Apple Posted March 3, 2018 Share Posted March 3, 2018 For now and not in any particular order, these are my choices. Winter in Madrid by CJ Sansom The Siege by Helen Dunmore Heidi by J Spyri Cider with Rosie by Laurie Lee A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khalid Hosseini Little Women by Louisa M Alcott Falling Angels by Tracey Chevalier The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck The Vanishing Act of Esme Lennox by Maggie O'Farrell Fair Stood the Wind for France by HE Bates Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Megymoo Posted July 22, 2018 Share Posted July 22, 2018 Not in any particular order: Into the water Paula Hawkins. Christine Stephen King. Lord of the Rings Series J.R.R Tolkien. Morganville Vampires Rachel Caine. Pride and Prejudice Jane Austen A Monster Calls Patrick Ness I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings Maya Angelou The Last Tycoon F. Scott Fitzgerald the Great Gatsby F. Scott Fitzgerald It Stephen King. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hasan459 Posted August 14, 2018 Share Posted August 14, 2018 Harry Potter series - J.K. Rowling vampire diaries series - l.j smith ship of magic -robin hobb the plant- stephen king The Book Thief - Markus Zusak The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien finders keepers - stephen king the dark tower = stephen king Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kafka On The Shore Posted November 25, 2018 Share Posted November 25, 2018 In no particular order... 1. Kafka On The Shore by Haruki Murakami 2. Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood 3. The Secret History by Donna Tartt 4. Memoirs Of A Geisha by Arthur Golden 5. The Bad Girl by Mario Vargas Llosa 6. Disgrace by J.M. Coetzee 7. The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath 8. The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde 9. Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier 10. The Hours by Michael Cunningham Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luis Posted July 14, 2019 Share Posted July 14, 2019 (I measured them for the time that I was thinking around after reading them, been adult me, starting at 20 years old more or less. Some titles can be unexactly because I read them in spanish) The Idiot - Dostoyevsky The umberable lightness of being - Kundera The old man and the sea - Hemingway Ulysses - Joyce (Thomas Mann - **All of him**) (Hermann Hesse - **All of him**) (Jorge Luis Borges - **All of him**) Fouche - Zweig A season on hell - Rimbaud Love in the time of cholera - Gabriel García Márquez Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chrissy Posted July 16, 2019 Share Posted July 16, 2019 I have only read the last one on your list, Love In The Time of Cholera, and it is a favourite of mine too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tigri Posted July 31, 2019 Share Posted July 31, 2019 I prefer to listen to books Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hayley Posted July 31, 2019 Share Posted July 31, 2019 2 hours ago, tigri said: I prefer to listen to books Audiobooks count too! What are your top ten? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
poppy Posted August 1, 2019 Share Posted August 1, 2019 (not in order) To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee Dr Zhivago by Boris Pasternak Howard's End by E. M. Forster My Family and Other Animals by Gerald Durrell Jeeves and Wooster by P. G. Wodehouse Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens The Pursuit of Love by Nancy Mitford The Camomile Lawn by Mary Wesley The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje Mr Pip by Lloyd Jones So hard, I could have equally added The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman, Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell, The Wind In the Wiilows by Kenneth Graham, Mister God This Is Anna by Fynn ... and so many more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
traceyphillips Posted August 15, 2019 Share Posted August 15, 2019 This is mine, in no particular order! The Lord of the Rings - JRR Tolkien IT - Stephen King Of Mice and Men - John Steinbeck The War of the Worlds by H G Wells I Am Legend by Richard Matheson Life of Pi - Yann Martel Birdsong - Sebastian Faulks To Kill a Mockingbird Harper Lee Harry Potter Series – J.K. Rowling Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chrissy Posted August 22, 2019 Share Posted August 22, 2019 I developed such a headache the last time I attempted a top 10, and ended up feeling guilty toward all the great books that I didn't place in my top 10! I may leave it awhile before I make another attempt. Some excellent lists here though! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raven Posted August 23, 2019 Share Posted August 23, 2019 With no offense to anyone who has posted a list above, lists like this really wind me up for two reasons: 1. They often (but not always) come across as "Look at me! Look at what I like! Aren't I cool for what I like!" lists and - far more importantly: 2. They tell you absolutely nothing about why what is listed is worth investing time in! If you really like something don't just make it a bullet point, tell people why you like it - tell people why you think it is good! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
willoyd Posted August 29, 2019 Share Posted August 29, 2019 (edited) On 23/08/2019 at 1:15 AM, Raven said: With no offense to anyone who has posted a list above, lists like this really wind me up for two reasons: 1. They often (but not always) come across as "Look at me! Look at what I like! Aren't I cool for what I like!" lists and - far more importantly: 2. They tell you absolutely nothing about why what is listed is worth investing time in! If you really like something don't just make it a bullet point, tell people why you like it - tell people why you think it is good! I really enjoy reading lists like these. Looking down the lists, there isn't one I've spotted that looks like one of those lists under (1). As for point 2, I would agree that they don't tell anybody why you like them, and it would be even more interesting for people to add a relevant comment or two, but I find it fun to see the lists anyway, which books people enjoy most, the dynamics and variety of the selections, who chooses similar books to you, who is completely the opposite (these two give a good idea whose recommendations to follow!), etc etc. The context of a listed book is often quite informative. Favourites are a very personal thing. I maintain a list of 'favourites' at the front of my blog thread - these are books that I have awarded 6 stars too. What these six stars are is not a measure of 'excellence'. They simply highlight the books which, maybe for specific, even non-literary, reasons, are particularly special in my reading. These are the books that I would fight to retain in my library. I hope, also, the list might help others find books that might be worth investigating further. Here's further on why I enjoy these lists: http://www.bookclubforum.co.uk/community/index.php?/topic/13444-your-top-10-books/&do=findComment&comment=438297 Edited January 14, 2020 by willoyd Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cian Jones Posted January 13, 2020 Share Posted January 13, 2020 Pale Fire - Vladimir Nabokov The Idiot - Dostoyevsky Demons - Dostoyevsky Steppenwolf - Herman Hesse Peter Camenzind - Herman Hesse Demian - Herman Hesse The Sailor Who Fell From Grace With The Sea - Yukio Mishima The Glass Bees - Ernst Junger Tar - Wyndam Lewis The Book Of Magic Love - Miguel Serrano Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luis Posted February 16, 2020 Share Posted February 16, 2020 On 13/1/2020 at 4:27 PM, Cian Jones said: We have similar readings. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tracy18 Posted April 6, 2020 Share Posted April 6, 2020 On 4/28/2015 at 7:53 PM, chaliepud said: Aaagh, I have 15! I'm going to write them in order of how great I thought they were and will see how it goes! Human Traces - Sebastian Faulks The Language of Flowers - Vanessa Diffenbaugh The Book Thief - Markus Zusak Tell the Wolves I'm Home - Carol Rifka Brunt Birdsong - Sebastian Faulks The Light Between Oceans - M.L Stedman Me Before You - Jojo Moyes Jellybird - Lezanne Clannachan Night Road - Kristin Hannah Year of Wonders - Geraldine Brooks That was sooooo hard!!! i really love this list absolutely! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
missk90 Posted October 2, 2021 Share Posted October 2, 2021 Jane Eyre by Charlotte BronteWideacre by Philippa GregoryMadame Bovary by Gustave FlaubertThe Other Boleyn Girl by Philippa GregoryOutlander by Diana GabaldonThe Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls Gone With the Wind by Margaret MitchellLolita by Vladimir Nabokov Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
carli :) Posted November 9, 2021 Share Posted November 9, 2021 I wouldn't say this was in any sort of order. Throne of Glass Series Wintersong The Song of Achilles ACOTAR Rule of Wolves Ruin and Rising The Plague Tales Alice and Wonderland Brave New World Down Comes the Night All of these books are just *chefs kiss*. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MariaPFrino Posted February 4, 2022 Share Posted February 4, 2022 Hi, newbie here. Still finding my way around the site. Here's mine - Life of PI - Yann Matel The Kite Runner - Khaled Hosseini Big Little Lies - Liane Moriarty Harry Potter Series - J K Rowling Cloudstreet - Tim Winton Everything I Never Told You - Celeste Ng The Dry - Jane Harper My Brilliant Friend - Elena Ferrante To Kill a Mockingbird - Harper Lee A Lifetime of Impossible Days - Tabitha Bird So many more I could have added. Anyway, hope to 'meet' you all as I navigate the site Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JG08 Posted February 5, 2022 Share Posted February 5, 2022 Just a fantasy and romance fan. (Thriller sometimes can work) The first 6 are a must-read. 1. From Blood And Ash by Jennifer L. Armentrout 2. A Kingdom Of Flesh And Fire by Jennifer L. Armentrout 3. A Shadow In The Ember by Jennifer L. Armentrout 4. It Ends With Us by Colleen Hoover 5. A Good Girls Guide To Murder by Holly Jackson 6. The Seven Husbands Of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins- Reid 7. A Court Of Mist And Fury by Sarah J. Maas 8. Unravel Me by Tahereh Mafi 9. The Crown Of Gilded Bones by Jennifer L. Armentrout 10. House Of Earth And Blood by Sarah J. Maas Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ian G Posted February 16, 2022 Share Posted February 16, 2022 Good topic to make first post. Off the top of my head, my all time top 10 are (at the moment) 1 Laidlaw - William Mcilvanney 2 Catch 22 - Joseph Heller 3 Harry's Game - Gerald Seymour 4 One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest - Ken Kesey 5 The Wasp Factory - Iain Banks 6 Weaveworld - Clive Baker 7 A Prayer for Owen Meaney - John Irving 8 Gorky Park - Martin Cruz Smith 9 Selling Hiter - Robert Harris 10 Love in the Time of Cholera - Gabriel Garcia Marquez When it comes to Laidlaw - really all the Jack Laidlaw books could be in the top ten. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rafael H. Posted December 29, 2023 Share Posted December 29, 2023 List of ten classic novels I liked most, each with the author's name "Pride and Prejudice" by Jane Austen "To Kill a Mockingbird" by Harper Lee "The Effort" by Santonu Kumar Dhar "The Great Gatsby" by F. Scott Fitzgerald "Moby-Dick" by Herman Melville "War and Peace" by Leo Tolstoy "Crime and Punishment" by Fyodor Dostoevsky "Life Of Love" By Santonu Kumar Dhar "A Walk To Remember" by Nicholas Sparks "The Lord of the Rings" by J.R.R. Tolkien Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SimonRomero Posted January 28 Share Posted January 28 "The Lost Ways" - Claude Davis "The Power of Habit: Why We Do What We Do in Life and Business" - Charles Duhigg "Atomic Habits: An Easy & Proven Way to Build Good Habits & Break Bad Ones" - James Clear "Thinking, Fast and Slow" - Daniel Kahneman "Man's Search for Meaning" - Viktor E. Frankl "Quiet: The Power of Introverts in a World That Can't Stop Talking" - Susan Cain "The Subtle Art of Not Giving a hmmm: A Counterintuitive Approach to Living a Good Life" - Mark Manson "Educated: A Memoir" - Tara Westover "The Four Agreements: A Practical Guide to Personal Freedom" - Don Miguel Ruiz "The Alchemist" - Paulo Coelho Above are 10 books that I recommend to you, hope everyone will like it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vilandra Posted February 5 Share Posted February 5 My favorites tend to skew young - I just seemed to find books I really loved more when I was a young reader than I do now. I don’t think I could begin to rank them lol The Return of the Native by Thomas Hardy The Dark Is Rising by Susan Cooper Middle Passage by Charles Johnson The Curse of the Blue Figurine by John Bellairs Still Life by Sarah Winman The Jane Austen Society by Natalie Jenner The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley The Club Dumas by Arturo Perez Reverte The Nightwatch by Sergei Lukyanenko The Black Dahlia by James Ellroy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.