-
Posts
3,332 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Books
Posts posted by lauraloves
-
-
3) Mum to Mum - Coleen Nolan
Synopsis - A book to bring laughter, consolation and solid advice for every mum who's found herself wandering blearily round her kitchen in a milk-stained dressing gown, too exhausted by yet another sleepless night to remember what day of the week it is, or been left wondering where it all went wrong as her teenager screams, "I hate you!" and storms out of the room.
Coleen has been a stay-at-home mum and a working mum, steered her children through toddler tantrums and sibling rivalry, helped with their homework and cheered them on at football, handled their heartbreak at her divorce and the transition to living with a stepfather. She knows how rewarding motherhood is, and how hard. In this book she shares some of her funniest and happiest moments as a mother, as well as the frustrations and tough times every parent faces. She also gives lots of tried and tested, practical advice for each stage of your child's development as well as tips on dealing with issues like bullying, bereavement and divorce. Above all, she reassures us that real mums aren't always perfect, and no one gets it right all the time. Loving your kids and doing your best is what matters.My Thoughts - I brought this book years ago - when I first found out I was pregnant and I went through a stage of buying 'mummy' books! This one was one of the better ones. I found it quite imformative as the author tied in real life experiences with her children to make it a bit more real. I also liked the layout of the book as she had it laid out like an advice column so if a particular topic was not of intrest it could be skipped.
Rating - 3/5
-
2) The Party - Robyn Harding
Synopsis - In this stunning and provocative domestic drama about a sweet sixteen birthday party that goes horribly awry, a wealthy family in San Francisco finds themselves entangled in a legal battle, their darkest secrets revealed, and their friends turned to enemies.
One invitation. A lifetime of regrets.
Sweet sixteen. It’s an exciting coming of age, a milestone, and a rite of passage. Jeff and Kim Sanders plan on throwing a party for their daughter, Hannah—a sweet girl with good grades and nice friends. Rather than an extravagant, indulgent affair, they invite four girls over for pizza, cake, movies, and a sleepover. What could possibly go wrong?
But things do go wrong, horrifically so. After a tragic accident occurs, Jeff and Kim’s picture perfect life in a wealthy San Francisco suburb suddenly begins to unravel. A lawsuit is filed that irrevocably changes their relationship, reveals dark secrets in the Sanders’ marriage, and exposes the truth about their perfect daughter, Hannah.
Harkening to Herman Koch’s The Dinner, Christos Tsiolkas’s The Slap, and Liane Moriarty’s Big Little Lies, The Party takes us behind the façade of the perfect family, exposing the lies, betrayals, and moral lapses that neighbors don’t see—and the secrets that children and parents keep from themselves and each other.My Thoughts - I brought this book in a supermarket towards the end of last year as it sounded quite good a little bit like a Jodi Picoult or a Diane Chamberlain book. Unfortunatly it wasnt as good as the two mentioned authors. The plot was good but it was a fairly standard plot with teenagers doing what teenagers do! I had guessed the plot themes pretty much two chapters in which was a little bit disapponting. It would probably make a fairly good beach read.
Rating 2.5/5
-
1)Fangirl - Rainbow Rowell
Synopsis - Cath is a Simon Snow fan.
Okay, the whole world is a Simon Snow fan...
But for Cath, being a fan is her life—and she’s really good at it. She and her twin sister, Wren, ensconced themselves in the Simon Snow series when they were just kids; it’s what got them through their mother leaving. Reading. Rereading. Hanging out in Simon Snow forums, writing Simon Snow fan fiction, dressing up like the characters for every movie premiere.
Cath’s sister has mostly grown away from fandom, but Cath can’t let go. She doesn’t want to.
Now that they’re going to college, Wren has told Cath she doesn’t want to be roommates. Cath is on her own, completely outside of her comfort zone. She’s got a surly roommate with a charming, always-around boyfriend, a fiction-writing professor who thinks fan fiction is the end of the civilized world, a handsome classmate who only wants to talk about words... And she can’t stop worrying about her dad, who’s loving and fragile and has never really been alone.
For Cath, the question is: Can she do this? Can she make it without Wren holding her hand? Is she ready to start living her own life? Writing her own stories?
And does she even want to move on if it means leaving Simon Snow behind?My thoughts - I brought this book as it had a lot of hype surrounding it and I also thought it would be really good. To be honest I'm going to have to put it in the catergory of 'didnt get the hype' book. I mean it was ok and a nice little coming of age story but I just didnt get it too much. Maybe its because I'm a fair bit older than the target audience and I probably would have enjoyed it 10 years ago when I was a simular age.
I did enjoy the fanfiction side of this book as its not something that is really touched on in much fiction. I enjoy reading fanfiction especially Harry Potter and it was nice to have this theme throughout the book. I wasnt ready for the book to end how it did though - id have liked it to go on a little more.
I do have a couple of other books by the author on my TBR and wishlist so heres hoping I enjoy them.
Rating - 3.5/5
-
Well thats my book log for 2018 complete! I've got a couple of reviews to do which I'll do today but I'm already onto my 5th book of 2018!
-
blank
-
blank
-
Nicolas Sparks - Dear John
Priority Reading
This is a list of books that I'd quite like to read this year above some of the others.
- Douglas Adams - The Hitchhickers Guide to the Galaxy
- Bill Bryson - At Home
- GIllian Flynn - Gone Girl
- Robert Galbraith - The Cuckoos Calling
- Kate Harrison - Old School Ties
- Susan Hill - Howards End is on the Landing
- Natasha Kampush - 3096 Days
- Pittacus Lore - I am Number Four
- Caitlin Moran - How to be a Woman
- Rick Rhordian - Percy Jackson
- Dan Brown - The Lost Symbol
- Stephen King - 11.22.64
- Kass Morgan - The 100
- Nicolas Sparks - Dear John
-
Books Brought 2018
-
Wishlist
1/1/2018- 108
Cecelia Ahern - A Place Called Here
Michael Alexander - Confessions of a Male Nurse
Kate Atkinson - Behind the Scenes at the Museum
Jennifer Bardsley - Genises Girl
Nina Bawden - Carries War
Christina Benjamin - The Geneva Project
Meave Binchy - Light a Penny Candle
Frankie Boyle - Work, Consume, Die
Ray Bradbury - Fahrenheit 451
Albert Brooks - 2030 The Real Story of What Happens to America
Rapheal Brous - I Am Max Lamm
Rob Buyea - Because of Mr Terupt
Rachel Caine - Glass Houses
Emma Carroll - Frost Hallow Hall
John Le Carre - The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
Kristen Cast - Marked
Diane Chamberlain - The Midwifes Confession
Diane Chamberlain - Summers Child
Joelle Charbonneau - The Testing
Sam Christer - The Turin Shroud Secret
Genivieve Cogman - The Invisable Library
Rachel Cohn - Dash and Lilys Book of Dares
Cheryl Cole - My Story
Allie Condie - Atlantia
Michael Cunningham - A Home at the End of The World
Annie Darling - The Little Bookshop of Lonely Hearts
James Dashner - A Munity in Time
Degli - Block 11
Isla Dewar - Dancing in a Distant Place
Colin Dexter - Last Book to Woodstock
Lucy Dillon - One Small Act of Kindness
Paul Dowswell - Auslander
Jaycee Dugard - A Stolen Life
Nick Edwards - In Stiches
Antonia Forest - Autumn Term
Cornelia Funke - Inkheart
Micheal Grant - Gone
Neil Gaimen - Good Omens
Neil Gaimen - Neverwhere
Eva Gray - Behind the Gates
Jane Green - Jemima J
Ellie Griffiths - The Crossing Places
Heather Gudenhauf - Little Mercies
Aramentia Hall - Dot
Charlaine Harris - Living Dead in Dallas
Helen Hanff - 84 Charing Cross Road
Johan Harstad - 172 Hours on the Moon
Veronica Henry - The Long Weekend
Charlie Higson - Silverfin
Barry Hines - A Kestral for a Knave
James Holland - Darkest Hour
Anthony Horowitz - The Power of Five
Helen Humphries - Conventry
P.D. James - Innocent Blood
Pam Jenoff - The Winter Guest
Millie Johnson - The Yorkshire Pudding Club
Katie Kavinsky - Awaken
Liz Kessler - A Year Without Autumn
Stephen King - Under the Dome
John Knowles - A Separate Peace
Mike Lancaster - 0.4
Lori Lansens - The Girls
Mark Logue - The Kings Speech
Rosamud Lupton - Afterwards
Andrea McLean - Confessions of a Good Girl
Richelle Mead - Vampire Academy
L. M. Montgomery - Anne of Green Gables
Amy Sue Nathan - The Glass Wives
Caragg M O'Brian - Birthmarked
Maggie O'Farrell - After You've Gone
Joel Ohmen - Meritopolsis
Amanda Owen - A Year in the Life of the Yorkshire Shepardess
Julie Pandl - Memoirs of a Sunday Brunch
Katherine Patterson - Bridge to Teribitha
Stephanie Perkins - Summer Days and Summe Nights
Elizabeth Peters - Crocodile on the Sandbank
Margaret Peterson Haddix - Among the Hidden
Jodi Picoult - Between the Lines
Gabriella Poole - Secret Lives
Doreen Rapport - Beyond Courage
James Rebanks - The Shepards Life
Erica Marie Remarque - All Quiet on the Western Front
Sean Reymont - Bomb Hunters
Veronica Roth - Insurgent
Rainbow Rowell - Attachments
Lorna Sage - Bad Blood
Dorothy L. Sayers - Whose Body?
Rita Sepetys - Between Shades of Grey
Sarah Shepard - Pretty Little Liars
L.J. Smith - The Vampire Diaries
Emily St John Mandel - The Lola Quartet
Roger Sutton - A Family of Readers
Ian Tregillis - Bitter Seeds
John Updike - Couples
S. J. Watson - Before I Go to Sleep
Eliza Wass - The Cresswell Plot
Wendy Wax - While We Were Watching Downton Abbey
Elizabeth Wein - Code Name Verity
Arabella Weir - Does my Bum Look Big in This?
Geoff Wikes - Alone in Berlin
Geoffrey Willians - Molesworth
Connie Willis - Blackout
N. D Wilson - 100 Cupboards
Ben Woolfenden - The Ruins of Time
Connie Worth - Call The Midwife
Rick Yancy - The Infinate Sea
-
TBR List S-Z
TBR 1/1/2018 - 35
2018 - 35
C'J' Sansom - Dominion
Gary D Schmidt - Orbiting Jupiter
Alice Seebold - The Almost Moon
Mary Ann Shaffer - The Gurnsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society
Bob Shepard - The Infidel
Sara Shepard - Pretty Little Liars
Anita Shreeve - Fortunes Rocks
Adam Silvera - History is all you Left ME
Helen Simonson - Major Pettigrews Last Stand
Stephen Smith - Underground London
Edward Smithes - Backroom Boys
Nicolas Sparks - Dear John
Nicolas Sparks - The Choice
Nicolas Sparks - The Last Song
Nicolas Sparks - The Notebook
Danielle Steel - Legacy
Keith Stuart - The Boy Made of Blocks
Lulu Taylor - The Winter Children
Oliver Tearle - The Secret Library
Trisha Telap - The Mamoth Book of Paranormal Romance
John Terrane - To Win a War
Teri Terry - Book of Lies
Carrie Tiffany - Mateship WIth Birds
Barbara Tiperlo - Noahs Ark
Jack Trevane - Invisable Women
Sue Townsend - Adrian Mole
Sue Wallman - Lying About Last Summer
Katherine Webb - The Legacy
Denise Welch - Starting Over
Lucie Whitehouse - The Bed Made
Laura Wiess - Leftovers
Susan Wiggs - The Goodbye Quilt
Jaquline Wilson - Lola Rose
Kevin Wilson - Journeys End
Tim Winton - The Winter Dark
-
TBR List M-R
TBR 1/1/2018 - 80
2018 - 79
Sarah J, Maas - A Court of Thorns and Roses
John MacGuhurn - That They Might Face the Rising Sun
Ian Mackersy - No Empty Chairs
Catherine Machpill - Roxys Baby
Michelle Magorian - Goodnight Mister Tom
Norman Mailer - The Castle in the Forest
Scott Mariani - The Shadow Project
Scott Mariani - Forgotten Holocaust
Sharon Marshall - Tabloid Girl
Andrew Marr - A History of Modern Britain
Andrew Marr- A History of the World
Jean Marsh - The House of Eliott
George R R Martin - Game of Thrones
Jennifer Mathieu - Moxie
Karen Matland - The Vanishing Witch
Ian McEwen - Atonement
Carole McGiffen - O Carol
Ewan McGregor - The Long Way Round
Andy Mcnab - Battle Lines
Andy Mcnab - Seven Troop
Ali McNamara - Breakfast a Darcys
Ali McNamara - Step Back in Time
Malie Meloy - Liars and Saints
Charlotte Mendelson - Daughters in Jeruslem
Charlotte Mendelson - When We Were Bad
Melissa Meyer - Cinder
Stephanies Meyer - The Host
Sue Miller - The Senators Wife
Anchee Min - Empress Orchid
Caitlin Moran - How to be a Woman
Kass Morgan - The 100
Liane Moriarty - THe Husbands Secret
Nicola Moriarty - The Fifth Letter
Kate Morton - The Cresent House
Kate Morton - The Lake House
Sara Nelson - So Many Books So Little Time
Patrick Ness - A Monster Calls
Lindsay Nichloson - Living on the Seabed
Coleen Nolan - Upfront and Personal
Ronan O Brian - Confessions of a Fallen Angel
Sharon Osbourne - Survivour
Amanda Owen - A Year in the Life of the Yorkshire Shepherdess
Peter Padfield - Hess,Hitler and Churchill
Christopher Paolini - Eragon
Penny Parker - Practice Makes Perfect
Adele Parks - Men I've Loved Before
Adele Parks - The Stranger in my Home
Louise Penny - The Brutal Telling
Elizabeth Peters - The Curse of the Pharoah
Jodi Picoult - Keeping Faith
Sylvia Plath - The Bell Jar
Ben Pollen - The Summer of the Bear
Terry Pratchett - The Colour of Magic
Francis Pryor - The Birth of Modern Britain
Phillip Pullman - Northern Lights
Jim Quellen - Inside Alcatraz
Mathew Quick - The Silver Linings Playbook
Naseem Rakha - The Crying Tree
Gordon Ramsey - Humble Pie
Sarah Rayner - One Moment, One Morning
James Rebanks - The Shepards Life
Laurel Remington - The Secret Cooking Club
Elvie Rhodes - Caras Land
Rick Rhordian - Percy Jackson
Lucy Ribchester - The Amber Shadows
Shane Richie - Rags to Richie
Ransom Riggs - Miss Perigrines Home for Perculiar Children
Lucinda Riley - The Angel Tree
Lucy Riodian - The Shadow Hour
Tom Rob Smith - Child 44
Caroline Roberts - The Cosy Teashop in the Castle
Deborah Rodriguez - The Little Coffee Shop of Kabul
Meg Rosoff- How I Live Now
Matt Rudd - William Walkers First Year of Marriage
Abby Rushton - Unspeakable
Meridith Russo - If I was Your Girl
-
TBR List G-L
Total 1/1/2018 - 88
Total 2018 - 88
Robert Galbraith - The Cuckoos Calling
Jane Gardan - Old Filth
Alex Garland - The Beach
Lisa Genova - Love Anthony
David Gibbons - Troy
Julia Glass - Three Junes
Robert Goddard - Never Go Back
Linda Grant - The Clothes on there Backs
Jane Green - Second Chances
John Green - The Fault in Our Stars
John Grisham - The Chamber
John Grogan - Marley and Me
Luther Gunter Bcheim - The Boat
John Gwynne - Malice
Mark Haddon - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime
Geri Halliwell - If Only
Izzy Hammond - Someone to Watch Over Me
Kristan Hannah - Firefly Lane
Yuval Noah Harari - Sapiens
Yuval Noah Harari - Homo Deus
Laura Harrington - Alice Bliss
Joanne Harris - The Lollypop Shoes
Robert Harris - Fatherland
Kate Harrison - Old School Ties
Pamela Hartshorne - Times Echo
John Harwood - The Ghost Writer
Joseph Heller - Catch 22
Holly Hepburn - A Year at the Star and Sixpence
James Herbert - 48
Mary Higgins Clark - Second Time Around
Melissa Hill - The House at Mulberry End
Susan Hill - Howards End is on the Landing
Will Hill - After the Fire
Peter Ho Davis - The Welsh Girl
Peter Hoeg - Miss Smillas Feeling For Snow
Wendy Holden - Marrying Up
Wendy Holden - Born Surviors
Cathy Hopkins - The Kicking Bucket List
Christina Hopkinson - The Weekend Wives
Nick Hornby - The Complete Polysyllabic Spree
Khaled Hosseini - The Kite Runner
Elizabeth Jane Howard - The Light Years
Christopher Huff - Haunted Second World War Airfields
Charmaine Hussey - The Valley of Secrets
Greg Iles - 24 Hours
JLS - Forever and a Day
Anna Jacobs - Farewell to Lancashire
Lisa Jewell - The Truth About Melody Brown
George Johnson - The Last Dambuster
Natasha Kampush - 3096 Days
Lisa Kane - The Report
Jackie Kay - Red Dust Road
Kathy Kelly - The Honey Queen
Brigid Kemmerer - Letters to the Lost
Marian Keyes - This Charming Man
Marian Keyes - Under the Duvet
Raymond Khorury - The Sign
Stephen King - 11.22.64
Sophie Kinsella - A Desirable Residence
Renee Knight - Disclaimer
Dorothy Koomson - The Ice Cream Girls
Giles Kristian - God of Vengance
Chris Kyle - Sniper One
Alex Lake - After Anna
Larrson - The Girl WIth the Dragon Tattoo
Larrson - The Girl who Played With Fire
Richard Layton - The Travellng Vampire Show
Trenton Lee Stewart - The Extrodenary Education of Nicolas Benedict
Trenton Lee Stewart - The Perilous Journey
Trenton Lee Stewart - The Prisoners Dilemma
Jem Lester - Shtum
Louise Levene - A Vision of Loveliness
Joshua Levine - Forgotten Voices of the Blitz
David Levithan -Everyday
Andrea Levy - Small Island
John Lewis - Stempel - Six Weeks
Howard Linskey - The Search
Steven Lloyd Jones - The String Diaries
Pittacus Lore - I am Number Four
Emery Lord - The Start of me and You
Sean Longden - Blitz Kids
Lorenze - No Safety In Numbers
Robert Louis Stevenson - Treasure Island
Harry Ludlum - Great Ghost Stories
Robert Ludlum - The Amber Warning
Arnold Lusto - Lovely Green Eyes
-
TBR List A-F
1/1/2018 - 106
2018 - 106
Frank Abagnale - Catch me if You Can
Marc Acito - How I Paid for College
Douglas Adams - The Hitchhickers Guide to the Galaxy
Monica Ali - Brick Lane
Anon - Girl A
Ros Asquith - I Was a Teenage Worrier
Jay Asher - 13 Reasons Why
Margaret Atwood - The Blind Assassin
David Baldacci - One Summer
Jenny Barden - Mistress of the Sea
Emily Barr - The One Memory of Flora Banks
Alex Bell - Frozen Charlotte
Maeve Binchy - Tara Road
Maeve Binchy - This Year it Will Be Different
Katarina Bivald - The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend
Malorie Blackman - Naughts and Crosses
Fanny Blake - With a Friend Like You
Judy Blundell - What I Saw and How I Lied
Sam Bourne - The Rightous Men
Mark Bowden - Black Hawk Down
Nina Bowden - Carries War
Oliver Bowden - Assassins Creed
James Bradley - The Resurectionist
Cathy Bramley - White Lies and Wishes
Amy Bratley - The Saturday Supper Club
Simon Brett - Murder in the Museum
Joanna Brisco - You
Amanda Brooke - The Affair
Alexandra Brown - Th Great Christmas Knit Off
Dan Brown - Digital Fortress
Dan Brown - Inferno
Dan Brown - The Lost Symbol
Cpt Eric Brown - Wings on my Sleeve
Bill Bryson - At Home
Bill Bryson - Shakespeare
Suzanne Bugler - This Perfect World
Candice Bushnell - Sex and the City
Meg Cabot - Size 12 is not Fat
Meg Cabot - The Princess Diaries
Helen Callaghan - Dear Amy
Louise Candish - Before we Say Goodbye
J L Carrell - The Shakespeare Curse
Diane Chamberlain - Kiss River
Diane Chamberlain - Nessessary Lies
Diane Chamberlain - The Escape Artist
Diane Chamberlain - The Lies We Told
Lucy Christopher - Flyaway
Tom Clancy Executive Orders
Tom Clancy - Net Force
Tom Clancy - Point of Impact
Cassandra Clare - Clockwork Prince
Cassandra Clare - Lady Midnight
Cat Clarke - Girlhood
Lucy Clarke - Last Seen
Clarkson - Dont Stop Me Now
Clarkson - How Hard Can It Be
Clarkson - The Topgear Years
Anthony Clayton - Paths of Glory
Marika Cobbold - THe Purvayor of Enchartment
Harlen Coben - Just One Look
Rachel Cohn - The Twelve Days of Dash and Lily
Eoin Colfer - Plugged
Jenny Colgan - The Good,The Bad and the Dumped
Jenny Colgan - The Little Shop of Happily Ever After
Ally Condie - Crossed
Ally Condie - Matched
Ally Condie - Reached
Gordon Corrigan - Mud,Blood and Poppycock
Diney Costello - The Girl With No Name
Dilly Court - The Cockney Sparrow
Michael Cox - The Meaning of Night
Sarah Crossan - Resist
Siobhan Curham - The Moonlight Dreamers
Kathleen Demarco - Cranberry Queen
Grace Dent - Its a LBD Thing
Lucy Diamond - Summer at Shell Cottage
Phillip K. DIck - The Man In High Castle
Kate Diffenbarugh - The Language of the Flowers
Readers Digest - Great Ghost Stories
DK - The History Book
DK - The Shakespeare Book
Rebecca Done - The Secret Were Keeping
Emma Donoghue - The Lotterys Plus One
Catherine Dunne - Set in Stone
Catherine Dwyer Hickey - Tatty
Clare Dyer - The Moment
Jeremy Dyson - The Haunted Book
Kim Edwards - The Memory Keepers Daughter
Imogen Edwards-Jones - Hotel Babylon
Ben Elton - Two Brothers
Harriet Evans - The Butterfly Summer
Jane Fallon - Strictly Between Us
Sebastian Faulks - Birdsong
Sebastian Faulks - Charlotte Grey
Ellen Feldman - The Boy Who Loved Anne Frank
Tom Fletcher - The Creakers
Katie Flynn - We'll Meet Again
Foley - Remarkable
Cayle Foreman - If I Stay
Gayle Foreman - I Was Here
Karen Fowler - The Jane Austin Book Club
Moira Fowley Doyle - The Accident Season
John Francome - Storm Rider
Stephen Fry - The Fry Chronicles
Claire Fuller - Our Endless Numbered Days
GIllian Flynn - Gone Girl
-
Books Read 2018
Books Read January 2018
1)Fangirl - Rainbow Rowell
2)The Party - Robyn Harding
3)Mum to Mum - Coleen Nolan
4)The Excalibur Codex - James Douglas
Books Read February 2018
Books Read March 2018
Books Read April 2018
Books Read May 2018
Books Read June 2018
Books Read July 2018
Books Read August 2018
Books Read September 2018
Books Read October 2018
Books Read November 2018
Books Read December 2018
-
Well - very slow start to starting this for me this year - we ended up moving very quickly at the end of last year. We had 1 week to get out of our house as things deteriorated very quickly there. Unfortuantly it means that all my books are boxed again for the time being as we probably will only be in the house we are in for a year.
This year I'm seriously going to try and reduce my TBR and really not buy any more books until I've done so. I know I say this most years but I'm really trying to make the effort as my TBR is now at 307 books! I brought double what I read last year which is really not good. I also had a rubbish reading year last year so I'm hoping that I can really make a dent in the pile!
Books Read in Previous Years
Books read 2010 - 56
Books read 2011 - 76
Books read 2012 - 76
Books read 2013 - 40
Books read 2014 - 18
Books read 2015 - 42
Books read 2016 - 37Books read 2017 - 24
Books read 2018 - 4
TBR at 1/1/2018 - 308
TBR 2018 - 304
Wishlist 1/1/2018 - 109
Wishlist 2018 - 109
Books brought 2018 - 0
-
To be fair I cant wait to see the back of 2017 - been the hardest year of my life!
We have lost 4 amazing people from our lives this year - 3 of which were very unexpected and have really taught me that life is not to be taken for granted and oppertunities have to be taken as you dont know if you will ever get them again.
We are in process of moving away from where we are and relocating our business as others have gone back on there words and have ended up costing us nearly our business which has been difficult. We have had really bad money worries with the business because of this and I dont think I've actually slept properly since about April because of all the stress.
However I have learnt that I do have some amazing friends in life that have been there for us when others could not be bothered.
I cant complain too much as I am lucky enough to have a wonderful OH and amazing DS who i adore and they adore me back which is amazing as some people dont have that and we have our health which again is brilliant as a lot of people dont have that either!
-
24)Bernie Nolan - Now and Forever
Synopsis - Two years ago Bernie Nolan was given the initial all-clear after a courageous battle with breast cancer. Over the moon, Bernie set about rebuilding her life and making plans for the future.
Then in the summer of 2012, she was in her bedroom getting dressed when she found a lump just above her breast. Terrified, she immediately made a hospital appointment, where she was given the devastating news that the cancer had returned. It had spread to her brain, lungs, liver and bones and was incurable.
Bernie's first thought was of her daughter. Erin had just turned thirteen and was approaching a time when young girls need their mums more than ever. In true Bernie spirit she vowed not to let the cancer stop her from being 'Mum'.
Bernie always said that her family was her greatest achievement and she wanted to be the best wife and mother she could be in the time she had left. In this book Bernie shares her struggle to become a mother - the miscarriage she suffered and the heartbreaking stillbirth of her daughter Kate, and the joyous arrival of her beautiful daughter Erin.
Bernie loved seeing this book published and was thrilled when it became a number 1 bestseller. It meant a great deal to her that so many people wanted to read her story. This is a memoir brimming with happy memories, and although Bernie tragically lost her battle on the 4th July 2013, she lives on in the hearts of the nation and in the pages of this book.
Moving and wonderfully warm-hearted, this is a powerful story of a remarkable life and a mother's brave fight against a vicious disease.
My Thoughts - I've had this book on my shelf for a long time - I used to be a fan of the author when she was in The Bill and as I got older I discovered the Nolans as I was a bit young to know who they were before! Also I used to watch Loose Women and Coleen was on that a lot. I enjoyed this book - if thats the right words for it. It was so sad a times especially the parts where she discusess leaving her daughter behind and her husband. But I also thought she showed so much strength in herself and carrying on working while she was so poorly. It was a good read - very eye opening as it makes you realise that you are not always here forever!
Rating - 4/5
-
23)Billy and Me - Giovanna Fletcher
Synopsis - Sophie May has a secret.
One that she's successfully kept for years. It's meant that she's had to give up her dreams of going to university and travelling the world to stay in her little village, living with her mum and working in the local teashop.
But then Sophie unexpectedly meets the gorgeous Billy Buskin - a famous actor with ambitions to make it to the top. As they begin to grow closer, Sophie finds herself whisked away from the comfort of her life into Billy's glamorous - but ruthless - world.
After years of shying away from attention, can Sophie handle the constant scrutiny that comes with being with Billy? How much is she prepared to give up along the way? And is their love strong enough to keep them together against the odds?
My Thoughts - I'm a massive fan of Gi and her husband Tom with their youtube channels, books, social media etc - they have two little ones who are roughly the same age as my little one and I really like them! I have read a couple of her books before and loved them and this one really didnt disappoint either. It was really well written and the story was really good too and I read most of this in one sitting. Absolutly fantastic and I'm now off to order a couple of her books that I havent read!
Rating - 5/5
-
22) The Camelot Code - Sam Christer
Synopsis - What if King Arthur was more than a myth?
On a starlit summer's night in the Welsh mountains, an old man is torn from sleep as an ancient prophecy unfolds.
On the other side of the Atlantic, an American antiques dealer lies dying on the floor of his shop, blood ebbing from a fatal stab wound.
In San Francisco, Mitzi Fallon begins her new job as lead investigator for the FBI's Historical, Religious and Unsolved Crimes Unit. When it emerges that a priceless Celtic relic has been stolen from the murdered antiques dealer, Mitzi finds herself drawn into a mystery that reaches from the heart of the modern US government back to a man once dismissed as myth: King Arthur.
Sam Christer, author of the international smash hit, The Stonehenge Legacy, returns with his most dramatic, race-against-time thriller yet. Packed with heart-stopping, addictive suspense and historical intrigue, The Camelot Code is a brand new thriller that is perfect for fans of Dan Brown and Simon Toyne. The King Arthur legend is about to come to life...
My Thoughts - I've had this on my shelf for a while as I'd read one of the authours books before (The Stonehenge Legacy) and really enjoyed it but had not got arond to reading this one. This book is very like a Dan Brown book but without the massive plot twists - in this book it was quite clear where the story was going to go and what was going to happen to the main characters. It was an enjoyable story though - I would have liked more information on the King Arthur story as in the Stonehenge book there was more historical information but this was ok. I would read more books by this author.
Rating - 3.5/5
-
21)The Land Girls - Annie Wilkinson
Synopsis - Hull, 1943. Seventeen-year-old Muriel Dearlove has weathered the Blitz unscathed, earning her keep in Miss Chapman's grocery shop. But with her sweetheart Bill away fighting and and her friends conscripted into the WRENs and WAAF, life has become tedious.
Then a friend returns from a stint in the Land Army, rosy cheeked and healthier than ever thanks to the outdoor work she has been doing on Northumberland's farms. She also comes with tales of dances with the troops stationed nearby and high jinks with her fellow Land Girls. Desperate for the chance to broaden her horizons, Muriel signs up.
But getting back to the land is not all about making hay in the sunshine. The reality is long days of back-breaking work with little thanks from the hard-nosed warden Mrs Hubbard. Meanwhile the relationship between the Land Girls and the locals has reached crisis point.
Then Muriel meets Ernst, a German prisoner of war, and has a choice to make. In fraternizing with the enemy she breaks the law, but to never see Ernst again would break her heart.My Thoughts - I've had this book on my shelf for a long time but have only just got around to reading it now. This isnt normally thesort of second world war book that i read - its a bit more romantic than I normally like but I thought I'd give it a go. It tells the story of Muriel who gives up her job in a grocery shop to join the Land girls and ends up falling in love with a German POW and all of the issues that could be caused by that. It also tells the details of the work that the Land Girls had to enjure and what it was like for them during the war. Overall I enjoyed the book - it was quite sobering at times to read about how quickly life could change for the girls and how all of a sudden they could be loosing loved ones fighting in the armedd forces. It was also the first book I have read by the author - I would read her books again.
Rating - 3.5/5
-
I got The Creakers by Tom Fletcher in the post the other day - totally forgot I had pre-ordered it!
-
Only 19 - I somehow dont think I'm going to hit my goal of 52 for the year
-
20) The Age of Miracles - Karen Thompson Walker
Synopsis - One morning, Julia and her parents wake up in their suburban home in California to discover, along with the rest of the world, that the rotation of the earth is noticeably slowing. The enormity of this is almost beyond comprehension. And yet, even if the world is, in fact, coming to an end, as some assert, day-to-day life must go on. Julia, facing the loneliness and despair of an awkward adolescence, witnesses the impact of this phenomenon on the world, on the community, on her family and on herself
My Thoughts - I've had this book on my shelf for ages but I've onl just got around to reading it. The book tells the story of Julia who had a normal life until the earth began to slow. The books plot does feel so real almost like it could actually happen - that mother nature is finding a way of fighting back. I would have liked it to go on a little bit more with what happens in the future and to draw that out a bit more but overall it was a good read.
Rating - 3.5/5
-
Currently reading The Age of Miracles - it's good I'm really enjoying it!
Laura Loves Reads 2018
in Past Book Logs
Posted
4) The Excalibur Codex - James Douglas
Synopsis - For countless generations the sword had been kept hidden, ready for a time of need. But not hidden well enough, because on one warm July night in1937 it vanished - its disappearance swallowed up in the storm clouds of war that would soon engulf the world.
1941 - twelve SS generals gather at a castle in East Prussia to re-enact an ancient rite and call on the spirits of Europe’s mightiest warriors to aid them in the coming battle in the East. At the heart of the ritual is a pentagram formed by five swords. One of them is Excalibur, the mythical weapon pulled from a stone by King Arthur.
2010 - Art recovery expert Jamie Saintclair laughs when he reads the codex to a German war veteran’s will, the strange ritual it describes and the mention of a sword named Excalibur. But collector Adam Steele is convinced - and if Jamie can find the legendary sword, he will pay a small fortune for it. The hunt for Excalibur takes Jamie from Germany to eastern Poland and a deadly encounter in Hitler’s Wolf’s Lair. The castle has been destroyed down to the last stone and the only clue to the sword’s fate is the strange tale of a wartime partisan unit murdered by its own commander.
With a team of international assassins on his trail and the distinction between friend and enemy a blur, Jamie finally makes it back to a Britain under siege, where the last piece of the puzzle falls into place and he discovers that the line between obsession and madness is gossamer thin...
My Thoughts - I've had this book on the shelf for a while and after I picked it up after a while I realised that this is book #3 in a series. I dont normally like reading books out of sequence but had a look online and it seems that this series is not essential to read in order.
This was as really good story - i like the Arthur story and I am also fasinated by World War 2 and the combination of the two was really good. This book was also full of twists and turns and kept me guessing til the very end. A really good read. I'm not sure if I will read anymore in the series as this book explains what happened in them nut you never know one day I might give it a go!
Rating - 4.5/5