chesilbeach Posted May 21, 2015 Share Posted May 21, 2015 Another one of our 10 year celebrations, tell us your Top 10 films of all time! Like with the books, you don't have to give them any order, you can include a series as one selection, and it's up to you what criteria you use. Mine will take a bit of thinking about, and definitely some narrowing down … looking forward to seeing what everyone's choices are! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
woolf woolf Posted May 21, 2015 Share Posted May 21, 2015 This is difficult. I solemnly swear I do like recent films. Cries and Whispers - Ingmar BergmanAutumn Sonata - Ingmar Bergman Come and See - Elem Klimov Tokyo Story - Yasujiro OzuThe Seven Samurai - Akira Kurosawa Citizen Kane - Orson WellesOn the Waterfront - Elia Kazan Brief Encounter - David Lean The Bridge on the River Kwai - David LeanPaths of Glory - Stanley Kubrick Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raven Posted May 21, 2015 Share Posted May 21, 2015 I ran a couple of film/book polls on a forum once and got people to PM me their votes so I could do a reveal over the course of a Bank Holiday/weekend etc. I got them to include quotes about the films they had voted for and rolled the results out over several hours, it was quite good fun with people popping back to check the results and comment on them. I need to think about this list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chesilbeach Posted May 21, 2015 Author Share Posted May 21, 2015 I've revised a previous list, as there were a couple of additions that had to find their way in ... 1. The Philedelphia Story - George Cukor (1940) 2. Now, Voyager - Irving Rapper (1942) 3. Jaws - Steven Spielberg (1975) 4. The Red Curtain trilogy - Baz Luhrman (1982, 1986, 2001) 5. A Room With A View - James Ivory (1985) 6. Four Weddings and A Funeral - Mike Newell (1994) 7. The Toy Story trilogy (1995, 1999, 2010) 8. Etre et Avoir - Nicolas Philibert (2002) 9. The Cornetto trilogy - Edgar Wright (2004, 2007, 2013) 10. A Royal Affair - Nikolaj Arcel (2012) These are in chronological order, and I've sneaked a few trilogies in there to save me a couple of spaces! As ever, this is always subject to change, and I'm still not 100% sure that some of the films I've taken out don't deserve to be there, but for today, this is my top 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nursenblack Posted May 22, 2015 Share Posted May 22, 2015 This is really hard to narrow it down to 10, but I did it by thinking of movies that I could watch more than once in a day, and have in some cases. You've Got Mail (1998) The Color Purple (1985) Groundhog Day (1993) Bus Stop (1956) Gone With the Wind (1939) Pride & Prejudice (2005) Heathers (1988) Napoleon Dynamite (2004) Sense & Sensibility (1995) Wuthering Heights (1992) I could add so many more! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Anna Begins Posted May 22, 2015 Share Posted May 22, 2015 (edited) Star Wars V, Empire Strikes Back (or Star Wars II) (Irvin Kershner) Fight Club (Edward Norton. Brad Pitt) 12 Monkeys (Brad Pitt, Bruce Willis, Terry Gilliam directs) The Machinist (Christian Bale, Jennifer Jason Leigh) Rounders (Edward Norton, Matt Damon) The Score (Edward Norton, Robert DeNiro) American Psycho (Christian Bale, Willem Dafoe) 8 Mile (Eminem) 21 Grams (Sean Penn, Naomi Watts) Last of the Mohicans (Daniel Day Lewis, Madeleine Stowe) Edited May 22, 2015 by Anna Begins Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted May 22, 2015 Share Posted May 22, 2015 These can change at any moment Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly Doctor Zhivago The Searchers ET – the Extra Terrestrial Singing in the Rain Psycho Lord of the Rings (trilogy) Wizard of Oz Tie J Casablanca Citizen Kane Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chrissy Posted May 22, 2015 Share Posted May 22, 2015 I narrowed my list down to 26! This is SO HARD!!! In no particular order, and with much gnashing and gnawing and forehead bashing, this is my list of films I would immediately and happily watch at any time; Serenity (2005 - Nathan Fillion) The Fifth Element (1997 - Bruce Willis & Mila Jovovich) A Lion In Winter (1968 - Katherine Hepburn & Peter O'Toole) A Matter Of Life Or Death (1947 - David Niven) Ghost Dog (1999 - Forest Whitaker) Leon: The Professional (1994 - Jean Reno) Truly Madly Deeply (1990 - Juliet Stevenson) Star Wars (4, 5 & 6 original three) Young Frankenstein (1974 - Gene Wilder) Blade Runner (1982 - Harrison Ford) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tiger Posted May 22, 2015 Share Posted May 22, 2015 (edited) Lilo & Stitch (2002) Monsters Inc (2001) Pirates of the Caribbean (all of them) The Lion King (1994) Tarzan (1999) Harry Potter (all of them, but especially 1,2,3, 4 and 6) Love Actually (2003) Monty Python films Jurassic Park (1993) Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) Edited May 22, 2015 by Tiger Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nicola Posted May 22, 2015 Share Posted May 22, 2015 This is too difficult (and I'll probably change my mind again as soon as I hit post!) The Virgin Suicides - Sofia Copolla Lost in Translation - Sofia Copolla The Darjeeling Limited - Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson Slumdog Millionaire - Danny Boyle Fight Club - David Fincher Harry Potter (Series) Lord of the Rings (Trilogy) Silver Linings Playbook - David O. Russell The Color Purple - Steven Spielberg Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted May 22, 2015 Share Posted May 22, 2015 (edited) These can change at any moment Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly Doctor Zhivago The Searchers ET – the Extra Terrestrial The Great Escape (how could I possibly not list this great WWII film) Singing in the Rain Psycho Lord of the Rings (trilogy) Wizard of Oz Stalag 17 (my close friend's brother played "Blondie" in this great WWII movie) Tie J Casablanca Citizen Kane Much to my dismay, I find I have to scratch 2 films I thought were great to make room for 2 others that just can't be omitted. Edited May 22, 2015 by muggle not Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chrissy Posted May 22, 2015 Share Posted May 22, 2015 Much to my dismay, I find I have to scratch 2 films I thought were great to make room for 2 others that just can't be omitted. Have you found that since thinking about what films would make your favourite list your brain has been mulling it over and throwing up more and more into your consciousness? I think I will be tweaking my list as time goes on, as I said, I had narrowed it down to 26, whittling it to 10 was a real struggle. Strangely enough muggle not, E.T., The Wizard Of Oz and The Great Escape sit within my 26! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muggle not Posted May 22, 2015 Share Posted May 22, 2015 (edited) Have you found that since thinking about what films would make your favourite list your brain has been mulling it over and throwing up more and more into your consciousness? I think I will be tweaking my list as time goes on, as I said, I had narrowed it down to 26, whittling it to 10 was a real struggle. Strangely enough muggle not, E.T., The Wizard Of Oz and The Great Escape sit within my 26! Definitely, I try not to think abut it as more and more films keep " popping" up. For example, I also really liked A Lion In Winter. Peter O'Toole was an actor that I really like, especially in the epic Lawrence of Arabia. Star Wars V, Empire Strikes Back (or Star Wars II) (Irvin Kershner) Fight Club (Edward Norton. Brad Pitt) 12 Monkeys (Brad Pitt, Bruce Willis, Terry Gilliam directs) The Machinist (Christian Bale, Jennifer Jason Leigh) Rounders (Edward Norton, Matt Damon) The Score (Edward Norton, Robert DeNiro) American Psycho (Christian Bale, Willem Dafoe) 8 Mile (Eminem) 21 Grams (Sean Penn, Naomi Watts) Last of the Mohicans (Daniel Day Lewis, Madeleine Stowe) Did you read the book. It was great. Edited May 22, 2015 by muggle not Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chrissy Posted May 22, 2015 Share Posted May 22, 2015 Lawrence Of Arabia is a fabulous film, but in this instance the combination of O'Toole and Hepburn, with that wonderful script made my choice for me. Such a tricky, tricky list to write (as was the Top 10 favourite books list). The sands will shift under my choices no doubt. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kylie Posted May 22, 2015 Share Posted May 22, 2015 4. The Red Curtain trilogy - Baz Luhrman (1982, 1986, 2001) 9. The Cornetto trilogy - Edgar Wright (2004, 2007, 2013) These are in chronological order, and I've sneaked a few trilogies in there to save me a couple of spaces! Haha! It's so cheeky of you to include these as trilogies. And clever! This is so, so difficult. It's even more difficult than choosing my top 10 books. I would find it much easier if I could do my top 10 sci-fi, top 10 musicals etc. In fact, I'm going to do just that, because there's just no way I can narrow them down. I'll post the lists in my own reading thread so I don't break the rules here. Here are my favourites, in no particular order: The Shawshank Redemption (1994) Girl, Interrupted (1999) The Time Machine (1960) The Philadelphia Story (1940) Gone with the Wind (1939) Harvey (1950) The Third Man (1949) When Harry Met Sally (1989) Dead Poet's Society (1989) Pleasantville (1998) I'm sorry, but I have to include some that just missed the cut. I narrowed it down a lot, I swear! It's a Wonderful Life (1946) Bonnie and Clyde (1967) The Ten Commandments (1956) Young Frankenstein (1974) Citizen Kane (1941) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ian Posted May 27, 2015 Share Posted May 27, 2015 In no particular order; 1. The Shawshank Redemption 2. Star Wars (original trilogy) 3. Tremors 4. Teminator 2 5. Spaceballs 6. Blazin' Saddles 7. The Good, The Bad and the Ugly 8. On the Waterfront 9. Some like it hot 10. Silent Running Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chrissy Posted May 27, 2015 Share Posted May 27, 2015 What great lists! I LOVE Silent Running Ian, it's been too many years since I last saw it. I may have to do something about that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chesilbeach Posted May 27, 2015 Author Share Posted May 27, 2015 1. The Shawshank Redemption I saw that at the cinema when it was first released, and it was one of the few films where I didn't look at my watch a single time to see how much longer was left. I thought it was excellent, and yet, I've never had the inclination to watch it again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kylie Posted May 28, 2015 Share Posted May 28, 2015 I saw that at the cinema when it was first released, and it was one of the few films where I didn't look at my watch a single time to see how much longer was left. I thought it was excellent, and yet, I've never had the inclination to watch it again. I was one of those who came to the film a few years later, once it had picked up a bigger following. I loved it then and I've probably seen it a dozen times since. And I'm certain I'll watch another dozen times or more. I'll never get sick of it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Karsa Orlong Posted May 28, 2015 Share Posted May 28, 2015 The top three have been pretty much set in stone for years. After that it's a bit more fluid: Aliens LA Confidential Star Wars (Episode IV: A New Hope to the heathens out there) Ben-Hur The Great Escape Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) Raiders of the Lost Ark Tremors Superman: The Movie The Terminator Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chaliepud Posted May 28, 2015 Share Posted May 28, 2015 Hmm.. off the cuff.. Pretty Woman Dirty Dancing Winter's Bone Pitch Perfect Big Avengers series X-Men series Mary Poppins Green Mile The Shawshank Redemption Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kell Posted May 28, 2015 Share Posted May 28, 2015 Do I really HAVE to restrict myself to just ten movies??? OK, ten of my very favourite films, in no particular order, are: Bell, Book and Candle (1958) Dangerous Liaisons (1988) Amadeus (1984) 300 (2006) The Princess Bride (1987) Blithe Spirit (1945) Rope (1948) Arsenic and Old Lace (1944) Valmont (1989) His Girl Friday (1940) There are many more incredible films I could among my favourites, but these were the first that came to mind. I'm quite eclectic in my tastes, and like to cover pretty much all eras, but I have a great fondness for screwball comedies. Honourable mentions also go to: The Grifters (1990) Plein Soleil (1960) Bringing Up Baby (1938) Vertigo (1958) Rear Window (1954) Stand By Me (1986) Ferris Beuller's Day Off (1986) Harvey (1950) The Sure Thing (1985) So I Married An Axe Murderer (1993) Many of these movies I can quote from start to finish! You can probably tell, among my favourite actors are James Stewart, Carey Grant, John Cusack, Kim Novak, and Katherine Hepburn - many of my favourite films feature those people! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nollaig Posted May 29, 2015 Share Posted May 29, 2015 I'm definitely going to have to edit this list. In no order: 1. Chronicle 2. Primer 3. The Road To El Dorado 4. Bridget Jones' Diary 5. Leon 6. Harvey 8. Arthur Christmas (yes it's a Christmas film but still a favourite) 9. Harry Potter (particularly Azkaban and the Deathly Hallows pair) 10. The Truman Show Honourable mention to the anime of Makoto Shinkai; the short Voices of A Distant Star and full length 5 Centimetres Per Second, and also The Iron Giant. Also Jurassic Park. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peacefield Posted May 29, 2015 Share Posted May 29, 2015 Such fantastic films and excellent choices here, you guys! My top top 10 would be: 1. Jaws (1975) 2. Bottle Rocket (1996) 3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) 4. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) 5. Singin' in the Rain (1952) 6. Rear Window (1954) 7. Shaun of the Dead (2004) 8. Desk Set (1957) 9. Bullitt (1968) 10. Gross Pointe Blank (1997) My other top ten would be: 1. Lost in Translation (2003) 2. Psycho (1960) 3. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 4. Stand By Me (1986) 5. Some Kind of Wonderful (1987) 6. The Princess Bride (1987) 7. Lars and the Real Girl (2007) 8. Stranger than Fiction (2006) 9. Ordinary People (1980) 10. State Fair (1945) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Garcia24 Posted May 29, 2015 Share Posted May 29, 2015 Once upon a time in America Schindler's List Pulp Fiction Die Hard Cool Hand Luke (Newman at his most beautiful) Fugitive Kill Bill vol 1 &2 The Good The Bad and The Ugly Some like it Hot When Harry met Sally Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.