apologies for the short nature of the reviews I hadn't realised it had been so long since I posted on here so had a lot to get through. oops!! must try harder.
23. The Burning Soul - John Connolly
I am a big Connolly fan and this is the latest in the Charlie Parker series, not the best but not a bad read for the holidays in this one a long ago murder of a young girl comes back to haunt a man who turns to charlie Parker to help him after the dissapearance of another girl sets him up. Whats missing from this book is the usual spookiness you associate with Charlie Parker its not perhaps as dark as the others in the series certainly not as much as the last two had been. I hope he goes back to that spookiness thouigh its what sets him apart from other in this genre.
24. Bewitching the Werewolf - Caroline Hanson
a short cheap book before I went on holiday werewolf romance I was trying to save the wish list so not bad but not good.
25. Tranquility - Anya Bast
as below two stories featuring shapeshifters again it was because I was saving the books I really wanted to read til I went away but by buyiong 2 of them you can see they weren't too bad.
26. Fury - Anya Bast
27. Tempests Legacy ( Jane True 3) - Nicole Peeler
Love this series and am going to get No4 next to read, witty continuation of Jane Trues discovery if her powers as half selkie.
28. Take the Monkeys and Run - Karen Cantwell
An amusing Janet Evanovitch style book will probably dig up more by this author provided they don't get too expensive. A suburban mum investigates mysterious shennanigans in the house next door.
29. Explosive Eighteen - Janet Evanovitch
Continuing the latest instalment of Stephanie Plum funny maybe not as good as some of the others in the series but perfect for a lighthearted read.
30. Ghost Story (Dresden Files) - Jim Butcher
I was a little dissapointed with this one in the series, it follows on directly from the last book won't give too much away as it will spoil for anyone reading this series. Still not a bad read and I will still continue with the series.
31. Spiders Revenger - Jennifer Estep
Love this series Gin Blanco is now looking to take out her target Mab but her assasination attempt is hampered by the bounty Mab has put on her plate. Great series in the elemental assasins books.
32. Hidden - Kelley Armstrong
Lovely Novella featuring Clay and Elena taking the children on holiday but ending up investigating a death possibly at the hands of a rogue wolf.
33. Copper Beach - Jayne Anne Krentz
Guilty pleasure romance with a whif of paranormal.
34. Karma Girl (Big Time Superhero 1) - Jennifer Estep
35. Hot Mama (Big Time Superhero 2) - Jennifer Estep
36. Jinx (Big Time Superhero 3) - Jennifer Estep
will do all of the above in one,
Janet Evanovitch meets marvel comics, great trilogy of books. Every town had a superhero and ubervillan associated with it, after unmasking her fiance in bed with another woman and subsequently finding they are the superhero and ubervillan of her home town Carmen decides her mission is to unmask them all and reveal the hidden identities to the world with chaotic results when she tries to unmask the Fearless five but comes underattach by their arch nemesis's the Terrible Triad.
37. Tangled Threads - Jennifer Estep
The book prior to Spiders Revenge above) good series.
38. Bodyguard (shifters unbound) - Jennifer Ashley
short story not a bad read might invest in the longer books later on.
39. Grave Witch - Kalayna Price
40. Grave Dance - Kalayna Price
books 1 and 2 of a new series which I suprisingly enjoyed I thought they might be run of the mill the same as all the others but in fact I really did get into them. Featuring necromancy and witchcraft.
41. Dragon Warrior - Caroline Hanson
a sort of post apocalyptic romace. The world is ravaged by dragons (think Reign of Fire) and everyman is out for themselves
42. Taken - Debra Lee
Pretty tame kidnapping story awful writing and I didn't get why everyone didn't know who dunnit as they say I certainly did after abou 5 pages but it was free!!!
43. Never Buried - Edie Claire
Not bad mystery tries hard to be funnier than it was but again the free sign kept me from totally regretting buying it.
44. Blood Bound - Rachel Vincent
I have to confess I was a little dissapointed with this offering from rachel Vincent having enjoyed her Pride books but it was too chaotic and a mish mash of thijngs happening to quicly. I may try and read then next one as I hate to give up too soon.
45. Chaotic (novella) Kelley Armstrong
actually I am pretty sure I had read this before but I love Kelley Armstrong so no harm done. The meeting of Hope adams and Karl
46. industrial magic - kelley Armstrong
A reread for me
47. Sweetly - Jackson Pearce
odd twisted verison of Hansel and Gretel for grown ups. Enjoyed the read though.
48. The Histroy Keepers - Damian Dibben.
Childrens book not bad boy discovers he has powers to travle thorugh time in his family, goes to rescue parents trapped in the past kind of thing.