Kylie Posted May 28, 2015 Share Posted May 28, 2015 (edited) The next thread in our 'Top 10 series' to celebrate BCF's 10th birthday is your top 10 TV shows! I've put mine in rough order, but really the only one that will never be likely to budge from its spot is Gilmore Girls. I really thought this would be easier than my top 10 books and movies, but no, it was just as hard! 1. Gilmore Girls 2. Community 3. The Walking Dead 4. The Big Bang Theory 5. Breaking Bad 6. Game of Thrones 7. Dr Quinn, Medicine Woman 8. Sherlock 9. Scrubs 10. Dexter These would probably make the list in place of others if you asked me again tomorrow: Alias Buffy the Vampire Slayer Firefly Orange is the New Black Roswell Supernatural That 70s Show The Newsroom Edited June 19, 2015 by Kylie Forgot to add Sherlock! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Athena Posted May 28, 2015 Share Posted May 28, 2015 I would say, on top off my head: The Big Bang Theory Vrienden voor het Leven Kommissar Rex Death in Paradise StarGate Popular Full House Friends Jonathan Creek Schiet Mij Maar Lek I have to watch more Gilmore Girls before I can decide if it's in the list . This is what I can think of at the moment, but I might change my mind if I think about something that I forgot about. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raven Posted May 28, 2015 Share Posted May 28, 2015 Schiet Mij Maar Lek Has your cat been sitting on your keyboard again? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted May 28, 2015 Share Posted May 28, 2015 Athena - I used to LOVE Popular! Nobody else I know has ever even heard of it!!! My top ten TV shows are (in no particular order, with the current ones first, and cancelled ones after): Hannibal Game of Thrones Once Upon A Time Outlander Blacklist Castle Firefly (cancelled in its prime!) Farscape (called home before its time!) Sportsnight (sorely underestimated!) The West Wing (Never bettered!) Honourable mentions go to: The News Room (now finished) Person of Interest Forever (sadly cancelled) Battlestar Galactica (a brilliant re-imagining) Drive (another Fillion show cancelled too soon!) Studio 60 On the Sunset Strip (shouldn't have ended when it did!) Desperate Housewives (a magnificent run!) Edited to add that I was certain I had included Sherlock in my top 10, but it seems I didn't, so it would go into slot number 7 ahead of the shows that have been cancelled, although I'm not sure which of the cancelled shows would then be dropped to the honourable mentions section. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chaliepud Posted May 28, 2015 Share Posted May 28, 2015 Off the top of my head.. 1 - M*A*S*H 2 - ER 3 - Friends 4 - House 5 - Luther 6 - The Originals 7 - Family Ties 8 - Happy Days 9 - Modern Family 10 - Fawlty Towers I'm sure lots more will come to me soon!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
woolf woolf Posted May 28, 2015 Share Posted May 28, 2015 Mad Men BorgenVikings Seinfeld Twin PeaksBreaking BadGame of ThronesThe Great WarThe World at War Planet Earth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chaliepud Posted May 28, 2015 Share Posted May 28, 2015 Oy yes, Twin Peaks.. how could I forget!!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nollaig Posted May 28, 2015 Share Posted May 28, 2015 In no order! 1. Joan of Arcadia 2. How I Met Your Mother 3. Parks & Rec 4. House of Cards 5. Supernatural 6. Merlin 7. Once Upon A Time (Season 1 only!) 8. Are You Afraid Of The Dark 9. Star Trek: The Next Generation 10. Sherlock I'm quite certain I'm missing something blatently obvious. Whatever it is, it will replace House of Cards when I remember it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kylie Posted May 28, 2015 Author Share Posted May 28, 2015 10. Sherlock Oh dear, how could I have forgotten Sherlock?! I'm so ashamed. I absolutely have to revise my list to include it. I used to love Are You Afraid of the Dark? I plan on rewatching it one day. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nollaig Posted May 28, 2015 Share Posted May 28, 2015 Oh dear, how could I have forgotten Sherlock?! I'm so ashamed. I absolutely have to revise my list to include it. I used to love Are You Afraid of the Dark? I plan on rewatching it one day. Nearly forgot it myself, that's why it's at number 10 AYAOTD was wonderful, and so unique. I have most of it and dip in and out from time to time Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted May 28, 2015 Share Posted May 28, 2015 I was sure I had added Sherlock to my list too, but it seems I was incorrect. It was certainly meant to be there, because I ADORE that show!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Athena Posted May 29, 2015 Share Posted May 29, 2015 Has your cat been sitting on your keyboard again? It's Dutch (also, I don't own a cat, I'm highly allergic to them ). Literally each word means in sequence "shoot me just leaky", but what it really means is something along the lines of 'is this really happening?' or 'I can't believe it!'. It was a comedy show, written by my favourite Dutch actor / comedian, and he played the main character too (he was also in 'Vrienden voor het Leven' which means 'friends for life'). Athena - I used to LOVE Popular! Nobody else I know has ever even heard of it!!! Same here!! I'm the only one I know who knows the series, I'm so glad to hear someone else likes it . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Karsa Orlong Posted May 29, 2015 Share Posted May 29, 2015 The Wire The Shield Band of Brothers Farscape Babylon 5 The X-Files (the first three seasons especially) NYPD Blue Star Trek (the original series) Fringe Buffy (the first three seasons but only selected episodes after that) One that I may add in future if it maintains the quality of its first season: The Flash Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raven Posted May 29, 2015 Share Posted May 29, 2015 I was wondering when Band of Brothers was going to get a mention! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
poppyshake Posted May 29, 2015 Share Posted May 29, 2015 Oh dear, oh dear!! I am so out of touch .. I can only think of Masterchef, Gardeners World and The Great British Bake Off I don't watch much TV .. probably comedy shows are my favourite .. apart from cooking shows etc. From the past I'd say ... Fawlty Towers The Office (British version .. never seen the US version ) Extras The Mighty Boosh Jeeves and Wooster QI Miranda Dinner Ladies Absolutely Fabulous Only Fools and Horses If all the lovely BBC costume dramas came under one umbrella .. then I'd choose that at the very top as the best things I've ever seen on TV have been .. Pride and Prejudice, Jane Eyre, Bleak House, Martin Chuzzlewit etc etc. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted May 29, 2015 Share Posted May 29, 2015 Ok, I forgot to put Black Sails on my list too (or Posh Pirates, as we dub it lol!). It displaces one of the cancelled shows to the honourable mentions list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pontalba Posted May 29, 2015 Share Posted May 29, 2015 (edited) Oy, I know I'll forget something, but for now..... Star Trek, The Original Series Upstairs, Downstairs (original) Person of Interest Blacklist The Wire The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Law & Order (especially Criminal Intent) Laverne & Shirley Twilight Zone The Outer Limits Fringe ok, I cheated, that's 11........ And...Secret Agent, with the delicious Patrick McGoohan. Edited May 29, 2015 by pontalba Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chesilbeach Posted May 30, 2015 Share Posted May 30, 2015 This is too hard. I might need to do a separate list for sitcoms otherwise I'll never get it down to ten! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nursenblack Posted May 30, 2015 Share Posted May 30, 2015 I had to think about this a bit. Here are my Top 10, not necessarily in order: 1. Game of Thrones 2. The Walking Dead 3. Heroes 4. Road to Avonlea 5. The Middle 6. Friends 7. Hey Dude 8. Downton Abbey 9. Orange Is the New Black 10.Once Upon a Time Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nursenblack Posted May 30, 2015 Share Posted May 30, 2015 Oh dear, oh dear!! I am so out of touch .. I can only think of Masterchef, Gardeners World and The Great British Bake Off I don't watch much TV .. probably comedy shows are my favourite .. apart from cooking shows etc. From the past I'd say ... Fawlty Towers The Office (British version .. never seen the US version ) Extras The Mighty Boosh Jeeves and Wooster QI Miranda Dinner Ladies Absolutely Fabulous Only Fools and Horses If all the lovely BBC costume dramas came under one umbrella .. then I'd choose that at the very top as the best things I've ever seen on TV have been .. Pride and Prejudice, Jane Eyre, Bleak House, Martin Chuzzlewit etc etc. Yes, The Mighty Boosh! I may replace one of my top ten with this. I own the box-set. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Echo Posted June 18, 2015 Share Posted June 18, 2015 That'd hard! Hmmm...my top 10 would have to be: 1. Midsomer Murders 2. Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries 3. The West Wing 4. True Detective 5. Bleach (anime series) 6. Orange is the New Black 7. Parks and Recreation 8. Sherlock 9. Agatha Christie's Poirot 10. The X-Files Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frankie Posted June 18, 2015 Share Posted June 18, 2015 In no particular order... And I may not get all 10 this time as I'm trying to be really really picky and I can't remember all series.... 1. The Office (US version) 2. Gilmore Girls 3. Soap 4. Twin Peaks 5. Kalapuikkokeitto 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BSchultz19 Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 I'm sure that I'll forget a good one, but off the top of my head: 1. The Office (US) 2. Parks & Recreation 3. M*A*S*H 4. Big Bang Theory 5. One Tree Hill 6. How I Met Your Mother 7. Friends 8. Community 9. The Good Wife 10. Sherlock Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kylie Posted June 19, 2015 Author Share Posted June 19, 2015 I'm sure that I'll forget a good one, but off the top of my head: 8. Community 9. The Good Wife Yay! Another Community fan. It's so bloomin' wonderful, isn't it? I don't think it gets the attention it deserves. I've really missed Troy since he left. I think Abed is one of the greatest TV characters ever created. I also really love The Good Wife. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BSchultz19 Posted June 20, 2015 Share Posted June 20, 2015 Yay! Another Community fan. It's so bloomin' wonderful, isn't it? I don't think it gets the attention it deserves. I've really missed Troy since he left. I think Abed is one of the greatest TV characters ever created. I also really love The Good Wife. It's hilarious. I haven't watched the past couple seasons, but I loved the early ones. Abed is one of my favorite TV characters all-time. I've just recently started watching The Good Wife from the beginning. Before that I had watched it on and off. I love it now! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.