood by David Maine 6/10 A Close Run Thing by Allan Mallinson Symphony of the Dead by Abbas Maroufi The Last Life by Claire Messud Demo by Alison Miller Salt & Honey by Candi Miller Ghostwritten by David Mitchell Cage of Stars by Jacqueline Mitchard The Mermaid Chair by Sue Monk Kidd 5/10 The Last Town on Earth by Thomas Mullen People I Wanted to Be by Gina Ochsner Astrid & Veronika by Linda Olsson The Girl from the Chartreuse by Pierre Peju Special Topics in Calamity Physics by Marisha Pessl The Hindi-Bindi Club by Monica Pradhan A Changed Man by Francine Prose Aberystwyth Mon Amour by Malcom Pryce 6/10 Electricity by Roy Robinson Keeping Secrets by Andrew Rosenheim In Cold Daylight by Pauline Rowson The King's Last Song by Geoff Ryman Lullaby by Clare Seeber The Girl in Times Square by Paullina Simons The Matchmaker of Perigord by Julia Stuart 7/10 Q&A by Vikas Swarup Things to Make and Mend by Ruth Thomas The End of Mr Y by Scarlett Thomas Death of a Murderer by Rupert Thomson A Complicated Kindness by Miriam Toews Boy A by Jonathan Trigell 8/10 The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint by Brady Udall The Dead of Summer by Camilla Way 8/10 The Half-Life of Stars by Louise Wener Fallen Idols by Neil White The Hidden Assasins by Robert Wilson 7/10 The Position by Meg Wolitzer 6/10 Winter's Bone by Daniel Woodrell August by Gerard Woodward Speaking of Love by Angela Young The Guardian of the Dawn by Richard Zimler Edited January 2, 2009 by Louiseog Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Roland Butter Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 Well, you'll have to go some to beat 156 in a year - that's three books a week on average!! I've always said teachers get far too much holiday Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Library Nook Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 Yay a fellow teacher! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Louiseog Posted January 2, 2008 Author Share Posted January 2, 2008 Tee hee, I love my job! (Well for 12 weeks I do) To be honest I read more in the term time than I do in holidays, I have three kids of my own (and have to entertain them in the hols..... I mean honestly! ) Ishq and Mushq by Priya Basil. A good start to the year PS Roland have you read the Mathew Shardlake series by C J Sansom, Dark Fire, Dissolution and Sovereign, they are great! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Library Nook Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 To be honest I read more in the term time than I do in holidays, I have three kids of my own (and have to entertain them in the hols..... I mean honestly! ) lol! I am the opposite, no kids of my own so holidays are glorious for reading. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Louiseog Posted January 2, 2008 Author Share Posted January 2, 2008 lol! I am the opposite, no kids of my own so holidays are glorious for reading. I can't remember those days! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Roland Butter Posted January 3, 2008 Share Posted January 3, 2008 Historical detective fiction doesn't do a great deal for me, Louise, but I thought Winter in Madrid was a cracker. On that basis, and if you say they're worth reading - well, who knows? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Louiseog Posted January 3, 2008 Author Share Posted January 3, 2008 Historical detective fiction doesn't do a great deal for me, Louise, but I thought Winter in Madrid was a cracker. On that basis, and if you say they're worth reading - well, who knows? They are historical detective but one of the best written and most historical I have come across (and he did the same degree as me! Although that shouldn't really be a major reason;)) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Louiseog Posted January 4, 2008 Author Share Posted January 4, 2008 Ishq and Mushq. Great great. The story of a Sikh family and their history from 1940s India, to Uganda and to the UK. But it is their story and the characters are great, mother with a secret is a great larger than life character and all moves on from Ishq and Mushq Love and Smell two things you cannot hide. Part of my reading challenge. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
happyanddandy Posted January 4, 2008 Share Posted January 4, 2008 Ishq and Mushq.Great great. The story of a Sikh family and their history from 1940s India, to Uganda and to the UK. But it is their story and the characters are great, mother with a secret is a great larger than life character and all moves on from Ishq and Mushq Now that will be put on my wish list. It is the itinerary of many people (now elderly) who live around here and who are patients where I work. India, East Africa and then UK in the mid 70's. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Louiseog Posted January 4, 2008 Author Share Posted January 4, 2008 Now that will be put on my wish list. It is the itinerary of many people (now elderly) who live around here and who are patients where I work. India, East Africa and then UK in the mid 70's. It was quite interesting, my mum works in healthcare in Ealing (she lives by you H and D).They talked a lot about Southall where she has a lot of patients Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Louiseog Posted January 5, 2008 Author Share Posted January 5, 2008 Karin Slaughter Skin Privilege. I love this author and this was fantastic not saying any more as would involve spoilers! *sniff* Quintin Jardine Poisoned Cherries. Also listened to Ghost at the Table Susanna Berne, OK family relationships in intimate detail at Thanksgiving, think mine was more fun Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
madcow Posted January 5, 2008 Share Posted January 5, 2008 Another one for the wish list then, I like Karin Slaughter's books too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angel Posted January 5, 2008 Share Posted January 5, 2008 I've recently discovered Karin Slaughter. I'm reading Faithless at the moment. Have you read any of her other books? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
everydayxangels Posted January 6, 2008 Share Posted January 6, 2008 Before I Die by Jenny Downham I read that one a few months ago. my store recieved an ARC for it, and I read the back and I thought it was going to be a Lurlene McDaniel YA book about saying goodbye and all morbid but sappy. But it was really great! Really fast, and I'm a moderately fast reader. It's an honest book, nothing G Rated to appease the parents; the girl doesn't want to die a virgin. I'm sure you already know what it's about so I don't need to tell you, but I enjoyed it! Gods in Alabama by Joshilyn Jackson I looove Joshilyn. She has a new one coming out in March, and I read the ARC and thought it was so-so. But Gods in Alabama was good; though I would recommend Between, Georgia more. Cage of Stars by Jacquelyn Mitchard I also read this one last year, and I think it's actually one of her best ones, not that I've read them all. I don't remember why I liked it so much, but I did! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Louiseog Posted January 6, 2008 Author Share Posted January 6, 2008 I've recently discovered Karin Slaughter. I'm reading Faithless at the moment. Have you read any of her other books? Read them all, I actually think she gets better! This one was great, am having a bit of a theory at the moment along the lines of I like gory thrillers but only when there are goodie and baddies and the lines are clear between the two, the Grant County books have this I think, ordinary people who do their best. Before I Die by Jenny Downham I read that one a few months ago. my store recieved an ARC for it, and I read the back and I thought it was going to be a Lurlene McDaniel YA book about saying goodbye and all morbid but sappy. But it was really great! Really fast, and I'm a moderately fast reader. It's an honest book, nothing G Rated to appease the parents; the girl doesn't want to die a virgin. I'm sure you already know what it's about so I don't need to tell you, but I enjoyed it! Gods in Alabama by Joshilyn Jackson I looove Joshilyn. She has a new one coming out in March, and I read the ARC and thought it was so-so. But Gods in Alabama was good; though I would recommend Between, Georgia more. Cage of Stars by Jacquelyn Mitchard I also read this one last year, and I think it's actually one of her best ones, not that I've read them all. I don't remember why I liked it so much, but I did! Thank you, have heard good things about the first one but not the others. They are a list of 100 reading group books for World Book Day. There is a link somewhere but I thought it might be a(nother) way of extending my reading! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Louiseog Posted January 7, 2008 Author Share Posted January 7, 2008 Quintin Jardine - Poisoned Cherries. The second Oz Blackstone book that I have read and very good, not difficult, goodies win etc etc. And then: In a Good Light Clare Chambers One of my Reading Challenges for World Book Day. The Story: Without even noticing, thirty-four-year-old Esther Fairchild has become a prisoner of routine. Living with her adored brother, Christian, she divides her time between illustrating children's books, nightly shifts as a waitress, weekly visits to her father and fortnightly meetings with her married lover. Then one day she encounters a face in the crowd which jolts her out of her mundane existence and makes her question both her life and the past that has helped to shape it. Memories she had long chosen to forget begin to resurface. Memories of an eccentric childhood in a large and shabby house, where the children were very much left to fend for themselves within the loose boundaries of their parents' unorthodox values. A chaotic existence peopled by a rich collection of feckless 'guests'. And into this shambolic world came Donovan - regularly deposited by his unreliable mother - and Penny, Christian's girlfriend and Esther's idol and mentor. Until tragedy struck and shattered all their lives. But now, it seems, their lives are about to become intertwined once more... This was a bit like Unstolen by Wendy Jean or Hide and Seek by Clare Sambrook for me. I loved the story of her growing up and knowing that something momentous was going to happen. The ends tied up well and all in all a good story well told Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Louiseog Posted January 8, 2008 Author Share Posted January 8, 2008 Chasing Cezanne, Peter Mayle Good clean fun!!! Nothing to think about quick and light Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Louiseog Posted January 12, 2008 Author Share Posted January 12, 2008 The Coroner's Lunch Colin Cotterill great great great! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Louiseog Posted January 13, 2008 Author Share Posted January 13, 2008 Cross - James Patterson, think he is back to being a great storyteller again. Love the short chapters! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Roland Butter Posted January 13, 2008 Share Posted January 13, 2008 Isn't James Patterson the guy who runs a "franchise" - i.e. he has a number of writers working on books simultaneously, which then go out under his name? Or am I making that up? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Louiseog Posted January 13, 2008 Author Share Posted January 13, 2008 Yes, he writes lots of books with other people but the Cross series is the orginal and I am sure he does them alone and they are better in the main. I do like the ones he writes with Maxine Pietro (sure I read somewhere that he writes a brief summary and she does the rest) the 1st 2nd 3rd ones about the 1st Ladies Detective Club but not bothered about him and Andrew Gross and Peter de Jonge. The Alex Cross series (Kiss the Girls was a film) is a good thriller and this one was vintage I thought. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Louiseog Posted January 13, 2008 Author Share Posted January 13, 2008 Dreams of Water, Nada Awar Jarrar Good things: A positive view of Lebanon, life rather than fighting. (sounds lovely) BUT: Did not appear to ever really go anywhere, left me feeling dismal and that nothing really had changed for any of the characters. Gave it 5/10 as am glad I read it (I think) will probably stay with me for a long time. Hmm what next, I love this feeling Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Louiseog Posted January 15, 2008 Author Share Posted January 15, 2008 Gyles Brandreth, Oscar Wilde and the Candlelight Murders, good Conan Doyle, Wilde and Wordsworth grandson solving murders. Incendiary Chris Cleave, hmmm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Louiseog Posted January 15, 2008 Author Share Posted January 15, 2008 Have posted a review, still thinking! Needle in the Blood Sarah Bower Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.