frankie Posted September 8, 2013 Share Posted September 8, 2013 (edited) I've just listed my most loved and recommended reads on my log, and it just came to me that perhaps more of you people would like to list all your most favorite reads (and which you would love to recommend to others). It would be interesting to look at other people's lists, and if there's someone whose book tastes you find similar to yours (or maybe someone who reads the kinds of books you do not read, but would maybe like to try...), here could be a thread where to do some convenient stalking So come on, share a list of your favorites! (I've organized my books in fiction, non-fiction, and childrens/YA, but you are welcome to organize yours just the way you like it, or not organize it at all. You could also organize by genre, for instance.) It'll be interesting to see how many books you can limit your favorites to... It's hard to be hard! Edited September 9, 2013 by frankie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frankie Posted September 8, 2013 Author Share Posted September 8, 2013 Here's my list. 8.9.2013 ((FIN) means that the book is Finnish and hasn't been translated to English as of yet, at least to my knowledge) Fiction Linda Lay Shuler: She Who RemembersAgatha Christie: And Then There Were None Irvine Welsh: Trainspotting Stephen King: Misery Kauko Röyhkä: Kaksi aurinkoa (FIN) Jennifer Lynch: The Secret Diary of Laura Palmer (also: watch the TV show!) Stephen King: Green Mile Helen Fielding: Bridget Jones books Jane Austen: Northanger Abby Charles Dickens: A Tale of Two Cities Oscar Wilde: The Importance of Being Earnest Jane Austen: Persuasion Kurt Vonnegut: Slaughterhouse Five Stephen King: Cujo Katja Kallio: Kuutamolla (FIN) Ingvar Ambjørnsen: Elling series Donna Tartt: The Secret History Anita Shreve: The Weight of Water Fannie Flagg: Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe Jasper Fforde: The Eyre Affair Patrick Süskind: Perfume Andrey Kurkov: Death and the Penguin Carlos Ruiz Zafón: The Shadow of the Wind Jeff Lindsay: Dexter series Jeffrey Eugenides: Middlesex Stephen King: The Stand Joanne Harris: Gentlemen & Players Susanna Clarke: Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell Sarah Waters: Fingersmith Markus Zusak: The Book Thief Mark Haddon: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Lloyd Jones: Mister Pip John Kennedy Toole: A Confederacy of Dunces Robert Louis Stevenson: Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde Mary Ann Shaffer & Annie Barrows: The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society Bram Stoker: Dracula Anthony Burgess: A Clockwork Orange Anne Rice: Interview with a Vampire Sofi Oksanen: Purge John Boyne: The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas Iain Banks: Wasp Factory Vikas Swarup: Q&A Jeffery Deaver: Lincoln Rhyme series Chelsea Cain: Heartsick Robert Bloch: Psycho Haruki Murakami: Sputnik Sweetheart Michel Faber: Under the Skin Charlaine Harris: Sookie Stackhouse series Garth Stein: The Art of Racing in the Rain Karin Slaughter: Grant County + Will Trent series Sophie Kinsella: Twenties Girl Väinö Linna: The Unknown Soldier Linwood Barclay: Too Close To Home Bernard Shaw: Pygmalion Margaret Mitchell: Gone with the Wind Truman Capote: Breakfast at Tiffany's Daniel Keyes: Flowers for Algernon Dan Rhodes: Gold Ira Levin: Rosemary's Baby Sapphire: Push! Nick Hornby: Juliet, NakedStephen Chbosky: The Perks of Being a Wallflower Voltaire: Candide Grace Metalious: Peyton PlaceHarper Lee: To Kill a Mockingbird Poppy Z. Brite: Exquisite Corpse Michael Chabon: The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay Matt Haig: The Last Family in England Ann Patchett: Bel Canto John Steinbeck: The Wayward Bus Erich Segal: Love Story Kazuo Ishiguro: A Pale View of Hills Emma Donoghue: Room Irene Nemirovsky: The Ball Alan Moore & Dave Gibbons: Watchmen Peter Franzén: Tumman veden päällä (FIN) Daniil Harms: Incidences Ernest Hemingway: The Sun Also Rises Linda Gillard: Emotional Geology Daphne du Maurier: My Cousin Rachel Pirkko Saisio: Punainen erokirja (FIN) Boris Akunin: The Winter Queen L. M. Montgomery: The Blue Castle Vladimir Nabokov: Lolita Tuomas Kyrö: Mielensäpahoittaja (FIN) John Boyne: Crippen Siri Hustvedt: The Summer Without MenDai Sijie: Balzac and the Little Chinese SeamstressAnna-Leena Härkönen: Häräntappoase (FIN) Nevil Shute: Pied Piper William Goldman: The Marathon Man Stephen Fry: The Hippopotamus Dennis Lehane: Shutter Island Muriel Barbery: The Elegance of the Hedgehog Inna Patrakova: Naapurit Guy Gavriel Kay: The Lions of Al-Rassan Karin Brunk Holmqvist: Pieni potenssipuoti Sue Monk Kidd: The Secret Life of Bees Alex Garland: The Beach David Mitchell: Black Swan Green Lucy Dillon: The Secret of Happy Ever After Jari Tervo: Pyhiesi yhteyteen (FIN) Kathryn Stockett: Help Non-fiction Deborah Spungen: And I Don't Want to Live This Life: A Mother's Story of Her Daughter's Murder Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl Sylvia Beach: Shakespeare and Company Augusten Burroughs: Running with Scissors Alain de Botton: How Proust Can Change Your Life Tuula-Liina Varis: Kilpikonna ja olkimarsalkka (FIN) Ronald Hayman: The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath Augusten Burroughs: Dry Augusten Burroughs: A Wolf at the Table John Grogan: Marley and Me Ann Rule: The Stranger Beside Me Vicki Myron: Dewey - The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World Dave Peltzer: A Child Called It (this is very disturbing, though, so beware!) Vincent Bugliosi: Helter Skelter Nick Hornby: The Complete Polysyllabic Spree Mötley Crüe: The Dirt Augusten Burroughs: Magical Thinking Mary Roach: Stiff – The Life of the Human Cadavers Augusten Burroughs: Possible Side Effects Flora Rheta Scheiber: Sybil Peggy Claude-Pierre: The Secret Language of Eating Disorders Philip Gonzalez: The Dog Who Rescues Cats Lesley McDowell: Between the Sheets – The Literary Liaisons of Nine 20th Century Women Writers Tobias Wolff: This Boy's Life Constance Briscoe: Ugly Christopher V. V. Parnell: Hell's Prisoner Danny Wallace: Yes Man Pamela Druckerson: French Children Don't Throw Food Children/Young Adult Angela Sommer-Bodenburg: The Little Vampire Maria Gripe: Salaisuus varjossa Lois Lowry: Anastasia series Anu Jaantila: Dear Sanna (FIN) Astrid Lindgren: Brothers Lionheart J. K. Rowling: Harry Potter seriesLucy M. Montgomery: Emily of New Moon series Astrid Lindgren: Bill Bergson series Sue Townsend: Adrian Mole series Antoine de Saint-Exupéry: The Little Prince Diana Wynne Jones: Fire and Hemlock Lois Lowry: The Giver Georgia Byng: Molly Moon's Incredible Book of Hypnotism Mary Rodgers: Freaky Friday Chris Priestley: Uncle Montague's Tales of Terror Frances Hodgson Burnett: The Secret Garden Roald Dahl: MatildaCornelia Funke: Inkheart Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Talisman Posted September 8, 2013 Share Posted September 8, 2013 (edited) General/Literary FictionKevin Baldeosingh - The Ten Incarnations of Adam AvatarLaura Esquivel - Like Water for ChocolateAlex Garland - The BeachEowyn Ivey - The Snow ChildJonas Jonasson - The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed out of the Window and DisappearedYasmina Khadra - What the Day Owes the NightHalldor Laxness - Independent PeopleWendy Law-Yone - The Road to WantingAndrea Levy - Small IslandYann Martel - Life of PiKamin Mohammadi - The Cypress TreeJojo Moyes - Me Before YouPreeta Samarasan - Evening is the Whole DayMagda Szabo - The DoorRoma Tearne - MosquitoSteve Toltz - A Fraction of the WholeMarie Vieux-Chauvet - Love, Anger, MadnessAlbert Wendt - Sons for the Return HomeYoung Adult/FantasyLiz Jensen - The Rapture CS Lewis: Chronicles of NarniaDaniel O'Malley - The RookDilirium Trilogy - Lauren OliverVeronica Roth - Insurgent trilogyCrime FictionElizabeth Haynes - Into the Darkest Corner Arnaldur Indridason - Reykjavik Murder Mysteries seriesStieg Larsson - Millennium TrilogyYrsa Sigurdadottir - I Remember YouSJ Watson - Before I Go to SleepSpirituality/ReligionFlo Aeveia - I Remember UnionPeter de Rosa - Vicars of ChristTimothy Freke/Peter Gandy - The Jesus MysteriesTimothy Freke/Peter Gandy - Jesus and the GoddessShakti Gawain - Living in the LightSusan Jeffers - Feel the Fear and Do It AnywayRichard Leigh/Michael Baigent/Henry Lincoln - The Holy Blood and the Holy GrailAnne and Daniel Meurois-Givaudan - The Way of the EssenesDebbie Shapiro - Your Body Speaks Your MindEckhart Tolle - A New EarthEckhart Tolle - The Power of NowJames Twyman - Emissary of LightNeale Donald Walsch - Conversations with God seriesGeneral Non FictionElaine Aron - The Highly Sensitive PersonBarbara Dimmock - Nothing to EnvyCharles Ferguson - Inside JobTony Hawks - Round Ireland with a FridgeChanrithy Him - When Broken Glass FloatsOwen Jones - Chavs: The Demonisation of the Working ClassTracey Kidder - Strength in What RemainsDoreen Lawrence - And Still I RiseLayli Miller Bashir/Fauziya Kassindja - Do They Hear You When You CryChris Morton/Ceri Louise Thomas - The Mystery of the Crystal SkullsJeremy Narby - The Cosmic SerpentZecharia Sitchin - The Twelfth PlanetRebecca Skloot - The Immortal Life of Henrietta LacksTom Steel - The Life and Death of St KildaJennifer Worth - In the Midst of Lifelast but no means leastAny and all Icelandic Sagas Edited September 10, 2013 by Talisman Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vimes Posted September 9, 2013 Share Posted September 9, 2013 (edited) Okay... my post would have to be, Fantasy/Fiction David Eddings- The Belgariad series, The Malloreon series, The Elenium series, The Tamuli series and The Redemption of Althalus :-) Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman- The Death Gate Cycle L.E. Modesitt- The Corean Chronicles Terry Pratchett- All Discworld books :-) Piers Anthony- the Xanth series J.R.R Tolkien- The LOTR of the Rings Justify to name a few favourites. Y/A C.S Lewis- Narnia series Susan Cooper- Dark Is Rising series And that is all I can think of off the top of my head. Edited September 9, 2013 by Vimes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Athena Posted September 9, 2013 Share Posted September 9, 2013 (edited) I have a GoodReads favourites list, but I'm going to sort it into genres and such. I'm going to have to think about this! Great idea for a thread, I look forward to check out some of all your recommendations. Edited September 9, 2013 by Athena Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eleonora Posted September 9, 2013 Share Posted September 9, 2013 I still have so much to read according to your lists.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vimes Posted September 9, 2013 Share Posted September 9, 2013 I think we all have a lot more to read . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vimes Posted September 10, 2013 Share Posted September 10, 2013 (edited) Just been going through my reader and came across a few other books that I would recommend. Tad Williams- Memory, Sorrow, and Thorn series Robert M. Persia - Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance (non-fiction) Yann Martel- Life of Pi Fritz Leiber- Lankhmar series (for those of you who are interested, this are the books that inspired the Discworld books by Pratchett) Spy/thriller/crime/mystery (yes I know s little off topic but these books are just to good to be left out ) Jefferson Bass- Body Farm series Tony Hillerman- the Joe Leathern and Jim Chee series Qiu Xiaolong- the Inspector Chen series (really injoyed these books, first proper detective books that I ever read and injoyed) All great books that I have injoyed reading. Edited September 10, 2013 by Vimes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
poppyshake Posted September 11, 2013 Share Posted September 11, 2013 Here's a link to my updated list My brain quite hurts now Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frankie Posted September 11, 2013 Author Share Posted September 11, 2013 Talisman, usually when I see what books you are reading, they are ones I've never heard of, so it was very intriguing to see your list, because I didn't expect to see (m)any familiar titles. There were surprisingly many, though! It definitely shows that you've been doing the Around the World Challenge, so many foreign authors Spy/thriller/crime/mystery (yes I know s little off topic but these books are just to good to be left out ) You mean off-topic as in non-fantasy? Hehe, it's always good to go off-topic every now and then Rebel yell! Poppyshake, that was quick! Off to take a look at your updated list (which I will of course be stealing). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vimes Posted September 11, 2013 Share Posted September 11, 2013 (edited) Rules were meant to be broken or at least bent went they?? lol yes I meant non-for-profit fantasy or sci-fi (which I mostly don't read :shocked: ) You mean off-topic as in non-fantasy? Hehe, it's always good to go off-topic every now and then Rebel yell! Rules were meant to be broken or at least bent went they?? lol yes I meant non- fantasy or sci-fi (which I mostly don't read :shocked: ) Edited September 12, 2013 by Vimes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chesilbeach Posted September 12, 2013 Share Posted September 12, 2013 I don't think I've ever done a list in full before, but here's what I've come up with: FICTIONMansfield Park by Jane AustenPersuasion by Jane AustenPride and Prejudice by Jane AustenSense and Sensibility by Jane AustenMapp and Lucia by E. F. BensonA Month in the Country by J. L. CarrJonathan Strange & Mr Norrell by Suzanna ClarkeBel-Ami by Guy de MaupassantThe Crimson Petal and the White by Michel FaberThe Eyre Affair by Jasper FfordeSomething Rotten by Jasper FfordePostcards from the Edge by Carrie FisherThe Devil In Amber by Mark GatissWilliam - An Englishman by Cicely HamiltonClash Of Civilizations Over An Elevator In Piazza Vittorio by Amara LakhousThe Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey NiffeneggerQuartet In Autumn by Barbara PymWide Sargasso Sea by Jean RhysBonjour Tristesse by Françoise SaganBlindness by Jose SaramagoAmerican Wife by Curtis SittenfeldGirl Meets Boy by Ali SmithThe Earth Hums In B Flat by Mari StrachanEverything Beautiful Began After by Simon Van BooyThe Enchanted April by Elizabeth von ArminMiss Pettigrew Lives For A Day by Winifred WatsonCHILDREN'S/YOUNG ADULTStolen by Lucy ChristopherThe Dark Is Rising by Susan CooperTomorrow, When The War Began by John MarsdenIf You Find Me by Emily MurdochA Monster Calls by Patrick NessThe Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick NessWolf Brother by Michelle PaverHarry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J. K. RowlingSHORT STORIESFree Love and other stories by Ali SmithOther Stories and other stories by Ali SmithThe First Person and other stories by Ali SmithThe Whole Story and other stories by Ali SmithLove Begins In Winter by Simon Van BooyThe Secret Lives of People in Love by Simon Van BooyNON-FICTIONThe Ripening Sun by Patricia AtkinsonThe Farm by Richard BensonFor Richer, For Poorer: A Love Affair With Poker by Victoria CorenThe Hare With Amber Eyes by Edmund De WaalHowards End Is On The Landing by Susan HillNow All Roads Lead To France by Matthew HollisFindings by Kathleen JamieSightlines by Kathleen JamieAdventures on the High Teas by Stuart MaconieDuende by Jason WebsterSacred Sierra by Jason WebsterCorvus by Esther Woolfson Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vimes Posted September 12, 2013 Share Posted September 12, 2013 (edited) Except for the few Jane Austin books and the dark is rising by Susan cooper, I have to admit that I haven't read of any of the books in your list . Edited September 12, 2013 by Vimes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dex Posted September 12, 2013 Share Posted September 12, 2013 As to Vimes's favorites, I have read Okay... my post would have to be,Fantasy/FictionDavid Eddings- The Belgariad series, The Malloreon series, The Elenium series, The Tamuli series and The Redemption of Althalus :-)Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman- The Death Gate CycleL.E. Modesitt- The Corean Chronicles Not sure about this, I read a set called Recluce, Order (Black, Good) and Chaos (White, Bad) MagiciansTerry Pratchett- All Discworld books :-)Piers Anthony- the Xanth seriesJ.R.R Tolkien- The LOTR of the RingsJustify to name a few favourites.Y/AC.S Lewis- Narnia series Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vimes Posted September 12, 2013 Share Posted September 12, 2013 (edited) I think I have read the first Recluse book years ago, they are good but Corean Chronicles is way better IMO. I just loved the lead characters as well as finding the story fascinating and had me on the edge of my seat the whole way through. P.S didn't you think that the Death Gate series was great? I injoyed them so much. Very thought provoking I thought. Corean chronicles as well both have points in them that I thought were worth a passing thought Edited September 12, 2013 by Vimes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
poppyshake Posted September 12, 2013 Share Posted September 12, 2013 I don't think I've ever done a list in full before, but here's what I've come up with Ooh .. I'm excited Claire some great books there .. and some I need to check out Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ethan Posted September 13, 2013 Share Posted September 13, 2013 (edited) These are some of my favorites...The Sheltering Sky - Paul BowlesThe Magus - John FowlesThe French Lieutenant's Woman - John FowlesThe Death of the Heart - Elizabeth BowenHousekeeping - Marilynne RobinsonBenito Cereno/Bartleby - Herman MelvilleNever Let Me Go - Kazuo IshiguroThe Secret History - Donna Tartt (a new novel next month!)A Dance to the Music of Time - Anthony Powell2666 - Roberto BolanoParades End - Ford Madox FordPortrait of a Lady - Henry JamesDeath Comes for the Archbishop - Willa CatherBarchester Towers - Anthony TrollopeBleak House - Charles DickensLolita - Vladimir NabokovPale Fire - Vladimir NabokovMiddlemarch - George EliotHadji Murat - Leo TolstoyYour Face Tomorrow - Javier MariasEndless Love - Scott SpencerThe Great Gatsby - F. Scott FitzgeraldAn American Tragedy - Theodore DreiserGravity's Rainbow - Thomas Pynchon Against the Day - Thomas PynchonThe Bay of Noon - Shirley Hazzard Stoner - John Williams Edited September 13, 2013 by ethan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NickB Posted September 17, 2013 Share Posted September 17, 2013 I haven't read anywhere near as many books as most of you and I'm picky about what books I put up but I will put up my list so far. Fiction No Time For Goodbye - Linwood Barclay The Alchemist - Paulo Coelho The Hobbit - J.R.R Tolkien Limitless - Alan Glynn The Millenium Series - Stieg Larsson All of the Sherlock stories - Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Kensuke's Kingdom - Michael Morpurgo War Horse - Michael Morpurgo Non-Fiction Mastery - Robert Greene Awakening Your Inner Genius - Sean Patrick Bounce - Matthew Syed Catch Me If You Can - Frank Abagnale Jr. A Wild Life On Exmoor - Johnny Kingdom A Survival Guide For Life - Bear Grylls Mud, Sweat and Tears - Bear Grylls Watch My Back - Geoff Thompson The Crocodile Hunter - Steve and Terri Irwin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vimes Posted September 18, 2013 Share Posted September 18, 2013 I loved Catch Me If You Can by Frank Abagnale. It was so intresting to see the situation from his point of view. As well as seeing how he actually managed to con all of those people. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gardengirl Posted September 18, 2013 Share Posted September 18, 2013 What a good idea Frankie! I am using this list to order more new books from. Some I have read [years ago] so it would be good to actually re-read them now, as well as try out some of the favourites from all the members.I will add my own when I have time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NickB Posted September 22, 2013 Share Posted September 22, 2013 I loved Catch Me If You Can by Frank Abagnale. It was so intresting to see the situation from his point of view. As well as seeing how he actually managed to con all of those people. Me too. The French prisons sounded awful! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vimes Posted September 22, 2013 Share Posted September 22, 2013 A very good reason not to do crime in France or any other country! LOL Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
willoyd Posted September 29, 2013 Share Posted September 29, 2013 (edited) I keep a record of my 6-star books on my reading blog thread, 6-stars being 'all-time favourites'. The current list stands at 88 individual books. I've also listed my favourite series. Quite often very few, sometimes no, books in a series will achieve 6-stars, but as a whole the series is a 'favourite': Fiction (61) Ackroyd, Peter: Dan Leno and the Limehouse Golem Ackroyd, Peter: Hawksmoor Atkinson, Kate: Case Histories Austen, Jane: Sense and Sensibility Austen, Jane: Pride and Prejudice Austen, Jane: Emma Bronte, Charlotte: Jane Eyre Bronte, Emily: Wuthering Heights Buchan, John: John Macnab Carr JL: A Month in the Country Carr JL: The Harpole Report Carre, John Le: Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy Chaucer, Geoffrey: The Canterbury Tales Chevalier, Tracey: Falling Angels Childers, Erskine: The Riddle of the Sands Collins, Norman: London Belongs To Me Cunningham, Michael: The Hours Davies, Martin: The Conjuror's Bird Dickens, Charles: Bleak House Dickens, Charles: David Copperfield Elphinstone, Margaret: The Sea Road Elphinstone, Margaret: Voyageurs Ewing, Barbara: Rosetta Greig, Andrew: The Return of John MacNab Haddon, Mark: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time Herbert, Frank: Dune Horwood, William: Skallagrig Hulme, Keri: Bone People Japrisot, Sebastian: A Very Long Engagement Kipling, Rudyard: Puck of Pook's Hill Kipling, Rudyard: Rewards and Fairies Lee, Harper: To Kill A Mockingbird Mantel, Hilary: Wolf Hall Melville, Herman: Moby Dick Mitchell, David: The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet Miller, Andrew: Pure Milne AA: Winnie the Pooh Milne AA: The House at Pooh Corner Moorcock, Michael: Mother London O'Brian, Patrick: The Mauritius Command Pears, Ian: An Instance of the Fingerpost Penney, Stef: The Tenderness of Wolves Pullman, Philip: Northern Lights Rushdie, Salman: Midnight's Children Seth, Vikram: A Suitable Boy Smiley, Jane: A Thousand Acres Smith, Dodie: I Capture the Castle Stephenson, Neal: Cryptonomicon Stevenson, Robert Louis: Kidnapped Swift, Graham: Waterland Thackeray, William: Vanity Fair Thomas, Dylan: Under Milk Wood Thompson, Harry: This Thing of Darkness Tolkien JRR: The Lord of the Rings Tolstoy, Leo: War and Peace White, TH: Mistress Masham's Repose Willis, Connie: To Say Nothing of the Dog Woolf, Virginia: Mrs Dalloway Woolf, Virginia: The Years Woolf, Virginia: To The Lighthouse Woolf, Virginia: Between the Acts Woolfenden, Ben: The Ruins of Time Non-fiction (27) Brown, Hamish: Hamish's Mountain Walk Cocker, Mark: Crow Country Cooke, Alistair: Letter from America Dawkins, Richard: The Blind Watchmaker Fadiman, Anne: Ex Libris Frater, Alexander: Chasing the Monsoon Hanff, Helen: 84 Charing Cross Road Hastings, Max: All Hell Let Loose Holland, James: Dam Busters Hoskins, WG: The Making of the English Landscape Huntford, Roland: Shackleton Junger, Sebastian: The Perfect Storm Longford, Elizabeth: Wellington, The Years of the Sword Lee, Hermione: Virginia Woolf Moore, Richard: In Search of Robert Millar Nichols, Peter: A Voyage for Madmen Pennac, Daniel: The Rights of the Reader Rackham, Oliver: The History of the Countryside Pinker, Stephen: The Language Instinct de Saint-Exupery, Antoine: Wind, Sand and Stars Salisbury, Laney and Gay: The Cruellest Miles Simpson, Joe: Touching the Void Taylor, Stephen: Storm and Conquest Tomalin, Claire: Pepys, The Unequalled Self Uglow, Jenny: The Pinecone Unsworth, Walt: Everest Wheeler, Sara: Terra Incognita Series Aaronovitch, Ben: The Rivers of London series Bond, Michael: The Paddington Bear stories Fforde, Jasper: The Thursday Next series Leon, Donna: The Commissario Brunetti series O'Brien, Patrick: The Aubrey-Maturin series Ransome, Arthur: The Swallows and Amazons series Edited March 17, 2014 by willoyd Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sakura Posted September 30, 2013 Share Posted September 30, 2013 I would just like to put Steven Brust's Vlad Taltos series in here. Of my favorite fantasy authors he seems to be the least know. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Catydid Posted October 9, 2013 Share Posted October 9, 2013 Here is a list I just compiled. The ones with a star are a little more outstanding than the other favorites. Many of these are audiobooks I have listened to. Favorite Fiction Books: *The Martian by Andy Weir *The Dog Stars by Peter Heller *The Book of Ebenezer Le Page by G.B. Edwards (audio a must!) *The Book Thief, Marcus Zusak *Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (audio a must!) *My Family and Other Animals by Gerald Durrell *Major Pettigrew's Last Stand by Helen Simonson *Paranoia by Joseph Finder *The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell *Let The Great World Spin by Colum McCann *The Gargoyle by Andrew Davidson *The History of Love by Nicole Krauss *The Help by Kathryn Stockett * Born to Run: A Hidden Tribe, Superathletes, and the Greatest Race the World Has NeverSeen by Christopher McDougall *City of Thieves by David Benioff Marcelo in the Real World by Francisco X. Stork (YA) The Intuitionist by Colson Whitehead Catch Me If You Can by Frank W. Abagnale Ender's Game, Orson Scott Card Ender's Shadow, Orson Scott Card Dancing at the Rascal Faire byIvan Doig The Snow Child by Eowyn Ivey Trustee from the Toolroom by Nevil Shute The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry: A Novel by Rachel Joyce Italian Shoes by Henning Mankell The Lords of Discipline by Pat Conroy The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer and Annie Barrows The Winds of War & War and Rembrance by Herman Wouk (audio outstanding) Non-Fiction The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian by Sherman Alexie Silent Tears: A Journey of Hope in a Chinese Orphanage by Kay Bratt The Boy Who Was Raised as a Dog: And Other Stories from a Child Psychiatrist's Notebook Yes, Chef by Marcus Samuelsson The Elephant Whisperer by Lawrence Anthony A Girl Named Zippy: Growing Up Small in Mooreland, Indiana by Haven Kimmel (audio a must, narrated by author) Quiet: The Power of Introverts in a World That Can't Stop Talking by Susan Cain The Hot Zone by Richard Preston The River of Doubt: Theodore Roosevelt's Darkest Journey by Candice Millard Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.